Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 10b

 Chapter 10/Externalities  115 

Chapter 10
Externalities
Test B
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
1

.

Externalities occur when
a. one person’s actions affect the well­being of a bystander.
b. the government imposes taxes.
c. increases in the price of oil cause gasoline prices to rise.
d. higher wages result in increased spending.
ANSWER: a. one person’s actions affect the well­being of a bystander.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.


Private markets fail to account for externalities because
a. externalities don’t occur in private markets.
b. sellers include any costs associated with externalities in the price of their product.
c. decision makers in the market fail to take into account the external effects of their behavior.
d. the government can easily correct any adverse effect externalities may have on the market.
ANSWER: c. decision makers in the market fail to take into account the external effects of their behavior.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

A beekeeper places his hives of bees in an orchard so that the bees can gather nectar to produce 
honey. As a result, the bees pollinate the orchard which increases the yield of fruit and also causes
a. a positive externality that benefits only the beekeeper.
b. a negative externality since the bees are a hazard to the orchard owner.
c. a positive externality that benefits only the owner of the orchard.
d. positive externalities that benefit both the beekeeper and the orchard owner.
ANSWER: d. positive externalities that benefit both the beekeeper and the orchard owner.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

When negative production externalities are present in a market
a. private costs will be greater than social costs.
b. social costs will be greater than private costs.
c. government regulation to resolve the problem is necessary.
d. the market will not be able to reach any equilibrium situation.
ANSWER: b. social costs will be greater than private costs.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


116  Chapter 10/Externalities
5

.


A fertilizer plant emits a very foul odor (a negative externality) during the production process. If the 
government forces the plant to internalize the externality, then the
a. supply curve for fertilizer would shift to the right (down).
b. supply curve for fertilizer would shift to the left (up).
c. demand curve for fertilizer would shift to the right (up).
d. demand curve for fertilizer would shift to the left (down).
ANSWER: b. supply curve for fertilizer would shift to the left (up).
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
6

.

When a market experiences a positive consumption externality,
a. the demand curve does not reflect the value to society of the good.
b. too much of the good is being produced.
c. the government can internalize the externality by imposing a tax on the product.
d. the private value is greater than the social value.
ANSWER: a. the demand curve does not reflect the value to society of the good.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

7

.

The graph shown illustrates a market that is experiencing a
a. negative production externality.
b. positive production externality.
c. negative consumption externality.
d. positive consumption externality.
ANSWER: c. negative consumption externality.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 10/Externalities  117 
8

.

According to the graph shown, which price and quantity combination represents the social optimum
for this market?
a. P1, Q1.
b. P3, Q1.
c. P1, Q2.
d. P2, Q2.
ANSWER: a. P1, Q1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

According to the graph shown, to internalize the externality in this market the government should
a. impose a tax on this product.
b. provide a subsidy for this product.
c. encourage firms to supply more of this product by offering tax incentives.
d. produce the product itself.
ANSWER: a. impose a tax on this product.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
10

.

Internalizing an externality refers to
a. the fact that sellers only consider their private costs when making a decision.
b. the fact that buyers only consider their private benefits when making a decision.
c. altering incentives so people consider the external effects of their actions when making a 
decision.
d. government establishing agencies such as the Environmental Protection Agency to enforce 
regulations.
ANSWER: c. altering incentives so people consider the external effects of their actions when making a 
decision.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

.

The government can internalize a positive production externality by
a. taxing production which would decrease supply.
b. taxing production which would increase supply.
c. subsidizing production which would decrease supply.
d. subsidizing production which would increase supply.
ANSWER: d. subsidizing production which would increase supply.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

Technology spillover means that
a. it is the government’s responsibility to subsidize firms which are engaged in high­tech research.
b. a firm’s research yields technological knowledge that can then be used by society as a whole.
c. those firms engaged in technology research may be taxed by the government if that research 
causes negative externalities in the market.
d. when firms invest in the latest production technology, the cost of that technology ‘spills over’ to
the prices consumers must pay for the product.
ANSWER: b. a firm’s research yields technological knowledge that can then be used by society as a 
whole.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


118  Chapter 10/Externalities
13

.

When a market experiences a positive production externality, we can expect a
a. smaller market output and a higher market price than optimal.
b. greater market output and lower market price than optimal.
c. greater market output and higher market price than optimal.
d. smaller market output and lower market price than optimal.
ANSWER: a. smaller market output and a higher market price than optimal.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

.

If the government wanted to ensure the market reaches the social optimum in the presence of a 
technology spillover, it should
a. impose a Pigovian tax on any firm producing a technology spillover.
b. offer tax credits to consumers that are adversely affected by the new technology.
c. subsidize producers by an amount equal to the value of the technology spillover.
d. provide research grants to those firms not currently engaging in research to increase 
competition in the industry.
ANSWER: c. subsidize producers by an amount equal to the value of the technology spillover.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
15

.

When production externalities exist, policymakers can sometimes improve market outcomes by
a. taxing both positive and negative externalities.
b. subsidizing both positive and negative externalities.
c. taxing negative externalities and subsidizing positive externalities.
d. taxing positive externalities and subsidizing negative externalities.
ANSWER: c. taxing negative externalities and subsidizing positive externalities.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
16

.

When action is taken to remedy externalities, the goal is to
a. increase total production in the economy.
b. move the allocation of resources closer to the social optimum.
c. eliminate the externalities without affecting market outcomes.
d. hold the government accountable for eliminating these market failures.
ANSWER: b. move the allocation of resources closer to the social optimum.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
17

.

The Coase theorem suggests that private markets may not be able to solve the problem of 
externalities
a. when the number of interested parties is large and costs are high.
b. if government does not become actively involved in the process.
c. if the firm in the market is a monopoly.
d. when market participants do not want the externality to be eliminated.
ANSWER: a. when the number of interested parties is large and costs are high.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 10/Externalities  119 
18

.

Roger enjoys an oak tree in his yard, but its leaves blow onto his neighbor Nancy’s yard each fall 
which she must clean up. If the benefit of the tree is worth $400 to Roger and the cost to Nancy of the
tree is $600, which of the following statements would be true?
a. Nancy can pay Roger $200 to get rid of the tree.
b. Roger can pay Nancy $500 for her inconvenience.
c. Nancy can pay Roger $500 to get rid of the tree.
d. There is no private solution that would improve this situation.
ANSWER: c. Nancy can pay Roger $500 to get rid of the tree.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Private solutions may not always be possible if negotiating and enforcing these solutions involve 
high
a. Pigovian taxes.
b. opportunity costs.
c. deadweight losses.
d. transaction costs.
ANSWER: d. transaction costs.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

.

If only a few people are affected by an externality, then it is likely that
a. Pigovian taxes will provide the most efficient solution to the externality.
b. command­and­control regulation will provide the most efficient solution to the externality.
c. a private solution to the inefficiency will occur.
d. a private solution will be very difficult to negotiate.
ANSWER: c. a private solution to the inefficiency will occur.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
21

.

Emission controls on automobiles is an example of a
a. Pigovian tax on automobiles, based on how much they pollute.
b. command­and­control policy to increase social efficiency.
c. policy that reduces pollution by allocating resources through market mechanisms.
d. policy to reduce congestion on urban freeways.
ANSWER: b. command­and­control policy to increase social efficiency.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
22

.

A Pigovian tax is a tax
a. that will move the market away from the optimum quantity.
b. on pollution regulations.
c. that is enacted to correct the effects of a negative externality.
d. that special interest groups lobby for in order to decrease the cost of producing goods and 
services.
ANSWER: c. that is enacted to correct the effects of a negative externality.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


120  Chapter 10/Externalities
23

.

A comparison between a Pigovian tax and tradable pollution permits shows that
a. both policies will effectively eliminate a positive externality in a market.
b. a Pigovian tax sets the price of pollution where pollution permits set the quantity of pollution.
c. levying a Pigovian tax is always preferable to issuing pollution permits.
d. a Pigovian tax fixes the acceptable pollution quantity where pollution permits allow for 
increases in pollution levels.
ANSWER: b. a Pigovian tax sets the price of pollution where pollution permits set the quantity of 
pollution.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

.

When one firm sells its pollution permit to another firm, each of the following will occur EXCEPT
a. both firms benefit.
b. social welfare is enhanced.
c. government revenue increases.
d. the total amount of pollution remains the same.
ANSWER: c. government revenue increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

.

What should policymakers do if they wish to encourage production (such as medical research) that 
provides a positive externality?
a. place taxes on the sale of prescription drugs
b. provide subsidies to firms engaged in medical research
c. impose years of trials and testing on selected medical procedures
d. ensure only the most qualified researchers are employed by issuing licenses to work at these 
firms
ANSWER: b. provide subsidies to firms engaged in medical research
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: a.one person’s actions affect the well­being of a bystander.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
2

ANSWER: c. decision makers in the market fail to take into account the external effects of
their behavior.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
3

ANSWER: d.
positive externalities that benefit both the beekeeper and the 
orchard owner.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
4

ANSWER: b.social costs will be greater than private costs. 
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
5

ANSWER: b.supply curve for fertilizer would shift to the left (up).
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
6

ANSWER: a.the demand curve does not reflect the value to society of the good.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
7

ANSWER: c. negative consumption externality.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
8

ANSWER: a.P1, Q1.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
9

ANSWER: a.impose a tax on this product.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
10

ANSWER: c. altering incentives so people consider the external effects of their actions 
when making a decision.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
11

ANSWER: d.
subsidizing production which would increase supply.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
12

ANSWER: b.a firm’s research yields technological knowledge that can then be used by 
society as a whole.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
13

ANSWER: a.smaller market output and a higher market price than optimal.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  


14

ANSWER: c. subsidize producers by an amount equal to the value of the technology 
spillover.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
15

ANSWER: c. taxing negative externalities and subsidizing positive externalities.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
16

ANSWER: b.move the allocation of resources closer to the social optimum.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
17

ANSWER: a.when the number of interested parties is large and costs are high.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
18

ANSWER: c. Nancy can pay Roger $500 to get rid of the tree.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
19

ANSWER: d.
transaction costs.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
20

ANSWER: c. a private solution to the inefficiency will occur.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
21

ANSWER: b.a command­and­control policy to increase social efficiency.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
22

ANSWER: c. that is enacted to correct the effects of a negative externality.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
23

ANSWER: b.a Pigovian tax sets the price of pollution where pollution permits set the 
quantity of pollution.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
24

ANSWER: c. government revenue increases.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
25

ANSWER: b.provide subsidies to firms engaged in medical research
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×