Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 10a

 Chapter 10/Externalities ❖ 109 

Chapter 10
Externalities
Test A
1

.

In the absence of externalities the invisible hand of the marketplace
a. induces people to act in a manner inconsistent with self­interest.
b. is unable to resolve inherent inefficiencies in the market system.
c. leads to a market outcome that maximizes total benefit to society.
d. increases the transactions cost of contracting between parties to an exchange.
ANSWER: c. leads to a market outcome that maximizes total benefit to society.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

An externality exists when

a. a firm sells its product in a foreign market.
b. markets are not able to reach equilibrium.
c. the government intercedes in the operation of private markets by forcing the market to adjust to
the balance of supply and demand.
d. a person engages in an activity that influences the well­being of a bystander and yet neither 
pays nor receives payment for that effect.
ANSWER: d. a person engages in an activity that influences the well­being of a bystander and yet 
neither pays nor receives payment for that effect.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

When a production externality has a beneficial (or positive) effect on a bystander,
society could benefit from
a. an increase in the production of this product.
b. a decrease in the production of this product.
c. the government placing a Pigovian tax on this product.
d. the government not interfering in the market for this product.
ANSWER: a. an increase in the production of this product.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
4

.

An externality will
a. cause markets to allocate resources efficiently.
b. usually be characterized as a form of market failure.
c. strengthen the role of the “invisible hand” in the marketplace.
d. always require the producer to compensate society.
ANSWER: b. usually be characterized as a form of market failure.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
5

.

An optimal tax on pollution (a negative production externality) would be one in which
a. a benevolent social planner is able to maximize production.
b. producers internalize the cost of the pollution.
c. producers choose not to produce any pollution.


d. the value to consumers at market equilibrium exceeds the cost of production (including tax).
ANSWER: b. producers internalize the cost of the pollution.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


110 ❖ Chapter 10/Externalities

6

.

The figure reflects the presence of a
a. negative consumption externality.
b. positive consumption externality.
c. negative production externality.
d. positive production externality.
ANSWER: c. negative production externality.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
7

.

According to the figure, which price and quantity combination represents the social optimum?
a. P1, Q0.
b. P3, Q0.
c. P1, Q1.
d. P2, Q1.
ANSWER: d. P2, Q1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

.

Internalizing a negative production externality will cause the supply curve faced by an industry to
a. shift to the left.
b. shift to the right.
c. remain unchanged.
d. shift either right or left, depending on the industry.
ANSWER: a. shift to the left.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
9

.

To enhance the well­being of society, a social planner will encourage firms to increase production 
when
a. there is excess supply in the market.
b. the firms are producing basic goods.
c. technology spillovers are associated with production.
d. negative externalities associated with production are imposed only upon consumers.
ANSWER: c. technology spillovers are associated with production.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 10/Externalities ❖ 111 
10

.

A positive production externality will cause a market to produce
a. a quantity that is socially desirable.
b. more than is socially desirable.
c. less than is socially desirable.
d. more than is market optimal.
ANSWER: c. less than is socially desirable.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

.

Internalizing a positive production externality through a government subsidy will cause industry 
supply to
a. remain unchanged.
b. increase by an amount equal to the subsidy.
c. increase by an amount less than the subsidy.
d. decrease by an amount greater than the subsidy.
ANSWER: b. increase by an amount equal to the subsidy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
12

.

A positive consumption externality occurs when
a. Jack’s consumption is not beneficial to John.
b. Jack receives personal benefits from his own consumption of a certain good.
c. Jack’s benefit exceeds John’s benefit when they each consume the same good.
d. Jack receives a benefit from John’s consumption of a certain good.
ANSWER: d. Jack receives a benefit from John’s consumption of a certain good.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
13

.

A negative consumption externality will cause a private market to produce
a. more than is socially desirable.
b. less than is socially desirable.
c. less than is market optimal.
d. the socially desirable quantity.
ANSWER: a. more than is socially desirable.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

.

When dealing with externalities, the market equilibrium can be moved closer to the social 
equilibrium by
a. taxing negative externalities and subsidizing positive externalities.
b. taxing both positive and negative externalities.
c. subsidizing both positive and negative externalities.
d. None of the above, because government has no corrective policy with regards to consumption 
externalities.
ANSWER: a. taxing negative externalities and subsidizing positive externalities.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Firms that are involved in different types of business could be evidence of an attempt to
a. increase private profit at the expense of consumers.
b. internalize some forms of positive externalities.
c. increase the marginal external cost of production.
d. reduce the impact of government regulation on their business.
ANSWER: b. internalize some forms of positive externalities.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


112 ❖ Chapter 10/Externalities
16

.

All remedies for externalities share the goal of
a. increasing the allocation of resources.
b. decreasing the allocation of resources.
c. moving the allocation of resources toward the market equilibrium.
d. moving the allocation of resources toward the social optimum.
ANSWER: d. moving the allocation of resources toward the social optimum.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
17

.

Dick owns a dog whose barking annoys Dick’s neighbor Jane. Suppose that the benefit of owning 
the dog is worth $500 to Dick and that Jane bears a cost of $700 from the barking. Assuming Dick has
the legal right to keep the dog, a possible private solution to this problem is that
a. Jane pays Dick $650 to get rid of the dog.
b. Dick pays Jane $650 for her inconvenience.
c. Jane pays Dick $500 to get rid of the dog.
d. There is no private solution that would improve this situation.
ANSWER: a. Jane pays Dick $650 to get rid of the dog.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
18

.

Which of the following is true of the Coase theorem ?
a. The bargain outcome will be inefficient.
b. Interested parties can reach an outcome in which everyone is better off.
c. Interested parties will need an arbitrator in order to reach an agreement that is efficient.
d. Government intervention is necessary to solve the problem of externalities.
ANSWER: b. Interested parties can reach an outcome in which everyone is better off.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

.

Employing a lawyer to draft and enforce a private contract between parties wishing to solve an 
externality problem is an example of
a. a sunk cost.
b. an implicit cost.
c. a transaction cost.
d. an opportunity cost.
ANSWER: c. a transaction cost.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
20

.

Pigovian taxes
a. are rarely preferred to direct regulation.
b. are frequently used to discourage imports.
c. encourage consumers to avoid sales taxes by shopping on­line.
d. give factory owners an economic incentive to reduce pollution.
ANSWER: d. give factory owners an economic incentive to reduce pollution.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
21

.

A Pigovian tax
a. is a form of regulation.
b. allocates pollution to those factories that face the highest cost of reducing it.
c. works well for all types of externalities.
d. is deemed inferior to regulatory policy by most economists.
ANSWER: b. allocates pollution to those factories that face the highest cost of reducing it.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 10/Externalities ❖ 113 

22

.

Which of the graphs best depicts the case of a negative production externality?
a. Panel A
b. Panel B
c. Panel C
d. Panel D
ANSWER: d. Panel D
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
23

.

In some cases, pollution permits may be better than a Pigovian tax because
a. the government can set a maximum level of pollution using permits.
b. pollution permits allow for a market solution while a Pigovian tax does not.
c. pollution permits are never preferred over a Pigovian tax.
d. pollution permits generate more revenue for the government than a Pigovian tax.
ANSWER: a. the government can set a maximum level of pollution using permits.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


114 ❖ Chapter 10/Externalities
24

.

Which of the following is NOT true concerning tradable pollution permits?
a. Tradable pollution permits are a scarce resource.
b. Tradable pollution permits can be traded in a market governed by supply and demand.
c. Tradable pollution permits eventually lead to an efficient elimination of all pollution.
d. Tradable pollution permits will be sold by firms that can reduce pollution at low costs.
ANSWER: c. Tradable pollution permits eventually lead to an efficient elimination of all pollution.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Which of the following policies is government most inclined to use when faced with a positive 
externality?
a. permits
b. taxation
c. subsidies
d. usage fees
ANSWER: c. subsidies
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: c. leads to a market outcome that maximizes total benefit to society.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
2

ANSWER: d.
a person engages in an activity that influences the well­being of a 
bystander and yet neither pays  nor receives payment for that effect.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
3

 
ANSWER: a.
an increase in the production of this product.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: b.usually be characterized as a form of market failure.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
5

ANSWER: b.producers internalize the cost of the pollution.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
6

ANSWER: c. negative production externality.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
7

ANSWER: d.
P2, Q1.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
8

ANSWER: a.shift to the left.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
9

ANSWER: c. technology spillovers are associated with production.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
10

ANSWER: c. less than is socially desirable.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
11

ANSWER: b.increase by an amount equal to the subsidy.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
12

ANSWER: d.
Jack receives a benefit from John’s consumption of a certain good.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y  
13

ANSWER: a.more than is socially desirable.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
14

ANSWER: a.taxing negative externalities and subsidizing positive externalities.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  


15

ANSWER: b.internalize some forms of positive externalities.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
16

ANSWER: d.
moving the allocation of resources toward the social optimum.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
17

ANSWER: a.Jane pays Dick $650 to get rid of the dog.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
18

ANSWER: b.Interested parties can reach an outcome in which everyone is better off.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y  
19

ANSWER: c. a transaction cost.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y  
20

ANSWER: d.
give factory owners an economic incentive to reduce pollution.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
21

ANSWER: b.allocates pollution to those factories that face the highest cost of reducing it.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
22

ANSWER: d.
Panel D
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y  
23

ANSWER: a.the government can set a maximum level of pollution using permits.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
24

ANSWER: c. Tradable pollution permits eventually lead to an efficient elimination of all 
pollution.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  
25

ANSWER: c. subsidies
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y  



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×