Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 07b

 Chapter 7/Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency of Markets  77 

Chapter 7
Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency 
of Markets
Test B
1

.

Economists refer to the study of how the allocation of resources affects economic well­being as
a. economic policy.
b. welfare economics.
c. market efficiency.
d. Keynesian economics.
ANSWER: b. welfare economics.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.


With respect to welfare economics, the equilibrium price of a product is considered to be the best 
price because it
a. maximizes tax revenue to the government.
b. minimizes costs and maximizes profits of sellers.
c. maximizes the total welfare of buyers and sellers.
d. minimizes the level of welfare payments to those who no longer live below the poverty line.
ANSWER: c. maximizes the total welfare of buyers and sellers.
TYPE: M KEY1: D OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
3

.

The height of a demand curve represents the
a. cost of the marginal seller.
b. cost of the highest­cost sellers.
c. marginal buyer’s willingness to pay.
d. minimum amount the marginal buyer will be willing to pay for a specific quantity of a good.
ANSWER: c. marginal buyer’s willingness to pay.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
4

.

When we measure a buyer’s willingness to pay, we are measuring
a. how much the buyer values a good.
b. the buyer’s consumer surplus.
c. the dollar amount a buyer has to pay to obtain a good.
d. how much of the purchase price a seller receives as profit from the sale of a good.
ANSWER: a. how much the buyer values a good.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


78  Chapter 7/Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency of Markets
5

.



Al is willing to pay $40.00 for a video of the movie Castaways. He finds a copy at his favorite video 
store for $15. Al’s consumer surplus is
a. $15.
b. $25.
c. $40.
d. $55.
ANSWER: b. $25.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
6

.

Julie buys a new pair of boots for $100. She receives a consumer surplus of $25 on her purchase. Her 
willingness to pay is
a. $25.
b. $75.
c. $100.
d. $125.
ANSWER: d. $125.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
7

.

A definition for consumer surplus would be
a. the amount of a product a consumer can buy at a price below the equilibrium price.
b. the difference between the amount a consumer has to pay and the amount the consumer was 
willing to pay.
c. the number of consumers who are excluded from a market because of scarcity.
d. how much a buyer values a good.
ANSWER: b. the difference between the amount a consumer has to pay and the amount the consumer 
was willing to pay.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

.

If the price of the product is equal to a consumer’s willingness to pay, then the consumer surplus of 
that purchase would be
a. zero, and the consumer would not purchase the product.
b. negative, and the consumer would not purchase the product.
c. zero, but the consumer would purchase the product.
d. There is not enough information given to answer this question.
ANSWER: c. zero, but the consumer would purchase the product.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
9

.

Consumer surplus is measured graphically as the area
a. between the demand and supply curves.
b. below the demand curve and above price.
c. below the price and above the supply curve.
d. below the demand curve to the right of equilibrium price.
ANSWER: b. below the demand curve and above price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: N

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 7/Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency of Markets  79 
10

.

What will happen to consumer surplus if the price of a good falls?
a. It increases.
b. It decreases.
c. It is unchanged.
d. It may increase, decrease, or remain unchanged, depending on how much the price fell.
ANSWER: a. It increases.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
11

.

Producer surplus is the
a. area under the demand curve above price.
b. amount a seller is paid less the cost of production.
c. cost producers incur when they choose to participate in the market.
d. total area under the supply curve that is to the left of equilibrium quantity.
ANSWER: b. amount a seller is paid less the cost of production.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
12

.

A seller would be willing to sell a product ONLY IF the price received is
a. equal to the cost of production.
b. at least double the cost of production.
c. less than the cost of production.
d. at least as great as the cost of production.
ANSWER: d. at least as great as the cost of production.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
13

.

An increase in the price of a good will cause
a. both producer and consumer surplus to increase.
b. both producer and consumer surplus to decrease.
c. an increase in producer surplus and a decrease in consumer surplus.
d. a decrease in producer surplus and an increase in consumer surplus.
ANSWER: c. an increase in producer surplus and a decrease in consumer surplus.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
14

.

Producer surplus can be defined as the
a. Value to buyers – Costs of sellers.
b. Value to buyers – Amount paid by buyers.
c. Amount received by sellers – Costs of sellers.
d. Value to buyers – Amount paid by buyers + Amount received by sellers – Costs of sellers.
ANSWER: c. Amount received by sellers – Costs of sellers.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
15

.

Denea produces greeting cards. Her production cost is $2 per box. She sells the cards for $8 per box. 
Her producer surplus is
a. $2 per box.
b. $6 per box.
c. $8 per box.
d. $10 per box.
ANSWER: b. $6 per box.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


80  Chapter 7/Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency of Markets
16

.

Total surplus in a market is equal to
a. producer surplus plus consumer surplus.
b. the total costs to sellers less the total value to buyers.
c. consumers’ willingness to pay plus producer costs.
d. an amount greater than consumer surplus plus producer surplus.
ANSWER: a. producer surplus plus consumer surplus.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

17

.

In the figure shown, at the equilibrium price, consumer surplus would be
a. $240.
b. $300.
c. $450.
d. $600.
ANSWER: b. $300.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
18

.

In the figure shown, at the equilibrium price, producer surplus would be
a. $240.
b. $300.
c. $450.
d. $600.
ANSWER: a. $240.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 7/Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency of Markets  81 
19

.

In the figure shown, if the price increases from $10 to $14, the increase in producer surplus to new 
producers entering the market would be equal to
a. $20.
b. $40.
c. $60.
d. $80.
ANSWER: c. $60.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
20

.

In the figure shown, if the price decreases from $19 to $14, the consumer surplus would
a. increase by $75.
b. increase by $225.
c. decrease by $75.
d. decrease by $225.
ANSWER: b. increase by $225.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
21

.

In the figure shown, at the equilibrium price total surplus is equal to
a. $240.
b. $300.
c. $450.
d. $540.
ANSWER: d. $540.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 GRAPH FORMAT: M RANDOM: Y
22

.

In the figure shown, the efficient price­quantity combination is
a. $19 and a quantity of 30.
b. $14 and a quantity of 30.
c. $14 and a quantity of 60.
d. $10 and a quantity of 30.
ANSWER: c. $14 and a quantity of 60.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 GRAPH FORMAT: M RANDOM: Y
23

.

According to the graph, if this market were currently at a quantity of 90, we would know that
a. cost to sellers is equal to the value to buyers.
b. the value to buyers is greater than the cost to sellers.
c. the cost to sellers is greater than the value to buyers.
d. producer surplus would be greater than consumer surplus.
ANSWER: c. the cost to sellers is greater than the value to buyers.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
24

.

The “invisible hand” is a term used
a. to describe the welfare system in the United States.
b. to describe the way illegal drugs enter a country.
c. by Adam Smith to describe the virtues of free markets.
d. by some economists to describe what the role of government should be in an economy—present
but invisible.
ANSWER: c. by Adam Smith to describe the virtues of free markets.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


82  Chapter 7/Consumers, Producers, and the Efficiency of Markets
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
25

.

Markets will NOT allocate resources efficiently if
a. there are externalities.
b. there is perfect competition.
c. there are many buyers and sellers.
d. the market is allowed to reach equilibrium.
ANSWER: a. there are externalities.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.welfare economics.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: c. it maximizes the total welfare of buyers and sellers.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  OBJECTIVE: 1  RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: c. marginal buyer’s willingness to pay.
TYPE: M  KEY1: E  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: a.how much the buyer values a good.
TYPE: M  KEY1: E  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: b.$25.
TYPE: M  KEY1: E  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: d.
$125.
TYPE: M  KEY1: E  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
7

ANSWER: b.the difference between the amount a consumer has to pay and the amount 
the consumer was willing to pay.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: c. zero, but the consumer would purchase the product.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
9

ANSWER: b.below the demand curve and above price.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: N
10

ANSWER: a. It increases.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: b.amount a seller is paid less the cost of production.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: d.
at least as great as the cost of production.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: c. an increase in producer surplus and a decrease in consumer surplus.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y
14

ANSWER: c. Amount received by sellers – Costs of sellers.
TYPE: M   KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y


15

ANSWER: b.$6 per box.
TYPE: M  KEY1: E  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 4  RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: a.producer surplus plus consumer surplus.
TYPE: M   KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: b.$300.
TYPE: M   KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: a.$240.
TYPE: M   KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: c. $60.
TYPE: M   KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: b. 
increase by $225.
TYPE: M   KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: d.
$540.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  GRAPH FORMAT: M    RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: c. $14 and a quantity of 60.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  GRAPH FORMAT: M    RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: c. the cost to sellers is greater than the value to buyers.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: c. by Adam Smith to describe the virtues of free markets.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: a.there are externalities.  
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 3  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×