Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 05b

 Chapter 5/Elasticity and Its Applications ❖ 51 

Chapter 5
Elasticity and Its Applications
Test B
1

.

The elasticity of demand measures
a. the increase in demand as additional buyers enter the market.
b. a buyer’s responsiveness to a change in the price of a good.
c. how much less of a good consumers will demand when incomes fall.
d. the increase in supply that will occur from an increase in the price of a good.
ANSWER: b. a buyer’s responsiveness to a change in the price of a good.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Demand is said to be inelastic if

a. consumers hardly respond to a change in price.
b. consumers respond substantially to a change in price.
c. consumers respond directly to a change in income.
d. the change in quantity demanded is equal to the change in price.
ANSWER: a. consumers hardly respond to a change in price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

.

The elasticity of demand for luxuries tends to be
a. greater than 1.
b. equal to 1.
c. less than 1.
d. equal to 0.
ANSWER: c. less than 1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

.

Milky Way candy bars tend to have an elastic demand because
a. the candy bar market is too broadly defined.
b. there are many close substitutes for Milky Ways.
c. Milky Ways are considered by some to be a necessity.
d. it is usually eaten quickly and therefore the time horizon is short.
ANSWER: b. there are many close substitutes for Milky Ways.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
5

.

Economists compute elasticity using the midpoint method primarily because it
a. is the simplest method to compute elasticity.
b. uses the same equation that is used to compute slope.
c. automatically rounds quantities to the nearest whole unit.
d. gives the same answer regardless of the direction of change.
ANSWER: d. gives the same answer regardless of the direction of change.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y


Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


52 ❖ Chapter 5/Elasticity and Its Applications
6

.

Demand is elastic if elasticity is
a. equal to 1.
b. equal to 0.
c. less than 1.
d. greater than 1.
ANSWER: d. greater than 1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
7

.

A demand curve that is a downward­sloping straight line will have
a. a positive slope.
b. higher elasticity at the top than at the bottom.
c. lower elasticity at the top than at the bottom.
d. constant elasticity throughout its length.
ANSWER: b. higher elasticity at the top than at the bottom.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

.

When the price of Pokemon cards are $.50, the quantity demanded is 400 cards per day. When the 
price falls to $.40, the quantity demanded increases to 600. Given this information and using the 
midpoint method, you know that the demand for Pokemon cards is
a. elastic.
b. inelastic.
c. unit elastic.
d. perfectly inelastic.
ANSWER: a. elastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
9

.

A perfectly inelastic demand is
a. vertical because buyers purchase the same amount whether the price rises or falls.
b. negatively sloped because buyers decrease their purchases when the price rises.
c. positively sloped because buyers respond by increasing their purchases when price rises.
d. horizontal because buyers increase their purchases by huge amounts with slight changes in 
price.
ANSWER: a. vertical because buyers purchase the same amount whether the price rises or falls.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
10

.

Total revenue changes as one moves down a linear demand curve by
a. decreasing.
b. increasing.
c. decreasing, then increasing.
d. increasing, then decreasing.
ANSWER: d. increasing, then decreasing.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 5/Elasticity and Its Applications ❖ 53 
11

.

If the demand for bagels is elastic, an increase in the price of bagels will
a. increase total revenue of bagel sellers.
b. decrease total revenue of bagel sellers.
c. not change total revenue of bagel sellers.
d. There is not enough information to answer this question.
ANSWER: b. decrease total revenue of bagel sellers.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
12

.

Corporation XYZ has a linear demand curve for its product. The company is currently producing on 
the lower portion of its demand curve. Increasing the price of the product will
a. not affect the company’s total revenue.
b. increase the company’s total revenue.
c. decrease the company’s total revenue.
d. increase the company’s total cost of production.
ANSWER: b. increase the company’s total revenue.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
13

.

When a change in the price of a good results in no change in total revenue you know that the 
demand for this product is
a. elastic.
b. perfectly inelastic.
c. inelastic.
d. unit elastic.
ANSWER: d. unit elastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
14

.

If a 6 percent increase in income results in a 3 percent decrease in the quantity demanded of 
macaroni, then the income elasticity of demand for macaroni is
a. negative and therefore macaroni is an inferior good.
b. negative and therefore macaroni is a normal good.
c. positive and therefore macaroni is an inferior good.
d. positive and therefore macaroni is a normal good.
ANSWER: a. negative and therefore macaroni is an inferior good.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
15

.

The cross­price elasticity of demand determines whether goods are
a. normal or inferior.
b. elastic or inelastic.
c. luxuries or necessities.
d. complements or substitutes.
ANSWER: d. complements or substitutes.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


54 ❖ Chapter 5/Elasticity and Its Applications
16

.

The price elasticity of supply measures how responsive
a. sellers are to a change in price.
b. buyers are to a change in price.
c. buyers are to a change in income.
d. sellers are to a change in buyers’ income.
ANSWER: a. sellers are to a change in price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

17

.

On the graph shown, the elasticity of supply from point B to point C, using the midpoint method 
would be approximately
a. 0.5
b. 0.62
c. 0.86
d. 1.1
ANSWER: c. 0.86
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
18

.

The price elasticity of supply for a good will be greater (more elastic) the
a. more necessary the good is considered.
b. broader the market is defined.
c. more close substitutes the good has.
d. longer the time period being considered.
ANSWER: d. longer the time period being considered.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 5/Elasticity and Its Applications ❖ 55 
19

.

If two supply curves pass through the same point and one is steep and the other is flat, which of the 
following would be correct?
a. The flatter supply curve is more elastic.
b. The steeper supply curve is more elastic.
c. The elasticity of supply will be the same for both curves.
d. It is impossible to tell the elasticity of supply for either curve unless you are given actual 
numbers to compute the elasticity of both curves.
ANSWER: a. The flatter supply curve is more elastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

.

A vertical supply curve tells us that
a. suppliers will not respond to a change in price.
b. an infinite quantity will be supplied at a given price.
c. suppliers will refuse to sell the product at the current market price.
d. if the price of the product increases quantity supplied will decrease substantially.
ANSWER: a. suppliers will not respond to a change in price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
21

.

If the elasticity of supply of a product is 0.5, then we know that supply is
a. elastic.
b. inelastic.
c. unit elastic.
d. perfectly inelastic.
ANSWER: b. inelastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
22

.

Knowing that the demand for wheat is inelastic, if wheat farmers wanted to increase their total 
revenue they should all
a. plant more wheat so that they would be able to sell more each year.
b. increase spending on fertilizer in an attempt to produce more on the acres they farm.
c. voluntarily plow under a certain percent of their wheat crop to raise the price.
d. advertise in an attempt to get consumers to buy more wheat.
ANSWER: c. voluntarily plow under a certain percent of their wheat crop to raise the price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

.

A firm would be willing to supply 500 frisbees per day at a price of $3.00 each. At a price of $5.00 
each the firm would be willing to supply 1100 frisbees. Using the midpoint method, the elasticity of 
supply would be
a. 0.67.
b. 0.75.
c. 1.0.
d. 1.5.
ANSWER: d. 1.5.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


56 ❖ Chapter 5/Elasticity and Its Applications
24

.

You have just been hired as a business consultant to determine what pricing policy would be 
appropriate in order to increase the total revenue of a clothing store. The first step you would take is 
to
a. increase the prices of the store’s products.
b. look for ways to cut costs and increase profit for the store.
c. determine the elasticity of demand for the store’s products.
d. suggest that the store purchase an entirely new line of clothing that they could sell more 
cheaply.
ANSWER: c. determine the elasticity of demand for the store’s products.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
25

.

“A number of mass transit systems have been experiencing declining revenues despite fare 
increases.” Assuming that the demand for mass transit has not changed (i.e., that the demand curve 
has not shifted), the above statement implies that
a. the demand for mass transit is elastic with respect to price.
b. the demand for mass transit is inelastic with respect to price.
c. mass transit is an inferior good.
d. revenues would have risen only if fares had been increased by a larger amount.
ANSWER: a. the demand for mass transit is elastic with respect to price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b.a buyer’s responsiveness to a change in the price of a good.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: a.consumers hardly respond to a change in price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y 
3

ANSWER: c. less than 1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: b.there are many close substitutes for Milky Ways.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
5

ANSWER: d.
gives the same answer regardless of the direction of change.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
6

ANSWER: d.
greater than 1.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
7

ANSWER: b.higher elasticity at the top than at the bottom.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
8

ANSWER: a.elastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
9

ANSWER: a.vertical because buyers purchase the same amount whether the price rises 
or falls. 
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
10

ANSWER: d.
increasing, then decreasing.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
11

ANSWER: b.decrease total revenue of bagel sellers.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
12

ANSWER: b. increase the company’s total revenue.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
13

ANSWER: d.
unit elastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
14

ANSWER: a.negative and therefore macaroni is an inferior good.
TYPE: M KEY1: E SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 


15

ANSWER: d.
complements or substitutes.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
16

ANSWER: a.sellers are to a change in price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
17

ANSWER: c. 0.86
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y 
18

ANSWER: d.
longer the time period being considered.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: a.The flatter supply curve is more elastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
20

ANSWER: a.suppliers will not respond to a change in price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
21

ANSWER: b.inelastic.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y 
22

ANSWER: c. voluntarily plow under a certain percent of their wheat crop to raise the 
price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: d.
1.5.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
24

ANSWER: c. determine the elasticity of demand for the store’s products.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y 
25

ANSWER: a.the demand for mass transit is elastic with respect to price.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×