Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 03b

 Chapter 3/Interdependence and the Gains from Trade  27 

Chapter 3
Interdependence and the Gains from Trade
Test B
1

.

If a country chooses not to trade, then that country
a. will be better off.
b. is outside its own production possibilities frontier.
c. will have a production possibilities frontier equal to its consumption possibilities frontier.
d. will be able to produce and consume a greater variety of goods and services.
ANSWER: c. will have a production possibilities frontier equal to its consumption possibilities frontier.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

.

Which of the following statements about trade is NOT correct?

a. Trade allows for specialization.
b. Trade improves a country’s standard of living.
c. Trade is based on absolute advantage.
d. Trade is based on which country experiences lower opportunity cost to produce.
ANSWER: c. Trade is based on absolute advantage.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
3

.

In one hour Matt can debug one computer program or type ten pages of a report. Matt’s opportunity
cost of debugging a computer program is
a. one page of a report.
b. ten pages of a report.
c. 1/10 of a page of a report.
d. one hour of his time.
ANSWER: b. ten pages of a report.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
4

.

If Shawn can produce donuts at a lower opportunity cost than Sue, then
a. Shawn has a comparative advantage in the production of donuts.
b. Sue has a comparative advantage in the production of donuts.
c. Shawn should be retrained to produce a different product.
d. it is obvious that Shawn is capable of producing more donuts than Sue.
ANSWER: a. Shawn has a comparative advantage in the production of donuts.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y

Switzerland
England

Labor Hours needed to make one unit of:
CLOCKS
UMBRELLAS
6
2


3
4

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.

Amount produced in 24 hours:
CLOCKS
UMBRELLAS
4
12
8
6


28  Chapter 3/Interdependence and the Gains from Trade
5

.

Given the information in the table, the opportunity cost of 1 clock in Switzerland is
a. 1/3 umbrella.
b. 1 umbrella.
c. 3 umbrellas.
d. 4 umbrellas.
ANSWER: c. 3 umbrellas.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
6

.

Given the information in the table, the opportunity cost of 1 clock for England is
a. 1/4 umbrella.
b. 3/4 umbrella.
c. 1 umbrella.
d. 4/3 umbrellas.
ANSWER: b. 3/4 umbrella.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
7

.

Given the information in the table, the opportunity cost of 1 umbrella for Switzerland is
a. 1/3 clock.
b. 1 clock.
c. 4/3 clocks.
d. 3 clocks.
ANSWER: a. 1/3 clock.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
8

.

Given the information in the table, the opportunity cost of 1 umbrella for England is
a. 1/3 clock.
b. 1 clock.
c. 4/3 clocks.
d. 3 clocks.
ANSWER: c. 4/3 clocks.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
9

.

Given the information in the table, Switzerland has an absolute advantage in ______ and England 
has an absolute advantage in ______.
a. umbrellas, clocks
b. clocks, umbrellas
c. neither good, both goods
d. both goods, neither good
ANSWER: a. umbrellas, clocks
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
10

.

Given the information in the table, Switzerland has a comparative advantage in ______ and England 
has a comparative advantage in ______.
a. clocks, umbrellas
b. umbrellas, clocks
c. neither good, both goods
d. both goods, neither good
ANSWER: b. umbrellas, clocks
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 3/Interdependence and the Gains from Trade  29 
11

.

Given the information in the table, if Switzerland and England trade based on the principle of 
comparative advantage, Switzerland will export ______ and England will export ______.
a. clocks, umbrellas
b. umbrellas, clocks
c. neither good, both goods
d. both goods, neither good
ANSWER: b. umbrellas, clocks
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
12

.

Given the information in the table, if Switzerland and England choose to trade based on the principle
of comparative advantage
a. all individuals in both countries will gain.
b. umbrella producers in Switzerland and clock producers in England will gain.
c. some individuals within each society will be made worse off.
d. one country will be better­off and the other country will be worse off.
ANSWER: c. some individuals within each society will be made worse off.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
These figures illustrate the production possibilities available to Mike and Sandy with 8 hours of labor in 
their restaurant.

13

.

Given the graphs shown, the opportunity cost of 1 sandwich for Mike is
a. 1/4 pie.
b. 1/2 pie.
c. 1 pie.
d. 2 pies.
ANSWER: b. 1/2 pie.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


30  Chapter 3/Interdependence and the Gains from Trade
14

.

Given the graphs shown, the opportunity cost of 1 pie for Sandy is
a. 1/4 sandwich.
b. 3/4 sandwich.
c. 1 sandwich.
d. 4/3 sandwiches.
ANSWER: d. 4/3 sandwiches.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
15

.

Given the graphs shown, Mike has an absolute advantage in ______ and Sandy has an absolute 
advantage in ______.
a. both goods, neither good
b. neither good, both goods
c. sandwiches, pies
d. pies, sandwiches
ANSWER: b. neither good, both goods
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
16

.

Given the graphs shown, Mike has a comparative advantage in ______ and Sandy has a comparative
advantage in ______.
a. both goods, neither good
b. neither good, both goods
c. sandwiches, pies
d. pies, sandwiches
ANSWER: c. sandwiches, pies
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
17

.

Given the graphs shown, if Mike and Sandy both specialize in the good in which they have a 
comparative advantage, total production of sandwiches will be ______ and total production of pies 
will be ______.
a. 20, 24
b. 44, 28
c. 20, 18
d. 24, 10
ANSWER: c. 20, 18
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
18

.

Gains from trade occur when trade is based on
a. the amount of labor resources the two countries have.
b. the rate of inflation in the two countries.
c. absolute advantage.
d. comparative advantage.
ANSWER: d. comparative advantage.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


 Chapter 3/Interdependence and the Gains from Trade  31 
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
19

.

Which of the following is true when countries specialize according to their comparative advantage?
a. It is possible to increase world output of all goods.
b. It is possible to increase world output of some goods only by reducing the output of others.
c. One country is likely to gain from trade while others lose.
d. All countries will lose from trade.
ANSWER: a. It is possible to increase world output of all goods.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

.

A good that is produced abroad and sold domestically is called
a. a quota.
b. a tariff.
c. an import.
d. an export.
ANSWER: c. an import.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4RANDOM: Y
21

.

A tax placed on imported goods is called
a. a quota.
b. a tariff.
c. an import.
d. an export.
ANSWER: b. a tariff.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4RANDOM: Y
22

.

David Ricardo
a. believed that barriers to trade, such as tariffs and quotas, were necessary to promote a country’s
economic growth.
b. argued in favor of Britain following a free­trade policy.
c. was the founder of modern economics.
d. wrote Why Nations Trade.
ANSWER: b. argued in favor of Britain following a free­trade policy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Trade can make everybody better off because it
a. increases cooperation among nations.
b. increases labor costs of production.
c. requires some workers in an economy to be retrained.
d. allows people to specialize according to comparative advantage.
ANSWER: d. allows people to specialize according to comparative advantage.
TYPE: MKEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


32  Chapter 3/Interdependence and the Gains from Trade
24

.

Assume that Hungary has a comparative advantage in wheat and Germany has a comparative 
advantage in cars. If these two countries specialize and trade according to their comparative 
advantage
a. Hungary will specialize in and export wheat.
b. some individuals in each country will be hurt.
c. more of each good can be consumed in both countries.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 INSTRUCTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
25

.

Assume that Hungary has a comparative advantage in wheat and Germany has a comparative 
advantage in cars. If these two countries specialize and trade according to their comparative 
advantage
a. all individuals in both countries will benefit.
b. Hungary will specialize in and export cars.
c. Germany will produce more cars than in the absence of trade.
d. Germany will produce more wheat than in the absence of trade.
ANSWER: c. Germany will produce more cars than in the absence of trade.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: c.
will have a production possibilities frontier equal to its 
consumption possibilities frontier.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: c.
Trade is based on absolute advantage.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 1 RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: b. ten pages of a report.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: a.
Shawn has a comparative advantage in the production of donuts.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: c.
3 umbrellas.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
6

ANSWER: b. 3/4 umbrella.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
7

ANSWER: a.
1/3 clock.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
8

ANSWER: c.
4/3 clocks.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
9

ANSWER: a.
umbrellas, clocks
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
10

ANSWER: b. umbrellas, clocks
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
11

ANSWER: b. umbrellas, clocks
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
12

ANSWER: c. some individuals within each society will be made worse­off.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 2 INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
13

ANSWER: b. 1/2 pie.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
14

ANSWER: d.

4/3 sandwiches.


TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
15

ANSWER: b. neither good, both goods
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
16

ANSWER: c.
sandwiches, pies
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
17

ANSWER: c.
20, 18
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 4 
RANDOM: N
18

ANSWER: d. comparative advantage.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
19

 
ANSWER: a.
It is possible to increase world output of all goods.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
20

ANSWER: c.
an import.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4RANDOM: Y
21

ANSWER: b. a tariff.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: b. argued in favor of Britain following a free­trade policy.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: d. allows people to specialize according to comparative advantage.
TYPE: MKEY1: D SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 RANDOM: Y
24

ANSWER: d. All of the above are correct.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4 INSTRUCTION: 1 RANDOM: Y
25

ANSWER: c.
Germany will produce more cars than in the absence of trade.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 3 OBJECTIVE: 4RANDOM: Y



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×