Tải bản đầy đủ

Test bank for principles of economics 2nd by mankiw chapter 02b

Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist ❖ 15 

Chapter 2
Thinking Like an Economist
Test B
1

.

Since economists are unable to obtain economic data by conducting experiments, they generally 
must
a. do without data.
b. use whatever data the world gives them.
c. select a committee of economists to make up data for all economists to use.
d. ask policymakers to conduct experiments for them.
ANSWER: b. use whatever data the world gives them.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
2

.


Models
a. allow economists to learn how the economy works.
b. make the economics profession more difficult than necessary.
c. based on false assumptions cannot be useful to economists.
d. must include every possible variable in the economy to be useful to economists.
ANSWER: a. allow economists to learn how the economy works.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
3

.

When building a model, economists begin by
a. applying for government funding.
b. conducting controlled experiments in a lab.
c. making assumptions.
d. reviewing statistical forecasts.
ANSWER: c. making assumptions.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 2 RANDOM: Y
4

.

In a simple two­sector circular­flow diagram,
a. firms are sellers in the resource market and the product market.
b. households are sellers in the resource market.
c. firms are buyers in the product market.
d. households are buyers in both the resource market and the product market.
ANSWER: b. households are sellers in the resource market.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
5

.

In a simple two­sector circular­flow diagram,
a. spending on goods and services flow from firms to households.
b. goods and services flow from households to firms.
c. factors of production flow from firms to households.
d. income from factors of production flows from firms to households.
ANSWER: d. income from factors of production flows from firms to households.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y



Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


16 ❖ Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist

6

.

In the circular­flow diagram shown, boxes A and B represent
a. households and firms.
b. government and the foreign sector.
c. the goods and services market and the factors of production market.
d. households and government.
ANSWER: a. households and firms.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 1 
RANDOM: N
7

.

In the circular­flow diagram shown, boxes C and D represent
a. households and firms.
b. the goods and services market and the financial market.
c. the goods and services market and the factors of production market.
d. households and government.
ANSWER: c. the goods and services market and the factors of production market.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 1 
RANDOM: N
8

.

Which of the following statements about production possibilities frontiers is correct?
a. An economy can produce only on its production possibilities frontier.
b. More than one point on a production possibilities frontier can be produced if there is an 
increase in available resources.
c. An economy can produce at any point on or inside the production possibilities frontier.
d. An economy can produce at any point outside the production possibilities frontier
ANSWER: c. An economy can produce at any point on or inside the production possibilities frontier.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
9

.

A point that is on a production possibilities frontier represents a combination of two goods that an 
economy
a. will never be able to produce.
b. can produce using all available resources and technology.
c. can produce using some of its resources and technology.
d. may be able to produce sometime in the future with additional resources and technology.
ANSWER: b. can produce using all available resources and technology.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist ❖ 17 
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
10

.

The curved shape of the production possibilities frontier can be explained by
a. the fact that some resources are better suited for some types of production than are other 
resources.
b. constant cost production.
c. scarcity.
d. economic growth.
ANSWER: a. the fact that some resources are better suited for some types of production than are other 
resources.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINEQUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
11

.

Suppose a nation is currently producing at a point inside its production possibilities frontier. We 
know that
a. the nation is producing beyond its capacity, and inflation will occur.
b. the nation is producing inefficiently.
c. the nation is producing efficiently.
d. there will be a large opportunity cost if the nation tries to increase production.
ANSWER: b. the nation is producing inefficiently.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y

12

.

On the production possibilities frontier shown, which point or points are NOT possible for this 
economy to produce?
a. A, B, C, D
b. E and F
c. E only
d. F only
ANSWER: c. E only
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 2 
RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


18 ❖ Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist
13

.

On the production possibilities frontier shown, which point or points are efficient?
a. A, B, C, D
b. B and C
c. E and F
d. F only
ANSWER: a. A, B, C, D
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 2 
RANDOM: Y
14

.

On the production possibilities frontier shown, the opportunity cost to this economy of getting 20 
additional tubas by moving from point B to point C is
a. 5 dishwashers.
b. 10 dishwashers.
c. 15 dishwashers.
d. It is impossible to know the opportunity cost without knowing the cost of the resources used to 
produce the additional tubas.
ANSWER: b. 10 dishwashers.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 3 
RANDOM: Y
15

.

On the production possibilities frontier shown, the opportunity cost of getting 10 additional 
dishwashers by moving from point C to point E is
a. 5 tubas.
b. 10 tubas.
c. 15 tubas.
d. It is impossible for the economy to move from point C to point E.
ANSWER: d. It is impossible for the economy to move from point C to point E.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 3 
RANDOM: Y
16

.

On the production possibilities frontier shown, the opportunity cost of getting 10 additional 
dishwashers by moving from point F to point B is
a. Zero, since this economy has additional resources available to produce 10 more dishwashers.
b. Ten tubas, since all available resources are already being used.
c. Fifteen tubas, since this economy has increasing costs, we must give up more than 10 tubas to 
get 10 additional dishwashers.
d. It is impossible for the economy to move from point F to point B.
ANSWER: a. Zero, since this economy has additional resources available to produce 10 more 
dishwashers.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 3 
RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist ❖ 19 

17

.

Which of the following would most likely have caused the production possibilities frontier to shift 
outward from A to B in the graph shown?
a. an increase in resources necessary to produce capital goods
b. an improvement in the technology of producing consumer goods
c. an increase in the level of technology in the economy
d. an increase in unemployment
ANSWER: c. an increase in the level of technology in the economy
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 5 
RANDOM: Y
18

.

Anytime an economy’s production possibilities frontier shifts outward, we can say that this 
economy is experiencing
a. economic growth.
b. a downturn in the economy.
c. a more equitable distribution of income within the economy.
d. an improvement in the allocation of available resources.
ANSWER: a. economic growth.
TYPE: M KEY1: G SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 5 
RANDOM: Y
Production Possibilities for Matlock Island
BREAD
MILK
(loaves)
(gallons)
40
0
30
20
20
35
10
45
0
50

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


20 ❖ Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist
19

. Given the table shown, what is the opportunity cost to Matlock Island of increasing the production of 
bread from 10 to 20 loaves?
a. 5 gallons of milk
b. 10 gallons of milk
c. 20 gallons of milk
d. It is impossible to tell what the opportunity cost is since in this example costs are not constant.
ANSWER: b. 10 gallons of milk
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 INSTRUCTION: 8 RANDOM: N
20

.

Given the table shown, which of the following statements accurately describes the production 
possibilities for Matlock Island?
a. The opportunity cost of an additional 10 loaves of bread is 20 gallons of milk.
b. The opportunity cost of an additional 10 loaves of bread is 10 gallons of milk.
c. Without additional information, it is impossible to determine the opportunity cost of an 
additional 10 loaves of bread.
d. The opportunity cost of an additional 10 loaves of bread increases as more bread is produced.
ANSWER: d. The opportunity cost of an additional 10 loaves of bread increases as more bread is 
produced.
TYPE: M KEY1: T SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 INSTRUCTION: 8 RANDOM: N
NOTE: THE FOLLOWING QUESTION IS REPEATED FROM THE ON­LINE QUIZZES. YOUR 
STUDENTS MAY HAVE ALREADY SEEN THIS QUESTION AND ITS ANSWER.
21

.

Macroeconomics is concerned primarily with the
a. way things are produced.
b. prices of particular goods and services.
c. behavior of consumers.
d. study of economy­wide phenomena.
ANSWER: d. study of economy­wide phenomena.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
22

.

“The government should use any budget surplus to reduce taxes instead of paying down the 
national debt” is an example of
a. a positive economic statement.
b. sound fiscal management.
c. a normative economic statement.
d. a welfare statement.
ANSWER: c. a normative economic statement.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 5 RANDOM: Y
23

.

Economists from the Treasury Department provide
a. the annual Economic Report of the President.
b. advice on tax policy to the President.
c. enforcement of the U. S. Antitrust laws.
d. Congress with the annual budget.
ANSWER: b. advice on tax policy to the President.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 2 OBJECTIVE: 6 RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


Chapter 2/Thinking Like an Economist ❖ 21 

24

.

In the graph shown, the variables X and Y are
a. directly related and therefore move in the same direction.
b. directly related and therefore move in opposite directions.
c. inversely related and therefore move in opposite directions.
d. independent of each other.
ANSWER: c. inversely related and therefore move in opposite directions.
TYPE: M KEY1: G GRAPH FORMAT: M QUESTION INSTRUCTION: 3 RANDOM: N
25

.

The slope of a straight line is calculated by
a. rise divided by run.
b. run divided by rise.
c. the average of rise and run.
d. rise plus run.
ANSWER: a. rise divided by run.
TYPE: M KEY1: D RANDOM: Y

Copyright © Harcourt, Inc.


1

ANSWER: b. use whatever data the world gives them.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
2

ANSWER: a.
allow economists to learn how the economy works.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
3

ANSWER: c.
making assumptions.
TYPE: M    KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 2  RANDOM: Y
4

ANSWER: b. households are sellers in the resource market.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y
5

ANSWER: d. income from factors of production flows from firms to households.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y
6

ANSWER: a.
households and firms.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 1  
RANDOM: N
7

ANSWER: c.
the goods and services market and the factors of production market.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 1  
RANDOM: N
8

 
ANSWER: c.
An economy can produce at any point on or inside the production 
possibilities frontier.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
9

 
ANSWER: b. can produce using all available resources and technology.
TYPE: M KEY1: D SECTION: 1 OBJECTIVE: 3 RANDOM: Y
10

ANSWER: a.  the fact that some resources are better suited for some types of 
production than are other resources.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y
11

ANSWER: b
 the nation is producing inefficiently. 
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  RANDOM: Y
12

ANSWER: c.
E only
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 2  
RANDOM: Y
13

ANSWER: a.
A, B, C, D
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 2  
RANDOM: Y


14

ANSWER: b. 10 dishwashers.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 3  
RANDOM: Y
15

ANSWER: d. It is impossible for the economy to move from point C to point E.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 3  
RANDOM: Y
16

ANSWER: a.
Zero, since this economy has additional resources available to 
produce 10 more dishwashers.
TYPE: M   KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 3  
RANDOM: Y
17

ANSWER: c.
an increase in the level of technology in the economy
TYPE: M  KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 5  
RANDOM: Y
18

ANSWER: a.
economic growth.
TYPE: M   KEY1: G  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 5  
RANDOM: Y
19

ANSWER: b. 10 gallons of milk
TYPE: M  KEY1: T  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  INSTRUCTION: 8  RANDOM: N
20

ANSWER: d. The opportunity cost of an additional 10 loaves of bread increases 
as more bread is produced.
TYPE: M  KEY1: T  SECTION: 1  OBJECTIVE: 3  INSTRUCTION: 8  RANDOM: N
21

ANSWER: d. study of economy­wide phenomena.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
22

ANSWER: c.
a normative economic statement.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 5  RANDOM: Y
23

ANSWER: b. advice on tax policy to the President.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D  SECTION: 2  OBJECTIVE: 6  RANDOM: Y
24

 

ANSWER: c.
inversely related and therefore move in opposite directions.
TYPE: M  KEY1: G    GRAPH FORMAT: M  QUESTION  INSTRUCTION: 3  RANDOM: N
25

ANSWER: a.
TYPE: M  KEY1: D    RANDOM: Y 

rise divided by run.



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×