Tải bản đầy đủ

Tổng hợp đề tiếng anh giải chi tiết năm 2018 HD (44)

SỞ GD&ĐT HẢI PHÒNG

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 2

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN TRẦN PHÚ

NĂM HỌC 2017-2018
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

Ngày thi: 23/3/2018
Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
Mã đề thi 123

(248348) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 1: Despite their normal cylindrical form, some of the documents ______ on silk that were found at
Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China, were folded into rectangles.
A. wrote


B. written

C. were written

D. be written

Question 2: John's ______ and efficiency at the company led to his promotion to Sales Manager.
A. punctuality

B. punctual

C. punctuate

D. punctually

Question 3: I am sure your sister will lend you a sympathetic_____when you explain the situation to her.
A. eye

B. ear

C. arm

D. finger

Question 4: Mr. Pike is certainly a______writer; he has written quite a few books this year.
A. prolific

B. fruitful

C. fertile

D. successful

Question 5: We were quite impressed by the ______ students who came up with the answer to our question
almost instantly.
A. absent-minded

B. big-headed

C. quick-witted



D. bad-tempered

Question 6: My cousin was nervous about being interviewed on television, but he ______ to the occasion
wonderfully.
A. raised

B. rose

C. fell

D. faced

Question 7: Daisy has spent the last two weekends _____ hundreds of photographs so that she can put them in
separate albums.
A. playing at

B. sorting out

C. cutting off

D. filling up

Question 8: I didn’t see the red light at the crossroads. Otherwise, I _____ my car.
A. stopped

B. had stopped

C. would have stopped

D. would stop

Question 9: I much preferred it when we _____ to Wales every summer on holiday.
A. used to go

B. were used to going C. had gone

D. have been going

Question 10: The incident happening last week left her ______ confused and hurt.
1 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A. feel

B. felt

C. feeling

D. to feel

Question 11: “We gave them the money yesterday, but we haven't received a receipt yet, ______?’’ she asked
her husband.
A. didn't we

B. have we

C. did we

D. haven’t we

Question 12: You and your big mouth! It was supposed to be a secret. You _____ her!
A. shouldn't have told

B. mightn’t have told

C. mustn't have told

D. couldn't have told

(248361) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 13. A. notify

B. advocate

C. influence

D. interfere

Question 14: A. royal

B. unique

C. remote

D. extreme

(248364) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) or phrase(s) CLOSEST
in meaning to the bold and underlined word(s) or phrase(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 15: Many organizations have been involved in drawing up the report on environmental campaigns.
A. concerned about

B. confined in

C. enquired about

D. engaged in

Question 16. His girlfriend’s behavior at the party was unacceptable, which made everyone there shocked.
A. out of practice

B. out of line

C. out of the habit

D. out of sight

(248367) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) or phrase(s) OPPOSITE
in meaning to the bold and underlined word(s) or phrase(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 17: If any employee knowingly breaks the terms of this contract, he will be dismissed immediately.
A. coincidentally

B. deliberately

C. instinctively

D. accidentally

Question 18: Wendy is on the horns of a dilemma: she just wonders whether to go for a picnic with her
friends or to stay at home with her family.
A. unwilling to make a decision

B. able to make a choice

C. eager to make a plan

D. unready to make up her mind

(248370) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose bold and underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 19: A. custom

B. cushion

C. mushroom

D. culture

Question 20: A. presses

B. precedes

C. judges

D. catches

(248373) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer that best fits the
blank space in the following passage.
21st CENTURY TEACHERS: INEVITABLE CHANGES

2 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


21st century teachers need to serve as a guide or mentor for their students, not as the all- knowing sage
providing them with everything they need. Nowadays, with so much access (21) ______ resources of all kinds,
children invariably know more than teachers on different topics, step ahead of the technology. Teachers need to
be empowered as facilitators for learning, so that they can empower their students in (22) ______.
This shift is great news for teachers. Instead of struggling to give kids all the information in areas (23) ______
they know little about, teachers can support students as they make their own steps into different fields. It’s about
preparing them to go beyond their seniors, ensuring they have the skills to do it, and assisting them along the
way.
(24) ______, teachers need to be forward-thinking, curious and flexible. They must be learners: learning new
teaching methods, and learning alongside their students. Simply asking questions like “What will my students
need dozens of years from now?” or “How can I help give them those skills?” can change teachers' (25) ______,
make them a leader, and bring about changes in the classroom, school and community.
Question 21. A. to

B. with

C. for

D. in

Question 22: A. sight

B. use

C. line

D. turn

Question 23: A. what

B. that

C. where

D. whom

Question 24: A. For instance

B. Therefore C. In practice

D. Otherwise

Question 25: A. knowledge

B. prejudice

D. judgement

C. mindset

(248379) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions
For centuries, time was measured by the position of the sun with the use of sundials. Noon was recognized
when the sun was the highest in the sky, and cities would set their clock by this apparent solar time, even
though some cities would often be on a slightly different time. Daylight Saving Time (DST), sometimes called
summer time, was instituted to make better use of daylight. Thus, clocks are set forward one hour in the spring
to move an hour of daylight from the morning to the evening and then set back one hour in the fall to return to
normal daylight.
Benjamin Franklin first conceived the idea of daylight saving during his tenure as an American delegate in Paris
in 1984 and wrote about it extensively in his essay, "An Economical Project." It is said that Franklin awoke
early one morning and was surprised to see the sunlight at such an hour. Always the economist, Franklin
believed the practice of moving the time could save on the use of candlelight, as candles were expensive at the
time.
In England, builder William Willett (1857–1915) became a strong supporter for Daylight Saving Time upon
noticing blinds of many houses were closed on an early sunny morning. Willet believed everyone, including
himself, would appreciate longer hours of light in the evenings. In 1909, Sir Robert Pearce introduced a bill in
3 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


the House of Commons to make it obligatory to adjust the clocks. A bill was drafted and introduced into
Parliament several times but met with great opposition, mostly from farmers. Eventually, in 1925, it was
decided that summer time should begin on the day following the third Saturday in April and close after the first
Saturday in October.
The U.S. Congress passed the Standard Time Act of 1918 to establish standard time and preserve and set
Daylight Saving Time across the continent. This act also devised five time zones throughout the United States:
Eastern, Central, Mountain, Pacific, and Alaska. The first time zone was set on "the mean astronomical time of
the seventy-fifth degree of longitude west from Greenwich" (England). In 1919, this act was repealed.
President Roosevelt established year-round Daylight Saving Time (also called War Time) from 1942–1945.
However, after this period, each state adopted its own DST, which proved to be disconcerting to television and
radio broadcasting and transportation. In 1966, President Lyndon Johnson created the Department of
Transportation and signed the Uniform Time Act. As a result, the Department of Transportation was given the
responsibility for the time laws. During the oil embargo and energy crisis of the 1970s, President Richard Nixon
extended DST through the Daylight Saving Time Energy Act of 1973 to conserve energy further. This law was
modified in 1986, and Daylight Saving Time was reset to begin on the first Sunday in April (to spring ahead)
and end on the last Sunday in October (to fall back).
Question 26: The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to
A. Franklin’s idea of daylight saving

B. Franklin's first conception

C. Franklin’s first official tenure

D. Franklin’s delegation

Question 27: The word “obligatory” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to
A. imperative

B. approved

C. deficient

D. peculiar

Question 28: Who opposed the bill that was introduced in the House of Commons in the early 1900s?
A. Sir Robert Pearce
B. television and radio broadcasting companies
C. farmers
D. the U.S. Congress
Question 29: The word “devised” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to
A. divided

B. invented

C. ordered

D. adapted

Question 30: Which of the following statements is true of the U.S. Department of Transportation?
A. It was created by President Richard Nixon.
B. It set standards for DST throughout the world.
C. It constructed the Uniform Time Act.
D. It oversees all time laws in the United States.
4 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 31: The Daylight Saving Time Energy Act of 1973 was responsible for
A. extending Daylight Saving Time in the interest of energy conservation
B. preserving and setting Daylight Saving Time across the continent
C. instituting five time zones in the United States
D. conserving energy by giving the Department of Transportation authority over time laws
Question 32: Which of the following would be the best title for this passage?
A. Lyndon Johnson and the Uniform Time Act
B. The History and Rationale of Daylight Saving Time
C. The U.S. Department of Transportation and Daylight Saving Time
D. Daylight Saving Time in the United States
(248387) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 33: Harry is talking to Judy over the phone.
Harry: “Thank you for helping me prepare for my birthday party, Judy.”
Judy: “_______.”
A. It’s my pleasure

B. That’s out of this world

C. Never mention me

D. Of course not

Question 34: Tom and Josh are discussing their summer vacation plan.
Tom: “ _______.”
Josh: “I don’t think that’s a good idea because it will be costly and strenuous.”
A. Is it wise to climb Mount Everest when we are in India this summer?
B. What if weclimb Mount Everest when we are in India this summer?
C. How come will we climb Mount Everest when we are in India this summer?
D. Why don’t we climb Mount Everest when we are in India this summer?
(248391) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions
Question 35: Neither the Minister nor his colleagues has given an explanation for the chaos in the financial
A

B

C

D

market last week.
Question 36: To everyone's surprise, it wasn't in Bristol which he made his fortune, although that’s where he
A

B

C

D

was born.
Question 37: This might not matter with you, but some people are going to be negatively affected by this
5 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A

B

C

D

decision.
(248395) Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the following questions.
SHAYNE’S DREAMS COME TRUE - BUT WILL THEY BE SHATTERED?
It is a week before The X Factor live tour when I meet the winner of the series, Shayne Ward. “It has been
mental,” he says, referring to the past six months of his life. “I've just been talking to Louis Walsh on the
phone. Louis Walsh!” Walsh, a top record producer and The X Factor judge, now manages Shayne’s career. “I
was talking to Simon Cowell (a celebrity record producer) yesterday!” He shakes his head in amazement. And
these people are telling me they're excited about working with me. “I can't get my head round it.”
Shayne is about as natural as any pop star arriving in the public arena can be. “I just can’t accept where I am
now” he says sincerely. “It doesn't feel real. To me, this is just a job.” “What do you think being famous feels
like?” I ask him. “I'm not sure, to be honest. Different from this?” he laughs, with only a hint of nerves. Since
winning The X Factor, Shayne's success has been phenomenal. His debut single took just three days to reach the
number one spot. On tour, he's going to play to audiences of 10,000 on average. He has already brought the
house down at a gig in his home city. “I walked out after that performance and just thought, “I’m dreaming!””
Shayne is one of a family of seven children. Times were hard, but he has never wished or a different childhood.
Although he thought about going to college, he ended up leaving school at sixteen, just to help his mother pay
the rent. He set out on his reality show journey shortly afterwards. When he told he friends he had an audition
for The X Factor, none of them really believed him. “I thought I’d go fot it because my family wanted me to,
but I never really believed that I would win.”
Naturally, Ward is a fan of reality TV talent shows. “They're brilliant, because people who want recording
contracts try for years and get nowhere. Then these competitions come along the people at home decide whether
they like the singers or not. So its not just a few people at a record company deciding who gets a chance.” But
the previous winner of The X Factor only had one hit. He hasn't been heard of since then. Is Shayne Ward going
to be another talent show flop?
A lot of people feel cynical about reality TV show winners and their chances of continuing success. Audiences
usually lose interest in them as soon as the show has finished. In fact, contestants on shows like Big Brother are
given severe warnings from the show’s producers beforehand, basically telling them “you will not be liked”.
Talent shows like The X Factor have to offer contestants a kind of stardom though, and something they can
think of as a career, months afterwards at least.
Question 38: The word “mental” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to
A. psychiatric

B. physical

C. crazy

D. mind-bending

6 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 39: The word “it” in the first paragraph refers to
A. the tour

B. the experience

C. the phone call

D. the show

Question 40: Which of the following statement is TRUE about Shayne Ward?
A. He is certain how well known he is.
B. He finds his present situation unacceptable.
C. He is confused about the nature of fame.
D. He thinks his job isn’t particularly glamorous.
Question 41: After performing in his home city, Shayne felt
A. overwhelmed

B. embarrassed

C. disappointed

D. relieved

Question 42: After leaving school at the age of sixteen, Shayne
A. set off on a trip

B. gave up performing

C. got himself a job

D. applied to a college

Question 43: The word “flop” in the passage is closest in meaning to
A. someone who is unpopular

B. someone who is unsuccessful

C. someone who isn’t ambitious

D. someone who lacks character

Question 44: According to the passage, who decide the winner of a reality TV talent show?
A. audiences

B. contestants

C. previous winners D. record companies

Question 45: What does the writer suggest about reality talent show winners?
A. They are treated badly by producers.
B. Their fame is short-lived.
C. Audiences never really like them.
D. They don’t expect to be popular.
(248406) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 46: Steve said to Mike, “Don’t touch the electric wires. It might be deadly.”
A. Steve advised Mike not to touch the electric wires as it might be deadly.
B. Steve warned Mike not to touch the wires as it might be deadly.
C. Steve suggested that Mike not touch the electric wires as it might be deadly.
D. Steve did not allow Mike to touch the electric wires as it might be deadly.
Question 47: I did not see Susan off at the airport. I feel bad about it now.
A. I could have seen Susan off at the airport.
B. If only I had seen Susan off at the airport.
C. That I did not see Susan off at the airport escapes me now.
7 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


D. It suddenly dawns on me that I should have seen Susan off at the airport.
(248410) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 48: Sam doesn’t find it difficult to get up early in the morning.
A. Sam is in two minds about getting up early in the morning.
B. Sam is not hesitant to get up early in the morning.
C. Sam is accustomed to getting up early in the morning.
D. Sam is pleased with getting up early in the morning.
Question 49: People rumour that the Prince secretly got married to an ordinary girl.
A. The Prince is rumoured to have secretly got married to an ordinary girl.
B. It was rumoured that the Prince secretly got married to an ordinary girl.
C. The Prince was rumoured to secretly get married to an ordinary girl.
D. The Prince had secretly got married to an ordinary girl, as it was rumoured.
Question 50: There is no doubt that Martin is the best candidate for the job.
A. Martin is by all means the best candidate for the job.
B. Without question, Martin is the best candidate for the job.
C. In all likelihood, Martin is the best candidate for the job.
D. Quite by chance, Martin is the best candidate for the job.

-----THE END-----

8 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com
Question 1

B

Question 11

B

Question 21

A

Question 31

A

Question 41

A

Question 2

A

Question 12

A

Question 22

D

Question 32

D

Question 42

C

Question 3

B

Question 13

D

Question 23

B

Question 33

A

Question 43

B

Question 4

A

Question 14

A

Question 24

B

Question 34

D

Question 44

A

Question 5

C

Question 15

D

Question 25

C

Question 35

B

Question 45

B

Question 6

B

Question 16

B

Question 26

A

Question 36

C

Question 46

B

Question 7

B

Question 17

D

Question 27

A

Question 37

A

Question 47

B

Question 8

C

Question 18

B

Question 28

C

Question 38

C

Question 48

C

Question 9

B

Question 19

B

Question 29

B

Question 39

C

Question 49

A

Question 10

C

Question 20

B

Question 30

D

Question 40

D

Question 50

B

Question 1. B
Kiến thức: Quá khứ phân từ
Giải thích:
Ta dùng quá khứ phân từ để tạo mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn đối với dạng bị động (dạng chủ động ta dùng hiện tại
phân từ).
Trong câu này, “written” được hiểu là “which were written”
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù hình trụ bình thường, một số tài liệu viết trên lụa được tìm thấy tại Mawangdui, một địa
điểm khảo cổ ở phía đông nam Trung Quốc, được xếp thành hình chữ nhật.
Đáp án:B
Question 2. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ loại
Giải thích:
punctuality (n): sự đúng giờ

punctuate (v): đánh dấu chấm câu

punctual (a): đúng giờ

punctually (adv): [một cách] đúng giờ

Vị trí này ta cần một danh từ, vì phía trước có sở hữu cách John’s và phía sau sau chữ “and” là một danh từ.
Tạm dịch: Sự đúng giờ và hiệu suất của John tại công ty đã dẫn đến việc thăng chức của anh ấy lên Giám đốc
bán hàng.
Đáp án:A
Question 3. B
Kiến thức: Cụm từ, từ vựng
9 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Giải thích:
Ta có cụm “lend an ear to sb/sth”: lắng nghe một cách chân thành
Tạm dịch: Tôi chắc rằng chị bạn sẽ lắng nghe bạn một cách đồng cảm khi bạn giải thích tình huống với chị ấy.
Đáp án:B
Question 4. A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
prolific (a): viết nhiều, ra nhiều tác phẩm

fertile (a): màu mỡ, phì nhiêu

fruitful (a): sai quả, có kết quả, thành công

successful (a): thành công

Tạm dịch: Ông Pike chắc chắn là một nhà văn viết nhiều; ông đã viết rất nhiều cuốn sách trong năm nay.
Đáp án:A
Question 5. C
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
absent-minded (a): đãng trí

quick-witted (a): nhanh trí; thông minh

big-headed (a): tự phụ

bad-tempered (a): dễ nổi nóng

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã khá ấn tượng bởi những sinh viên nhanh trí đã đưa ra câu trả lời cho câu hỏi của chúng
tôi gần như ngay lập tức.
Đáp án:C
Question 6. B
Kiến thức: Cụm từ, từ vựng
Giải thích:
Ta có cụm “rise to the occasion”: tỏ ra có khả năng đối phó với tình thế khó khăn bất ngờ
Tạm dịch: Anh họ tôi lo lắng về việc phỏng vấn trên TV, nhưng anh ấy đã ứng phó rất tốt.
Đáp án:B
Question 7. B
Kiến thức: Phrasal verb
Giải thích:
play at (v): làm cái gì một cách tình cờ, không thực sự thích thú
sort out (v): phân loại, sắp xếp
cut off (v): ngăn trở, chặn đứt
fill up (v): làm cho đầy

10 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Tạm dịch: Daisy đã dành hai ngày cuối tuần để phân loại hàng trăm bức ảnh để cô có thể đặt chúng trong các
album riêng biệt.
Đáp án:B
Question 8. C
Kiến thức: Thì trong tiếng anh
Giải thích: “would + have PP” trong câu này thể hiện một hành động sẽ đã có thể xảy ra trong quá khứ (nhưng
thực tế là không xảy ra, “would + have PP” còn được dùng trong câu điều kiện loại 3 để diễn tả một hành động
không có thật trong quá khứ)
Tạm dịch: Tôi không nhìn thấy đèn đỏ ở ngã tư. Nếu không, tôi hẳn đã dừng xe lại rồi.
Đáp án:C
Question 9. B
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “be used to”
Giải thích: “be used to” + V-ing: quen với việc làm gì
Các đáp án sai:
A. dùng cấu trúc “used to” (đã từng) ở đây là không phù hợp
C. dùng thì quá khứ hoàn thành ở đây là không đúng
D. dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn ở đây là không đúng
Tạm dịch: Tôi rất thích khi chúng ta đã quen với việc đến Wales mỗi kỳ nghỉ hè.
Đáp án:B
Question 10. C
Kiến thức: Cụm, từ vựng
Giải thích:
Ta có cấu trúc “leave sb doing sth”: để ai làm gì
Tạm dịch: Sự cố xảy ra vào tuần trước khiến cô cảm thấy bối rối và đau đớn.
Đáp án:C
Question 11. B
Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi
Giải thích:
Câu hỏi đuôi này là của vế “but we haven't received a receipt yet”. Vế chính là phủ định nên câu hỏi đuôi là
khẳng định
Tạm dịch: “Hôm qua chúng ta đưa cho họ tiền, nhưng chúng ta vẫn chưa nhận hoá đơn, đúng không?” cô ấy
hỏi chồng.
Đáp án:B
11 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 12. A
Kiến thức: Modal verb
Giải thích:
shouldn’t + have PP: không nên đã làm gì (nhưng thực tế là đã làm)
mightn’t + have PP: sẽ không đã làm gì
mustn’t + have PP: chắc hẳn đã không làm gì
couldn’t + have PP: không thể đã làm gì
Tạm dịch: Bạn và cái miệng lắm mồm! Nó là một bí mật. Bạn đã không nên nói cho cô ấy!
Đáp án:A
Question 13. D
Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 3 âm tiết
Giải thích:
notify /'nəʊtifai/

influence /'inflʊəns/

advocate /'ædvəkeit/

interfere /,intə'fiə[r]/

Câu D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là thứ nhất
Đáp án:D
Question 14. A
Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 2 âm tiết
Giải thích:
royal /'rɔiəl/

remote /ri'məʊt/

unique /ju:'ni:k/

extreme /ik'stri:m/

Câu A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2
Đáp án:A
Question 15. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
involve in (v): tham gia vào, liên quan tới
concern about (v): quan tâm, lo lắng về

enquire about (v): hỏi về

confine in (v): giới hạn trong

engage in (v): tham gia vào

=> involve in = engage in
Tạm dịch: Nhiều tổ chức đã tham gia vào việc soạn thảo báo cáo về các chiến dịch môi trường.
Đáp án:D
Question 16. B
12 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
unacceptable (a): không thể chấp nhận
out of practice: vô lý, cách xa thực tế

out of the habit: mất thói quen làm gì

out of line: hành xử một cách không thể chấp nhận

out of sight: xa mặt cách lòng

được
=> unacceptable = out of line
Tạm dịch: Hành vi của bạn gái anh ấy ở bữa tiệc không thể chấp nhận được, khiến mọi người đều bị sốc.
Đáp án:B
Question 17. D
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa
Giải thích:
knowingly (adv): chủ tâm, có dụng ý
coincidentally (adv): [một cách] trùng hợp nhẫu nhiên
deliberately (adv): [một cách] cố ý, có chủ tâm
instinctively (adv): theo bản năng
accidentally (adv): [một cách] tình cờ, bất ngờ, không cố ý
=> knowingly >< accidentally
Tạm dịch: Nếu bất kỳ nhân viên nào cố tình vi phạm các điều khoản của hợp đồng này, anh ta sẽ bị đuổi việc
ngay lập tức.
Đáp án:D
Question 18. B
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa
Giải thích:
on the horns of a dilemma: tiến thoái lưỡng nan
unwilling to make a decision: không muốn đưa ra quyết định
able to make a choice: có thể lựa chọn
eager to make a plan: háo hức thực hiện một kế hoạch
unready to make up her mind: chưa sẵn sàng để quyết định
=> on the horns of a dilemma >< able to make a choice
Tạm dịch: Wendy đang trong thế tiến thoái lưỡng nan: cô tự hỏi nên đi dã ngoại với bạn bè hay ở nhà với gia
đình.
Đáp án:B
13 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×