Tải bản đầy đủ

Tổng hợp đề tiếng anh giải chi tiết năm 2018 HD (14)

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC

KỲ KHẢO SÁT KIẾN THỨC THPT NĂM HỌC 2017-2018
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
(Đề thi có 04 trang)

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề
Mã đề: 801

(230951) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Câu 1: Tung: “Your shoes are terrific, Tuan. The colour quite suits you.”
Tuan: “______”
A. Really?

B. Do you like them?

C. You must be kidding. My shirt is nice, isn’t it? D. I’m glad you like them.
Câu 2: Lan: “Would you say the Great Wall is among the seven man-made wonders of the world?”

Trang: “_______”
A. That’s the least I could do.

B. Do you think so, too?

C. There’s no doubt about that.

D. It was created by ancient Chinese people, wasn’t it?

(230960) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 3 to 7.
Back in the 1960s and 1970s, the world was becoming more aware of the destructive effects of industry
(3)______ the environment and people were starting to think seriously about ways of protecting the
environment. One man who was particularly affected by this subject was Gerard Morgan-Grenville. As
Morgan-Grenville travelled round earning his living as a gardener, he noticed signs of the damage that was
being done to the countryside around him. It wasn't long before Morgan-Grenville decided that he had to do
something about this situation. He felt that if people could be shown a better way of living then maybe they
would be interested enough to try to protect their (4)_____ environment.
Mr. Morgan-Grenville decided to set up a project (5) ______ would prove what was happening to our
surroundings and what could be done about it. So, in 1975, Morgan-Grenville created the Centre for Alternative
Technology (CAT) in a village in Wales.
The main aim of CAT is to search for an ecologically better way of living by using technology which (6)
_____ no harm to the environment. One of the most important things CAT did initially was to explore and
demonstrate a wide range of techniques and to point out which ones had the least destructive results on the
world around us. (7)____, CAT provides information and advice to people all over Britain and all over the

1 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


world. If more and more individuals are informed about how much damage our modern lifestyle is causing to
the planet, maybe more of them would be prepared to look for practical solutions to environmental problems.
Câu 3:

A. for

B. to

C. with

D. on



Câu 4:

A. worthless

B. valueless

C. precious

D. priceless

Câu 5:

A. that

B. he

C. it

D. this

Câu 6:

A. gets

B. makes

C. plays

D. does

Câu 7:

A. Therefore

B. However

C. Moreover

D. Although

(230971) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Câu 8:

A. volunteer

B. trust

C. fuss

D. judge

Câu 9:

A. houses

B. services

C. passages

D. techniques

(230974) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Câu 10: Since the death of Laura's father, her mother has become a breadwinner to support the family.
A. a person who bakes bread every morning

B. a bakery-owner

C. a person who delivers bread to make money

D. a person who goes out to work to earn money

Câu 11: Peter is the black sheep of the family, so he is never welcomed there.
A. a beloved member

B. a bad and embarrassing member

C. the only child

D. the eldest child

(230984) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Câu 12: Children are expected to make the right thing both at school and at home.
A. to make

B. the

C. are expected

D. both

Câu 13: We will have a fund-raising dinner at Rex Hotel tonight.
A. at

B. will have

C. a

D. fund-raising

Câu 14: It was on 12th April, 1961 when the first human, a Soviet cosmonaut, flew into space.
A. a Soviet cosmonaut

B. when

C. flew

D. into space

(231004) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Câu 15: His physical condition was not an impediment to his career as a violinist. He has won a lot of prizes.
A. difficulty

B. barrier

C. advantage

D. disadvantage

Câu 16: Both universities speak highly of the programme of student exchange and hope to cooperate more in the
future.

2 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A. express disapproval of

B. voice opinions on

C. find favor with

D. resolve a conflict over

(231014) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 17 to 24.
The difference between the nuclear family and the extended family is that a nuclear family refers to a single
basic family unit of parents and their children, whereas the extended family refers to their relatives such as
grandparents, in-laws, aunts and uncles, etc. In many cultures, and particularly indigenous societies, the latter
is the most common basic form of social organization.
A nuclear family is limited, according to Kristy Jackson of Colorado State University, to one or two parents
(e.g. a father and mother) and their own child, or children, living together in a single house or other dwellings.
In anthropology, they only must be related in this fashion; there is no upper or lower limit on the number of
children in a nuclear family.
The extended family is a much more nebulous term, but in essence refers to kin or relations not covered by
the above definition. In historical Europe and Asia as well as in Middle Eastern, African, and South American
Aboriginal cultures, extended family groups were typically the most basic unit of social organization. The term
can differ in specific cultural settings, but generally includes people related in age or by lineage.
Anthropologically, the term “extended family” refers to such a group living together in a household, often with
three generations living together (grandparents, parents, and children) and headed in patriarchal societies by
the eldest man or by some other chosen leadership figure. However, in common parlance, the term “extended
family” is often used by people simply to refer to their cousins, aunts, uncles, and so on, even though they are
not living together in a single group.
Historically, most people in the world have lived in extended family groupings rather than in nuclear
families. This was even true in Europe and in the early United States, where multiple generations often lived
together for economic reasons. During the 20th century, average income rose high enough that living apart as
nuclear families became a viable option for the vast majority of the American population. In contrast, many
indigenous societies and residents of developing countries continue to have multiple generations living in the
same household. The rise of the nuclear family in the modern West does not necessarily mean that family
arrangements have stabilized, either. The rapid growth in single-parent households, for instance, also represents
a substantial change in the traditional nuclear family. More couples are also choosing not to have children at all.
Câu 17: What is the passage mainly about?
A. The dominance of nuclear families over extended ones
B. The dominance of extended families over nuclear ones
C. A distinction between nuclear families and extended ones

3 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


D. The changes of family types over times
Câu 18: The word “the latter” in paragraph 1 refers to ______.
A. family unit

B. relatives

C. the nuclear family

D. the extended family

Câu 19: Historically, extended families were the most basic unit of social organization in all of the following
places EXCEPT ______.
A. The Middle East

B. Asia

C. North America

D. Europe

Câu 20: The word “patriarchal” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. ruled or controlled by men

B. equal for both men and women

C. simple with no rules and laws

D. modern with advanced facilities

Câu 21: According to the passage, single-parent households ______.
A. are not defined by anthropologists

B. are the existing trend of family arrangement

C. are included in the term “nuclear family”

D. are on the decrease

Câu 22: The word “viable” in paragraph 4 could be best replaced by _______.
A. impossible

B. possible

C. explainable

D. fashionable

Câu 23: Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Since the 20th century, more and more American couples have lived in extended families because of the
financial burdens.
B. Nuclear families are the most basic form of social organization all over the world.
C. The popularity of nuclear families in western countries helps to stabilize family arrangement.
D. Traditional nuclear families have changed a lot over times.
Câu 24: What can be inferred from the reading passage?
A. Indigenous communities have been completely eradicated all over the world.
B. In the future, all extended families will be replaced by nuclear ones.
C. Anthropology is a science concerning human race and its development.
D. Couples with no children can’t be defined as families.
(231051) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Câu 25: She didn’t understand the benefits of volunteering until she joined this club.
A. Not until she joined this club did she understand the benefits of volunteering.
B. It was not until she joined this club did she understand the benefits of volunteering.
C. Not until did she join this club, she understood the benefits of volunteering.
D. Not until she joined this club that she understood the benefits of volunteering.
Câu 26: He didn’t prepare well for his GCSE examination and he regrets it now.

4 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A. Unless he had prepared well for his GCSE examination, he wouldn’t regret it now.
B. But for his ill preparation for his GCSE examination, he wouldn’t regret it now.
C. If it hadn’t been for his good preparation for his GCSE examination, he wouldn’t regret it now.
D. If he had prepared well for his GCSE examination, he wouldn’t have regretted it now.
Câu 27: People believe that Chinese people invented paper.
A. Paper is believed to have been invented by Chinese people.
B. Paper is believed to be invented by Chinese people.
C. It was believed that Chinese people invent paper.
D. Chinese people are believed to invent paper.
(231065) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
The weather is a national obsession in Britain, perhaps because it is so changeable. It's the national talking
point, and most people watch at least one daily weather forecast. Most of the viewers imagine that the presenter
does little more than arrive at the studio a few minutes before the broadcast, read the weather, and then go
home.
In fact, this image is far from the truth. The two-minute bulletin which we all rely on when we need to know
tomorrow's weather is the result of a hard day's work by the presenter, who is actually a highly-qualified
meteorologist.
Every morning, after a weather forecaster arrives at the TV studios, his/her first task of the day is to collect
the latest data from the National Meteorological Office. The information is very detailed and includes
predictions, satellite and radar pictures, as well as more technical data. After gathering all the relevant material
from this office, the forecaster has to translate the scientific terminology and maps into images and words which
viewers can easily understand. The final broadcast is then carefully planned. The presenter decides what to say
and in what order to say it. Next a “story board” is drawn up which lays out the script word for word.
The time allocated for each broadcast can also alter. This is because the weather report is screened after the
news, which can vary in length. The weather forecaster doesn't always know how much time is available, which
means that he/she has to be thoroughly prepared so that the material can be adapted to the time available.
What makes weather forecasting more complicated is that it has to be a live broadcast and cannot be prerecorded. Live shows are very nerve-racking for the presenter because almost anything can go wrong. Perhaps the
most worrying aspect for every weather forecaster is getting the following day's predictions wrong. Unfortunately
for them, this is not an unusual occurrence; the weather is not always possible to predict accurately.
These days, a weather forecaster's job is even more complicated because they are relied upon to predict other
environmental conditions. For example, in the summer the weather forecast has to include the pollen count for

5 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


hay fever sufferers. Some also include reports on ultraviolet radiation intensity to help people avoid sunburn.
The job of a weather forecaster is certainly far more sophisticated than just pointing at a map and describing
weather conditions. It's a job for professionals who can cope with stressful and challenging conditions.
Câu 28: The passage is mainly about ______.
A. weather forecast in England
B. a weather forecaster’s job
C. the most widely watched TV programme
D. the competition between weather forecast and other TV programmes
Câu 29: The word “bulletin” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. show

B. advertisement

C. report

D. forecast

Câu 30: In Britain, people's attitude to the weather _____.
A. is a national problem

B. depends on the prediction being for a sunny or rainy day

C. is quite neglectful

D. makes it a top discussion topic

Câu 31: What does the word “this” in paragraph 5 refer to?
A. the weather forecaster's worry

B. the complication of a live broadcast

C. giving a forecast that doesn't come true

D. an accurate prediction

Câu 32: Creating a weather report is complex because _____.
A. the information includes unreliable predictions B. radar pictures are technical
C. maps have to be drawn

D. a lot of data has to be interpreted

Câu 33: Weather forecasters have to know the material well because _____.
A. the forecast may be incorporated into the news broadcast
B. they sometimes need to change it to meet the time limitation
C. the broadcast is pre-recorded
D. they don’t make the bulletins by themselves
Câu 34: What can be inferred from the passage?
A. British people are concerned with weather because it affects their economy.
B. Weather forecasting is among demanding jobs.
C. TV reporters need to learn by heart what to say.
D. To become a weather forecaster, you must graduate from a prestigious university.
(231080) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Câu 35: Alternative sources of energy have environmental advantages. It’s not easy to make full use of them.

6 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A. Because alternative sources of energy have environmental advantages, it’s not easy to make full use of
them.
B. Alternative sources of energy have environmental advantages, so it’s not easy to make full use of them.
C. Despite their environmental advantages, it’s not easy to make full use of alternative sources of energy.
D. Although alternative sources of energy have environmental advantages, but it’s not easy to make full use of
them.
Câu 36: Human beings have destroyed the environment for a long time. They are now paying a high price for
this.
A. Because having destroyed the environment for a long time, human beings are now paying a high price for this.
B. Having destroyed the environment for a long time, human beings are now paying a high price for this.
C. On destroying the environment for a long time, they are now paying a high price for this.
D. After being destroyed for a long time, the environment is now paying a high price.
(231087) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Câu 37:

A. polite

B. roommate

C. diverse

D. apply

Câu 38:

A. interfere

B. athletics

C. agrarian

D. available

(231090) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Câu 39: On hearing that she failed the entrance exam, Trang couldn’t help ______ into tears.
A. bursting

B. burst

C. to bursting

D. to burst

Câu 40: Arranging flowers _____ among my mother’s hobbies.
A. is

B. are

C. were

D. have been

Câu 41: She didn’t enjoy her first year at college because she failed to _____ her new friends.
A. come in for

B. look down on

C. go down with

D. get on with

Câu 42: Peter has a separate room for his musical ______.
A. instruments

B. equipment

C. tools

D. facilities

Câu 43: We have just visited disadvantaged children in an orphanage ______ in Bac Ninh Province.
A. located

B. locating

C. which locates

D. to locate

Câu 44: Most people believe that school days are the _____ days of their life.
A. better

B. best

C. more best

D. good

Câu 45: My aunt gave me a ______ hat on my 16th birthday.
A. nice yellow new cotton

B. new nice cotton yellow

C. new nice yellow cotton

D. nice new yellow cotton

7 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Câu 46: The interviewer asked me what experience _____ for the job.
A. do you get

B. did I get

C. I got

D. you got

Câu 47: He is a good team leader who always acts ______ in case of emergency.
A. decisively

B. decisive

C. decision

D. decide

Câu 48: They have just set off. They _____ on their way there.
A. can’t be

B. must have been

C. should have been

D. must be

Câu 49: Vietnamese students are forced to take _____ entrance examination before being admitted to _____
entrance examination.
A. an/the

B. an/ a

C. the/ the

D. Ø/ a

Câu 50: Today, the old couple has their family and friends _____ their golden wedding anniversary.
A. attend

B. to attend

C. attended

D. attending

---------- HẾT ----------

8 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com
Question 1
Question 2
Question 3
Question 4
Question 5
Question 6
Question 7
Question 8
Question 9
Question 10
Question 1

D
C
D
D
A
D
C
A
D
B

Question 11
Question 12
Question 13
Question 14
Question 15
Question 16
Question 17
Question 18
Question 19
Question 20

D
A
C
A
C
A
C
D
C
A

Question 21
Question 22
Question 23
Question 24
Question 25
Question 26
Question 27
Question 28
Question 29
Question 30

C
B
D
C
C
B
A
B
C
D

Question 31
Question 32
Question 33
Question 34
Question 35
Question 36
Question 37
Question 38
Question 39
Question 40

C
D
B
B
C
B
B
A
A
A

Question 41
Question 42
Question 43
Question 44
Question 45
Question 46
Question 47
Question 48
Question 49
Question 50

D
A
A
B
D
C
A
D
B
A

Kiến thức: hội thoại giao tiếp
Tạm dịch:

Tung: “Giày của cậu trông tuyệt quá, Tuấn. Màu sắc hợp cậu phết đấy.”
Tuan: “______”

Giày của cậu trông tuyệt quá, Tuấn. Màu sắc hợp cậu phết đấy.
A. Thật chứ?
B. Cậu thích chúng không?
C. Cậu chắc đang đùa. Áo của tôi đẹp đúng không?
D. Tôi rất vui vì cậu thích chúng.
Đáp án: D
Question 2
Kiến thức: hội thoại giao tiếp
Tạm dịch:

Lan: “Cậu có nghĩ là Vạn Lý Trường Thành là một trong 7 kỳ quan nhân tạo của thế giới

không?”
Trang: “_______”
A. Đó là điều nhỏ nhất tớ có thể làm được.
B. Cậu có nghĩ như vậy không?
C. Không còn nghi ngờ gì về điều đó cả.
D. Có phải nó được tạo ra bởi những người Hoa cổ?
Đáp án: C
Question 3
Kiến thức: từ vựng, giới từ
Giải thích:

9 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


effect (on/upon somebody/something): ảnh hưởng đến ai/ cái gì
Đáp án: D
Question 4
Kiến thức: từ vựng
Giải thích:
A. worthless (adj): không có giá trị

B. valueless (adj): không có giá trị

C. precious (adj): quý giá

D. priceless (adj): vô giá

Đáp án: D
Question 5
Kiến thức: mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích:
THAT là đại từ quan hệ chỉ cả người lẫn vật, có thể được dùng thay cho who, whom, which trong mệnh đề quan
hệ xác định.
Đáp án: A
Question 6
Kiến thức: Collocations ( sự kết hợp từ)
Giải thích:
to do harm (to…): làm hại đến
Đáp án: D
Question 7
Kiến thức: liên từ
Giải thích:
A. Therefore: Do đó

B. However: Tuy nhiên

C. Moreover: Hơn thế nữa, ngoài ra

D. Although: Mặc dù

Đáp án: C
Dịch bài đọc:
Quay trở lại những năm 1960 và 1970, thế giới ngày càng nhận thức được tác động tàn phá của ngành
công nghiệp đối với môi trường và mọi người bắt đầu suy nghĩ nghiêm túc về các cách bảo vệ môi trường. Có
một người đàn ông đặc biệt bị ảnh hưởng bởi chủ đề này là Gerard Morgan-Grenville. Khi Morgan-Grenville đi
làm ăn kiếm sống như một người làm vườn, ông nhận thấy những dấu hiệu của sự thiệt hại đã xảy ra ở vùng
nông thôn xung quanh anh ta. Không lâu trước khi Morgan-Grenville quyết định rằng ông phải làm gì đó trong
tình huống này. Ông cảm thấy rằng nếu mọi người có thể được chỉ bảo một cách sống tốt hơn thì có thể họ sẽ
quan tâm đủ để cố gắng bảo vệ môi trường vô giá của họ.

10 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Ông Morgan-Grenville đã quyết định thành lập một dự án chứng minh điều gì đang xảy ra với môi
trường xung quanh của chúng ta và những gì chúng ta có thể làm được. Vì vậy, năm 1975, Morgan-Grenville đã
tạo ra Trung tâm Công nghệ Thay thế (CAT) tại một ngôi làng ở xứ Wales.
Mục đích chính của CAT là tìm kiếm một lối sống sinh thái tốt hơn bằng cách sử dụng công nghệ không
gây tổn hại cho môi trường. Một trong những điều quan trọng nhất mà ban đầu CAT đã làm là khám phá và
thực hiện một loạt các kỹ thuật và để tìm ra cái nào có tác động phá hoại ít nhất trên thế giới xung quanh chúng
ta. Hơn nữa, CAT cung cấp thông tin và lời khuyên cho mọi người trên khắp nước Anh và trên toàn thế giới.
Nếu ngày càng có nhiều cá nhân được thông báo về mức độ thiệt hại mà lối sống hiện đại của chúng ta đang gây
ra cho hành tinh, có thể nhiều người trong số họ sẽ chuẩn bị để tìm kiếm các giải pháp thiết thực cho các vấn đề
môi trường.
Question 8
Kiến thức: cách phát âm nguyên âm “u”
Giải thích:
A. volunteer /ˌvɒlənˈtɪə(r)/

B. trust /trʌst/

C. fuss /fʌs/

D. judge /dʒʌdʒ/

Câu A phần được gạch chân đọc là /ə/ còn lại đọc là /ʌ/.
Đáp án: A
Question 9
Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi “s/es”
Giải thích:
A. house /haʊs/

B. service /ˈsɜːvɪs/

C. passage /ˈpæsɪdʒ/

D. technique /tekˈniːk/

Cách phát âm đuôi s,es:
TH1: Khi từ có tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh: /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/ thì phát âm là /s/
TH2: Khi từ có tận cùng là các âm: /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/ thì phát âm là /iz/
TH3: Khi các từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại thì phát âm là /z/
Phần được gạch chân ở câu D được phát âm là /s/ còn lại là /iz/
Đáp án: D
Question 10
Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích: breadwinner (n): người trụ cột trong gia đình
A. người nướng bánh mì mỗi sáng

C. người giao bánh mì để kiếm tiền

B. chủ tiệm bánh

D. người đi làm để kiếm tiền

11 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


=> a person who goes out to work to earn money = breadwinner
Tạm dịch: Kể từ khi cha của Laura chết, mẹ cô đã trở thành người trụ cột gia đình.
Đáp án: D
Question 11
Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích: the black sheep: thành viên cá biệt, người bị cho là tồi tệ và đáng xấu hổ
A. một thành viên được yêu quý

C. con một

B. một thành viên tồi tệ và đáng xấu hổ

D. con cả

=> a bad and embarrassing member = the black sheep
Tạm dịch: Peter là thành viên cá biệt của gia đình, nên anh ấy không bao giờ được chào đón.
Đáp án: B
Question 12
Kiến thức: từ vựng
Giải thích:
MAKE: Diễn tả hoạt động, sản xuất tạo nên cái mới từ những nguyên liệu vật chất sẵn có.
DO: Diễn tả những hoạt động chung chung, không rõ ràng
to make => to do
Tạm dịch: Trẻ em được mong đợi sẽ làm những điều đúng ở cả trường học và ở nhà.
Đáp án: A
Question 13
Kiến thức: mạo từ
Giải thích:
Ở đây, “dinner” (bựa tiệc) đã được xác định địa điểm “at Rex Hotel” => dùng mạo từ “the”.
a => the
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ tham gia đêm tiệc từ thiện ở khách sạn Rex tối nay.
Đáp án: C
Question 14
Kiến thức: từ vựng, mạo từ
Giải thích:
Cụm danh từ “Soviet cosmonaut” đã được nhắc đến qua cụm từ “the first human” nên dùng mạo từ “the”.
a Soviet cosmonaut => the Soviet cosmonaut

12 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Tạm dịch: Vào ngày 12 tháng 4 năm 1961 khi người đầu tiên, một nhà du hành Liên Xô đã bay vào không
gian.
Đáp án: A
Question 15
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa
Giải thích: impediment (n): chướng ngại vật, trở ngại
A. difficulty (n): khó khăn

B. barrier (n): rào chắn, trở ngại

C. advantage (n): thuận lợi

D. disadvantage (n): bất lợi

=> advantage >< impediment
Tạm dịch: Tình trạng thể chất của anh không phải là trở ngại cho sự nghiệp của anh với tư cách một nghệ sĩ
violin. Anh ấy đã giành rất nhiều giải thưởng.
Đáp án: C
Question 16
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ trái nghĩa
Giải thích: speak highly of something: đề cao điều gì
A. express disapproval of: thể hiện sự bất ồng về

C. find favor with: tìm sự ủng hộ

B. voice opinions on: nêu ý kiến về

D. resolve a conflict over: giải quyết các mâu thuẫn

=> express disapproval of >< speak highly of
Tạm dịch: Cả hai trường đại học đều đề cao về chương trình trao đổi sinh viên và hy vọng sẽ hợp tác nhiều hơn
trong tương lai.
Đáp án: A
Question 17
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Ý chính của bài là gì?
A. Sự vượt trội của các gia đình hạt nhân so với các gia đình mở rộng
B. Sự vượt trội của các gia đình mở rộng đối với các gia đình hạt nhân
C. Sự khác biệt giữa các gia đình hạt nhân và các gia đình mở rộng
D. Sự thay đổi của các loại gia đình theo thời gian
Thông tin: Đoạn 1: The difference between the nuclear family and the extended family is that…
Đoạn 2: A nuclear family is limited…
Đoạn 3: The extended family is …
Đoạn 4: Historically, most people in the world have lived in extended family groupings rather than in nuclear
families.

13 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Đáp án: C
Question 18
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Cụm từ “the latter” chỉ
A. đơn vị gia đình

B. họ hàng

C. gia đình hạt nhân

D. gia đình mở rộng

Giải thích: the latter: cái thứ hai, cái được nhắc đến sau
Thông tin: The difference between the nuclear family and the extended family is that a nuclear family refers to
a single basic family unit of parents and their children, whereas the extended family refers to their relatives such
as grandparents, in-laws, aunts and uncles, etc.
Đáp án: D
Question 19
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Về lịch sử, những gia đình mở rộng là đơn vị cơ bản nhất cấu thành nên tổ chức xã hội ở tất cả các
nơi nêu dưới đây trừ
A. Trung Đông

B. Châu Á

C. Bắc Mỹ

D. Châu Âu

Thông tin: In historical Europe and Asia as well as in Middle Eastern, African, and South American Aboriginal
cultures, extended family groups were typically the most basic unit of social organization.
Đáp án: C
Question 20
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu, từ vựng
Tạm dịch: patriarchal (adj): (thuộc vê) gia trưởng
A. cai trị hoặc kiểm soát bởi nam giới

B. bình đẳng cho cả nam và nữ

C. đơn giản mà không có quy tắc và luật lệ

D. hiện đại với tiện nghi cao cấp

Thông tin: … headed in patriarchal societies by the eldest man…
Đáp án: A
Question 21
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Theo đoạn văn, các hộ gia đình độc thân ______.
A. không được định nghĩa bởi các nhà nhân chủng học
B. là xu hướng sắp xếp gia đình hiện tại
C. được bao gồm trong thuật ngữ "gia đình hạt nhân"

14 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


D. đang giảm
Thông tin: The rapid growth in single-parent households, for instance, also represents a substantial change in
the traditional nuclear family.
Đáp án: C
Question 22
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu, từ vựng
Tạm dịch: viable (adj): khả thi
A. impossible (adj): không thể

B. possible (adj): có thể

C. explainable (adj): có thể giải thích được

D. fashionable (adj): hợp thời trang

Đáp án: B
Question 23
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Câu nào dưới đây là ĐÚNG theo đoạn văn?
A. Kể từ thế kỷ 20, ngày càng có nhiều cặp vợ chồng Mỹ sống trong các gia đình mở rộng vì gánh nặng tài
chính.
B. Gia đình hạt nhân là hình thức cơ bản nhất của tổ chức xã hội trên toàn thế giới.
C. Sự phổ biến của các gia đình hạt nhân ở các nước phương Tây giúp ổn định sự sắp xếp gia đình.
D. Các gia đình hạt nhân truyền thống đã thay đổi rất nhiều theo thời gian.
Thông tin: The rapid growth in single-parent households, for instance, also represents a substantial change in
the traditional nuclear family.
Đáp án: D
Question 24
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Có thể suy ra điều gì từ đoạn văn trên?
A. Các cộng đồng thổ dân đã được loại trừ hoàn toàn trên toàn thế giới.
B. Trong tương lai, tất cả các gia đình mở rộng sẽ được thay thế bằng các gia đình hạt nhân.
C. Nhân chủng học là một khoa học liên quan đến nhân loại và sự phát triển của nó.
D. Không thể định nghĩa cặp vợ chồng không có con là gia đình.
Thông tin: Anthropologically, the term “extended family” refers to such a group living together in a household,
often with three generations living together (grandparents, parents, and children) and headed in patriarchal
societies by the eldest man or by some other chosen leadership figure.
Đáp án: C
Dịch bài đọc:

15 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Sự khác biệt giữa gia đình hạt nhân và gia đình mở rộng là một gia đình hạt nhân chỉ một đơn vị gia
đình cơ bản của cha mẹ và con cái của họ, trong khi gia đình mở rộng bao gồm cả người thân của họ như ông
bà, bố mẹ, cô dì chú bác ... Trong nhiều nền văn hoá, và đặc biệt là các xã hội bản địa, loại hình thứ hai là hình
thức phổ biến nhất của tổ chức xã hội.
Theo Kristy Jackson thuộc Đại học Bang Colorado, gia đình hạt nhân có giới hạn, cho một hoặc cả hai
cha mẹ (ví dụ như cha và mẹ) và một đứa con của họ, hoặc nhiều đứa, sống chung trong một ngôi nhà hoặc
nhiều ngôi nhà khác. Trong nhân chủng học, họ chỉ có liên quan theo cách này; không có giới hạn trên hoặc
dưới đối với số con trong một gia đình hạt nhân.
Gia đình mở rộng là một thuật ngữ mơ hồ hơn nhiều, nhưng về bản chất đề cập đến thân nhân hoặc quan
hệ không được định nghĩa ở trên. Trong lịch sử châu Âu và châu Á cũng như ở các nền văn minh Thổ dân ở
Trung Đông, Châu Phi và Nam Mỹ, các nhóm gia đình mở rộng thường là đơn vị cơ bản nhất của tổ chức xã
hội. Thuật ngữ có thể khác nhau trong các bối cảnh văn hoá cụ thể, nhưng nói chung bao gồm những người liên
quan đến tuổi tác hoặc huyết thống. Về mặt nhân chủng học, thuật ngữ “gia đình mở rộng” dùng để chỉ một
nhóm người sống chung trong một hộ gia đình, thường có ba thế hệ cùng sống chung với nhau (ông bà, cha mẹ
và con cái) và đứng đầu trong các xã hội gia trưởng bởi người đàn ông nhiều tuổi nhất hoặc bởi người lãnh đạo
được lựa chọn. Tuy nhiên, theo cách hiểu chung, thuật ngữ "gia đình mở rộng" thường được mọi người sử dụng
để chỉ họ hàng, cô dì, chú bác,…, mặc dù họ không sống cùng nhau trong một nhóm.
Về mặt lịch sử, hầu hết mọi người trên thế giới đã sống trong các nhóm gia đình mở rộng hơn là trong
các gia đình hạt nhân. Điều này thậm chí đúng ở châu Âu và ở Hoa Kỳ, nơi mà nhiều thế hệ cùng sống với nhau
vì những lý do kinh tế. Trong thế kỷ 20, thu nhập trung bình tăng cao đủ để sống riêng vì các gia đình hạt nhân
đã trở thành một lựa chọn khả thi đối với đại đa số người Mỹ. Ngược lại, nhiều xã hội bản địa và người dân ở
các nước đang phát triển tiếp tục có nhiều thế hệ sống trong cùng một hộ gia đình. Sự gia tăng của gia đình hạt
nhân ở phương Tây hiện đại không nhất thiết đồng nghĩa với việc sắp xếp gia đình cũng ổn định. Ví dụ, sự tăng
trưởng nhanh chóng của các hộ gia đình độc thân cũng thể hiện một sự thay đổi đáng kể trong gia đình hạt nhân
truyền thống. Nhiều đôi vợ chồng cũng không hề muốn có con.
Question 25
Kiến thức: cấu trúc câu
Giải thích:
It is/ was not until + clause/ adv of time + that... + S + V = Not until + clause/ adv of time + Auxiliary + S + V
=> nhấn mạnh khoảng thời gian mà một sự việc xảy ra.
Thông tin: Cho đến khi cô tham gia câu lạc bộ này, cô mới hiểu được những lợi ích của hoạt động tình nguyện.
Đáp án: C
Question 26

16 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp
Giải thích:
Câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp diễn tả giả thiết trái ngược với quá khứ, nhưng kết quả thì trái ngược với hiện tại.
Cấu trúc: If + S + had + V.p.p, S + would + V.inf
If + S + had + V.p.p = But for + N = If it hadn’t been for + N
Unless = If not (chỉ dùng trong câu điều kiện loại 1)
Tạm dịch: Nếu chuẩn bị tốt cho kỳ thi GCSE thì giờ anh ấy đã không hối hận.
Đáp án: B
Question 27
Kiến thức: cấu trúc câu
Giải thích:
Active: People/ They + think/ say/ suppose/ believe/ consider/ report ... + THAT + clause (simple present/
simple past or present perfect)
Passive 1: IT + tobe + thought/ said/ supposed/ believed/ considered/ reported ... + THAT + clause
Passive 2: S + am/ is/ are + thought/ said/ supposed/ ... + To Vinf (simple present) / To have V.p.p (simple past
or present perfect)
Thông tin: Giấy được cho là đã được người Trung Quốc phát minh ra.
Đáp án: A
Question 28
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về _____.
A. dự báo thời tiết ở nước Anh
B. công việc dự báo thời tiết
C. chương trình truyền hình được xem nhiều nhất
D. sự cạnh tranh giữa dự báo thời tiết và các chương trình truyền hình khác
Thông tin: Most of the viewers imagine that the presenter does little more than arrive at the studio a few
minutes before the broadcast, read the weather, and then go home.
The job of a weather forecaster is certainly far more sophisticated than just pointing at a map and describing
weather conditions. It's a job for professionals who can cope with stressful and challenging conditions.
Đáp án: B
Question 29
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu, từ vựng
Tạm dịch: bulletin (n): bản tin

17 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A. show (n): chương trình giải trí

B. advertisement (n): quảng cáo

C. report (n): thông báo, tin tức

D. forecast (n): dự báo

=> report = bulletin
Đáp án: C
Question 30
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Ở Anh, thái độ của mọi người đối với thời tiết _____.
A. là một vấn đề quốc gia
B. phụ thuộc vào dự đoán cho một ngày nắng hoặc mưa
C. khá hờ hững
D. làm cho nó trở thành chủ đề thảo luận hàng đầu
Thông tin: It's the national talking point, and most people watch at least one daily weather forecast.
Đáp án: D
Question 31
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Từ “this” ở đoạn thứ 5 chỉ điều gì?
A. sự lo lắng của người dự báo thời tiết

C. đưa ra một dự báo mà không trở thành sự thật

B. sự phức tạp của chương trình phát sóng trực tiếp

D. một dự đoán chính xác

Thông tin: Perhaps the most worrying aspect for every weather forecaster is getting the following day's
predictions wrong. Unfortunately for them, this is not an unusual occurrence; the weather is not always possible to
predict accurately.
Đáp án: C
Question 32
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Tạo ra một bản tin thời tiết phức tạp vì _____.
A. thông tin bao gồm các dự đoán không đáng tin cậy
B. hình ảnh radar là kỹ thuật
C. bản đồ phải được vẽ
D. rất nhiều dữ liệu phải được giải thích
Thông tin: The rapid growth in single-parent households, for instance, also represents a substantial change in
the traditional nuclear family.
Đáp án: D
Question 33

18 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Người dự báo thời tiết phải chuẩn bị tư liệu tốt vì _____.
A. dự báo có thể được kết hợp vào việc phát sóng tin tức
B. đôi khi họ cần phải thay đổi nó để đáp ứng các giới hạn về thời gian
C. buổi phát sóng được ghi âm trước
D. họ không tự làm bản tin
Thông tin: The weather forecaster doesn't always know how much time is available, which means that he/she
has to be thoroughly prepared so that the material can be adapted to the time available.
Đáp án: B
Question 34
Kiến thức: đọc hiểu
Tạm dịch: Có thể suy ra điều gì từ đoạn văn trên?
A. Người Anh đang quan tâm đến thời tiết vì nó ảnh hưởng đến nền kinh tế của họ.
B. Dự báo thời tiết là một trong những công việc đòi hỏi cao.
C. Các phóng viên truyền hình cần phải học thuộc những điều cần nói.
D. Để trở thành một người dự báo thời tiết, bạn phải tốt nghiệp từ một trường đại học uy tín.
Thông tin: It's a job for professionals who can cope with stressful and challenging conditions.
Đáp án: B
Dịch bài đọc:
Thời tiết là nỗi ám ảnh toàn quốc gia ở Anh, có lẽ vì nó quá dễ thay đổi. Đó là tiêu điểm bàn luận của cả
quốc gia, và hầu hết mọi người xem ít nhất một bản dự báo thời tiết hàng ngày. Hầu hết người xem nghĩ rằng
người trình bày chỉ là đến phòng thu vài phút trước khi phát sóng, đọc bản tin thời tiết, rồi về nhà.
Trong thực tế, điều này là xa sự thật. Bản tin 2 phút mà tất cả chúng ta đều dựa vào khi chúng ta cần biết thời
tiết ngày mai là kết quả của một ngày làm việc bận rộn bởi người thuyết trình, người thực sự là một nhà khí
tượng học có trình độ cao.
Mỗi buổi sáng, sau khi dự báo thời tiết đến các phòng thu truyền hình, nhiệm vụ đầu tiên của họ trong ngày
là thu thập dữ liệu mới nhất từ Cục Khí tượng Quốc gia. Thông tin rất chi tiết và bao gồm các dự đoán, hình ảnh
vệ tinh và radar, cũng như các dữ liệu kỹ thuật khác. Sau khi thu thập tất cả các tài liệu liên quan từ văn phòng
này, người dự báo phải dịch các thuật ngữ khoa học và bản đồ thành hình ảnh và từ ngữ mà người xem có thể
dễ dàng hiểu được. Chương trình phát sóng cuối cùng được lên kế hoạch cẩn thận. Người thuyết trình quyết
định phải nói gì và nói theo thứ tự nào. Tiếp theo là một "bảng câu chuyện" được soạn thảo để đưa ra từ kịch
bản cho đến từng từ ngữ.

19 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Thời gian dành cho mỗi chương trình phát sóng cũng có thể thay đổi. Điều này là do báo cáo thời tiết được
kiểm tra sau khi tin tức có thể thay đổi về độ dài. Người dự báo thời tiết không phải lúc nào cũng biết có sẵn
bao nhiêu thời gian, có nghĩa là người đó phải được chuẩn bị kỹ lưỡng để tư liệu có thể được điều chỉnh theo
thời gian sẵn có.
Điều làm cho việc dự báo thời tiết trở nên phức tạp hơn là nó phải là một phát sóng trực tiếp và không thể
được ghi lại trước. Các chương trình trực tiếp rất căng thẳng với người thuyết trình bởi vì hầu hết mọi thứ đều
có thể chệnh hướng. Có lẽ khía cạnh đáng lo ngại nhất đối với mọi người dự báo thời tiết là dự đoán sai về tình
hình thời tiết ngày hôm sau. Thật không may cho họ, đây không phải là điều gì lạ lẫm; thời tiết không phải lúc
nào cũng có thể dự đoán một cách chính xác.
Ngày nay, công việc dự báo thời tiết phức tạp hơn bởi vì họ dựa vào để dự đoán các điều kiện môi trường
khác. Ví dụ, vào mùa hè, dự báo thời tiết phải bao gồm số lượng hạt phấn cho những người bị bệnh sốt rét. Một
số cũng bao gồm các báo cáo về cường độ bức xạ cực tím để giúp người dân tránh cháy nắng. Công việc của
một người dự báo thời tiết chắc chắn là phức tạp hơn nhiều so với việc chỉ ra một bản đồ và mô tả các điều kiện
thời tiết. Đó là một công việc cho các chuyên gia, những người có thể đối mặt được với một công việc đầy thử
thách và áp lực.
Question 35
Kiến thức: liên từ
Giải thích:
Mệnh đề nguyên nhân kết quả: Because + clause (nguyên nhân): Bởi vì
So + clause: vì vậy
Mệnh đề nhượng bộ: Despite + N = Although + clause: Mặc dù
But + clause: nhưng
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù có nhiều lợi ích môi trường, không dễ dàng để tận dụng các nguồn năng lượng thay thế.
Đáp án: C
Question 36
Kiến thức: liên từ, rút gọn mệnh đề, giới từ
Giải thích:
Rút gọn mệnh đề: Having + Vpp => diễn tả hành động đã hoàn thành trước một hành động khác.
Because + clause: bởi vì => A sai
On + V.ing: khi => C sai
Câu D sai về nghĩa.
Tạm dịch : Đã phá huỷ môi trường trong một thời gian dài, con người hiện đang phải trả giá đắt cho việc này.
Đáp án: B

20 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 37
Kiến thức: trọng âm từ 2 âm tiết
Giải thích:
A. polite /pəˈlaɪt/

B. roommate /ˈruːmmeɪt/

C. diverse /daɪˈvɜːs/

D. apply /əˈplaɪ/

Câu B trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 1, còn lại là thứ 2.
Đáp án: B
Question 38
Kiến thức: trọng âm từ nhiều âm tiết
Giải thích:
A. interfere /ˌɪntəˈfɪə(r)/

B. athletics /æθˈletɪks/

C. agrarian /əˈɡreəriən/

D. available /əˈveɪləbl/

Câu A trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3, còn lại là thứ 2.
Đáp án: A
Question 39
Kiến thức: cấu trúc can’t/ couldn’t help
Giải thích:
can’t/ couldn’t help + V.ing: không nhịn được/ không thể không…
Tạm dịch: Khi nghe rằng mình đã trượt kỳ thi đại học, Trang không nhịn được òa khóc.
Đáp án: A
Question 40
Kiến thức: sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ
Giải thích:
V.ing làm chủ ngữ => động từ theo sau chia ở dạng số ít.
Tạm dịch: Cắm hoa là một những sở thích của mẹ tôi.
Đáp án: A
Question 41
Kiến thức: từ vựng, cụm động từ
Giải thích:
A. come in for: nhận được cái gì

B. look down on: khinh thường ai

C. go down with: bị ốm

D. get on with: có mối quan hệ tốt với ai

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy không có một năm đầu đại học tốt đẹp vì không có mối quan hệ tốt với các bạn mới.
Đáp án: D

21 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 42
Kiến thức: từ vựng
Giải thích:
musical instrument: nhạc cụ
equipment (n): trang thiết bị cần cho một hoạt động cụ thể
tool (n): công cụ như búa, rìu,… cầm bằng tay để tạo ra hoặc sửa đồ vật
facility (n): cơ sở vật chất (công trình xây dựng, trang thiết bị,…) phục vụ cho mục đích cụ thể
Tạm dịch: Peter có một phòng riêng cho các nhạc cụ của anh ấy.
Đáp án: A
Question 43
Kiến thức: từ vựng, mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích:
Cách rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ:
Mệnh đề chủ động => dùng cụm Ving
Mệnh đề bị động => dùng cụm Vpp
locate (ngoại động từ) + adv./prep. đặt/ xây dựng cái gì ở đâu
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi vừa mới đến thăm các trẻ em bị thiệt thòi ở một làng trẻ nằm ở tỉnh Bắc Ninh.
Đáp án: A
Question 44
Kiến thức: cấp so sánh nhất
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc: the + short-adj + est / the + most + long-adj
Đặc biệt: good -> the best
Tạm dịch: Hầu hết mọi người tin rằng quãng thời gian đi học là những ngày tuyệt vời nhất của cuộc đời.
Đáp án: B
Question 45
Kiến thức: trật tự của tính từ
Giải thích:
OpSACOMP: Opinion (Ý kiến) ; Size (Kích cỡ) ; Age (Tuổi) ; Shape (Hình dạng) ; Color (Màu sắc) ; Origin
(Xuất xứ) ; Material (Chất liệu) ; Purpose (Công dụng)
Tạm dịch: Bác của tôi tặng tôi một chiếc mũ bông màu vàng, rất mới và đẹp vào sinh nhật lần thứ 16.
Đáp án: D
Question 46

22 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: câu gián tiếp
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc câu gián tiếp dạng Wh-question:
S +asked + (O) + Clause (Wh-word + S + V(lùi thì)) (Lưu ý: Không đảo ngữ trong vế này)
Tạm dịch: Người phỏng vấn hỏi tôi về những kinh nghiệm tôi đã có cho công việc.
Đáp án: C
Question 47
Kiến thức: từ vựng, từ loại
Giải thích:
A. decisively (adv): dứt khoát, quả quyết

B. decisive (adj): dứt khoát

C. decision (n): quyết định

D. decide (v): quyết định

Ở đây có động từ “act”, từ cần điền phải là một trạng từ bổ ngữ.
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy là một đội trưởng tốt người luôn hành động dứt khoát trong những tình huống khẩn cấp.
Đáp án: A
Question 48
Kiến thức: câu phỏng đoán
Giải thích:
Phỏng đoán ở hiện tại (độ chắc chắn ≈ 90%): S+ must + V.inf
Tạm dịch: Họ vừa mới khởi hành. Giờ chắc là họ đang trên đường đến đó.
Đáp án: D
Question 49
Kiến thức: mạo từ
Giải thích:
Cả hai cụm danh từ “entrance examination” và “entrance examination” đều được nhắc đến lần đầu tiên nên
dùng mạo từ “a/an”.
Tạm dịch: Học sinh Việt Nam buộc phải tham gia kỳ thi THPT quốc gia trước khi được nhận vào một trường
đại học.
Đáp án: B
Question 50
Kiến thức: cấu trúc câu
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc S + have + O + V.inf: nhờ ai làm gì
Tạm dịch: Hôm nay, đôi vợ chồng gia sẽ cùng vơí gia đình con cái của họ tham gia lễ kỷ niệm đám cưới vàng.

23 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Đáp án: A

24 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×