Tải bản đầy đủ

Tổng hợp đề tiếng anh giải chi tiết năm 2018 HD (57)

SỞ GD&ĐT TỈNH TUYÊN QUANG

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 1 - 2018

TRƯỜNG THPT TÂN TRÀO

Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

(ID: 250082) Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is
pronounced differently from the rest.
Question 1. A. opposite

B. technology

C. economic

D. appropriate

Question 2. A. stopped


B. watched

C. decided

D. cooked

(ID: 25008 ) Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress.
Question 3. A. polite

B. system

C. progress

D. children

Question 4. A. prepare

B. divide

C. attract

D. differ

(ID: 250088) Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 5. Food prices have raised (A) so rapidly (B) in the past few months that (C) some families
have been forced to alter their eating habits (D).
Question 6. Below are (A) some pieces of advice that can help you reduce (B) the feeling of pressure and
creating (C) a good impression on (D) your interviewer.
Question 7. A number (A) of large insurance companies has (B) their headquarters (C) in the capital
city (D).
(ID: 250092) Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following question.
Question 8. Environmental
A. pollution

is a big problem in large cities nowadays.

B. dust



C. dirty

Question 9. She was tired and couldn’t keep
A. on to

B. up against

Question 10. The more you study,

D. research

the group.
C. up with

D. out of

.

A. the more knowledge you gain

B. the more knowledge do you gain

C. you are the more knowledge

D. you will gain more knowledge

Question 11. We’d better
A. set down

B. set off

Question 12. He’d prefer
A. to have – drink

_ really early. It’s a very long journey.
C. set up

_ chicken soup rather than

B. had – drank

B. to being

milk.

C. having – having

Question 13. – “Who wrote the poem?” – “It’s said
A. to have been

D. set on
D. have – drink

written by one of the Bronte sisters.”

C. to having been

D. to be

1 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 14. You’re very fat. You should go on a(n) _.
A. jogging

B. exercise

C. diet

D. swimming

Question 15. We have plenty of time for doing the work. We

be hurried.

A. needn’t

D. may not

B. shouldn’t

C. mustn’t

Question 16. He has got a bulldog quality. He always insists solving each problem completely.
A. for

B. at

Question 17. The

C. on

D. in

of the radio by Marconi played an important part in the development of

communication.
A. invention

B. discovery

C. development

D. research

Question 18. Unfortunately, the company closed down because it couldn’t keep _ with rapidly
changing technology.
A. fast

B. time

C. speed

Question 19. Do you know the beautiful girl
A. who

B. whom

D. pace

is sitting in the car?
C. which

D. whose

(ID: 25010 ) Mark the letter A, B, C or D n your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response
to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20. - Dylan: “I’m thinking of doing some shopping today. Can you recommend anywhere?”
- Steward: “



A. That’s OK. In that case, how about going to the Roman ruins down by the lake?
B. Well, you should try the local museum. That’s quite close to here.
C. To be honest, I’m not really a big fan of department stores.
D. Well, you could try Oxford Street. There are lots of big department stores there.
Question 21. - John: “You have a good voice! You sang so beautifully!”
- Linda: “



A. Don’t joke me.

B. Your compliment isn’t correct.

C. Your compliment is encouraging.

D. Better than you are thinking.

(ID: 250108) Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word of phrase that
is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following question.
Question 22. When you see your teacher approaching you, a slight wave to attract his attention is
appropriate.
A. looking up to

B. catching sight of

C. pointing at

D. coming nearer to

Question 23. John, could you look after my handbag while I go out for a minute.
A. take over

B. take care of

C. take part in

D. take place

(ID: 250111) Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word of phrase that
is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following question.
2 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Question 24. Remember not to show your nervousness during a job interview.
A. confidence

B. anxiety

C. challenge

D. creativeness

Question 25. She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to
study.
A. lost control of

B. put in charge of

C. made room for

D. got in touch with

(ID: 250114) Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is
closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26. He started studying physics five years ago.
A. He has not studied physics for five years.
B. He has studied physics for five years.
C. It was five years ago did he start studying physics.
D. It is five years since he has studied physics.
Question 27. The president was reported to have had a heart attack.
A. The president was reported to suffer a heart attack.
B. People say that the president had suffered a heart attack.
C. It was reported that the president had suffered a heart attack.
D. People reported the president to suffer a heart attack.
Question 28. My sister is often sick because she doesn’t do physical exercise.
A. If my sister isn’t physical exercise, she does sick.
B. If my sister wasn’t physical exercise, she would do sick.
C. If my sister does physical exercise, she won’t often be sick.
D. If my sister did physical exercise, she wouldn’t often be sick.
(ID: 250118) Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29. He had just finished eating his breakfast. Then he fell down.
A. Hardly did he finished eating his breakfast when he fell down.
B. Hardly he had finished eating his breakfast when he fell down.
C. Hardly had he finished eating his breakfast when he fell down.
D. Hardly have he finished eating his breakfast when he fell down.
Question 30. He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved.
B. His behavior was a very strange thing, that surprised me the most.
C. I was almost surprised by his strange behavior.
D. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.
(ID: 250121) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
3 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.
We can communicate not only through words (31)

through body language. Body language

includes our posture, facial expressions, and gestures. Because body language is so important, you’ll want
what yours is saying and how to interpret other people’s, too. Here are some examples of

(32)

body language and its meaning. If your posture is slumped and your head is down, this could mean that you
are sad or you lack (33)

. If your posture is straight but relaxed, you are expressing confidence

and friendliness. A smile is a sign of friendliness and interest. But people sometimes smile just to be polite.
Friendliness and interest are expressed when a person’s eyes meet yours and then look away and meet yours
again. A person (34)
person is (35)

doesn’t look away is expressing a challenge. Hand gestures can mean a

in the conversation.

Question 31. A. but also

B. and also

C. but so

D. and so

Question 32. A. know

B. knowing

C. to knowing

D. to know

Question 33. A. confidence

B. confide

C. confiding

D. confident

Question 34. A. whom

B. who

C. whose

D. which

Question 35. A. interest

B. interested

C. interestingly

D. interesting

(ID: 250127) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Telecommunicating is a form of computer communication between employees’ homes and offices. For
employees whose jobs involve sitting at a terminal or word processor entering data or typing reports, the
location of the computer is of no consequence. If the machine can communicate over telephone lines, when
the work is completed, employees can dial the office computer from a distant site and transmit the material
to their employers. A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8.7 million
telecommuters. But although the numbers are rising annually, the trend does not appear to be as significant
as predicted when Business Week published "The Portable Executive" as its cover story a few years ago.
Why hasn't telecommuting become more popular?
Clearly, change simply takes time. But in addition, there has been active resistance on the part of many
managers. These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force scattered across
the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet developed, thereby
complicating the manager's responsibilities.
It is also true that employees who are given the option of telecommuting are often reluctant to accept the
opportunity. Most people feel that they need regular interaction with a group, and many are concerned that
they will not have the same consideration for advancement if they are not more visible in the office setting.
Some people feel that even when a space in their homes is set aside as a work area, they never really get
away from the office.
Question 36. How many American workers are involved in telecommuting?
4 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A. More than 8 million

B. More than predicted in Business Week

C. Fewer than estimated in USA Today

D. Fewer than last year

Question 37. The phrase “of no consequence” means
A. of no use

B. of no good

.

C. unimportant

D. irrelevant

Question 38. The author mentions all of the following as concerns of telecommuters EXCEPT___
A. the lack of interaction with a group

B. the different system of supervision

C. the fact that the work space is in the home

D. the opportunities for advancement

Question 39. The word “them” in line 11 refers to
A. systems

B. telecommuters

.

_.
C. executives

D. responsibilities

Question 40. The reason why telecommuting has not become popular is that the employees
A. need regular interaction with their families.
B. are worried about the promotion if they are not seen at the office.
C. feel that a work area in their home is away from the office.
D. are ignorant of telecommuting.
Question 41. It can be inferred from the passage that the author is
A. a telecommuter

B. the manager

.

C. a statistician

D. a reporter

Question 42. When Business Week published “The Portable Executive”, it implied that

.

A. systems for managing telecommuters were not effective.
B. there was resistance on the part of many managers about telecommuting.
C. the trend for telecommuting was optimistic.
D. most telecommuters were satisfied with their work.
(ID: 250135) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
The mineral particles found in soil range in size from microscopic clay particles to large boulders. The most
abundant particles - sand, silt, and clay - are the focus of examination in studies of soil texture. Texture is
the term used to describe the line composite sizes of particles in a soil sample, typically several
representative handfuls. To measure soil texture, the sand, silt, and clay particles are sorted out by size and
weight. The weights of each size are then expressed as a percentage of the sample weight.
In the field, soil texture can be estimated by extracting a handful of sod and squeezing the damp soil into
three basic shapes; cast, a lump formed by squeezing a sample in a clenched fist; thread, a pencil shape
formed by rolling soil between the palms; and ribbon, a flatfish shape formed by squeezing a small sample
between the thumb and index finger. The behavioral characteristics of the soil when molded into each of
these shapes, if they can be formed at all, provides the basis for a general textural classification. The
behavior of the soil in the hand test is determined by the amount of clay in the sample. Clay particles are
highly cohesive, and when dampened, behave as a plastic. Therefore the higher the clay content in a sample,
5 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


the more refined and durable the shapes into which it can be molded.
Another method of determining soil texture involves the use of devices called sediment sieves, screens built
with a specified mesh size. When the soil is filtered through a group of sieves, each with a different mesh
size, the particles become grouped in corresponding size categories. Each category can be weighed to make
a textural determination. Although sieves work well for silt, sand, and larger particles, they are not
appropriate for clay particles. Clay is far too small to sieve accurately; therefore, in soils with a high
proportion of clay, the fine particles are measured on the basis of their settling velocity when suspended in
water. Since clays settle so slowly, they are easily segregated from sand and silt. The water can be drawn off
and evaporated, leaving a residue of clay, which can be weighed.
Question 43. The author mentions “several representative handfuls” in the passage in order to show

.

A. how small soil particles are

B. the requirements for an adequate soil farm

C. the process by which soil is weighed

D. the range of soil samples

Question 44. It can be inferred that the names of the three basic shapes mentioned in paragraph 2 reflect
A. the results of squeezing the soil

B. the way the soil is extracted

C. the need to check more than one handful

D. the difficulty of forming different shapes

.

Question 45. The word “dampened” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
A. examined

B. stretched

C. moistened

D. damaged

Question 46. It can be inferred from the passage that a soil sample with little or no clay in it

.

A. may not hold its shape when molded

B. does not have a classifiable texture

C. is not very heavy

D. does not have a durable shape

Question 47. The word “they” in the passage refers to _.
A. categories

B. sieves

C. clay particles

D. larger particles

Question 48. The word “fine” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
A. various

B. tiny

C. excellent

D. many

Question 49. During the procedure described in paragraph 3, when clay particles are placed into water they
A. dissolve quickly

B. separate into different sizes

C. take some time to sink to the bottom

D. stick to the sides of the water container

Question 50. It can be inferred from the passage that the sediment sieve has an advantage over
the hand test in determining soil texture because

.

A. less training is required to use the sieve

B. the sieve allows for a more exact measure

C. the sieve can measure clay

D. using the sieve takes less time

THE END

6 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!

.


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com
Question 1

D

Question 11

B

Question 21

C

Question 31

A

Question 41

D

Question 2

C

Question 12

A

Question 22

D

Question 32

D

Question 42

C

Question 3

A

Question 13

C

Question 23

B

Question 33

A

Question 43

D

Question 4

D

Question 14

A

Question 24

A

Question 34

B

Question 44

A

Question 5

A

Question 15

C

Question 25

D

Question 35

B

Question 45

C

Question 6

C

Question 16

C

Question 26

B

Question 36

A

Question 46

A

Question 7

B

Question 17

A

Question 27

C

Question 37

C

Question 47

C

Question 8

A

Question 18

D

Question 28

D

Question 38

B

Question 48

B

Question 9

C

Question 19

A

Question 29

C

Question 39

B

Question 49

C

Question 10

A

Question 20

D

Question 30

D

Question 40

B

Question 50

B

Question 1: D
Kiến thức: phát âm
Giải thích:
opposite /'ɔpəzit/

economic/,i:kə'nɔmik/

technology /tek'nɔləʤi/

appropriate /əˈprəʊpriət/

Âm “o” trong từ “appropriate” phiên âm là /əʊ/ trong các từ còn lại là /ɔ/.
Đáp án: D
Question 2: C
Kiến thức: phát âm
Giải thích:
stopped /stɔpt/

decided /di'saidid/

watched /wɔtʃt/

cooked /kukt/

Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”


/t/: tận cùng là âm vô thanh [f,k,p,t,s,θ, ʃ,tʃ ]

Ví dụ: watched, looked, stopped, worked, placed, passed,...


/id/: tận cùng là [t,d], đặc biệt: động từ dạng V_ed được dùng như tính từ (wicked, aged,...)

Ví dụ: needed, wanted, decided, waited, edited, ...


/d/: tận cùng là âm hữu thanh gồm các phụ âm còn lại và nguyên âm.

Ví dụ: lived, played, studied, filled, cleaned, followed, called, prepared,...
Đáp án: C
Question 3: A
7 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: trọng âm
Giải thích:
polite /pə'lait/

progress /ˈprəʊɡres/

system /'sistim/

children /ˈtʃɪl.drən/

Trọng âm của từ “polite” rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các từ còn lại là âm thứ 1.
Đáp án: A
Question 4: D
Kiến thức: trọng âm
Giải thích:
prepare /pri'peə/

attract /ə'trækt/

divide /di'vaid/

differ /'difə/

Trọng âm của từ “differ” rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, các từ còn lại là âm thứ 2.
Đáp án: D
Question 5: A
Kiến thức: Động từ
Giải thích:
Chủ ngữ + ngoại động từ + tân ngữ trực tiếp
Chủ ngữ + nội động từ
Vì câu không có tân ngữ nên: raise => rise(nội động từ)
Tạm dịch: Giá thực phẩm đã tăng lên nhanh đến mức trong vài tháng qua điều làm cho một số gia đình bị
buộc phải thay đổi thói quen ăn uống.
Đáp án: A
Question 6: C
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
Trước và sau liên từ “and”, “or”,... thì từ, mệnh đề phải có cùng dạng.
creating => create
Tạm dịch: Dưới đây là một số lời khuyên có thể giúp bạn giảm bớt áp lực và tạo ấn tượng tốt với người
phỏng vấn.
Đáp án: C
Question 7: B
Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp S-V
Giải thích:
A number of + plural noun + plural verb ….
8 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


A number of có nghĩa là “một vài”, hay “một vài những”, dùng để diễn tả một số trong tổng thể. Cấu trúc cố
định, “a number of” đi với danh từ số nhiều, động từ chia theo ngôi ba số nhiều.
The number of + plural noun + singular verb….
The number of có nghĩa là “những”, dùng để diễn tả số lượng tương đối nhiều. Trong cấu trúc thông thường,
“the number of” đi với danh từ số nhiều, nhưng động từ trong câu vẫn dùng ở ngôi 3 số ít.
Has => Have
Tạm dịch: Một số công ty bảo hiểm lớn có trụ sở tại thủ đô.
Đáp án: B
Question 8: A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
pollution (n): sự ô nhiễm

dirty (adj): bẩn thỉu

dust (n): rác, bụi

research (n): nghiên cứu

Environmental pollution: ô nhiễm môi trường
Tạm dịch: Ô nhiễm môi trường là một vấn đề lớn ở các thành phố lớn hiện nay.
Đáp án: A
Question 9: C
Kiến thức: Idiom
Giải thích:
Keep up with (idiom): bắt kịp, đuổi kịp
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã mệt mỏi và không thể đuổi kịp được nhóm.
Đáp án: C
Question 10: A
Kiến thức: So sánh kép
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc càng… càng:
The + comparative + S + V the + comparative + S + V.
Ví dụ: The older he is, the less he wants to travel.
Tạm dịch: Bạn càng học nhiều, càng nhiều kiến thức bạn có được.
Đáp án: A
Question 11: B
Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
set down: viết, lưu lại

set up: thiết lập

set off: khởi hành

set on: tấn công

9 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Had better + Vo: nên làm gì
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta tốt hơn nên khởi hành thật sớm. Đó là một hành trình rất dài.
Đáp án: B
Question 12: A
Kiến thức: Cách dùng Prefer
Giải thích:
Prefer doing sth to doing sth
= prefer to do sth rather than (do) sth: thích (làm) cái này hơn (làm) cái kia.
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy thích ăn súp gà hơn là uống sữa.
Đáp án: A
Question 13: C
Kiến thức: Câu bị động
Giải thích:
Câu này là bị động dạng đặc biệt với những động từ: Say, thinh, believe, know, report, declare....., mà mệnh
đề có từ ý kiến ở hiện tại còn vế sau ở quá khứ (ago) nên sẽ có dạng "to have P2". Chủ ngữ bị tác động nên
=> "to have been P2".
Tạm dịch: -“Ai đã viết bài thơ đó?” – “Người ta nói là nó được viết bởi một trong các chị em nhà Bronte.”
Đáp án: C
Question 14: A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
jogging (n): chạy bộ

diet (n): chế độ ăn kiêng

exercise (n): tập thể dục

swimming (n): bơi lội

Go on + V-ing: tiếp tục làm việc gì => jogging
Tạm dịch: Bạn rất mập. Bạn nên tiếp tục chạy bộ đi.
Đáp án: A
Question 15: C
Kiến thức: Modal verb
Giải thích:
needn’t: không cần thiết

mustn’t: không cần

shouldn’t: không nên

may not: có lẽ không

Họ có nhiều thời gian => mustn’t
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có rất nhiều thời gian để làm công việc này. Chúng ta không cần phải vội.
Đáp án: C
Question 16: C
10 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: Prasal verb, Thì hiện tại đơn
Giải thích:
Insist on sth: khăng khăng muốn làm gì
Thì hiện tại đơn
Form: S+ V(e/es)
S + do/ does + not + Vo
Cách dùng:
- Diễn đạt một thói quen hoặc hành động lặp đi lặp lại trong hiện tại
- Chân lý, sự thật hiển nhiên
Dấu hiệu:
Always (luôn luôn) , usually (thường xuyên), often (thường xuyên), frequently (thường xuyên) , sometimes
(thỉnh thoảng),...
Every day, every week, every month, every year,..
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy là một người cầu toàn. Anh khăng khăng giải quyết mọi vấn đề một cách hoàn hảo.
Đáp án: C
Question 17: A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
invention (n): sự phát minh

development (n): sự phát triển

discovery (n): sự khám phá

research (n): cuộc nghiên cứu

=> từ invention là phù hợp với nghĩa của câu.
Tạm dịch: Sự phát minh ra đài phát thanh của Marconi đóng vai trò quan trọng trong việc phát triển truyền
thông.
Đáp án: A
Question 18: D
Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
Keep pace with: bắt kịp
Tạm dịch: Thật không may, công ty đã đóng cửa vì không thể bắt kịp với công nghệ thay đổi nhanh chóng.
Đáp án: D
Question 19: A
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích:
Who: thay thế danh từ chỉ người, chức năng chủ ngữ trong câu
Whom: thay thế danh từ chỉ người, chức năng tân ngữ trong câu
11 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Which: thay thế danh từ chỉ vật, chức năng chủ ngữ, tân ngữ trong câu
Whose: thay thế đại tư sở hữu, đứng giữa 2 danh từ.
Trong câu còn thiếu chủ ngữ cho mệnh đề quan hệ => who
Tạm dịch: Bạn có biết cô gái xinh đẹp đang ngồi trong ô tô không?
Đáp án: A
Question 20: D
Kiến thức: Giao tiếp
Giải thích:
- Dylan: "Tôi đang nghĩ đến việc đi mua sắm ngày hôm nay. Bạn có thể đề nghị nơi nào không? "
- Người quản lý: "_____"
A. Hay đó. Trong trường hợp đó, đi đến các di tích La Mã bên cạnh hồ thì sao?
B. Ồ, bạn nên thử đến bảo tàng địa phương. Đó là khá gần đây.
C. Thành thật mà nói, tôi không thực sự là một fan hâm mộ của các cửa hàng bách hóa.
D. Vâng, bạn có thể thử Oxford Street. Có rất nhiều cửa hàng bách hóa lớn ở đó.
Chỉ có đáp án D là trả lời đúng yêu cầu của người hỏi.
Đáp án: D
Question 21: C
Kiến thức: Giao tiếp
Giải thích:
- John: "Bạn có một giọng nói hay! Bạn hát thật tuyệt! "
- Linda: "____"
A. Đừng vó đùa tôi.
B. Lời khen của bạn không chính xác.
C. Lời khen của bạn rất khích lệ tôi. => Đáp lại lời khen
D. Tốt hơn bạn nghĩ.
Đáp án: C
Question 22: D
Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
looking up to: ngưỡng mộ

pointing at: chỉ vào

catching sight of: bắt gặp

coming nearer to: đến gần hơn

approach: tiếp cận, đến gần = coming nearer to
Tạm dịch: Khi bạn thấy giáo viên của bạn đến gần bạn, một cái vẫy tay nhẹ để làm thầy chú ý là phù hợp.
Đáp án: D
Question 23: B
12 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
take over: kiểm soát

take part in: tham gia

take care of: chăm sóc

take place: diễn ra

look after = take care of: chăm sóc, trông coi
Tạm dịch: John, bạn có thể trông chừng cái túi xách của tôi trong khi tôi đi ra ngoài trong một chút.
Đáp án: B
Question 24: A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
confidence (n): sự tự tin

challenge (n): sự thách thức

anxiety (n): sự lo lắng

creativeness (n): sự sáng tạo

nervousness: lo lắng >< confidence
Tạm dịch: Hãy nhớ không để lộ sự căng thẳng của bạn trong một cuộc phỏng vấn xin việc.
Đáp án: A
Question 25: D
Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
lost control of: mất kiểm soát

made room for: dọn chỗ cho

put in charge of: chịu trách nhiệm

got in touch with: giữ liên lạc với

lost contact with >< got in touch with
Tạm dịch: Cô không vui vì cô đã mất liên lạc với nhiều người bạn cũ khi cô đi du học.
Đáp án: D
Question 26: B
Kiến thức: Cấu trúc về bắt đầu làm một việc
Giải thích:
S + began / started + to V/ V-ing + time + ago
= S + have/has + P2 / been Ving+ for / since +time bắt đầu làm gì
Tạm dịch: Anh ta bắt đầu nghiên cứu vật lý cách đây năm năm.
Đáp án: B
Question 27: C
Kiến thức: Câu bị động
Giải thích:
Bị động kép: Khi V1 chia ở các thì quá khứ (quá khứ đơn, quá khứ tiếp diễn, quá khứ hoàn thành).
S1 + V1 + that + S2 + V2 + ….
13 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


* TH1: It was + V1-pII + that + S2 + V2 + …
* TH2: Khi V2 chia ở thì quá khứ đơn:
S2 + was/were + V1-pII + to + V2 (nguyên thể) + …
* TH3: Khi V2 chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành:
S2 + was/ were + V1-pII + to + have + V2-pII + …
=> It was + V1-pII + that + S2 + had + V2-pII...
Tạm dịch: Ngài tổng thống được đưa tin đã chịu một cơn đau tim.
Đáp án: C
Question 28: D
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện
Giải thích:
Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ Ved, S +would/ could/ should...+ Vo
Động từ của mệnh đề điều kiện chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, còn động từ trong mệnh đề chính để ở dạng nguyên
thể sau “would”.
Dùng để diễn tả những điều không xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.
Tạm dịch: Chị gái tôi thường bị ốm vì chị ấy không tập thể dục.
Đáp án: D
Question 29: C
Kiến thức: Hardly when
Giải thích:
Hardly + had + S + V-ed/P2, when S + V-ed/P1: ngay khi... thì...
Diễn tả hành động xảy ra ngay sau 1 hành động khác trong quá khứ.
Tạm dịch: Anh vừa ăn xong bữa sáng. Rồi anh ngã xuống.
Đáp án: C
Question 30: D
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích:
Which có thể dùng để thay thế cho chủ ngữ, tân ngữ và mệnh đề đứng trước nó.
Which + S + V hoặc Which+ V
S +V, which + V.
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy cư xử một cách rất kỳ lạ. Điều đó làm tôi rất ngạc nhiên.
Đáp án: D
Question 31: A
Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
14 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Not only A but also B: không những A mà còn B
We can communicate not only through words (31) through body language
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có thể giao tiếp không chỉ bằng lời nói mà còn qua ngôn ngữ cơ thể nữa.
Đáp án: A
Question 32: D
Kiến thức: Modal verb
Giải thích:
Want + to V: muốn làm gì
Because body language is so important, you’ll want (32)

what yours is saying and how to interpret other

people’s, too.
Tạm dịch: Vì ngôn ngữ cơ thể rất quan trọng, bạn cần biết cơ thể mình đang bày tỏ điều gig và làm cách
nào để hiểu ngôn ngữ cơ thể của người khác.
Đáp án: D
Question 33: A
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
confidence (n): sự tự tin

confiding (adj): cả tin

confide (v): tin cậy

confident (adj): tự tin

Lack + N: thiếu cái gì => confidence
If your posture is slumped and your head is down, this could mean that you are sad or you lack (33)

.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn đứng với tư thế thấp xuống và cúi đầu, điều đó có nghĩa là bạn đang buồn hay thiếu tự
tin.
Đáp án: A
Question 34: B
Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ
Giải thích:
Whom: thay thế danh từ chỉ người, chức năng tân ngữ trong câu
Who: thay thế danh từ chỉ người, chức năng chủ ngữ trong câu
Whose: thay thế đại tư sở hữu, đứng giữa 2 danh từ.
Which: thay thế danh từ chỉ vật, chức năng chủ ngữ, tân ngữ trong câu
Trong câu còn thiếu chủ ngữ cho mệnh đề quan hệ => who
A person (34)___

doesn’t look away is expressing a challenge.

Tạm dịch: Một người nhìn vào mắt bạn và không nhìn ra chỗ khác là họ đang bày tỏ sự thách thức.
Đáp án: B
Question 35: B
15 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Kiến thức: Prasal verb
Giải thích:
interest (n,v): thú vị

interestingly (adv): một cách thú vị

interested (adj): hấp dẫn

interesting (adj): hấp dẫn

To be interested in sth: thích thú, quan tâm
Hand gestures can mean a person is (35) _____ in the conversation.
Tạm dịch: Điệu bộ, cử chỉ cùa bàn tay có thể cho biết một người đang quan tâm tới cuộc nói chuyện.
Đáp án: B
Dịch bài đọc:
Chúng ta có thể giao tiếp không chỉ bằng lời nói mà còn qua ngôn ngữ cơ thể nữa. Ngôn ngữ thân thể bao
gồm tư thế, nét mặt và cử chỉ điệu bộ. Vì ngôn ngữ cơ thể rất quan trọng, bạn cần biết cơ thể mình đang bày
tỏ điều gig và làm cách nào để hiểu ngôn ngữ cơ thể của người khác. Đây là vài ví dụ về ngôn ngữ cơ thể và
ý nghĩa của chúng. Nếu bạn đứng với tư thế thấp xuống và cúi đầu, điều đó có nghĩa là bạn đang buồn hay
thiếu tự tin. Nếu bạn có tư thế đứng thẳng và thoải mái, bạn đang bày tỏ sự tự tin và thân thiện. Nụ cười là
dấu hiệu của sự thân thiện và quan tâm. Nhưng đôi khi người ta cười chỉ vì lịch sự.
Sự thân thiện và quan tâm được thể hiện là khi ánh mắt của một người gặp ánh mắt của bạn, ánh mắt ấy nhìn
sang chổ khác rồi quay lại nhìn vào mắt bạn. Một người nhìn vào mắt bạn và không nhìn ra chỗ khác là họ
đang bày tỏ sự thách thức. Điệu bộ, cử chỉ cùa bàn tay có thể cho biết một người đang quan tâm tới cuộc nói
chuyện.
Question 36: A
Giải thích:
Có bao nhiêu công nhân Mỹ tham gia vào việc làm việc từ xa?
A. Hơn 8 triệu

C. Ít hơn ước tính của Thời báo Hoa Kỳ

B. Nhiều hơn dự đoán của Business Week

D. Ít hơn năm ngoái

Dẫn chứng: A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8.7 million
telecommuters.
Đáp án: A
Question 37: C
Giải thích:
Cụm từ " of no consequence " có nghĩa là __________.
A. không thể sử dụng

C. không quan trọng

B. không tốt

D. không liên quan

of no consequence: không ảnh hưởng => unimportant
Đáp án: C
Question 38: B
16 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Giải thích:
Tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây như là mối quan tâm của telecommuters NGOẠI TRỪ_____.
A. thiếu sự tương tác với nhóm
B. các hệ thống giám sát khác nhau
C. một thực tế là không gian làm việc ở trong nhà
D. những cơ hội để thăng tiến
Dẫn chứng: These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force scattered
across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet developed =>
đáp án B là nhà quản trị đề cập đến, không phải nhân viên.
Đáp án: B
Question 39: B
Giải thích:
Từ "them" trong dòng 11 dùng để chỉ _____.
A. hệ thống

C. nhà điều hành

B. người làm việc từ xa

D. trách nhiệm

Dẫn chứng: A These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force scattered
across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet developed =>
telecommuters
Đáp án: B
Question 40: B
Giải thích:
Lý do tại sao làm việc tại nhà đã không trở nên phổ biến là bởi vì các nhân viên ______.
A. cần sự tương tác thường xuyên với gia đình của họ.
B. đang lo lắng về việc quảng cáo nếu họ không được nhìn thấy tại văn phòng.
C. cảm thấy rằng một khu vực làm việc trong nhà của họ cách xa văn phòng.
D. không biết gì về làm việc tại nhà.
Dẫn chứng: and many are concerned that they will not have the same consideration for advancement if they
are not more visible in the office setting.
Đáp án: B
Question 41: D
Giải thích:
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn mà tác giả viết.
A. một người làm việc tại nhà

C. một nhà thống kê

B. người quản lý

D. một phóng viên

17 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Bài viết khách quan về việc tại sao Làm việc tài nhà không trở nên phổ biến như dự đoán => một bài báo =>
người viết là phóng viên
Đáp án: D
Question 42: C
Giải thích:
Khi Business Week xuất bản "The Portable Executive", nó ngụ ý rằng_____.
A. các hệ thống quản lý người làm việc tại nhà không có hiệu quả.
B. đã có sự phản đối của nhiều nhà quản lý về làm việc tại nhà.
C. xu hướng của làm việc tại nhà là khả quan.
D. hầu hết những người làm việc tại nhà hài lòng với công việc của họ.
Dẫn chứng: the trend does not appear to be as significant as predicted when Business Week published
"The Portable Executive" as its cover story a few years ago.
Đáp án: C
Dịch bài đọc:
Viễn thông là một hình thức liên lạc bằng máy tính giữa nhà của nhân viên với văn phòng. Đối với nhân
viên có công việc liên quan đến đầu cuối công việc hoặc trình xử lý nhập dữ liệu hoặc làm báo cáo, vị trí của
máy tính không có ảnh hưởng. Nếu máy móc có thể giao tiếp qua đường dây điện thoại, khi công việc hoàn
thành, nhân viên có thể quay số máy tính văn phòng từ xa và truyền tải tài liệu cho cấp trên của họ. Một
cuộc khảo sát gần đây của tờ Nhật báo Hoa Kỳ ước tính có khoảng 8,7 triệu người làm việc tại nhà. Mặc dù
con số này đang tăng lên hàng năm, xu hướng này dường như không đáng kể như dự đoán khi Business
Week xuất bản cuốn "The Portable Executive" như tiêu đề của nó vài năm trước đây.
Tại sao làm việc tại nhà không trở nên phổ biến?
Rõ ràng, thay đổi cần thời gian. Nhưng ngoài ra, đã có sự phản kháng mạnh mẽ từ phía các nhà quản lý. Các
giám đốc điều hành cho rằng giám sát người làm việc tại nhà trong một lực lượng lao động lớn rải rác khắp
đất nước sẽ là quá khó khăn, hoặc, ít nhất, các hệ thống để quản lý họ chưa được phát triển, do đó làm phức
tạp trách nhiệm của người quản lý.
Cũng đúng là các nhân viên được đưa ra lựa chọn về làm việc tại nhà thường không muốn chấp nhận cơ hội.
Hầu hết mọi người cảm thấy rằng họ cần sự tương tác thường xuyên với một nhóm, và nhiều người lo ngại
rằng họ sẽ không có sự thăng tiến tương tự đối với sự tiến bộ nếu họ không được quan sát nhiều hơn trong
bối cảnh văn phòng. Một số người cảm thấy rằng ngay cả khi một nơi trong nhà của họ được dành riêng như
là một khu vực làm việc, họ không bao giờ thực sự được rời khỏi văn phòng.
Question 43: D
Giải thích:
Tác giả đề cập đến "several representative handfuls " trong đoạn văn để trình bày______.
A. các hạt đất nhỏ đến mức nào
18 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


B. các yêu cầu đối với một trang trại đất đầy đủ
C. quá trình xử lý mẫu đất được cân
D. các chủng loại mẫu đất
Several representative handfuls: một vài nhóm đại diện
“the line composite sizes of particles in a soil sample” = “the range of soil samples”
Dẫn chứng: Texture is the term used to describe the line composite sizes of particles in a soil sample,
typically several representative handfuls.
Đáp án: D
Question 44: A
Giải thích:
Có thể suy ra rằng tên của ba hình cơ bản được đề cập ở đoạn 2 phản ánh ____.
A. các kết quả của việc ép đất
B. cách đất được chiết xuất
C. sự cần thiết phải kiểm tra nhiều hơn một mẫu
D. khó khăn trong việc hình thành các hình dạng khác nhau
Dẫn chứng: In the field, soil texture can be estimated by extracting a handful of sod and squeezing the
damp soil into three basic shapes;
Đáp án: A
Question 45: C
Giải thích:
Từ "dampened" trong đoạn văn có ý nghĩa gần nhất _______..
A. kiểm tra

C. làm ẩm

B. kéo dài

D. hư hỏng

dampened: bị làm ướt = moistened: làm ẩm
Đáp án: C
Question 46: A
Giải thích:
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn rằng một mẫu đất có ít hoặc không có đất sét trong đó_______.
A. có thể không giữ hình dạng của nó khi đúc

C. không quá rất nặng

B. không có kết cấu có thể phân loại

D. không có một hình dạng bền

Dẫn chứng: Therefore the higher the clay content in a sample, the more refined and durable the shapes
into which it can be molded.
Đáp án: A
Question 47: C
Giải thích:
19 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Từ "they" trong đoạn văn nói đến _______.
A. các loại

C. hạt đất sét

B. sàng

D. hạt lớn hơn

Dẫn chứng: Since clays settle so slowly, they are easily segregated from sand and silt. => clays
Đáp án: C
Question 48: B
Giải thích:
Từ "fine" trong đoạn văn có ý nghĩa gần nhất _______.
A. khác nhau

C. tuyệt vời

B. nhỏ bé

D. nhiều

Fine: nhỏ, mịn = “far too small”
Dẫn chứng: Clay is far too small to sieve accurately; therefore, in soils with a high proportion of clay, the
fine particles are measured on the basis of their settling velocity when suspended in water.
Đáp án: B
Question 49: C
Giải thích:
Trong quá trình được mô tả ở đoạn 3, khi các hạt đất sét được cho vào trong nước, chúng ____.
A. hòa tan nhanh

C. mất một thời gian để chìm xuống đáy

B. tách thành các kích cỡ khác nhau

D. dính vào các mặt của thùng chứa nước

Dẫn chứng: Since clays settle so slowly, they are easily segregated from sand and silt.
Đáp án: C
Question 50: B
Giải thích:
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn rằng sàng lắng cát có một thuận lợi trong việc kiểm tra tay để xác định kết cấu
đất bởi vì ____.
A. cần ít đào tạo hơn để sử dụng sàng
B. sàng cho phép cho một phương pháp chính xác hơn
C. sàng có thể đo độ sét
D. bằng cách sử dụng sàng ít hơn thời gian
Dẫn chứng: Another method of determining soil texture involves the use of devices called sediment
sieves, screens built with a specified mesh size... The water can be drawn off and evaporated, leaving a
residue of clay, which can be weighed.
Đáp án: B
Dịch bài đọc:
20 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!


Các hạt khoáng chất tìm thấy trong các loại đất có kích thước từ các hạt sét kính đến các tảng đá lớn. Các hạt
dồi dào nhất - cát, bùn và đất sét - là trọng tâm của việc kiểm tra trong các nghiên cứu về kết cấu đất.
Texture là thuật ngữ được sử dụng để mô tả kích thước hỗn hợp của các hạt trong một mẫu đất, điển hình là
một vài nhóm đại diện. Để đo kết cấu đất, cát, bùn, và các hạt sét được sắp xếp theo kích cỡ và trọng lượng.
Trọng lượng của mỗi kích thước sau đó được thể hiện dưới dạng phần trăm của trọng lượng mẫu.
Trong lĩnh vực này, kết cấu đất có thể được ước tính bằng cách chiết một nhúm đất mặt và ép đất ẩm thành
ba hình dạng cơ bản; đúc, một khối u được hình thành bằng cách ép một mẫu trong một nắm đấm; sợi, một
hình dạng bút chì được hình thành bởi đất lăn giữa lòng bàn tay; và dải, một hình dạng phẳng được hình
thành bằng cách ép một mẫu nhỏ giữa ngón cái và ngón trỏ. Các đặc tính về trạng thái của đất khi đúc thành
ép thành từng hình dạng, nếu chúng có thể được hình thành, cung cấp cơ sở để phân loại cấu trúc tổng thể.
Các trạng thái của đất trong kiểm tra bằng tay được xác định bởi số lượng đất sét trong mẫu. Các hạt đất sét
có độ kết dính cao, và khi bị ướt, có dạng như một chất dẻo. Do đó hàm lượng đất sét càng cao trong mẫu,
càng nguyên chất và bền hơn các hình dạng mà nó có thể được đúc.
Một phương pháp khác xác định kết cấu đất liên quan đến việc sử dụng các thiết bị được gọi là sàng lắng
cát, bề mặt được xây dựng với kích thước lưới quy định. Khi đất được lọc qua một nhóm sàng, mỗi bề mặt
có kích thước mắt lưới khác nhau, các hạt sẽ được phân nhóm theo các loại kích thước tương ứng. Mỗi loại
có thể được cân để thực hiện một sự xác định cấu trúc. Mặc dù sàng phân loại tốt bùn, cát, và các hạt lớn
hơn, chúng không thích hợp cho các hạt đất sét. Đất sét quá nhỏ để sàng một cách chính xác; do đó, trong
đất có tỷ lệ đất sét cao, các hạt mịn được đo trên cơ sở vận tốc lắng của chúng khi bị lơ lửng trong nước. Vì
đất sét lắng xuống rất chậm, chúng dễ dàng tách rời khỏi cát và bùn cát. Nước có thể được rút ra và bốc hơi,
để lại một lượng bùn đất, có thể cân được.

21 Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử
- Địa – GDCD tốt nhất!



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×