Tải bản đầy đủ

TH THPTQG3

Suutam 3/2018
KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 – 201e
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Question 1: He never lets anything ______ him and his weekend fishing trip.
A. come up
B. come between
C. come among
D. come on
Question 2: “You’ll recognize Jenny when you see her. She ______ a red hat.”
A. wears
B. will wear
C. is wearing
D. will be wearing
Question 3: Before I left for my summer camp, my mother told me to take warm clothes with me ____ it was cold.
A. whereas
B. despite
C. in case
D. so that
Question 4: This shirt is ______ that one.
A. as much expensive as

B. a bit less expensive C. much far expensive than D. not nearly as expensive as
Question 5: The Second World War ______ in 1939.
A. took out
B. turned up
C. broke out
D. brought about
Question 6: “Never be late for an interview, ______ you can’t get the job.”
A. otherwise
B. unless
C. or so
D. if not
Question 7: Sue: “Can you help me with my essay?”
Robert: “______”
A. Why not?
B. Not completely.
C. I think that, too.
D. Yes, I’m afraid not.
Question 8: “Why don’t you sit down and ______?”
A. make yourself at home B. make it your own home C. make yourself at peace D. make yourself at rest
Question 9: The instructor blew his whistle and ______.
A. off the runners were running B. the runners run off C. off ran the runners D. off were running the runners
Question 10: The temperature ______ takes place varies widely from material to material.
A. at which they melt B. which melting C. at which melting D. which they melt
Question 11: Alfonso: “I had a really good time. Thanks for the lovely evening.”
Maria: “______.”
A. No, it’s very kind of you
B. Oh, that’s right
C. I’m glad you enjoyed I
t D. Yes, it’s really good
Question 12: ______ without animals and plants?
A. How will life on earth be like
B. How would life on earth be for
C. What would life on earth be like
D. What will life on earth be like
Question 13: “You ______ have cooked so many dishes. There are only three of us for lunch.”
A. couldn’t
B. wouldn’t
C. needn’t
D. oughtn’t
Question 14: If it ______ for the heavy storm, the accident would not have happened.


A. hadn’t been
B. weren’t
C. were
D. isn’t
Question 15: Our boss would rather ______ during the working hours.
A. us not chatting
B. us not chat
C. we don’t chat
D. we didn’t chat
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each
of the following questions.
Question 16: “You shouldn’t have leaked our confidential report to the press, Frank!” said Jane.
A. Jane accused Frank of having cheated the press with their confidential report.
B. Jane suspected that Frank had leaked their confidential report to the press.
C. Jane blamed Frank for having flattered the press with their confidential report.
D. Jane criticized Frank for having disclosed their confidential report to the press.
Question 17: “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader asked us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
D. The team leader reminded us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
Question 18: “If you don’t pay the ransom, we’ll kill your boy,” the kidnappers told us.
A. The kidnappers pledged to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
B. The kidnappers threatened to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
C. The kidnappers promised to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
D. The kidnappers ordered to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is closest in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.


Question 19: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we do not want to
leave.
A. planted many trees in the surroundings
B. haunted by the surroundings
C. loved the surroundings
D. possessed by the surroundings
Question 20: His new work has enjoyed a very good review from critics and readers.
A. regard
B. opinion C. viewing D. look
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 21: There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment.
A. consideration
B. ease
C. speculation
D. attraction
Question 22: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the surplus.
A. excess
B. small quantity
C. large quantity
D. sufficiency
Read the following passage adapted from A. Briggs’ article on culture, Microsoft® Student 2008, and mark
the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from
the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is directly related to cultivation and the adjectives
cultural and cultured are part of the same verbal complex. A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among
them a knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music. Yet the word culture does not refer solely to
such knowledge and interest nor, indeed, to education. At least from the 19th century onwards, under the influence
of anthropologists and sociologists, the word culture has come to be used generally both in the singular and the
plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of life of people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values.
Distinctions have consequently been drawn between primitive and advanced culture and cultures, between
elite and popular culture, between popular and mass culture, and most recently between national and global
cultures. Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like
culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet
this is misleading. While civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to be a perpetual
behavioural pattern, the use of the word culture has been strongly influenced by conceptions of evolution in the
19th century and of development in the 20th century. Cultures evolve or develop. They are not static. They have
twists and turns. Styles change. So do fashions. There are cultural processes. What, for example, the word cultured
means has changed substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy, and
history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education. No single alternative focus
emerged, although with computers has come electronic culture, affecting kinds of study, and most recently digital
culture. As cultures express themselves in new forms not everything gets better or more civilized.
The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define. There is no single,
unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made to establish one. The only non-problematic
definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for example, cereal culture or strawberry culture) and medical
meaning (for example, bacterial culture or penicillin culture). Since in anthropology and sociology we also
acknowledge culture clashes, culture shock, and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.
Question 22: According to the passage, the word culture ______.
A. is related to the preparation and use of land for farming
B. derives from the same root as civilization does
C. comes from a source that has not been identified
D. develops from Greek and Roman literature and history
Question 23 : It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person ______.
A. has a job related to cultivation
B. does a job relevant to education
C. takes care of the soil and what grows on it
D. has knowledge of arts, literature, and music
Question 24: The author remarks that culture and civilization are the two words that ______.
A. are both related to agriculture and cultivation
B. have nearly the same meaning
C. share the same word formation pattern
D. do not develop from the same meaning
Question 25: It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century ______.
A. classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as compulsory subjects


B. all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
C. schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
D. classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects
Question 26: The word “attributes” in paragraph 1 most likely means ______.
A. aspects
B. fields
C. skills
D. qualities
Question 27: The word “static” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “______”.
A. unchanged
B. regular
C. balanced
D. dense
Question 28: Which of the following is NOT stated in the passage?
A. The use of the word culture has been changed since the 19th century.
B. The word culture can be used to refer to a whole way of life of people.
C. Anthropology and sociology have tried to limit the references to culture.
D. Distinctions have been drawn between culture and civilization.
and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.” và sau đó tác giả không nói thêm gì nữa.
Question 29: It is difficult to give the definitions of the word culture EXCEPT for its ______.
A. philosophical and historical meanings
B. sociological and anthropological meanings
C. historical and figurative meanings
D. agricultural and medical meanings
Question 31: Which of the following is NOT true about the word culture?
A. It evolves from agriculture.
B. It differs from the word civilization.
C. It is a word that cannot be defined.
D. Its use has been considerably changed.
Question 32: The passage mainly discusses ______.
A. the distinction between culture and civilization
B. the derivatives of the word culture
C. the figurative meanings of the word culture
D. the multiplicity of meanings of the word culture
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 33: A. popular B. romantic
C. financial D. reduction
Question 34: A. accuracy B. optimist C. immediate D. fabulous
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.
Question 35: Crazianna is a big country. Unfortunately, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
A. Crazianna has never received respect from its neighbours because it is a big country.
B. It is Crazianna, a big country, that has never received respect from its neighbours.
C. Though Crazianna is a big country, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
D. Crazianna is such a big country that it has never received respect from its neighbours.
Question 36: Smoking is an extremely harmful habit. You should give it up immediately.
A. Stop your smoking immediately so it will become one of your extremely harmful habits.
B. When you give up smoking immediately, you will affect your health with this harmful habit.
C. As smoking is an extremely harmful habit, you should give it up immediately.
D. You should give up smoking immediately and you will fall into an extremely harmful habit.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each
of the following questions.
Question 37: Hardly did he enter (A) the room when (B) all the lights (C) went (D) out.
Question 38: During our tour of the refinery (A), it was seen (B) that both propane and (C) gasoline were produced
in large volumes (D).
Question 39: The first important (A) requirements for you to become (B) a mountain climber are (C)your strong
passion and you have good health (D).
Read the following passage adapted from Cultural Guide - OALD, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on
your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the early 20th century, when
the suffragettes won for women the right to vote. In the 1960s feminism became the subject of intense debate when
the women’s liberation movement encouraged women to reject their traditional supporting role and to demand
equal status and equal rights with men in areas such as employment and pay.
Since then, the gender gap between the sexes has been reduced. The Equal Pay Act of 1970, for instance, made it
illegal for women to be paid less than men for doing the same work, and in 1975 the Sex Discrimination Act aimed
to prevent either sex having an unfair advantage when applying for jobs. In the same year the Equal Opportunities
Commission was set up to help people claim their rights to equal treatment and to publish research and statistics to
show where improvements in opportunities for women need to be made. Women now have much better


employment opportunities, though they still tend to get less well-paid jobs than men, and very few are appointed to
top jobs in industry.
In the US the movement that is often called the “first wave of feminism” began in the mid 1800s. Susan B.
Anthony worked for the right to vote, Margaret Sanger wanted to provide women with the means of contraception
so that they could decide whether or not to have children, and Elizabeth Blackwell, who had to fight for the chance
to become a doctor, wanted women to have greater opportunities to study. Many feminists were interested in other
social issues.
The second wave of feminism began in the 1960s. Women like Betty Friedan and Gloria Steinem became
associated with the fight to get equal rights and opportunities for women under the law. An important issue was the
Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), which was intended to change the Constitution. Although the ERA was not
passed, there was progress in other areas. It became illegal for employers, schools, clubs, etc. to discriminate
against women. But women still find it hard to advance beyond a certain point in their careers, the so-called glass
ceiling that prevents them from having high-level jobs. Many women also face the problem of the second shift, i.e.
the household chores.
In the 1980s, feminism became less popular in the US and there was less interest in solving the remaining
problems, such as the fact that most women still earn much less than men. Although there is still discrimination, the
principle that it should not exist is widely accepted.
Question 40 : It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that in the 19th century, ______.
A. British women did not have the right to vote in political elections
B. most women did not wish to have equal status and equal rights
C. suffragettes fought for the equal employment and equal pay
D. British women did not complete their traditional supporting role
Question 41: The phrase “gender gap” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.
A. the social relationship between the two sexes
B. the visible space between men and women
C. the social distance between the two sexes
D. the difference in status between men and women
Question 42: Susan B. Anthony, Margaret Sanger, and Elizabeth Blackwell are mentioned as ______.
A. American women who were more successful than men B. American women who had greater opportunities
C. pioneers in the fight for American women’s rights
D. American women with exceptional abilities
Question 43: The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) ______.
A. supported employers, schools and clubs
B. changed the US Constitution
C. was brought into force in the 1960s
D. was not officially approved
Question 44: In the late 20th century, some information about feminism in Britain was issued by ______.
A. the Equal Rights Amendment
B. the Equal Pay Act of 1970
C. the Equal Opportunities Commission
D. the Sex Discrimination Act
Question 45: Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. The US movement of feminism became the most popular in the late 20th century.
B. The British government passed laws to support women in the early 20th century.
C. The women’s liberation movement in the world first began in Britain.
D. The movement of feminism began in the US earlier than in Britain.
Question 46: The phrase “glass ceiling” in paragraph 4 mostly means ______.
A. a ceiling made of glass B. an imaginary barrier C. a transparent frame D. an overlooked problem
Question 47: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. An American woman once had to fight for the chance to become a doctor.
B. British women now have much better employment opportunities.
C. There is now no sex discrimination in Britain and in the US.
D. Many American women still face the problem of household chores.
Question 48: It can be inferred from the passage that ______.
A. women in Britain and the US still fight for their equal status and equal rights
B. the belief that sex discrimination should not exist is not popular in the US
C. women do not have better employment opportunities despite their great efforts
D. the British government did not approve of the women’s liberation movement
Choose the words with the different pronunciation or stress
Question 49: Choose the word whose underlined letter(s) is/ are pronounced differently from the others.
A. performed
B. impaired
C. designed
D. produced


Question 50: Choose the word whose underlined letter(s) is/ are pronounced differently from the others.
A. destroys
B. cells
C. affects
D. stipends

Test 12
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Question 1: He never lets anything ______ him and his weekend fishing trip.
A. come up
B. come between
C. come among
D. come on
A. come up: tới gần, đến gần
B. come between: xen vào
C. come among: không có nghĩa
D. come on: tiếp, đi tới
Dịch: "Anh ấy không bao giờ để bất cứ thứ gì xen vào giữa anh ấy và chuyến câu cá cuối tuần của mình."
B là hợp nghĩa
Question 2: “You’ll recognize Jenny when you see her. She ______ a red hat.”
A. wears
B. will wear
C. is wearing
D. will be wearing
Dịch: “Bạn sẽ nhận ngay ra Jenny khi bạn gặp cô ấy. Cô ấy đội 1 chiếc mũ màu đỏ.”
Hành động “đội” xảy ra trong tương lai và “đang diễn ra” tại thời điểm “gặp” => dùng thì tương lai tiếp diễn =>
chọn D
Question 3: Before I left for my summer camp, my mother told me to take warm clothes with me ______ it was
cold.
A. whereas
B. despite
C. in case
D. so that
A. whereas: Trong khi (ý đối lập)
B. despite: Mặc dù ( ý nhượng bộ)
C. in case: Nếu, phòng khi (điều kiện)
D. so that: Để (mục đích)
C là hợp nghĩa
Question 4: This shirt is ______ that one.
A. as much expensive as
B. a bit less expensive C. much far expensive than D. not nearly as expensive as
- Loại A vì không dùng “much” trong hình thức so sánh ngang bằng,
- Loại B vì thiếu “than” (less…than)
- Loại C vì không dùng đồng thời “much” và “far” để chỉ mức độ trong hình thức so sánh.
=> chọn D
Question 5: The Second World War ______ in 1939.
A. took out
B. turned up
C. broke out
D. brought about
- take out: thủ tiêu, trả thù
- turn up: xuất hiện
- break out: bùng nổ
- bring about: gây ra, kéo theo
=> chọn C
Question 6: “Never be late for an interview, ______ you can’t get the job.”
A. otherwise
B. unless
C. or so
D. if not
A. otherwise( Nếu không thì).
- “Otherwise” là 1 liên từ thường được dùng trong câu điều kiện, sau “otherwise” là 1 mệnh đề chỉ kết quả. Khi
đứng ở đầu câu nó được ngăn cách với mệnh đề bằng dấu “,”; khi đứng trong câu nó được ngăn cách với mệnh đề
điều kiện bởi dấu “,”
Eg: My parents lent me the money. Otherwise, I couldn't have afforded the trip.
Shut the window, otherwise it'll get too cold in here.
- “otherwise” cũng có thể được dùng như 1 trạng từ
Eg: You must be thankful to your parents’ care. You wouldn’t be able to survive otherwise.
B. unless: trừ phi = if…not
- “unless” bắt đầu mệnh đề điều kiện trong câu điều kiện.
- mệnh đề sau “unless” phải là khẳng định.
“unless” không thể dùng trong câu này vì “you can’t get the job” là mệnh đề chỉ hệ quả chứ không phải điều kiện.
=> loại B
C. or so:
Chúng ta có thể dùng “or” nhưng không dùng “or so” => loại C


D. if not: Nếu không
Trong câu này: if not = if you are late for an interview (if not tương đương với 1 mệnh đề)
Tuy nhiên sau mệnh đề “if not” phải có dấu “,” => loại D
=> chọn A.
Question 7: Sue: “Can you help me with my essay?”
Robert: “______”
A. Why not?
B. Not completely.
C. I think that, too.
D. Yes, I’m afraid not.
- A. Why not ? (Tại sao lại không?) => câu đáp lại ngầm ý chấp nhận lời đề nghị
- B. Not completely = partially, not fully => không hợp nghĩa
- C là 1 câu bày tỏ quan điểm hơn là câu trả lời cho 1 lời đề nghị. => loại
- Câu D, 2 vế trước và sau mâu thuẫn => loại
=> chọn A
Question 8: “Why don’t you sit down and ______?”
A. make yourself at home B. make it your own home C. make yourself at peace D. make yourself at rest
Cụm "make yourself at home" (tự nhiên như ở nhà, không khách sáo) thường được dùng để nói một người
khách có thể cư xử bớt nghi thức hơn.
Question 9: The instructor blew his whistle and ______.
A. off the runners were running B. the runners run off C. off ran the runners D. off were running the runners
- Câu này chỉ đơn giản là liệt kê 2 hành động trong quá khứ nên A và D bị loại ngay vì dùng QKTD.
- B cũng bị loại vì dùng hiện tại đơn.
- Còn C. Đáp án C có hình thức khá lạ nhưng thực chất là 1 dạng đảo ngữ.
Trạng từ “off” được đảo lên trước kéo theo đảo cả động từ lên trước chủ ngữ.
Lưu ý: Hình thức đảo ngữ có thể được áp dụng với các động từ chuyển động đi kèm theo là các trạng từ chỉ
phương hướng như: away, up, down, out, in, off, over…
Nhưng nếu chủ ngữ là đại từ thì động từ phải theo sau chủ ngữ.
Question 10: The temperature ______ takes place varies widely from material to material.
A. at which they melt B. which melting C. at which melting D. which they melt
- Trong câu này có 2 động từ được chia đứng liền kề nhau => chỉ có 1 động từ chính và động từ còn lại thuộc mệnh
đề quan hệ.
- Động từ “varies” bổ nghĩa cho “The temperature” và động từ của mệnh đề quan hệ là “takes place” chia ở số ít.
=> loại A và D vì thấy có “they” là chủ ngữ số nhiều.
- Xét B và C. Trong câu này chúng ta phải hiểu “melting” là 1 danh từ chứ không phải là động từ dạng V-ing =>
xét đại từ quan hệ => dùng “at which” (= at the temperature)
=> chọn C
Dịch: “ Nhiệt độ tại đó hiện tượng tan chảy xảy ra rất khác nhau ở những chất khác nhau.”
Question 11: Alfonso: “I had a really good time. Thanks for the lovely evening.”
Maria: “______.”
A. No, it’s very kind of you
B. Oh, that’s right
C. I’m glad you enjoyed it
D. Yes, it’s really good
Để đáp lại lời khen “Thanks for the lovely evening.” (Cám ơn cậu vì buổi tối tuyệt vời.), phải dùng “I’m glad you
enjoyed it” (Mình vui vì cậu thích.)
Question 12: ______ without animals and plants?
A. How will life on earth be like
B. How would life on earth be for
C. What would life on earth be like
D. What will life on earth be like
- Loại A vì sai cấu trúc ngữ pháp ( không dùng “how” với “like” trong câu hỏi về tính chất)
- Loại B vì sai cấu trúc ngữ pháp ( không dùng “how” với “for”. Chúng ta chỉ có cấu trúc: “ What… for? – hỏi về
mục đích.)
- C và D giống nhau chỉ khác mỗi cách dùng “would” và “will”. Đến đây chúng ta xét nghĩa của câu : “Cuộc sống
trên trái đất sẽ như thế nào nếu như không có cây cối và động vật?”
Không có cây cối và động vật là điều không có thật ở hiện tại => câu này thực chất là câu điều kiện loại 2 => chọn
C
* chú ý: without animals and plants = if there were no animals and plants
Question 13: “You ______ have cooked so many dishes. There are only three of us for lunch.”
A. couldn’t


B. wouldn’t
C. needn’t
D. oughtn’t
needn’t + have PII : không cần phải làm gì (mặc dù đã làm rồi)
Dịch: Đáng lẽ cậu không cần nấu nhiều món như thế. Chỉ có 3 chúng ta ăn trưa thôi mà
Question 14: If it ______ for the heavy storm, the accident would not have happened.
A. hadn’t been
B. weren’t
C. were
D. isn’t
For = because of
Câu điều kiện loại 3: S + had PII, S + would have PII
Question 15: Our boss would rather ______ during the working hours.
A. us not chatting
B. us not chat
C. we don’t chat
D. we didn’t chat
Các cấu trúc với “would rather”:
1. S + would rather + V/ notV => sự lựa chọn ở thời điểm hiện tại
2. S1 + would rather + S2 + Ved => lời yêu cầu trang trọng (mong muốn người khác làm gì)
II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of
the following questions.
Question 16: “You shouldn’t have leaked our confidential report to the press, Frank!” said Jane.
A. Jane accused Frank of having cheated the press with their confidential report.
B. Jane suspected that Frank had leaked their confidential report to the press.
C. Jane blamed Frank for having flattered the press with their confidential report.
D. Jane criticized Frank for having disclosed their confidential report to the press.
Cấu trúc: should (not) + have PII (đáng lẽ nên hoặc không nên làm gì) -> dùng để phàn nàn về 1 việc đã xảy ra.
Dịch câu gốc: “Đáng lẽ anh không nên để lộ ra bản báo cáo mật của chúng ta cho giới báo chí biết, Frank ạ!”
Jane nói.
Đây là dạng bài tập chuyển câu trực tiếp sang câu gián tiếp sử dụng những cụm từ tường thuật đặc biệt. Trong bài
tập này chúng ta cần đặc biệt chú ý đến các động từ.
Accuse sb of doing sth: buộc tội, đổ lỗi
- Dịch nghĩa câu A: Jane buộc tội Frank đã lừa giới báo chí bằng bản báo cáo mật của họ.
=> Sai nghĩa => loại
Suspect that: cho rằng, nghi ngờ rằng
Dịch nghĩa câu B: Jane nghi ngờ rằng Frank đã làm rò rỉ bản báo cáo mật của họ cho giới báo chí.
Theo như câu gốc thì Jane biết chắc chắn chứ không phải là nghi ngờ về hành động của Frank => loại
Blame sb for doing sth: trách
Dịch nghĩa câu C: Jane trách Frank đã tâng bốc giới báo chí bằng bản báo cáo mật của họ.
=> Sai nghĩa => loại
Criticize sb for doing sth: phê bình, chỉ trích
Dịch nghĩa câu D: Jane phê bình Frank vì đã để lộ bản báo cáo mật của họ cho giới báo chí.
=> Gần nghĩa nhất với câu gốc => chọn D
Question 17: “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader asked us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
D. The team leader reminded us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
Các đáp án giống nhau ở phần đầu và phần cuối chỉ khác nhau ở cách dùng động từ tường thuật.
Nhìn vào câu gốc có từ “Don’t forget” chúng ta đoán đây là 1 lời nhắc nhở => chỉ có D là hợp lí nhất => chọn D
Question 18: “If you don’t pay the ransom, we’ll kill your boy,” the kidnappers told us.
A. The kidnappers pledged to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
B. The kidnappers threatened to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
C. The kidnappers promised to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
D. The kidnappers ordered to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
Câu gốc:“ Nếu các vị không trả tiền chuộc, chúng tôi sẽ giết con trai các vị,” bọn bắt cóc nói với chúng tôi.
- Pledge to do sth : cam kết, nguyện


- Threaten to do sth: đe dọa
- Promise to do sth: hứa
- Order sb to do sth: ra lệnh ( không có cấu trúc order to do sth)
Căn cứ vào nghĩa của nhừng cụm từ trên chọn B.
III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is closest in meaning to
the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 19: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we do not want to
leave.
A. planted many trees in the surroundings
B. haunted by the surroundings
C. loved the surroundings
D. possessed by the surroundings
- Fond of: yêu thích
- Haunt: ám ảnh
- Possess: sở hữu
Lưu ý: Ta biết “fond” là 1 tính từ, vậy tại sao lại dùng tính từ bổ nghĩa cho động từ “grown” ("have grown" nhưng
được lược bỏ đi “have” do có ở trước đó rồi)?
“grow” trong câu này không có nghĩa là “lớn lên” mà có nghĩa là “trở nên” và nó là 1 liking verb. Do đó sau
“grow” ta dùng tính từ.
Question 20: His new work has enjoyed a very good review from critics and readers.
A. regard
B. opinion
C. viewing
D. look
review (n): sự phê bình, bài phê bình
1. regard (n) : sự quan tâm
2. opinion (n) : quan điểm, ý kiến
3. viewing (n): sự xem
4. look (n) : cái nhìn
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 21: There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment.
A. consideration
B. ease
C. speculation
D. attraction
concern (n): sự quan tâm, lo lắng
consideration (n): sự xem xét
ease (n): sự thanh thản, thoải mái
speculation (n): sự suy xét
attraction (n) : sự thu hút
Question 22: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the surplus.
A. excess
B. small quantity
C. large quantity
D. sufficiency
abundance (n) : sự phong phú, thừa thãi
excess (n) : sự quá mức, thừa mứa
small quantity : số lượng nhỏ
large quantity : số lượng lớn
sufficiency (n) : sự đầy đủ
Read the following passage adapted from A. Briggs’ article on culture, Microsoft® Student 2008, and mark the
letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 45.
Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from the
treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is directly related to cultivation and the adjectives cultural
and cultured are part of the same verbal complex. A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a


knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music. Yet the word culture does not refer solely to such
knowledge and interest nor, indeed, to education. At least from the 19th century onwards, under the influence of
anthropologists and sociologists, the word culture has come to be used generally both in the singular and the plural
(cultures) to refer to a whole way of life of people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values.
Distinctions have consequently been drawn between primitive and advanced culture and cultures, between elite and
popular culture, between popular and mass culture, and most recently between national and global cultures.
Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or
agriculture, from the soil, but from the city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet this is
misleading. While civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to be a perpetual
behavioural pattern, the use of the word culture has been strongly influenced by conceptions of evolution in the
19th century and of development in the 20th century. Cultures evolve or develop. They are not static. They have
twists and turns. Styles change. So do fashions. There are cultural processes. What, for example, the word cultured
means has changed substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy, and
history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education. No single alternative focus
emerged, although with computers has come electronic culture, affecting kinds of study, and most recently digital
culture. As cultures express themselves in new forms not everything gets better or more civilized.
The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define. There is no single,
unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made to establish one. The only non-problematic
definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for example, cereal culture or strawberry culture) and medical
meaning (for example, bacterial culture or penicillin culture). Since in anthropology and sociology we also
acknowledge culture clashes, culture shock, and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.
Question 22: According to the passage, the word culture ______.
A. is related to the preparation and use of land for farming
B. derives from the same root as civilization does
C. comes from a source that has not been identified
D. develops from Greek and Roman literature and history
Câu đầu đoạn 1 : “Culture is … from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it.”
Question 23 : It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person ______.
A. has a job related to cultivation
B. does a job relevant to education
C. takes care of the soil and what grows on it
D. has knowledge of arts, literature, and music
Dòng 3 + 4 đoạn 1: “A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a knowledge of and interest in the
arts, literature, and music.”
Question 24: The author remarks that culture and civilization are the two words that ______.
A. are both related to agriculture and cultivation
B. have nearly the same meaning
C. share the same word formation pattern
D. do not develop from the same meaning
Dòng 3 + 4 đoạn 2: “Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived
not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city.”
Question 25: It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century ______.
A. classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as compulsory subjects
B. all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
C. schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
D. classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects
Dòng 10+11 đoạn 2: “…since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy, and history
ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education.”
cease (v) = stop
Question 26: The word “attributes” in paragraph 1 most likely means ______.
A. aspects
B. fields
C. skills
D. qualities


attributes: đặc tính
A. aspects: diện mạo, khía cạnh,
B. fields: lĩnh vực,
C. skills: kỹ năng,
D. qualities: đặc tính, phẩm chất
Question 27: The word “static” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “______”.
A. unchanged
B. regular
C. balanced
D. dense
static (adj) : tĩnh
A. unchanged: không thay đổi,
B. regular: đều đặn,
C. balanced: cân bằng,
D. dense: dày đặc
Question 28: Which of the following is NOT stated in the passage?
A. The use of the word culture has been changed since the 19th century.
B. The word culture can be used to refer to a whole way of life of people.
C. Anthropology and sociology have tried to limit the references to culture.
D. Distinctions have been drawn between culture and civilization.
Câu cuối cùng của bài: “Since in anthropology and sociology we also acknowledge culture clashes, culture shock,
and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.” và sau đó tác giả không nói thêm gì nữa.
Question 29: It is difficult to give the definitions of the word culture EXCEPT for its ______.
A. philosophical and historical meanings
B. sociological and anthropological meanings
C. historical and figurative meanings
D. agricultural and medical meanings
Dòng 5 từ dưới lên: “The only non-problematic definitions go back to agricultural meaning … and medical
meaning…”
Question 31: Which of the following is NOT true about the word culture?
A. It evolves from agriculture.
B. It differs from the word civilization.
C. It is a word that cannot be defined.
D. Its use has been considerably changed.
Theo như thông tin trong đoạn cuối cùng, việc định nghĩa từ “culture” là rất khó và “There is no single,
unproblematic definition” (không có 1 định nghĩa riêng lẻ và chính xác) => điều đó có nghĩa là người ta có thề định
nghĩa từ này bằng 1 nhóm các định nghĩa khác nhau.
Và tiếp ngay sau đó tác giả đã dẫn chứng ra 2 định nghĩa duy nhất không có vấn đề đó là định nghĩa trong nông
nghiệp và trong trồng trọt.
Như vậy nói : culture là 1 từ không thể định nghĩa là không đúng
Question 32: The passage mainly discusses ______.
A. the distinction between culture and civilization
B. the derivatives of the word culture
C. the figurative meanings of the word culture
D. the multiplicity of meanings of the word culture
VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position
of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 33:
A. popular
B. romantic
C. financial
D. reduction
“popular” nhấn âm đầu tiên, các từ còn lại nhấn âm 2.
Question 34:
A. accuracy
B. optimist
C. immediate
D. fabulous


“immediate” nhấn âm 2, các từ còn lại nhấn âm đầu.
VII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.
Question 35: Crazianna is a big country. Unfortunately, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
A. Crazianna has never received respect from its neighbours because it is a big country.
B. It is Crazianna, a big country, that has never received respect from its neighbours.
C. Though Crazianna is a big country, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
D. Crazianna is such a big country that it has never received respect from its neighbours.
Các bạn có thể căn cứ vào nghĩa hoặc loại quan hệ được sử dụng trong các đáp án.
Câu gốc: “unfortunately” -> được dùng khi diễn đạt điều gì xảy ra trái ngược với điều đã nêu trước đó. (quan hệ
đối lập hoặc nhượng bộ)
 Câu A: loại vì dùng quan hệ nguyên nhân – hệ quả (because)
 Câu B: loại vì không lột tả được ý đối lập (hơn nữa “that” không đứng sau dấu “,”)
 Câu C: ok (though – quan hệ nhượng bộ)
 Câu D: loại vì dùng quan hệ nguyên nhân – hệ quả (cấu trúc “such…that…”)
Question 36: Smoking is an extremely harmful habit. You should give it up immediately.
A. Stop your smoking immediately so it will become one of your extremely harmful habits.
B. When you give up smoking immediately, you will affect your health with this harmful habit.
C. As smoking is an extremely harmful habit, you should give it up immediately.
D. You should give up smoking immediately and you will fall into an extremely harmful habit.
Dễ dàng nhận thấy các câu A, B và D đều có vấn đề về nghĩa, chỉ có C hợp nghĩa.
As = because
VIII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each
of the following questions.
Question 37: Hardly did he enter (A) the room when (B) all the lights (C) went (D) out.
Cấu trúc : Hardly… when…(vừa mới… thì đã…)
1. Mệnh đề sau “hardly” phải đảo.
2. Khi dùng cấu trúc này, nếu 2 động từ cùng được thực hiện trong quá khứ thì động từ thứ nhất phải chia ở
quá khứ hoàn thành.
Sửa: did he enter -> had he entered
Question 38: During our tour of the refinery (A), it was seen (B) that both propane and (C) gasoline were produced
in large volumes (D).
Lỗi dùng chủ động và bị động trong cùng 1 câu khi không cần thiết.
During our tour of the refinery = During the time we took a tour of the refinery (chủ động)
Sửa: it was seen -> we saw
Question 39: The first important (A) requirements for you to become (B) a mountain climber are (C)your strong
passion and you have good health (D).
2 thành phần được nối bằng từ “and” đóng vai trò ngữ pháp song song nhau. “your strong passion” là cụm danh từ
nên đằng sau “ and” cũng phải là 1 danh từ hoặc cụm danh từ.
Sửa: you have good health -> your good health
X. Read the following passage adapted from Cultural Guide - OALD, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your
answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 71 to 80.
The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the early 20th century, when
the suffragettes won for women the right to vote. In the 1960s feminism became the subject of intense debate when
the women’s liberation movement encouraged women to reject their traditional supporting role and to demand
equal status and equal rights with men in areas such as employment and pay.
Since then, the gender gap between the sexes has been reduced. The Equal Pay Act of 1970, for instance, made it
illegal for women to be paid less than men for doing the same work, and in 1975 the Sex Discrimination Act aimed
to prevent either sex having an unfair advantage when applying for jobs. In the same year the Equal Opportunities
Commission was set up to help people claim their rights to equal treatment and to publish research and statistics to
show where improvements in opportunities for women need to be made. Women now have much better
employment opportunities, though they still tend to get less well-paid jobs than men, and very few are appointed to
top jobs in industry.


In the US the movement that is often called the “first wave of feminism” began in the mid 1800s. Susan B.
Anthony worked for the right to vote, Margaret Sanger wanted to provide women with the means of contraception
so that they could decide whether or not to have children, and Elizabeth Blackwell, who had to fight for the chance
to become a doctor, wanted women to have greater opportunities to study. Many feminists were interested in other
social issues.
The second wave of feminism began in the 1960s. Women like Betty Friedan and Gloria Steinem became
associated with the fight to get equal rights and opportunities for women under the law. An important issue was the
Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), which was intended to change the Constitution. Although the ERA was not
passed, there was progress in other areas. It became illegal for employers, schools, clubs, etc. to discriminate
against women. But women still find it hard to advance beyond a certain point in their careers, the so-called glass
ceiling that prevents them from having high-level jobs. Many women also face the problem of the second shift, i.e.
the household chores.
In the 1980s, feminism became less popular in the US and there was less interest in solving the remaining
problems, such as the fact that most women still earn much less than men. Although there is still discrimination, the
principle that it should not exist is widely accepted.
Question 40 : It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that in the 19th century, ______.
A. British women did not have the right to vote in political elections
B. most women did not wish to have equal status and equal rights
C. suffragettes fought for the equal employment and equal pay
D. British women did not complete their traditional supporting role
Dòng 1+2: “The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the early 20th
century, when the suffragettes won for women the right to vote” => đến đầu thế kỉ 20 phụ nữ mới có quyền bỏ
phiếu => có nghĩa thế kỉ 19 họ chưa có quyền bầu cử => chọn A
Question 41: The phrase “gender gap” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.
A. the social relationship between the two sexes B. the visible space between men and women
C. the social distance between the two sexes D. the difference in status between men and women
Gender gap: khoảng cách giới tính, phân biệt giới tính
Question 42: Susan B. Anthony, Margaret Sanger, and Elizabeth Blackwell are mentioned as ______.
A. American women who were more successful than men B. American women who had greater opportunities
C. pioneers in the fight for American women’s rights D. American women with exceptional abilities
Đoạn 3: Susan – đấu tranh cho quyền được bầu cử.
Margaret – phổ biến những phương pháp tránh thai để phụ nữ có thể tự quyết định có bao nhiêu con.
Elizabeth – muốn phụ nữ có nhiều hơn những cơ hội để học tập.
=> Cả 3 người họ đều là những nhà tiên phong đấu tranh cho quyền của phụ nữ.
Question 43: The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) ______.
A. supported employers, schools and clubs B. changed the US Constitution
C. was brought into force in the 1960s D. was not officially approved
Dòng 4 đoạn 4: “Although the ERA was not passed…” (mặc dù ERA không được thông qua…)
Question 44: In the late 20th century, some information about feminism in Britain was issued by ______.
A. the Equal Rights Amendment B. the Equal Pay Act of 1970
C. the Equal Opportunities Commission D. the Sex Discrimination Act
Feminism (n) : thuyết nam nữ bình quyền
Dòng 4 đoạn 2: “In the same year the Equal Opportunities Commission was set up to help people claim their rights
to equal treatment…”
Question 45: Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. The US movement of feminism became the most popular in the late 20th century.
B. The British government passed laws to support women in the early 20th century.
C. The women’s liberation movement in the world first began in Britain.
D. The movement of feminism began in the US earlier than in Britain.
A sai: most popular -> less popular (đoạn 5)
B sai: early 20th century -> late 20th century (đoạn 2)
C sai: phong trào giải phóng phụ nữ bắt đầu ở Anh vào đầu thế kỉ 20 (đoạn 1) trong khi ở Mĩ vào giữa thế kỉ 19
(đoạn 3)
=>D đúng.
Question 46: The phrase “glass ceiling” in paragraph 4 mostly means ______.


A. a ceiling made of glass B. an imaginary barrier C. a transparent frame D. an overlooked problem
Sau cụm từ “glass ceiling” có mệnh đề quan hệ bổ nghĩa “that prevents them from having high-level jobs.” =>
chúng ta có thể đoán được nghĩa của cụm từ này là “an imaginary barrier”
- Glass ceiling: trở ngại ngầm về thăng tiến cá nhân.
- Imaginary (adj) : tưởng tượng
Chúng ta dùng “glass ceiling” khi nói về những trở ngại cản trở người phụ nữ có được những công việc tốt mặc dù
không có điều luật chính thức nào ngăn cấm họ đảm nhận những công việc đó.
Question 47: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. An American woman once had to fight for the chance to become a doctor.
B. British women now have much better employment opportunities.
C. There is now no sex discrimination in Britain and in the US.
D. Many American women still face the problem of household chores.
Đáp án A tìm thấy ở: đoạn 3 nói về Elizabeth Blackwell.
Đáp án B tìm thấy ở: câu cuối đoạn 2 “Women now have much better employment opportunities,…”
Đáp án D tìm thấy ở: câu cuối đoạn 4 “Many women also face the problem of the second shift, i.e. the household
chores.”
=> Thông tin đáp án C không được đề cập trong bài.
Question 48: It can be inferred from the passage that ______.
A. women in Britain and the US still fight for their equal status and equal rights
B. the belief that sex discrimination should not exist is not popular in the US
C. women do not have better employment opportunities despite their great efforts
D. the British government did not approve of the women’s liberation movement
Câu cuối đoạn cuối “Although there is still discrimination…” và qua nội dung cả bài đọc chúng ta rút ra được rằng
sự phân biệt vẫn còn tồn tại và người phụ nữ vẫn phải tiếp tục đấu tranh.
Choose the words with the different pronunciation or stress
Question 49: Choose the word whose underlined letter(s) is/ are pronounced differently from the others.
A. performed
B. impaired
C. designed
D. produced
Question 50: Choose the word whose underlined letter(s) is/ are pronounced differently from the others.
A. destroys
B. cells
C. affects
D. stipends



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×