Tải bản đầy đủ

TH dap an THPTQG1

Suu tam
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is
pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1 A. bushes
B. wishes
C. researches
D. headaches
Question 2: A. apply
B. maximum
C. cactus
D. national
Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others.
Question 3 A. designed
B. factor
C. recent
D. distant
Question 4 A. injection
B. diminish
C. successful
D. benefit
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following

questions.
Question 5: Generally, the South of England is as ______ as the North.
A. flat
B. less flat
C. flatter
D. the flattest
Question 6: He’d hardly finished doing his homework when you arrived, ______?
A. didn’t he
B. had he
C. would he
D. hadn’t he
Question 7: Had they arrived at the shop earlier, they ______ a better selection of clothes.
A. will find
B. would be finding
C. would have found
D. will have found
Question 8: What ______ views do Americans and Asians have about love and marriage?
A. tradition
B. traditionally
C. traditionalism
D. traditional
Question 9: I can’t ______ this noise any longer. I’m going to write a letter of complaint to the local authority
about this problem.
A. put up with
B. take away from
C. get back to
D. make out of
Question 10: Bill managed to get to the train station himself ______ his leg was broken.
A. because
B. because of
C. in spite of
D. although
Question 11: Dr. Smith is the person in ______ I don’t have much confidence.
A. which
B. whom
C. him
D. that
Question 12: This director has ______ some famous films but I think this one is the best.
A. done
B. conducted


C. made
D. composed
Question 13: He wondered ______ his sister looked like, because they hadn’t seen each other for a long time.
A. why
B. which
C. how
D. what
Question 14: Does Mr. Ba bring his farm ______ to the local market every day?
A. productivity
B. product
C. production
D. produce
Question 15: This is ______ the most difficult job I’ve ever had to do.
A. by heart
B. by chance
C. by far
D. by myself
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word
or phrase that best fist each of the numbered blanks
Tim Samaras is a storm chaser. His job is to find tornadoes and follow them. When he gets close to a tornado,
he puts a special tool (16) ___________a turtle probe on the ground. This tool measures things like a twister’s
temperatune, humidity, and wind speed. With this information, Samaras can lean what causes tornadoes to develop.
If meteorologists understand this, they can warn people (17) ___________twisters sooner and save lives.
How does Samaras hunt tornadoes? It’s not easy. First, he has to find one. Tornadoes are too small to see
using weather satellites. So Samaras can’t rely on these tools to find a twister. (18) ___________, he waits for
tornadoes to develop.
Once Samaras sees a tornado, the chase begins. But a tornado is hard to follow. Some tornadoes change ( 19)
___________several time – for example, moving east and then west and then east again. When Samaras finally
gets near a tornado, het puts the turtle probe on the ground. Being this close to twister is (20) ___________. He
must get away quickly
Question 16: A. called
B. know
C. made
D. meant
Question 17: A. with
B. about
C. at
D. for
Question 18: A. Rather
B. Still
C. Instead
D. Yet
Question 19: A. progression
B. movement
C. dimension
D. direction
Question 20: A. terrifly
B. terrifying
C. terrified
D. terrifies
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each
of the following questions.
Question 21: The test we did last time was more difficult than this one.
A. We did an easy test last time and a difficult one this time.
B. This test is not as difficult as the one we did last time.


C. This time we have to do the most difficult test of all.
D. The test we have done this time is not difficult at all.
Question 22: He cannot practice scuba diving because he has a weak heart.
A. The fact that he has a weak heart cannot stop him practicing scuba diving.
B. Scuba diving makes him suffer from having a weak heart.
C. The reason why he cannot practice scuba diving is that he has a weak heart.
D. He has a weak heart but he continues to practice scuba diving.
Question 23: She asked John to repeat what he had said.
A. “Will you please repeat what John said?” she asked.
B. “Please repeat what you said, John,” she said.
C. “You have to repeat what you say, John,” she said.
D. “Please repeat what you said to John,” she said.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in
each of the following questions.
Question 24: The bigger (A) of the three daily meals for (B) most American families is (C) dinner, served (D) at
about six o’clock.
Question 35: The old (A) woman cannot remember (B) the place which (C) she kept (D) her savings.
Question 26: I found my new (A) contact lenses strangely (B) at first, but I got used (C) to them in the end (D).
Choose the option which has the CLOSEST meaning to the underlined.
Question 22: Roget's Thesaurus, a collection of English words and phrases, was originally arranged by the ideas
they express rather than by alphabetical order.
A. unless
B. instead of
C. restricted
D. as well as
Question 23: Many young children are spending large amounts of time watching the TV without being aware of its
detriment to their school work.
A. harm

B. advantage

C. support

D. benefit

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 24: Cancer is nowadays becoming one of the most common diseases.
A. ordinary

B. universal

C. rare

D. usual

Question 25: When he passes the entrance exam, his parents will be walking on the air.
A. extremely happy

B. extremely light

C. feeling extremely airy

D. feeling extremely unhappy

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of
following exchanges.
Question 31: Two friends Diana and Anne are talking about their upcoming exams.
Diana:” Our midterm exams will start next Tuesday, are you ready?” Anne:” ___________”
A. I’m half ready.
B. God save you.
C. Thank you so much
D. Don’t mention it!
Question 32: Mary is talking to her professor in his office.
Mary:” Can you tell me how to find material for my science report, professor?”
Professor:” ___________”
A. I like it that you understand.
B. Try your best, Mary.
C. You can borrow books from the library.
D. You mean the podcasts from other students?
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.
Question 33: He felt tired. However, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
A. He felt tired. However, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
B. He felt so tired that he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
C. Feeling very tired, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
D. As a result of his tiredness, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
Question 34: The agreement ended six-month negotiation. It was signed yesterday.
A. The agreement which ends six-month negotiation was signed yesterday.
B. The negotiation which lasted six months was signed yesterday.
C. The agreement which was signed yesterday lasted six months.
D. The agreement which was signed yesterday ended six-month negotiation.


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the questions
Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Basic to any understanding of Canada in the 20 years after the Second World War is the country’s impressive
population growth. For every three Canadians in 1945, there were over five in 1966. In September 1966 Canada’s
population passed the 20 million mark. Most of this surging growth came from natural increase. The depression of
the 1930s and the war had held back marriages, and the catching-up process began after 1945. The baby boom
continued through the decade of the 1950s, producing a population increase of nearly fifteen percent in the five
years from 1951 to 1956. This rate of increase had been exceeded only once before in Canada’s history, in the
decade before 1911, when the prairies were being settled. Undoubtedly, the good economic conditions of the 1950s
supported a growth in the population, but the expansion also derived from a trend toward earlier marriages and an
increase in the average size of families. In 1957 the Canadian birth rate stood at 28 per thousand, one of the highest
in the world.
After the peak year of 1957, the birth rate in Canada began to decline. It continued falling until in 1966 it stood
at the lowest level in 25 years. Partly this decline reflected the low level of births during the depression and the
war, but it was also caused by changes in Canadian society. Young people were staying at school longer, more
women were working; young married couples were buying automobiles or houses before starting families; rising
living standards were cutting down the size of families. It appeared that Canada was once more falling in step with
the trend toward smaller families that had occurred all through the Western world since the time of the Industrial
Revolution.
Although the growth in Canada’s population had slowed down by 1966 (the increase in the first half of the
1960s was only nine percent), another large population wave was coming over the horizon. It would be composed
of the children who were born during the period of the high birth rate prior to 1957.
Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Educational changes in Canadian society
B. Canada during the Second World War
C. Population trends in postwar Canada
D. Standards of living in Canada
Question 36. The word “five” in bold refers to
A. Canadians
B. years
C. decades
D. marriages
Question 37: The word “surging” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. new
B. extra
C. accelerating
D. surprising
Question 38: The author suggests that in Canada during the 1950’s
A. the urban population decreased rapidly
B. fewer people married
C. economic conditions were poor
D. the birth rate was very high
Question 39: The word “trend” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. tendency
B. aim
C. growth
D. directive
Question 40: The word “peak” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. pointed
B. dismal
C. mountain
D. maximum
Question 41: The word “it” in bold refers to
A. horizon
B. population wave
C. nine percent
D. first half
Question 42: The phrase “prior to” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. behind
B. since
C. during
D. preceding
Read the following passage mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer
to each of the questions
The countryside of Britain is well known for its beauty and many contrasts: its bare mountains and moorland, its
lakes, rivers and woods, and its long, often wild coastline. Many of the most beautiful areas are national parks and
are protected from development. When British people think of the countryside they think of farmland, as well as
open spaces. They imagine cows or sheep in green fields enclosed by hedges or stone walls, and fields of wheat
and barley. Most farmland is privately owned but is crossed by a network of public footpaths.
Many people associate the countryside with peace and relaxation. They spend their free time walking or cycling
there, or go to the country for a picnic or a pub lunch. In summer people go to fruit farms and pick strawberries and


other fruit. Only a few people who live in the country work on farms. Many commute to work in towns. Many
others dream of living in the country, where they believe they would have a better and healthier lifestyle.
The countryside faces many threats. Some are associated with modern farming practices, and the use of
chemicals harmful to plants and wildlife. Land is also needed for new houses. The green belt, an area of land
around many cities, is under increasing pressure. Plans to build new roads are strongly opposed by organizations
trying to protect the countryside. Protesters set up camps to prevent, or at least delay, the building work.
America has many areas of wild and beautiful scenery, and there are many areas, especially in the West in states
like Montana and Wyoming, where few people live. In the New England states, such as Vermont and New
Hampshire, it is common to see small farms surrounded by hills and green areas. In Ohio, Indiana, Illinois and
other Midwestern states, fields of corn or wheat reach to the horizon and there are many miles between towns.
Only about 20% of Americans live outside cities and towns. Life may be difficult for people who live in the
country. Services like hospitals and schools may be further away and going shopping can mean driving long
distances. Some people even have to drive from their homes to the main road where their mail is left in a box. In
spite of the disadvantages, many people who live in the country say that they like the safe, clean, attractive
environment. But their children often move to a town or city as soon as they can.
As in Britain, Americans like to go out to the country at weekends. Some people go on camping or fishing trips,
others go hiking in national parks.
Question 43: We can see from the passage that in the countryside of Britain ______.
A. none of the areas faces the sea
B. only a few farms are publicly owned
C. most beautiful areas are not well preserved
D. it is difficult to travel from one farm to another
Question 44: The word “enclosed” in paragraph one is closest in meaning to ______.
A. rotated
B. embraced
C. blocked
D. surrounded
Question 45: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as an activity of relaxation in the countryside of Britain?
A. Going swimming
B. Picking fruit
C. Going for a walk
D. Riding a bicycle
Question 46: What does the word “they” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Those who dream of living in the country
B. Those who go to fruit farms in summer
C. Those who go to the country for a picnic
D. Those who commute to work in towns
Question 47: Which of the following threatens the countryside in Britain?
A. Protests against the building work
B. Modern farming practices
C. Plants and wildlife
D. The green belt around cities
Question 48: The phrase “associated with” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. supported by
B. referred to
C. separated from
D. related to
Question 49: According to the passage, all of the following are true EXCEPT ______.
A. the use of chemicals harms the environment of the countryside
B. camps are set up by protesters to stop the construction work
C. the green belt is under pressure because of the need for land
D. all organizations strongly oppose plans for road construction
Question 50: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. The majority of American people live in cities and towns.
B. Many British people think of the country as a place of peace and relaxation.
C. Towns in some Midwestern states in the US are separated by long distances.
D. Both British and American people are thinking of moving to the countryside.


Test 10
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is
pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1 A. bushes B. wishes C. researches D. headaches
"es" trong từ "headaches" được phát âm là /s/, trong các từ còn lại được phát âm là /iz/
(A: /'buʃiz/ , B: /'wiʃiz/, C: /ri'sə:tʃiz/, D: /'hedeiks/ )
Question 2. A. apply B. maximum C. cactus D. national
"a" trong A.apply được phát âm là /ə/, trong các từ còn lại được phát âm là /æ/
(A: /ə'plai/, B: /'mæksiməm/, C: /'kæktəs/, D: /'næʃnəl/)
Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others.
Question 3: A. designed
B. factor
C. recent
D. distant
Question 4: A. injection
B. diminish C. successful D. benefit
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Question 5: Generally, the South of England is as ______ as the North.
A. flat B. less flat C. flatter D. the flattest
Cấu trúc so sánh ngang bằng: To be + as + Adj + as -> A. flat đúng.
Question 6: He’d hardly finished doing his homework when you arrived, ______?
A. didn’t he B. had he C. would he D. hadn’t he
- Câu này cần lưu ý dạng viêt tắt của” ’d ”, nó vừa là hình thức viết tắt của "had" vừa là hình thức viết tắt của
"would".
- Chúng ta có cấu trúc:
1. would + V-bare
2. had + PII
- Vậy nhìn vào câu đã cho thì ta xác định đó là hình thức viết tắt của “had”. Trong câu xuất hiện "hardly" là từ
mang ý nghĩa phủ định
-> Dạng câu hỏi đuôi, S + had hardly + PII + O, had + S?
Question 7: Had they arrived at the shop earlier, they ______ a better selection of clothes.
A. will find B. would be finding C. would have found D. will have found
- Câu điều kiện loại 3: If S + had + PII, S + would have PII
- Đây là câu điều kiện bỏ "if" do đó trợ động từ "had" được đảo lên trước chủ ngữ.
Question 8: What ______ views do Americans and Asians have about love and marriage?
A. tradition B. traditionally C. traditionalism D. traditional
Trong chỗ trống chúng ta phải dùng tính từ -> Đáp án D đúng.
Question 9: I can’t ______ this noise any longer. I’m going to write a letter of complaint to the local authority
about this problem.
A. put up with B. take away from C. get back to D. make out of
- to put up with : chịu đựng - to take away from : giảm bớt, làm yếu- to get back to (sth): trở lại
- to make out of = to produce from : làm từ Căn cứ vào nghĩa đáp án đúng là A.
Question 10: Bill managed to get to the train station himself ______ his leg was broken.
A. because B. because of C. in spite of D. although
Đáp án A và B loại vì không hợp nghĩa. Còn lại C và D đều có nghĩa là "mặc dù". Tuy nhiên chúng ta chọn D vì:
1) in spite of + N/V-ing2) although + clause
Question 11: Dr. Smith is the person in ______ I don’t have much confidence.
A. which B. whom C. him D. that
- Chỗ trống đòi hỏi 1 đại từ quan hệ chỉ người thay thế cho "the person"-> loại A và C.
- Chúng ta biết "that" có thể được dùng thay cho đại từ quan hệ chỉ người, nhưng trong câu này ta thấy có giới từ
"in" đứng trước. Trong những trường hợp như thế ta không được dùng "that" mà phải dùng "whom".
Question 12: This director has ______ some famous films but I think this one is the best.
A. done B. conducted C. made D. composed Kết hợp từ: make films (làm phim).
Question 13: He wondered ______ his sister looked like, because they hadn’t seen each other for a long time.
A. why B. which C. how D. what


Để hỏi về ngoại hình ta dùng cấu trúc :
What + do/does/did + S + look like? (Trông ai đó như thế nào?)
Vì đây là 1 câu gián tiếp nên phần câu hỏi sẽ được để ở dạng câu tường thuật và động từ theo đó phải được chia
cho phù hợp (what his sister looked like).
Question 14: Does Mr. Ba bring his farm ______ to the local market every day?
A. productivity B. product C. production D. produce
- farm produce (u.n): nông sản
- "farm product" cũng có nghĩa là nông sản nhưng nếu thế chúng ta phải dùng dạng số nhiều là "farm products" =>
loại.
Question 15: This is ______ the most difficult job I’ve ever had to do.
A. by heart B. by chance C. by far
D. by myself - by heart : thuộc lòng
- by chance : ngẫu nhiên, tình cờ
- by far : được dùng với hình thức so sánh hơn và so sánh nhất, có tác dụng nhấn mạnh.
- by oneself : một mình, tự mình (dùng khi nói ai làm gì một mình hoặc không có ai giúp đỡ.
Trong câu có hình thức so sánh nhất "the most difficult" và căn cứ vào nghĩa của các đáp án đã cho -> đáp án đúng
là C.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word
or phrase that best fist each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 40
Tim Samaras is a storm chaser. His job is to find tornadoes and follow them. When he gets close to a tornado, he
puts a special tool (16) ___________a turtle probe on the ground. This tool measures things like a twister’s
temperatune, humidity, and wind speed. With this information, Samaras can lean what causes tornadoes to develop.
If meteorologists understand this, they can warn people (17) ___________twisters sooner and save lives.
How does Samaras hunt tornadoes? It’s not easy. First, he has to find one. Tornadoes are too small to see using
weather satellites. So Samaras can’t rely on these tools to find a twister. (18) ___________, he waits for tornadoes
to develop.
Once Samaras sees a tornado, the chase begins. But a tornado is hard to follow. Some tornadoes change (19)
___________several time – for example, moving east and then west and then east again. When Samaras finally
gets near a tornado, het puts the turtle probe on the ground. Being this close to twister is (20) ___________. He
must get away quickly.
Question 16: A. called
B. know
C. made
D. meant
Question 17: A. with
B. about
C. at
D. for
Question 18: A. Rather
B. Still
C. Instead
D. Yet
Question 19: A. progression
B. movement
C. dimension
D. direction
Question 20: A. terrifly
B. terrifying
C. terrified
D. terrifies
Question 16.
Called: được gọi là Known: được biết rằng Made: được làm Meant: có nghĩa là
Câu này dịch như sau: Tim Samaras is a storm chaser. His job is to find tornadoes and follow them. When he gets
close to a tornado, he puts a special tool (16)____a turtle probe on the grounD.
=> Tim Samaras là người theo đuổi những cơn bão. Công việc của anh là tìm kiếm những cơn lốc xoáy và theo dõi
chúng. Khi anh ấy đến gần một cơn lôc xoáy, anh ấy đặt một công cụ đặc biệt được gọi là con rùa thăm dò trên mặt
đất.
=> Chọn A
Question 17 .
Cụm động từ warn someone about something : cảnh báo ai về việc gì
Câu này dịch như sau: This tool measures things like a twister’s temperatune, humidity, and wind speeD. With this
information, Samaras can lean what causes tornadoes to develop. If meteorologists understand this, they can warn
people (17)____twisters sooner and save lives.
=> Công cụ này đo những thứ như là nhiệt độ của lốc xoáy, độ ẩm và tốc độ gió. Với thông tin này Samaras có thể
hiểu nguyên nhân gây ra lốc xoáy để phát triển. Nếu các nahf chiêm tinh học hiểu được nó , họ có thể cảnh báo mọi
người về cơn lốc sớm hơn và cứu sống được nhiều người.
=> Chọn B
Question 18.
Rather: hơn Still: vẫn Instead: thay vì Yet: nhưng, rồi


Câu này dịch như sau: How does Samaras hunt tornadoes? It’s not easy. First, he has to find one. Tornadoes are too
small to see using weather satellites. So Samaras can’t rely on these tools to find a twister. (18)____, he waits for
tornadoes to develop.
=> Samaras săn lung những cơn bão như thế nào? Không hề dễ chút nào. Trước tiên anh ấy phải tìm. Các cơn lốc
xoáy quá nhỏ để có thể sử dụng vệ tinh thời tiết. Vì vậy Samaras không thể dựa vào công cụ này để tìm lốc xoáy.
Thay vào đó, anh ấy chờ cơn lốc xoáy phát triển.
=> Chọn C
Question 19.

Progression: sự phát triểnMovement: sự di chuyển Dimension: chiều / dạng
Direction: phương hướng Câu này dịch như sau:
Once Samaras sees a tornado, the chase begins. But a tornado is hard to follow. Some tornadoes change
(19)____several time – for example, moving east and then west and then east again.
=> Khi Samaras nhìn thấy một cơn lốc xoáy cuộc truy đuổi bắt đầu. Nhưng lốc xoáy rất khó bám theo. Một vài lốc
xoáy thay đổi phương hướng nhiều lần – ví dụ di chuyển về hướng đông sau đó về hướng tây sau đó lại về hướng
đông.
=> Chọn D
Question 20.
Terrify (v) : kinh khủng Terrifying( adj): đáng sợ ( tính từ chủ động dùng để tả tính chất của người/ vật)
Terrified (adj): hoáng sợ ( tính từ bị động thường dùng cho chủ ngữ chỉ người)
Sau động từ be (is) cần dùng tính từ => loại A và D
Câu này dịch như sau: When Samaras finally gets near a tornado, het puts the turtle probe on the grounD. Being
this close to twister is (20)____. He must get away quickly.
=> Khi Samaras cuối cùng đế gần được lốc xoáy anh ấy đặt con rùa thăm dò trên mặt đất. Việc đến gần lốc xoáy rất
đáng sợ. Anh ấy phải chạy đi rất nhanh.
=> Mô tả bản chất công việc đến gần lốc xoáy rất đáng sợ => dùng tính từ chủ động
=> Chọn B
. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of
the following questions.
Question 21: The test we did last time was more difficult than this one.
A. We did an easy test last time and a difficult one this time.
B. This test is not as difficult as the one we did last time.
C. This time we have to do the most difficult test of all.
D. The test we have done this time is not difficult at all.
Câu đề: Bài kiểm tra lần trước chúng tôi làm khó hơn bài lần này.
- Câu A ngược nghĩa với câu gốc. (Lần trước chúng tôi làm 1 bài dễ và lần này chúng tôi làm 1 bài khó.) => loại.
- Câu B ổn, đúng ngữ pháp và giống nghĩa với câu gốc.( Bài kiểm tra lần này không khó như bài trước.)
- Câu C sử dụng hình thức so sánh nhất nhưng trong câu gốc chỉ so sánh giũa 2 đối tượng => loại.
- Câu D không sát nghĩa ( Bài kiểm tra chúng tôi làm lần này không khó chút nào.) => loại
=> chọn B
Cách chuyển đổi các dạng so sánh:
A hơn B => B không bằng A
(Với các tính từ chỉ các đại lượng đong đo đếm được thì có thể dùng cách nói dùng từ ngược nghĩa.)
Question 22: He cannot practice scuba diving because he has a weak heart.
A. The fact that he has a weak heart cannot stop him practicing scuba diving.


B. Scuba diving makes him suffer from having a weak heart.
C. The reason why he cannot practice scuba diving is that he has a weak heart.
D. He has a weak heart but he continues to practice scuba diving.
Câu gốc: Anh ấy không thể tập môn lặn với bình dưỡng khí bởi vì anh ấy bị yếu tim.
A: Việc anh ấy bị yếu tim không ngăn được anh ấy tập môn lặn với bình dưỡng khí.
B: Môn lặn với bình dưỡng khí khiến anh ấy bị yếu tim.
C: Lý do tại sao anh ấy không thể tập môn lặn với bình dưỡng khí là vì anh ấy bị yếu tim.
D: Anh ấy bị yếu tim nhưng vẫn tiếp tục tập môn lặn vơi bình dưỡng khí.
=> chọn C.
Question 23: She asked John to repeat what he had said.
A. “Will you please repeat what John said?” she asked.
B. “Please repeat what you said, John,” she said.
C. “You have to repeat what you say, John,” she said.
D. “Please repeat what you said to John,” she said.
Câu gốc: Cô ấy yêu cầu John nhắc lại những gì anh ấy nói.
- Loại A và D vì chúng ta có thể thấy ngay rằng John trong 2 câu này là ngôi thứ 3 chứ không phải ngôi thứ 2.
- Đây là dạng bài tập chuyển từ câu gián tiếp sang câu trực tiếp.
Theo nguyên tắc khi chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang câu gián tiếp chúng ta phải lùi lại 1 thì. Vậy ngược lại, khi
chuyển từ gián tiếp sang trực tiếp chúng ta lại phải tiến lên 1 thì.
Câu B và C đều là câu yêu cầu phù hợp với cấu trúc câu yêu cầu gián tiếp: ask sb to do sth.
Tuy nhiên nhìn vào câu gốc có cụm từ " what he had said". Theo nguyên tắc chúng ta phải tiến lên 1 thì thành
"what he said" => loại C vì dùng "what he say". => chọn B.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the
following questions.
Question 24: The bigger (A) of the three daily meals for (B) most American families is (C) dinner, served (D) at
about six o’clock.
"of the three daily " => so sánh giữa 3 đối tượng => dùng so sánh nhất => bigger -> biggest
Question 25: The old (A) woman cannot remember (B) the place which (C) she kept (D) her savings.
which -> where (đại từ quan hệ chỉ nơi chốn thay thế cho "the place")
Question 26: I found my new (A) contact lenses strangely (B) at first, but I got used (C) to them in the end (D).
strangely-> strange,
Cấu trúc: find + Object + adj
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 27: Roget's Thesaurus, a collection of English words and phrases, was originally arranged by the sideas
they express rather than by alphabetical order.
A. unless
B. instead of
C. restricted
D. as well as
Question 28: Many young children are spending large amounts of time watching the TV without being aware of its
detriment to their school work.
A. harm
B. advantage
C. support
D. benefit
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 29: Cancer is nowadays becoming one of the most common diseases.
A. ordinary
B. universal
C. rare
D. usual
Question 30: When he passes the entrance exam, his parents will be walking on the air.
A. extremely happy
B. extremely light
C. feeling extremely airy
D. feeling extremely unhappy
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of
following exchanges.
Question 31: Two friends Diana and Anne are talking about their upcoming exams.
Diana:” Our midterm exams will start next Tuesday, are you ready?”
Anne:” ___________”
A. I’m half ready.
B. God save you.
C. Thank you so much
D. Don’t mention it!
Question 32: Mary is talking to her professor in his office.


Mary:” Can you tell me how to find material for my science report, professor?”
Professor:” ___________”
A. I like it that you understand.
B. Try your best, Mary.
C. You can borrow books from the library.
D. You mean the podcasts from other students?
Question 31.
Hai bạn Diana và Anne đang nói về kỳ thi sắp đến.
Diana: “ Kỳ thi giữa kỳ sẽ bắt đầu vào thứ 3 tuần tới, bạn sẵn sang chưa?”
Anne: “ “
A. Mình ôn được một nửa rồi. B. Chúa sẽ phù hộ cho bạn. C. Cảm ơn nhiều nhé. D. Đừng bận tâm đến nó.
=> Chọn A
Question 32. Mary đang nói chuyện với giáo sư ở văn phòng.
Mary: “ Thưa giáo sư, người có thể cho em biết tìm tài liệu cho bải báo cáo khoa học như thế nào không ạ?”
Giáo sư: “ “
A. Thầy vui vì em đã hiểu. B. Cô hết sức nhé Mary. C. Em có thể mượn sách từ thư viện
D. Ý em là những bản audio từ những học sinh khác?
=> Chọn C
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.
Câu 33: He felt tired. However, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
A. He felt tired. However, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
B. He felt so tired that he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
C. Feeling very tired, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
D. As a result of his tiredness, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.
Câu 34: The agreement ended six-month negotiation. It was signed yesterday.
A. The agreement which ends six-month negotiation was signed yesterday.
B. The negotiation which lasted six months was signed yesterday.
C. The agreement which was signed yesterday lasted six months.
D. The agreement which was signed yesterday ended six-month negotiation.
33. A
Anh ấy cảm thấy mệt. tuy nhiên anh ấy vẫn quyết tâm tiếp tục leo núi.
A. Mặc dù cảm thấy mệt, anh ấy vẫn quyết tâm tiếp tục leo núi.
B. Anh ấy cảm thấy quá mệt đến nỗi mà quyết tâm tiếp tục leo núi.
C. Cảm thấy rất mệt, anh ấy quyết tâm tiếp tục leo núi.
D. Bởi vì mệt, anh ấy quyết tâm tiếp tục leo núi.
34. D
Thỏa thuận đã chấm dứt 6 tháng đàm phán. Nó đã được ký hôm qua.
A. Thỏa thuận cái mà chấm dứt 6 tháng đàm phán đã được ký hôm qua.=> sai thì => loại
B. Cuộc đàm phán đã kéo dài 6 tháng đã được ký hôm qua.=> sai nghĩa.
C. Thỏa thuận cái mà được ký hôm qua đã kéo dài 6 tháng.
D. Thỏa thuận cái mà được ký hôm qua đã chấm dứt cuộc đàm phán 6 tháng.
Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Basic to any understanding of Canada in the 20 years after the Second World War is the country’s impressive
population growth. For every three Canadians in 1945, there were over five in 1966. In September 1966 Canada’s
population passed the 20 million mark. Most of this surging growth came from natural increase. The depression of
the 1930s and the war had held back marriages, and the catching-up process began after 1945. The baby boom
continued through the decade of the 1950s, producing a population increase of nearly fifteen percent in the five
years from 1951 to 1956. This rate of increase had been exceeded only once before in Canada’s history, in the
decade before 1911, when the prairies were being settled. Undoubtedly, the good economic conditions of the 1950s
supported a growth in the population, but the expansion also derived from a trend toward earlier marriages and an
increase in the average size of families. In 1957 the Canadian birth rate stood at 28 per thousand, one of the highest
in the world.
After the peak year of 1957, the birth rate in Canada began to decline. It continued falling until in 1966 it stood
at the lowest level in 25 years. Partly this decline reflected the low level of births during the depression and the
war, but it was also caused by changes in Canadian society. Young people were staying at school longer, more
women were working; young married couples were buying automobiles or houses before starting families; rising
living standards were cutting down the size of families. It appeared that Canada was once more falling in step with


the trend toward smaller families that had occurred all through the Western world since the time of the Industrial
Revolution.
Although the growth in Canada’s population had slowed down by 1966 (the increase in the first half of the
1960s was only nine percent), another large population wave was coming over the horizon. It would be composed
of the children who were born during the period of the high birth rate prior to 1957.
Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Educational changes in Canadian society
B. Canada during the Second World War
C. Population trends in postwar Canada
D. Standards of living in Canada
Question 36The word “five” in bold refers to
A. Canadians
B. years
C. decades
D. marriages
Question 37: The word “surging” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. new
B. extra
C. accelerating
D. surprising
Question 38: The author suggests that in Canada during the 1950’s
A. the urban population decreased rapidly
B. fewer people married
C. economic conditions were poor
D. the birth rate was very high
Question 39: The word “trend” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. tendency
B. aim
C. growth
D. directive
Question 40: The word “peak” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. pointed
B. dismal
C. mountain
D. maximum
Question 41: The word “it” in bold refers to
A. horizon
B. population wave
C. nine percent
D. first half
Question 42: The phrase “prior to” in bold is closest in meaning to
A. behind
B. since
C. during
D. preceding
Read the following passage taken from Cultural Guide- Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 7th Edition,
and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
The countryside of Britain is well known for its beauty and many contrasts: its bare mountains and moorland, its
lakes, rivers and woods, and its long, often wild coastline. Many of the most beautiful areas are national parks and
are protected from development. When British people think of the countryside they think of farmland, as well as
open spaces. They imagine cows or sheep in green fields enclosed by hedges or stone walls, and fields of wheat
and barley. Most farmland is privately owned but is crossed by a network of public footpaths.
Many people associate the countryside with peace and relaxation. They spend their free time walking or cycling
there, or go to the country for a picnic or a pub lunch. In summer people go to fruit farms and pick strawberries and
other fruit. Only a few people who live in the country work on farms. Many commute to work in towns. Many
others dream of living in the country, where theybelieve they would have a better and healthier lifestyle.
The countryside faces many threats. Some are associated with modern farming practices, and the use of
chemicals harmful to plants and wildlife. Land is also needed for new houses. The green belt, an area of land
around many cities, is under increasing pressure. Plans to build new roads are strongly opposed by organizations
trying to protect the countryside. Protesters set up camps to prevent, or at least delay, the building work.
America has many areas of wild and beautiful scenery, and there are many areas, especially in the West in states
like Montana and Wyoming, where few people live. In the New England states, such as Vermont and New
Hampshire, it is common to see small farms surrounded by hills and green areas. In Ohio, Indiana, Illinois and
other Midwestern states, fields of corn or wheat reach to the horizon and there are many miles between towns.
Only about 20% of Americans live outside cities and towns. Life may be difficult for people who live in the
country. Services like hospitals and schools may be further away and going shopping can mean driving long
distances. Some people even have to drive from their homes to the main road where their mail is left in a box. In
spite of the disadvantages, many people who live in the country say that they like the safe, clean, attractive
environment. But their children often move to a town or city as soon as they can.


As in Britain, Americans like to go out to the country at weekends. Some people go on camping or fishing trips,
others go hiking in national parks.
Question 43: We can see from the passage that in the countryside of Britain ______.
A. none of the areas faces the sea B. only a few farms are publicly owned
C. most beautiful areas are not well preserved D. it is difficult to travel from one farm to another
Dòng 5: "Most farmland is privately owned..."
Question 44: The word “enclosed” in paragraph one is closest in meaning to ______.
A. rotated B. embraced C. blocked D. surrounded
enclose: vây quanh
- rotate: làm quay, làm xoay quanh- embrace: ôm
- block: phong tỏa- surround: vây quanh => chọn D
Question 45: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as an activity of relaxation in the countryside of Britain?
A. Going swimming B. Picking fruit C. Going for a walk D. Riding a bicycle
3 câu đầu đoạn 2: "Many people ... other fruit."
Question 46: What does the word “they” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Those who dream of living in the country B. Those who go to fruit farms in summer
C. Those who go to the country for a picnic D. Those who commute to work in towns
Câu cuối đoạn 2: "Many others dream of living in the country, where they believe they would have a better and
healthier lifestyle."
Question 47: Which of the following threatens the countryside in Britain?
A. Protests against the building work B. Modern farming practices
C. Plants and wildlif D. The green belt around cities
Câu đầu đoạn 3: "The countryside faces many threats. Some are associated with modern farming practices."
Question 48: The phrase “associated with” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.
A. supported by B. referred to C. separated from D. related to
associated with: có liên quan với, gắn liền với
A. supported by: được ủng hộ, được chu cấp bởiB.reffered to: được đề cập đến, được ám chỉ
C.separated from: tách riêng ra D. related to: có liên quan với, gắn liền với => chọn D.
Question 49: According to the passage, all of the following are true EXCEPT ______.
A. the use of chemicals harms the environment of the countryside
B. camps are set up by protesters to stop the construction work
C. the green belt is under pressure because of the need for land
D. all organizations strongly oppose plans for road construction
Câu 4 đoạn 3: "Plans to build new roads are strongly opposed by organizations trying to protect the countryside."
- Dịch là: Những kế hoạch xây dựng những con đường mới bị các tổ chức cố gắng bảo vệ vùng nông thôn phản đối
1 cách mạnh mẽ.
=> Không phải tất cả mà chỉ 1 số tổ chức phản đối. => chọn D
Question 50: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. The majority of American people live in cities and towns.
B. Many British people think of the country as a place of peace and relaxation.
C. Towns in some Midwestern states in the US are separated by long distances.
D. Both British and American people are thinking of moving to the countryside.
Nội dung A tìm thấy trong câu đầu đoạn 5: "Only about 20% of Americans live outside cities and towns."
Nội dung B tìm thấy trong câu đầu đoạn 2: "Many people associate the countryside with peace and relaxation."
Nội dung C có thể tìm thấy trong câu cuối đoạn 4: "there are many miles between towns"
=> chọn D



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×