Tải bản đầy đủ

Đề thi thử tiếng anh năm 2018 trường THPT chuyên lam sơn lần 1

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN LAM SƠN

KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG THI THPT
QUỐC GIA LẦN THỨ I

ĐỀ CHÍNH THÚC

NĂM HỌC: 2017 - 2018

( Đè thi có 7 trang)

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài: 60 Phút ( không kể thời gian phát đề )
Mã đề: 234

221874 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlinedwordineachofthefollowingquestions.
Question 1. Everyone is hoping and praying that lasting peace will eventually come to the area.
A. durable

B. ongoing


C. temporary

D. enduring

Question 2. Before you begin the exam paper, always read the instructions carefully.
A. orders

B. answers

C. rules

D. direction

221877 Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 3. Last year, ABBA made a
A. win B. gain

of seberal million crowns.

C. salary

Question 4. If you like asking, there‟s a ski
A. resort
Question 5. He‟s very _
A. trustworthy

D. profit
under an hour‟s driving from Madrid.

B. station

C. place

about his private life. He‟s goy no secrets.
B. direct

C. open


Question 6. Even though they don‟t agree with what‟s happening, they‟re too
A. apathetic

D. port

B. subdued

C. quiet

D. sincere
to protest.
D. outgoing

Question 7. Though I didn‟t want my son to leave home since he was twenty- one, there was nothing I could
do to

it.

A. hinder
Question 8. She noticed
A. him to run
Question 9. George has
A. a sweet mouth
Question 10. She‟s so
A. high and dry

1

B. resist

C. prevent

D. cease

C. his running

D. him run

away from the house.
B. him running

; he loves cakes, chocolate, ice- cream- anything which is sweet.
B. sweet lips

C. a sweet tooth

D. a sweet tongue

; you really have to watch you say or she „ll walk out of the room.
B. prim and proper

C. rough and ready

D. sick and tired


Question 11. You‟ve all

the point. The film itself is not racist – it simply tries to make us question our

own often racist attitude.
A. mistaken
Question 12.

B. misunderstood

C. missed

D. lost

one or more units of living substance called protoplasm.

A. Although all living things that consist of

B. All living things consisting of

C. All living things consist of

D. In all living things consisting of

Question 13. The production of tin ore in the United States is relatively insignificant,

less than one

hundred tons annually.
A. amount to

B. in the amount

C. amount to it

D. to the amount of

Question 14. It all happened so quickly, one minute I was making chips and the next the whole kitchen was
fire!
A. at

B. on

C. by

D. in

221890 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase for each of the blanks from 15 to 19
About 50 or so kinds modern plastic are made from oil, gas, or coal-non-renewable natural resources.
(15)

We

well over three million tons of the stuff in Japan each year and, sooner or later, most of it is thrown

away .A high proportion of our animal consumption is in the (16) of packaging and this constitutes about
seven percent by weight, of our domestic(17)

. Almost all of it can be recycled, but very little of it is

,though the plastic recycling industry is growing fast. The plastics themselves are extremely energy - rich – they
have a higher calorific(18) than coal and one methodn of “recovery” strongly (19) by plastic
manufacturers if the conversion of waste plastic into a fuel.
Question 15. A. consign

B. import

C. consume

D. remove

Question 16. A. form

B. way

C. type

D. kind

Question 17. A. goods

B. refuse

C. rubble

D. requirements

Question 18. A. effect

B. degree

C. value

D. demand

Question 19. A. argued

B. presented

C. desired

D. favored

221897 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 20 to 25.
FIRST TIME IN THE AIR
When John Mills was going to fly in an aeroplane for the first time, he was frightened. He did not like the idea
of being thousands of feet up in the air. “ „I also didn‟t like the fact that I wouldn‟t be in control,” says John.
“I‟m a terrible passenger in the car. When somebody else is driving, I tell them what to so. It drives everybody
crazy.”


However John couldn‟t avoid flying any longer. It was the only way he could visit his grandchildren in Canada.
“I had made up my mind that I was going to do it, I couldn‟t let my son, his wife and their three children travel
all the way here to visit me. It would be so expensive for them and I know Tom‟s business isn‟t doing so well at
the moment – it would also be tiring for the children – it‟s a nine-hour flight!” he says.
To get ready for the flight John did lots of reading about aeroplanes. When he booked his seat, he was told that
he would be flying on a Boeing 747, which is better known as a jumbo jet. “I needed to know as much as
possible before getting in that plane. I suppose it was a way of making myself feel better. The Boeing 747 is the
th

largest passenger aircraft in the world at the moment. The first one flew on February 9 1969 in the USA. It can
carry up to 524 passengers and 3.400 pieces of luggage. The fuel for aeroplanes is kept in the wings and the
747‟s wings are so big that they can carry enough fuel for an average car to be able to travel 16,000 kilometres
a year for 70 years. Isn‟t that unbelievable? Even though I had discovered all this very interesting information
about the jumbo, when I saw it for the first time, just before I was going to travel to Canada, I still couldn‟t
believe that something so enormous was going to get up in the air and fly. I was even more impressed when I
saw how big it was inside with hundreds of people!”
The biggest surprise of all for John was the flight itself. “The take-off itself was much smoother than I expected
although I was still quite scared until we were in the air. In the end, I managed to relax, enjoy the food and
watch one of the movies and the view from the window was spectacular. I even managed to sleep for a while!
Of course,” continues John, “the best reward of all was when I arrived in Canada and saw my son and his
family, particularly my beautiful grandchildren. Suddenly, I felt so silly about all the years when I couldn‟t even
think of getting on a plane. I had let my fear of living stop me from seeing the people I love most in the world. I
can visit my son and family as often as I like now!”
Question 20. Why did John Mills fly in an aeroplane?
A. He wanted to go on holiday

B. He wanted to try it.

C. He wanted to see his family

D. He had to travel on business.

Question 21. Why did John read about aeroplane?
A. He wanted to know how they
work.

C. It made him feel safer.
D. He had found a book on them.

B. It was his hobby.

Question 22. What happened when he saw the jumbo jet for the first time?
A. He felt much safer.

C. He couldn‟t believe how big it was.

B. He liked the shape of
it.

D. He thought the wings were very small.

Question 23. How did John feel when the aeroplane was taking off?
A. excited

B. happy

C. sad

D. frightened


Question 24. What surprised John most about the flight?


A. that he liked the food.

C. that there was a movie being shown

B. that he was able to sleep

D. that the view was good

Question 25. How did John feel about his fears in the end?

221906 Read the following passage

A. He thought he had wasted time being afraid.

and mark the letter A, B, C or D on

B. He realized it was okay to be afraid.

your answer sheet to indicate the

C. He hoped his grandchildren weren‟t afraid of
flying.

correct answer to each of the

D. He realized that being afraid kept him safe.

questions from 26 to 34.
Although noise, commonly defined as
unwanted sound, is a widely recognized
form of pollution, it is very difficult to
measure because the discomfort experienced
by different individuals is highly subjective
and, therefore, variable. Exposure to lower
levels of noise may be slightly irritating,
whereas exposure to higher levels may
actually cause hearing loss. Particularly in
congested urban areas, the noise produced
as

a

by-

technology

product

of

causes

our

advancing

physical

and

psychological harm, and detracts from the
quality of life for those who are exposed to
it.
Unlike the eyes, which can be covered by
the eyelids against strong light, the ear has
no lid, and is, therefore, always open and
vulnerable;

noise

penetrates

without

protection.
Noise causes effects that the hearer cannot
control and to which the body never
becomes

accustomed.

Loud

noises

instinctively signal danger to any organism
with a hearing mechanism, including human
beings.

In

response,

heartbeat

and


respiration accelerate, blood vessels constrict, the skin
pales, and muscles tense. In fact, there is a general increase
in functioning brought about by the flow of adrenaline
released in response to fear, and some of these responses
persist even longer than the noise, occasionally as long as
thirty minutes after the sound has ceased.
Because noise is unavoidable in a complex, industrial
society, we are constantly responding in the same way that
we would respond to danger. Recently, researchers have
concluded that noise and our response may be much more
than an annoyance. It may be a serious threat to physical
and psychological health and well-being, causing damage
not only to the ear and brain but also to the heart and
stomach. We have long known that hearing loss is
America‟s number one nonfatal health problem, but now
we are learning that some of us with heart disease and
ulcers may be victims of noise as well. Fetuses exposed to
noise tend to be overactive, they cry easily, and they are
more sensitive to gastrointestinal problems after birth. In
addition, the psychic effect of noise is very important.
Nervousness, irritability, tension, and anxiety increase
affecting the quality of rest during sleep, and the efficiency
of activities during waking hours, as well as the way that we
interact with each other.


Question 26: Which of the following is the author‟s main point?
A. Hearing loss is America‟s number one nonfatal health problem.
B. Loud noises signal danger.
C. Noise may pose a serious threat to our physical and psychological health.
D. The ear is not like the eye.
Question 27: According to the passage, what is noise?
A. A byproduct of technology.

B. Physical and psychological harm

C. Congestion..

D. Unwanted sound.

Question 28: Why is noise difficult to measure?
A. All people do not respond to it in the same way.

B. It causes hearing loss.

C. It is unwanted.

D. People become accustomed to it.

Question 29: The word congested in paragraph 1 could best be replaced by
A. hazardous

C. crowded

B. polluted

Question 30: The word it in the first paragraph refers to

.

D. rushed
.

A. the quality of life

B. advancing technology

C. the noise

D. physical and psychological harm

Question 31: According to the passage, people respond to loud noises in the same way that they respond to
.
A. annoyance

B. danger

C. damage

D. disease

Question 32: Look at the verb accelerate in paragraph 3. Which of the following is the closest in meaning to
.
A. decrease

B. alter

C. increase

D. release

Question 33: The phrase as well in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to
A. after all

B. instead

C. also

Question 34: It can be inferred from the passage that the eye

_.

D. regardless
.

A. responds to fear

B. enjoys greater protection than the ear

C. increases functions

D. is damaged by noise

221926 Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that is closest in meaning
to each of the following question.
Question 35. Wouldn‟t it better to let them know about the alternations to the plan?
A. Why haven‟t they have been informed about the new development?
B. Shouldn‟t they have been consulted before the scheme was changed?
C. Don‟t they think they should be informed about the changes in the plan?


D. We‟d better ask them to change the plan, hadn‟t we?
Question 36. Don‟t take any notice of all his complaints about his health; there‟s nothing wrong with him.
A. You can ignore all his talk of being ill; he‟s actually perfectly healthy.
B. Try to avoid the subject of his health as I am tired of hearing all about his complaints.
C. Don‟t listen to him talking about his health; it‟s his favorite subject.
D. If you let him, he would talk only about his ill- health though actually he is quite healthy.
Question 37. We had planned to walk right round the lake, but the heavy rain made this impossible.
A. In spite of the heavy rain we managed to walk half way round the lake as planned.
B. The heavy rain nearly prevented us from walking right round the lake.
C. We would have walked right round the lake even if it had rained heavily.
D. If it hadn‟t rained so heavily, we would have walked right round the lake.
221942 Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 38. The doctor‟s records must be kept (A) thorough and (B) neatly (C) so as to insure (D) good book
– keeping.
Question 39. Rabbit and hares (A) look much (B) like and are often (C) mistaken for (D) each other.
Question 40. In the United States (A) among 60 percent (B) of the space on the pages of newspapers (C) is
reserved for (D) advertising.
221949 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 41. The traffic is so heavy. It will take us at least an hour to get there.
A. Unless the traffic is heavy, it will take us at least an hour to get there.
B. As the traffic is so heavy, it will take us at least an hour to get there,
C. The traffic was so heavy that it took us an hour to get there.
D. We will spend more than an hour to get there to avoid heavy traffic.
Question 42. There were no poor performance. Moreover, that of the Russian dancers was certainly the best.
A. The best performance was the one of the Russians while some of the others were poor.
B. The Russian dancers were well- worth watching but the others weren‟t.
C. All the dancers but the Russian performed poorly.
D. They all danced well, but the Russian did the best.
221957 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 43. A. rhetoric

B. dynamic

C. climatic

D. phonetic


Question 44. A. medieval

B. malarial

C. mediocre

D. magnificent

221961 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 45. A. moment

B. monument

C. slogan

D. quotient

Question 46. A bother

B. worthy

C. weather

D. wealthy

221964 Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable answer to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 47. Anne: “ Fancy a bite to eat?”
Barbara: “



A. No thanks, I‟ve just had some.

C. No thanks, I‟m not neatly very thirsty.

B. No thanks, I‟ve just had something.

D. No thanks, I‟m trying to give up.

Question 48.
Receptionist: “ Good morning.”
Chris: “ Good morning. I‟ve come to
A. see

Mrs. Dabria.”

B. visit

C. do business with D. hold a talk with

221969 Marktheletter A, B, C, or Don youranswersheettoindicatetheword(s) OPPOSITE in meaningto the
underlinedword(s)ineachofthefollowingquestions.
Question 49. He is over the moon about his examination result.
A. stressed

B. very sad

C. very happy

D. satisfied

Question 50. The only means of access to the station is through a dark subway.
A. arrival

B. admission

C. outlet

D. output

Question 1

D

Question 11

C

---- THE END---Question 21 A
Question 31

B

Question 41

B

Question 2

D

Question 12

C

Question 22

C

Question 32

D

Question 42

D

Question 3

D

Question 13

D

Question 23

D

Question 33

C

Question 43

A

Question 4

A

Question 14

B

Question 24

B

Question 34

B

Question 44

C

Question 5

C

Question 15

B

Question 25

A

Question 35

C

Question 45

B

Question 6

A

Question 16

A

Question 26

C

Question 36

A

Question 46

D

Question 7

C

Question 17

B

Question 27

D

Question 37

D

Question 47

B

Question 8

B

Question 18

C

Question 28

A

Question 38

B

Question 48

B

Question 9

C

Question 19

D

Question 29

B

Question 39

B

Question 49

B

Question 10

B

Question 20

C

Question 30

C

Question 40

A

Question 50

C


Question 1.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng
nghĩa
Giải thích:
lasting (a): lâu dài

temporary (a): tạm thời

durable (a): bền bỉ

enduring (a): lâu dài

ongoing (a): đang diễn ra
=> lasting = enduring
Tạm dịch: Mọi người đang hi vọng và cầu nguyện hòa bình lâu dài cuối cùng sẽ đến với khu vực.
Đáp án: D
Question 2.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, từ đồng nghĩa
Giải thích:
instructions (n): sự hướng dẫn
orders (n): đơn đặt hàng, yêu cầu
answers (n): câu trả lời

rules (n): quy luật, quy định
directions (n): sự chỉ dẫn, phương hướng

=> instructions = directions
Tạm dịch: Trước khi bắt đầu làm bài thi, luôn luôn đọc kỹ hướng dẫn.
Đáp án: D
Question 3.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng


Giải thích:

salary (n): lương

win (n): sự chiến thắng

profit (n): lợi nhuận

gain (n): sự đạt được

Tạm dịch: Năm ngoái, bang nhạc ABBA đạt lợi nhuận
vài triệu
Đáp án: D
Question 4.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
re

): trạm, nhà

s

ga

or

Cụm từ ski resort:
khu trượt tuyết

t
(n
):
k
h
u
n
g
hỉ
d
ư

n
g
st
at
io
n
(n


p

n

l

Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:

a

p

trust

c

o

wort

e

r

hy

t

(a):

(

o
p
e
n

đáng

n

(

tin

)

n

cậy

:

)

direc

n

:

t (a):

ơ

(
a
)
:

trực

i

c

c



h

n



g

tiếp

c

i

Tạm

m

dịch:



Nếu bạn

,

thích
trượt

t

tuyết, có

h

một khu



trượt

n

tuyết lái

g

xe
khoảng 1

t

giờ đồng

h

hồ đi từ



Marid.

n

Đáp án:
A

s

Question 5.

i


Tạm dịch: Anh ấy rất
cởi mở về đời sống
riêng tư. Anh ấy không
có bí mật.

inh
phục

q
u
i

Đáp án: C

e

Question 6.

t

Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:
a

(
h

p

a
)

a

đ

t



h

m

e

:
y
ê

t

s

i

u

c

b

t

d

ĩ

(

u

n

a

e

h

)

d

,

(

t

h

a

r



)



:

m



b

l

n





n

:

h

g
,

n
c

g

h
l

o

ã

u

n


t

g

:

g



n

o

n

g

(

i

,

ă

v

n

)

t

c

:

h



(

â

n

n

a

n

c

g

e



t

a

n

h

s

g

n
g

)
:
d

i




n
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù họ
không đồng tình với
việc đang xảy ra,
nhưng họ quá hờ hửng
để phản đối lại.
Đáp án: A
Question 7.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:

h

p
r
e
v
e
n
t
(
v
)

e


Tạm dịch: Mặc dù tôi không muốn con trai mình rời khỏi nhà năm 21 tuổi, nhưng tôi không thể làm gì để ngăn
cản nó.
Đáp án: C
Question 8.
Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ
Giải thích: Cấu trúc với các động từ chỉ giác quan, nhận thức
S + notice/ see/ hear/ feel/ touch/... + O + Vo: chứng kiến hành động xảy ra từ đầu đến cuối
S + notice/ see/ hear/ feel/ touch/... + O + V-ing: bất chợt bắt gặp hành động đang xảy ra
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thấy anh ấy đang chạy ra khỏi nhà.
Đáp án: B
Question 9.
Kiến thức: Thành ngữ
Giải thích: Thành ngữ “a sweet tooth” ( người thích ăn đồ ăn ngọt bánh kẹo)
Tạm dịch: George là người thích ăn ngọt; anh ấy thích bánh, sô-cô-la, kem - bất cứ cái gì ngọt.
Đáp án: C
Question 10.
Kiến thức: Thành ngữ
Giải thích:
high and dry = in a difficult situation, without help or money: trong tình huống khó khăn
prim and proper = always behaving in a careful and formal way, and easily shocked by anything that is rude: kỹ
lưỡng (quá mức), có chút bảo thủ
rough and ready = simple and prepared quickly but good enough for a particular situation: đơn giản và nhanh
chóng nhưng vẫn đảm bảo chất lượng
sick and tired: vô cùng mệt mỏi
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy quá là kỹ tính; bạn thật sự phải cân nhắc điều bạn nói nếu không cô ấy sẽ bước ra khỏi phòng.
Đáp án: B
Question 11.
Kiến thức: Sự kết hợp từ “collocations”
Giải thích: Cụm từ “miss the point” = don‟t understand
Tạm dịch: Bạn hoàn toàn hiểu sai rồi. Bộ phim không phải mang tính phân biệt chủng tộc – nó đơn giản cố
gắng làm cho chúng ta tự hỏi mình rằng chúng ta có thường có thái độ phân biệt chủng tộc không.
Đáp án: C
Question 12.


Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu cơ bản
Giải thích: Câu cơ bản có đầy đủ thành phần chủ ngữ (S) và động từ chính (V)
Câu đã có thành phần tân ngữ là “one or more units of living substance” và “called protoplasm” là mệnh đề
quan hệ rút gọn bổ trợ nghĩa cho “living substance”
=> Cần chọn đáp án có S và V
Tạm dịch: Tất cả những vật sống bao gồm một hay nhiều đơn vị tế bào sống cái mà được gọi là nguyên sinh vật.
Đáp án: C
Question 13.
Kiến thức: Cụm từ “collocations”
Giải thích: Cụm từ amount of sth ( một số lượng/ một lượng cái gì đó)
Tạm dịch: Sản lượng quặng thiếc ở Mỹ hầu như không nhiều, hằng năm sản lượng ít hơn 100 tấn .
Đáp án: D
Question 14.
Kiến thức: Sự kết hợp từ collocations
Giải thích: Cụm từ “on fire” (đang nướng)
Tạm dịch: Tất cả đều xảy ra quá nhanh, một phút tôi làm món khoai tây chiên và tiếp theo toàn bộ con gà đã
được nướng.
Đáp án: B
Question 15.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
consign (v): chuyển giao

consume (v): tiêu tốn

import (v): nhập khẩu
We (15)

remove (v): chuyển đổi, di dời
well over three million tones of the stuff in Japan each year and, sooner or later, most of it is

thrown away.
Tạm dịch: Ở Nhật Bản, chúng ta nhập khẩu cũng hơn ba triệu tấn vật liệu mỗi năm, và sớm hay muộn, hầu hết
chúng sẽ bị ném đi.
Đáp án: B
Question 16.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
form (n): dạng
way (n): cách

type (n): loại
kind (n): loại


A high proportion of our animal consumption is in the (16)
per cent by weight of our domestic(17)

of packaging, and this constitutes about seven

.

Tạm dịch: Một tỷ lệ cao được tiêu thụ là ở dạng bao bì, và điều này tạo nên khoảng bảy phần trăm theo trọng
lượng rác thải sinh hoạt. Hầu như tất cả chúng đều có thể được tái chế, nhưng rất ít được tái chế mặc dù ngành
công nghiệp tái chế nhựa phát triển nhanh.
Đáp án: A
Question 17.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
goods (n): hàng hóa

rubble (n): dây điện

refuse (n): chất thải

requirement (n): nhu cầu

A high proportion of our animal consumption is in the (16)
per cent by weight of our domestic(17)

of packaging, and this constitutes about seven

.

Tạm dịch: Một tỷ lệ cao được tiêu thụ là ở dạng bao bì, và điều này tạo nên khoảng bảy phần trăm theo trọng
lượng rác thải sinh hoạt. Hầu như tất cả chúng đều có thể được tái chế, nhưng rất ít được tái chế mặc dù ngành
công nghiệp tái chế nhựa phát triển nhanh.
Đáp án: B
Question 18.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
effect (n): ảnh hưởng
degree (n): bằng cấp

value (n): giá trị
demand (n): nhu cầu

The plastics themselves are extremely energy-rich – they have a higher calorific (18) than coal and one
method of „recovery‟ strongly (19) by the plastic manufacturers is the conversion of waste plastic into a
fuel.
Tạm dịch: Bản thân nhựa là nguồn năng lượng cực kì phong phú- chúng có giá trị năng lượng cao hơn cả than
và một phương pháp 'khôi phục' rất được ưa thích bởi các nhà sản xuất nhựa là biến đổi chất thải nhựa thành
nhiên liệu
Đáp án: C
Question 19.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
argued (quá khứ phân từ): tranh cãi

presented (quá khứ phân từ): thể hiện


desired (quá khứ phân từ): ham muốn

favored (quá khứ phân từ): thích thú

The plastics themselves are extremely energy-rich – they have a higher calorific (18) than coal and one
method of „recovery‟ strongly (19) by the plastic manufacturers is the conversion of waste plastic into a
fuel.
Tạm dịch: Bản thân nhựa là nguồn năng lượng cực kì phong phú- chúng có giá trị năng lượng cao hơn cả than
và một phương pháp 'khôi phục' rất được ưa thích bởi các nhà sản xuất nhựa là biến đổi chất thải nhựa thành
nhiên liệu
Đáp án: D
 Dịch bài đọc
Khoảng 50 hoặc nhiều hơn các loại nhựa hiện đại được làm từ dầu, khí đốt hoặc than-tài nguyên không thể tái
tạo. Ở Nhật Bản, chúng ta nhập khẩu cũng hơn ba triệu tấn vật liệu mỗi năm, và sớm hay muộn, hầu hết chúng
sẽ bị ném đi. Một tỷ lệ cao được tiêu thụ là ở dạng bao bì, và điều này tạo nên khoảng bảy phần trăm theo trọng
lượng rác thải sinh hoạt. Hầu như tất cả chúng đều có thể được tái chế, nhưng rất ít được tái chế mặc dù ngành
công nghiệp tái chế nhựa phát triển nhanh.
Bản thân nhựa là nguồn năng lượng cực kì phong phú- chúng có giá trị năng lượng cao hơn cả than và một
phương pháp 'khôi phục' rất được ưa thích bởi các nhà sản xuất nhựa là biến đổi chất thải nhựa thành nhiên liệu.
Question 20.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Tại sao ông John Mills đi máy bay?
A. Ông ấy muốn đi
nghỉ.
B. Ông ấy muốn thử.

C. Ông ấy muốn thăm gia đình.
D. Ông ấy phải đi công tác.

Dẫn chứng: It was the only way he could visit his grandchildren in Canada. “I had made up my mind that I was
going to do it, I couldn‟t let my son, his wife and their three children travel all the way here to visit me. It would
be so expensive for them and I know Tom‟s business isn‟t doing so well at the moment – it would also be tiring
for the children – it‟s a nine-hour flight!” he says.
Đáp án: C
Question 21.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Tại sao ông John đọc về máy bay ?
A. Ông muốn biết nó hoặt động như
nào?

B. Sở thích của ông.


C. Để đảm bảo an toàn cho ông.

D. Ông ấy tìm được 1 quyển sách về máy bay.


Dẫn chứng: To get ready for the flight John did lots of reading about aeroplanes. When he booked his seat, he
was told that he would be flying on a Boeing 747, which is better known as a jumbo jet. “I needed to know as
much as possible before getting in that plane.
Đáp án: A
Question 22.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Điều gì đã diễn ra khi ông ấy nhìn thấy chiếc máy bay phản lực lần đầu tiên?
A. Ông ấy cảm thấy an toàn hơn.

C. Ông ngạc nhiên về độ lớn của nó.

B. Ông ấy thích hình dáng của
nó.

D. Ông ấy nghĩ cánh của nó rất nhỏ.

Dẫn chứng: Even though I had discovered all this very interesting information about the jumbo, when I saw it
for the first time, just before I was going to travel to Canada, I still couldn‟t believe that something so enormous
was going to get up in the air and fly. I was even more impressed when I saw how big it was inside with
hundreds of people!”
Đáp án: C
Question 23.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Ông John cảm thấy thế nào khi máy bay cất cánh?
A. thú vị

B. vui

C. buồn

D. sợ hãi

Dẫn chứng: “The take-off itself was much smoother than I expected although I was still quite scared until we
were in the air.
Đáp án: D
Question 24.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Điều gì khiến ông John ngạc nhiên nhất về chuyến bay?
A. Ông ấy thích đồ
ăn.
B. Ông ấy có thể ngủ.

C. Có chiếu phim.
D. Cảnh rất đẹp.

Dẫn chứng: In the end, I managed to relax, enjoy the food and watch one of the movies and the view from the
window was spectacular. I even managed to sleep for a while! Of course,”
Đáp án: B


Question 25.


Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Cuối cùng thì ông John cảm thấy thế nào về nhưng nỗi sợ? C. Ông hi vọng cháu mình sẽ không sợ bay
A. Ông nghĩ mình đã phí thời gian để sợ hãi
D. Ông nhận ra việc sợ hãi giúp ông được an toàn.
B. Ông nhận ra khá ổn khi sợ hãi

Dẫn chứng: Suddenly, I felt so silly about all
the years when I couldn‟t even think of getting
on a plane. I had let my fear of living stop me
from seeing the people I love most in the
world. I can visit my son and family as often as
I like now!”
Đáp án: A
 Dịch bài đọc
Khi John Mills bay lần đầu tiên trên máy bay, ông
đã rất sợ hãi. Ông không thích cảm giác cách xa
mặt đất cả ngàn feet trong không trung. "Tôi cũng
không thích thực tế là tôi không kiểm soát được",
John nói."Tôi là một hành khách khủng khiếp
trong ô tô. Khi người khác lái xe, tôi sẽ nói với họ
phải lái thế nào. Điều này khiến họ phát điên lên."
Tuy nhiên, John không thể trốn tránh việc ba mãi
nữa. Đó là cách duy nhất ông có thể ghé thăm các
cháu của mình tại Canada. "Tôi đã quyết định sẽ
thực hiện điều này, tôi không thể để con trai tôi,
vợ và ba đứa cháu bay cả chuyến đường dài để tới
thăm tôi được. Sẽ rất tốn kém và tôi biết việc kinh
doanh của Tom lúc này không tốt
– bọn trẻ cũng sẽ thấy mệt nữa – chuyến bay dài 9
tiếng! "ông nói.
Để sẵn sàng John đọc rất nhiều về máy bay. Khi
ông đặt vé, ông nói rằng ông sẽ bay trên một chiếc
Boeing 747, tốt hơn thì được gọi là một máy bay
phản lực lớn, "Tôi cần phải biết càng nhiều càng
tốt trước khi đặt vé bay chiếc máy bay đó. Tôi cho


rằng đó là một cách để làm cho bản thân mình cảm thấy
tốt hơn. Boeing 747 là máy bay chở khách lớn nhất thế
giới ở thời điểm này. Chiếc đầu tiên bay vào ngày 9
tháng 2 năm 1969 tại Hoa Kỳ. Nó có thể chở hành
khách 524 và 3.400 hành lý. Nhiên liệu cho máy bay
được giữ ở cánh và đôi cánh của chiếc 747 lớn đến mức
có thể mang đủ nhiên liệu cho một chiếc xe trung bình
để có thể đi du lịch 16.000 kilômét một năm trong vòng
70 năm. Không thể tin được đúng không? Mặc dù tôi
đã phát hiện ra tất cả các thông tin này rất thú vị về
chiếc máy bay, khi tôi thấy nó lần đầu tiên, ngay trước
khi tôi đến Canada, tôi vẫn không thể tin rằng có thứ lại
lớn như vậy được đưa lên không trung và bay. Tôi đã
thậm chí còn ấn tượng hơn nhiều khi thấy nó có thể
chứa hàng trăm người! " Bất ngờ lớn nhất của John là
chính chuyến."Nó cất cánh mượt hơn tôi nghĩ nhiều,
mặc dù tôi vẫn còn khá sợ hãi cho đến khi chúng tôi lên
không trung. Cuối cùng, tôi vẫn thư giãn, thưởng thức
các món ăn, xem một trong những bộ phim và ngắm
cảnh. Tôi thậm chí còn có thể ngủ được 1 lát!” John tiếp
tục “ phần thưởng lớn nhất là khi tôi đến Canada và
thấy con trai cùng gia đình, đặc biệt là đứa cháu xinh
đẹp của mình. Đột nhiên, tôi cảm thấy rất ngớ ngẩn về
tất cả những năm tháng khi tôi thậm chí không dám


nghĩ về việc bước lên máy bay. Nỗi sợ hãi đã ngăn tôi được gặp những người tôi yêu thương nhất trên thế giới.
Bây giờ tôi có thể ghé thăm con trai và gia đình của tôi thường xuyên !"
Question 26.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Câu nào sau đây là ý chính tác giải muốn gửi gắm?
A. Mất thính giác là vấn đề sức khỏe nhỏ ở Mỹ.
B. Tiếng ồn lớn báo hiệu sự nguy hiểm.
C. Tiếng ồn có thể gây ra một mối đe dọa nghiêm trọng đối với sức khoẻ thể chất và tâm lý của chúng ta.
D. Tai không giống như mắt.
Đáp án: C
Question 27.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Theo như đoạn văn, tiếng ồn là gì?
A. Sản phẩm phụ của công nghệ
B. Tác hại tâm lý và thể chất.

C. Sự đông đúc
D. Âm thanh không mong muốn

Dẫn chứng: Although noise, commonly defined as unwanted sound, is a widely recognized form of pollution.
Đáp án: D
Question 28.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Tại sao âm thanh khó đo lường ?
A. Mọi người phản ứng với nó theo các cách khác nhau.
B. Nó gây ra bệnh mất thính giác.
C. Nó không được mong muốn.
D. Mọi người đã quen với nó.
Dẫn chứng: it is very difficult to measure because the discomfort experienced by different individuals is highly
subjective and, therefore, variable.
Đáp án: A
Question 29.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải thích:


Từ “congested” ở đoạn 1 gần nghĩa
với?

C. ô nhiễm
D. vội vàng.

A. khó khăn
B. đông đúc
congested = crowded (a): đông đúc
Đáp án: B
Question 30
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Từ “ it” ở đoạn 1 chỉ

C. âm thanh

_?

D. tác hại tâm lý và thể chất.

A. chất lượng cuộc sống

Dẫn chứng: Particularly in congested urban

B. công nghệ tiên tiến

areas, the noise produced as a by-product of our
advancing technology causes physical and
psychological harm, and detracts from the
quality of life for those who are exposed to it.
Đáp án: C
Question 31.
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Theo đoạn văn, con người phản ứng với tiếng ồn lớn
giống phản ứng với _
A. s

C. tổn thất

B. n

D. căn bệnh
Dẫn chứng: Because noise is unavoidable in a
complex, industrial society, we are constantly
responding in the same way that we would respond to
danger.
Đáp án: B
Question 32.
Kiến thức: Từ vựng, đọc hiểu
Giải thích:
Từ “ accelerate” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa với?


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×