Tải bản đầy đủ

de thi thu thpt qg mon anh truong thpt chuyen luong van chanh phu yen lan 1 nam 2017 co loi giai chi tiet

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN

KỲ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 1 NĂM 2017

LƯƠNG VĂN CHÁNH

BÀI THI: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the
other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:
Question 2:

A. animal
A. personality

B. character
B. critical

C. imagine

C. fertile

D. personality
D. minimum

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the
position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3:
Question 4:

A. economics
A. opponent

B. engineering
B. vertical

C. information
C. windsurfing

D. geography
D. penalty

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each
of the following questions.
Question 5: Had it not been for you help me, I wouldn't have succeeded.
A. not

B. you help me

C. wouldn't

D. succeeded

Question 6: I enjoyed talking to the people with that I met at the party last night.
A. talking

B. the

C. with that


D. at the party

Question 7: It is vitally important that she takes this medication night and morning.
A. vitally

B. that

C. takes

D. medication

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
Question 8: Look! The yard is wet. It

last night.

A. couldn’t have rained

B. must rain

C. must have rained

D. should have rained

Question 9: I live next to a nursing home for
A. the

B. a

Question 10: My problems are getting

very old.
C. an

D. Ø
.

A. more and more bad

B. bader and bader

1C. worse and worse

D. the worse and worse.

Question 11: What happened

their car broke down on the motorway so they

didn’t get to Joe’s wedding on time.
Trang 1 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


A. to be that

B. being that

C. was that

Question 12: According to this newspaper, John is said

D. to that
a new record for

the long jump.
A. establishing

B. to establish

C. established

Question 13: Is he guilty or innocent
A. in

B. from

Question 14: This is very

D. to have established

the crime?
C. of

D. by

! Can’t you practise your violin somewhere

else?
A. convenient

B. conveniently

Question 15: The child was told to
A. excuse

B. apologize

C. inconvenient

D. convenience

for being rude to his uncle.
C. forgive

D. confess

Question 16: I just couldn’t remember her name even though it was on the of my tongue.
A. edge

B. tip

C. top

D. front

Question 17: “I’m going for an interview for a job this afternoon.” “Good luck! I’ll keep my
crossed for you”
A. legs

B. fingers

C. arms

D. hands

Question 18: She is a friendly person. She gets all her neighbours.
A. up well with

B. down well with

C. on well with

D. get off with

Question 19: Look this document carefully before you sign it.
A. up

B. on

C. at

D. over

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: Susan accidentally stepped on Denise’s foot. ~Susan: “Oops! I’m sorry,
Denise.” ~Denise: “ ”
A. You shouldn’t do that.

B. It’s alright.

C. You are welcome.

D. It’s nonsense.

Question 21: Mai and Nam are talking about the cell phone that Nam has just bought. ~Mai:
“Wow, I’ve never seen such a nice cell phone, Nam” ~Nam: “ ”.
A. Oh, I don’t know.

B. Thank you. I’m glad you like it.

C. You’re welcome.

D. I agree with you.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined
word in each of the following questions.
Trang 2 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Question 22: She was brought up in a well-off family. She can’t understand the problems we
are facing.
A. wealthy

B. kind

C. broke

D. poor

Question 23: Father has lost his job, so we’ll have to tighten our belt to avoid getting into
debt.
A. earn money

B. spend money

C. sit still

D. economize

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions
Question 24: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. dissatisfied

B. excited

C. shocked

D. interested

Question 25: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even
exported the surplus.
A. large quantity

B. excess

C. small quantity

D. sufficiency

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: We have run out of the items you want.
A. We have to run out to buy the items you want.
B. The items you want are out of our shop.
C. For the items you want, we must run out.
D. The items you want have been out of stock.
Question 27: She had only just begun to speak when people started interrupting.
A. She hardly had begun to speak when people started interrupting.
B. Hardly she had begun to speak when people started interrupting.
C. Hardly had she begun to speak when people started interrupting.
D. She hadn’t begun to speak when people started interrupting.
Question 28: “Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.
A. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
B. The lady said that she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
C. The lady told the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.
D. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.

Trang 3 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: Marry loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep
without it.
A. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep with it.
B. As Marry couldn’t sleep without her stuffed animal when she was young, she loved it.
C. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn’t sleep without it.
D. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep
without it.
Question 30: The fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames. The building burned
down completely.
A. The building burned down completely though the fire-fighters made every effort to put off
the flames.
B. Had it not been for the fire-fighters’ every effort, the building would have burned down
completely.
C. Making every effort to put off the flames, the fire-fighters completely burned down the
building.
D. Since the fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames, the building burned down
completely.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word
or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
The threat to the Environment
Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in danger. Many species
of animals will become (31)_____ if we do not make an effort to protect them.
There are many reasons for this. In some cases, animals are (32) _____for their fur or for
other valuable parts of their bodies. Some birds, such as parrots, are caught alive and sold as
pets. For many animals and birds the problem is that their habitat - the place where they live is (33) _____ . More land is used for farms, for houses or industry, and there are fewer open
spaces than there once were. Farmers use powerful chemicals to help them grow better crops,
but these chemicals pollute the environment and (34) _____ wildlife. The most successful
animals on earth - human beings - will soon be the only ones (35) _____ , unless we can
solve this problem.

Trang 4 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Question 31:
Question 32:
Question 33:
Question 34:
Question 35:

A. disappeared
A. hunted
A. exhausting
A. spoil
A. survived

B. vanished
B. chased
B. departing
B. harm
B. over

C. empty
C. game
C. escaping
C. wound
C. missing

D. extinct
D. extinct
D. disappearing
D. wrong
D. left

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the questions.
On March 15, Dunes View Middle School held a contest for school bands. Student bands
tried out for the opportunity to perform at the school picnic, which will be held at the end of
June. The winner of the contest was the band called Four Square. “We’re very proud that we
won the contest and are excited to perform at the picnic,” says Peter Zandt, who plays the
guitar in the band. “And since we hope to perform someday at other local places, like
restaurants and parks, this will be a great first step.”
The contest was the creation of music teacher Mr. Lopez and drama teacher Ms. Cho. The
two thought of the idea while discussing recent years’ school picnics. “The picnic is one of
the biggest events of the year, but it has become a bit formulaic ,” said Ms. Cho. “The
activities are the same every year. We thought that a performance by a student band would
make the school picnic more interesting and fun.” Mr. Lopez, Ms. Cho, and three other
teachers judged the contest, which took place in the gym. Eight student bands signed up to
audition. The bands varied in their musical forms: there were several rock bands, a folk band,
and even a jazz band. “I’m disappointed that my band didn’t win, but I think the judges made
the right choice,” says student Marisol Varga, a member of the folk trio called The Bell Girls.
“Four Square is really good.”
To see if the bands could present a wide range of musical skills, the teachers asked them each
to prepare two songs: one song with original words, and another in which students played
instrumental music only. The judges finally chose the band Four Square as the winner of the
contest. Four Square is a rock band with an unusual twist: it includes a violin player! The
members of Four Square write their own songs and practice three times a week after school.
Students and teachers agreed that the band competition was a big success. All are looking
forward to the school picnic in June.
Question 36: Which would be the most appropriate headline for the article?
A. Famous Band Visits School

B. Teachers Give Music Lessons

C. Students Have Fun at School Picnic

D. School Holds Student Band Contest

Question 37: What is probably true about school picnics in recent years?
Trang 5 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


A. They were held in March.

B. They were not very exciting.

C. They were very hard to organize.

D. They included musical performances

Question 38: The word formulaic is closest in meaning to___________.
A. expensive

B. uncertain

C. long

D. dull

Question 39: What type of band is NOT mentioned in the article?
A. Pop

B. Jazz

C. Folk

D. Rock

Question 40: Why did the teachers ask each band to play two songs?
A. To decide which songs to play at the picnic
B. To see if the bands could play a variety of songs
C. To make sure the contest did not go on too long
D. To make the concert more enjoyable for students
Question 41: According to the article, what is unusual about the band Four Square?
A. It is named after a popular children’s game. B. Its members practice several times a week.
C. It is a rock band with a violinist.

D. Its members all play guitar.

Question 42: According to the article, what does the band Four Square hope to do in the
future?
A. Perform at the school picnic every year

B. Perform in many different places

C. Buy new instruments

D. Record an album

Question 43: Who will play music at the picnic this year?
A. Marisol Varga

B. Mr. Lopez

C. Peter Zandt

D. Ms. Cho

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer
to each of the questions.
Dodder is an unusual and unwanted plant that attacks other plants. Except for its flowers, the
plant looks like spaghetti noodles. Its almost leafless, thread–like stems hang down atop other
plants that dodder needs to stay alive. Dodder does not produce its own food. Instead, it steals
it from other plants. It feeds by sucking juices from the plant it is wrapped around, often
making its host very weak or even killing it.
Dodder can find other plants by their smell. When a dodder seedling starts growing, it follows
the scent of plants it prefers, like tomato plants, potato plants, or other farm crops.
Unlike most plants that usually grow in the direction of light or warmth, a dodder plant will
grow in the direction of, for example, tomato odor––if a tomato happens to be growing
nearby.

Trang 6 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


However, a young dodder plant must find a host plant quickly. If it cannot catch a whiff of a
potential host within a few days, it will dry up and disappear—even if there is plenty of water
around. Once it finds a host, the young dodder plant will attach itself to it and start growing
faster. At that point, the dodder plant will drop its root.
Dodder is thus a difficult weed to manage and a real headache for farmers. When it does get
out of hand, dodder can greatly reduce a farmer’s harvest or even destroy crops completely.
Before sowing their produce, farmers in warm parts of the world often check to make sure no
unwanted dodder seeds have intermingled with their crop seeds. This is a good way to stop
dodder plants from sneaking their way into a crop field.
Question 44: What is the main topic of the passage?
A. A new variety of farm crop

B. Plants that are harmful to humans

C. The special abilities of a dangerous plant

D. Recent improvements in farming methods

Question 45: Why does the author mention spaghetti?
A. To analyze the content of some food
B. To describe the shape of a dodder plant
C. To explain where the dodder plant came from
D. To argue that dodder plants can be used to make food
Question 46: The word it refers to___________.
A. host

B. food

C. plant

D. dodder

Question 47: What causes dodder to grow in a particular direction?
A. Odor

B. Light

C. Water

D. Temperature

Question 48: The expression catch a whiff is closest in meaning to________.
A. eat the seeds

B. notice the smell

C. find the location

D. determine the size

Question 49: What will happen if a dodder plant starts growing where there are no other
plants around?
A. It will soon die.

B. It will grow deeper roots.

C. It will attract other plants.

D. It will cover the entire area of soil.

Question 50: The expression get out of hand is closest in meaning to_________.
A. dry up and die

B. change its color

C. become hard to find

D. grow uncontrollably
Đáp án

1-B
11-C
21-B

2-C
12-D
22-A

3-D
13-C
23-D

4-A
14-C
24-A

5-B
15-B
25-C

6-C
16-B
26-D

7-C
17-B
27-C

8-C
18-C
28-A

9-A
19-D
29-D

Trang 7 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải

10-C
20-B
30-A


31-D
41-C

32-A
42-B

33-D
43-C

34-B
44-C

35-D
45-B

36-D
46-B

37-B
47-A

38-D
48-B

39-A
49-A

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án B
Phần B được phát âm là /ə/ các phần còn lại là /æ/
animal /'æniməl/
character /'kærəktə[r]/
imagine /i'mædʒin/
personality /,pɜ:sə'næləti/
Question 2: Đáp án C
degree /di'gri:/
critical /'kritikl/
fertile /'fɜ:tail/ hoặc /'fɜ:rtl/
minimum /'miniməm/
Question 3: Đáp án D
Phần D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ 3
economics /,i:kə'nɒmiks/hoặc /,ekə'nɒmiks/
engineering /endʒi'niəriη/
information /,infə'mei∫n/
geography /dʒi'ɒgrəfi/
Question 4: Đáp án A
Phần A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất
opponent /ə'pəʊnənt/
vertical /'vɜ:tikl/
windsurfing /'windsɜ:fiŋ/
penalty /'penlti/
Question 5: Đáp án B
“you help me” => “your help” hoặc “the fact that you helped me”
Sau Had it not been for là một danh từ hoặc một cụm danh từ
Dịch: Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn, tôi đã không thể thành công được.
Question 6: Đáp án C
“with that” => “whom”

Trang 8 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải

40-B
50-D


Ở đây ta cần một mệnh đề quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người có chức năng làm tân ngữ
trong câu (I met the people => the people ở đây là tân ngữ)
Dịch: Tôi rất thích nói chuyện với những người tôi đã gặp ở bữa tiệc tối qua
Question 7: Đáp án C
“takes” => “take” hoặc “should take”
It is vitally important that là cụm có tính từ ở thức giả định, vế sau S + V nguyên thể hoặc S +
should + V nguyên thể
Dịch: Điều cực kỳ quan trọng là cô ấy dùng thuốc này vào ban đêm và buổi sáng.
Question 8: Đáp án C
Câu A: không thể đã mưa => ko phù hợp về nghĩa => loại
Câu B ko phù hợp về thì, hơn nữa về nghĩa cũng ko phù hợp (must + V: bắt buộc, phải)
Câu D should + have done st: nên đã làm gì (nhưng thực tế đã ko làm)
Câu C: must + have done st: chắc hẳn đã làm gì (thường dùng để nhận định về 1 việc đã xảy
ra trong quá khứ)
Dịch: Nhìn kìa! Sân ướt. Chắc hẳn trời đã mưa tối qua
Question 9: Đáp án A
The + adj là dùng để chỉ người
The old: người già
Dịch: Tôi sống bên cạnh một viện an dưỡng cho người già.
Question 10: Đáp án C
Tính từ so sánh hơn thể hiện cấp độ tăng: “Tính từ so sánh hơn” + and + “Tính từ so sánh
hơn”
Tính từ so sánh hơn của bad là worse
Đáp án là worse and worse: càng ngày càng tệ
Dịch : Các vấn đề của tôi trở nên ngày càng tệ
Question 11: Đáp án C
Động từ to be “was” ở đây được chia cho danh từ làm chủ từ “What”
“that”: rằng (trong câu này đứng trước một mệnh đề, để diễn tả mệnh đề đó)
Dịch: Chuyện đã xảy ra là xe của họ bị hỏng trên đường cao tốc do đó họ không đến đám
cưới của Joe đúng giờ.
Question 12: Đáp án D
To be said to do st: được nói, được cho là làm gì => A và C loại
Ở đây, hành động establish a new record xảy ra trong quá khứ => do đó chúng ta sử dụng to
have established
Trang 9 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Dịch: Theo tờ báo này, John được cho là đã thiết lập một kỷ lục mới cho bước nhảy dài.
Question 13: Đáp án C
Innocent of/guilty of: vô tội/có tội
Dịch: Anh ta có tội hay vô tội?
Question 14: Đáp án C
Ở đây ta cần một tính từ (vì phía trước có to be và trạng từ very) => trạng từ ở câu B và danh
từ ở câu D loại
Về nghĩa, ta lựa chọn C: không tiện, ko thuận lợi
Dịch: Thật rất bất tiện! Cậu ko thể chơi violin ở nơi khác sao?
Question 15: Đáp án B
Excuse (v) + something: xin lỗi, lượng thứ về cái gì (ko có giới từ)
Apologize for doing st: xin lỗi vì làm gì
Forgive somebody something: lượng thứ, tha thứ cho ai về cái gì
Confess something: thú nhận điều gì
Dịch: Đứa trẻ được bảo phải xin lỗi vì đã thô lỗ với chú của mình.
Question 16: Đáp án B
Cụm câu : on the tip of my tongue: chưa thật nhớ ra (điều gì)
Dịch câu: Tôi chỉ không thể nhớ tên của cô ấy.
Question 17: Đáp án B
Cụm: cross one's fingers: cầu mong
Dịch câu: "Tôi sẽ phỏng vấn cho một công việc chiều nay." "Chúc may mắn! Tôi sẽ cầu may
mắn cho bạn"
Question 18: Đáp án C
Ko có get up with, get down with
Get on with: thân thiện (với ai), ăn ý (với ai)
get off [with something]: qua khỏi (tai nạn…)
get off [with somebody]: dan díu với ai
Dịch: Cô ấy là một người thân thiện. Cô ấy hòa thuận với tất cả những người hàng xóm của
cô.
Question 19: Đáp án D
look something up: tra, tìm tư liệu về (một từ…)
look on: [là người] chứng kiến (một sự kiện…)
look at: nhìn (cái gì)
look over st: kiểm tra, xem xét kỹ
Trang 10 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


dịch: Xem xét tài liệu này một cách cẩn thận trước khi bạn ký nó.
Question 20: Đáp án B
Dịch câu:
Susan vô tình dẫm lên chân Denise
- Ối, tớ xin lỗi, Denise
- Không sao đâu./Ổn mà.
A.Cậu ko nên làm thế
C. Không có gì (dùng để đáp lại lời cám ơn)
D. Thật vô lý
Question 21: Đáp án B
Mai và Nam đang nói về điện thoại di động mà Nam vừa mua.
- Wow, tớ chưa từng thấy chiếc điện thoại nào đẹp như vậy đó Nam
- Cám ơn, rất vui vì cậu thích nó
A Ồ, tớ ko biết
C Không có gì (dùng để đáp lại lời cám ơn)
D. Tớ đồng ý với cậu
Question 22: Đáp án A
well-off: giàu có
đồng nghĩa là wealthy: giàu
kind: tốt bụng
broke: hết tiền, cháy túi (I’m broke: tôi hết tiền rồi)
poor: nghèo
Dịch: Cô ấy được nuôi dạy trong một gia đình giàu có. Cô ấy không thể hiểu những vấn đề
chúng ta đang đối mặt
Question 23: Đáp án D
tighten one's belt: thắt lưng buộc bụng
Đồng nghĩa là economize: tiết kiệm; giảm chi, sử dụng tối đa, sử dụng tốt nhất (cái gì)
Earn money: kiếm tiền, spend money: tiêu tiền, sit still: ngồi yên,
Dịch: Cha đã mất việc, vì vậy chúng ta phải thắt lưng buộc bụng để tránh bị nợ.
Question 24: Đáp án A
Contented with: mãn nguyện, vừa ý
Trái nghĩa là dissatisfied: ko vừa ý
Excited: hưng phấn
Shocked: sốc
Trang 11 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Interested: có hứng thú, thích
Dịch: Mặc dù đây là một ngày dài đối với chúng tôi, chúng tôi cảm thấy hài lòng với những
gì chúng tôi làm.
Question 25: Đáp án C
Abundance: sự phong phú, sự thừa thãi, sự ê hề
Trái nghĩa là small quantity: số lượng nhỏ, ít
large quantity: số lượng lớn
excess: sự quá mức, sự thái quá
sufficiency: số lượng đủ về cái gì
Dịch: Trái cây và rau phát triển phong phú trên đảo. Người dân đảo thậm chí còn xuất khẩu
thặng dư.
Question 26: Đáp án D
We have run out of the items you want.
Chúng tôi đã hết các mục bạn muốn.
= D.

The items you want have been out of stock.

Các mục bạn muốn đã hết hàng.
Question 27: Đáp án C
She had only just begun to speak when people started interrupting.
Cô chỉ vừa mới bắt đầu nói khi người ta bắt đầu làm gián đoạn.
= C.

Hardly had she begun to speak when people started interrupting.

Cô ấy vừa nói thì người ta bắt đầu làm gián đoạn.
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với Hardly:
Hardly + had + S + Vpp +… + when + mệnh đề quá khứ đơn
Question 28: Đáp án A
“Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.
"Hãy rời khỏi nhà tôi bây giờ hoặc tôi sẽ gọi cho cảnh sát!" Cô gái hét lên với người đàn ông.
= A.

The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.

Người phụ nữ đe doạ gọi cảnh sát nếu người đàn ông đó không rời khỏi nhà cô.
Question 29: Đáp án D
Marry loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it.
Marry thích thú nhồi bông của mình khi còn bé. Cô không thể ngủ mà không có nó.
= D.

When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep

without it.
Khi Marry còn bé, cô yêu thích thú nhồi bông của cô đến nỗi cô không thể ngủ nếu không có nó.
Trang 12 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh so…that: …đến nỗi mà….
Question 30: Đáp án A
The fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames. The building burned down
completely.
Các lính cứu hỏa đã cố gắng hết sức để dập tắt ngọn lửa. Tòa nhà bị cháy hoàn toàn.
= A.

The building burned down completely though the fire-fighters made every effort to

put off the flames.
Tòa nhà bị đốt cháy hoàn toàn mặc dù các lính cứu hỏa đã cố gắng hết sức để dập tắt ngọn
lửa.
Question 31: Đáp án D
Disappear: biến mất
Vanish: biến mất; tan biến
Empty: trống
Extinct: tuyệt chủng, biến mất hoàn toàn
Dịch: Nhiều loài động vật sẽ bị tuyệt chủng nếu chúng ta không cố gắng để bảo vệ chúng.
Question 32: Đáp án A
Hunt: săn, săn bắn
Chase: đuổi
Game: trò chơi
Extinct: tuyệt chủng, biến mất hoàn toàn
Dịch: Trong một số trường hợp, động vật bị săn bắt để lấy lông của chúng hoặc các bộ phận
có giá trị khác của cơ thể.
Question 33: Đáp án D
Exhaust: cạn kiệt, kiệt sức
Depart: khởi hành
Escape: trốn thoát
Disappear: biến mất
Dịch: Đối với nhiều động vật và chim, vấn đề là môi trường sống của chúng - nơi mà chúng
sinh sống - đang biến mất
Question 34: Đáp án B
Spoil: làm hỏng, làm hư
Harm: làm hại, gây tai hại
Wound: làm bị thương
Wrong: sai sót
Trang 13 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Dịch: Nông dân sử dụng các hóa chất mạnh để giúp họ trồng cây tốt hơn, nhưng các hóa chất
này gây ô nhiễm môi trường và gây hại cho động vật hoang dã.
Question 35: Đáp án D
Survive: sống sót
Over: trên, hơn…
Missing: mất tích
Left: còn lại
Dịch: Những con vật thành công nhất trên trái đất - con người - sẽ sớm là những con vật duy
nhất còn lại, trừ phi chúng ta có thể giải quyết vấn đề này
Question 36: Đáp án D
Đâu sẽ là tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài viết?
A. Nhóm nhạc nổi tiếng thăm Trường
B. Giáo viên dạy tiết học âm nhạc
C. Học sinh vui khi đi dã ngoại
D. Trường tổ chức cuộc thi ban nhạc sinh viên
Thông tin đầu tiên của đoạn 1:
On March 15, Dunes View Middle School held a contest for school bands.
Vào ngày 15 tháng 3, trường trung học Dunes View tổ chức cuộc thi cho các ban nhạc
trường.
Các đoạn sau là chi tiết về cuộc thi này
Question 37: Đáp án B
điều gì có thể đúng đối với những buổi dã ngoại trong những năm gần đây?
A. Chúng được tổ chức vào tháng ba.
B. Chúng không phải là rất thú vị.
C. Chúng rất vất vả để tổ chức.
D. chúng bao gồm các buổi biểu diễn âm nhạc
Thông tin ở đoạn 2:
The two thought of the idea while discussing recent years’ school picnics. “The picnic is one
of the biggest events of the year, but it has become a bit formulaic ,” said Ms. Cho. “The
activities are the same every year. We thought that a performance by a student band would
make the school picnic more interesting and fun.”
Question 38: Đáp án D
Từ formulaic có ý nghĩa gần nhất với
A. đắt
Trang 14 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


B. không chắc chắn
C. dài
D. buồn tẻ, chán; đơn điệu
Formulaic ~ dull: theo công thức, đơn điệu, tẻ nhạt
The picnic is one of the biggest events of the year, but it has become a bit formulaic
dã ngoại là một trong những sự kiện lớn nhất của năm, nhưng nó đã trở nên chút đơn điệu
Question 39: Đáp án A
Loại ban nhạc KHÔNG được đề cập trong bài viết?
A. Pop
B. Jazz
C. Folk
D. Rock
Thông tin ở câu gần cuối đoạn 2:
The bands varied in their musical forms: there were several rock bands, a folk band, and
even a jazz band.
Chỉ có Pop là ko được nhắc đến
Question 40: Đáp án B
Tại sao các giáo viên yêu cầu mỗi ban nhạc chơi hai bài hát?
A. Để quyết định xem bài hát nào sẽ được chơi tại buổi dã ngoại
B. Để xem liệu các ban nhạc có thể chơi nhiều bài hát
C. Để đảm bảo cuộc thi không diễn ra quá lâu
D. Làm cho buổi hòa nhạc thú vị hơn cho sinh viên
Thông tin ở câu đầu của đoạn 3:
To see if the bands could present a wide range of musical skills, the teachers asked them each
to prepare two songs
Để xem liệu các ban nhạc có thể trình bày một loạt các kỹ năng âm nhạc, các giáo viên yêu
cầu họ chuẩn bị hai bài hát
Question 41: Đáp án C
Theo bài viết, điều gì là không bình thường về ban nhạc Four Square?
A. Nó được đặt tên theo một trò chơi của trẻ em phổ biến.
B. các thành viên luyện tập vài lần một tuần.
C. Là một ban nhạc rock với một nghệ sĩ violin.
D. Các thành viên đều chơi guitar.
Thông tin ở đoạn 3:
Trang 15 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Four Square is a rock band with an unusual twist: it includes a violin player!
Four Square là một ban nhạc rock với một sự thay đổi bất thường: nó bao gồm một người
chơi violon!
Question 42: Đáp án B
Theo bài viết, ban nhạc Four Square mong muốn làm gì trong tương lai?
A. Biểu diễn tại dã ngoại trường học mỗi năm
B. Biểu diễn ở nhiều nơi khác nhau
C. Mua dụng cụ mới
D. Thu một album
Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 1:
“And since we hope to perform someday at other local places, like restaurants and parks,
this will be a great first step.”
Question 43: Đáp án C
Ai sẽ chơi nhạc vào dịp picnic năm nay?
A. Marisol Varga
B. Ông Lopez
C. Peter Zandt
D. cô Cho
Thông tin ở đoạn 1:
The winner of the contest was the band called Four Square. “We’re very proud that we won
the contest and are excited to perform at the picnic,” says Peter Zandt, who plays the guitar
in the band.
Question 44: Đáp án C
Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Một loại cây nông nghiệp mới
B. Cây có hại cho con người
C. Những khả năng đặc biệt của một loài cây nguy hiểm
D. Những cải tiến gần đây về phương pháp nuôi
Ý chính của đoạn văn là về cây tơ hồng, những khả năng đặc biệt của nó được thể hiện trong
đoạn 1:
Its almost leafless, thread–like stems hang down atop other plants that dodder needs to stay
alive. Dodder does not produce its own food. Instead, it steals it from other plants. It feeds by
sucking juices from the plant it is wrapped around, often making its host very weak or even
killing it.
Trang 16 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


Question 45: Đáp án B
Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến mì spaghetti?
A. Để phân tích nội dung của một số thực phẩm
B. Để mô tả hình dạng của một cây tơ hồng
C. Để giải thích nơi cây tơ hồng đến từ
D. Để lập luận rằng các loài thực vật bổ sung có thể được sử dụng để làm thức ăn
Tác giả đề cập đến mì ý để diễn tả hình dạng của cây tơ hồng, thông tin ở đoạn 1:
Except for its flowers, the plant looks like spaghetti noodles.
Ngoại trừ những bông hoa, cây trông giống như mì spaghetti
Question 46: Đáp án B
Từ 'nó' đề cập đến __________.
A. chủ
B. thức ăn
C. thực vật
D. tơ hồng
Từ it ở đây đề cập đến food- đồ ăn trong câu phía trước:
Dodder does not produce its own food
Question 47: Đáp án A
Nguyên nhân gây ra sự tăng trưởng cho tơ hồng theo một hướng nào đó là gì?
A. mùi
B. Ánh sáng
C. Nước
D. Nhiệt độ
Thông tin ở câu đầu của đoạn 2:
Dodder can find other plants by their smell
Tơ hồng có thể tìm thấy những cây khác bằng mùi của chúng
Question 48: Đáp án B
Khái niệm catch a whiff là gần nhất trong ý nghĩa với _____.
A. ăn hạt
B. nhận thấy mùi
C. tìm vị trí
D. xác định kích thước
Catch a whiff trong bài gần nghĩa với nhận thấy mùi

Trang 17 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải


However, a young dodder plant must find a host plant quickly. If it cannot catch a whiff of a
potential host within a few days,…
Tuy nhiên, một cây tơ hồng mới phải tìm được vật chủ nhanh chóng. Nếu nó ko đánh hơi
được vật chủ tiềm năng trong vài ngày…
Question 49: Đáp án A
Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu một cây tơ hồng bắt đầu phát triển nơi mà không có cây trồng khác
xung quanh?
A. Nó sẽ sớm chết.
B. Nó sẽ mọc rễ sâu hơn.
C. Nó sẽ thu hút các cây khác.
D. Nó sẽ bao phủ toàn bộ diện tích đất.
Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 3:
If it cannot catch a whiff of a potential host within a few days, it will dry up and disappear—
even if there is plenty of water around.
Tuy nhiên, một cây tơ hồng mới phải tìm được vật chủ nhanh chóng. Nếu nó ko đánh hơi
được vật chủ tiềm năng trong vài ngày, Nó sẽ khô và biến mất - ngay cả khi có rất nhiều nước
xung quanh.
Question 50: Đáp án D
Biểu hiện get out of hand gần nhất có nghĩa là ______.
A. khô và chết
B. thay đổi màu sắc
C. trở nên khó tìm
D. phát triển không kiểm soát được
get out of hand ~ grow uncontrollably: phát triển không kiểm soát được
When it does get out of hand, dodder can greatly reduce a farmer’s harvest or even destroy
crops completely.
Khi nó phát triển ko thể kiểm soát, tơ hồng có thể làm giảm đáng kể thu hoạch của nông dân
hay thậm chí là phá hoại mùa màng hoàn toàn.

Trang 18 http://dethithpt.com – Website chuyên đề thi thử file word có lời giải



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×