Tải bản đầy đủ

bài tập tiếng anh lớp 9 học kì 2

PHONETICS
PRONUNCIATION
Câu 1: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. shrine
B. hike
C. drip
D. environment
- Unit 6 - mức 2
Key: C
Câu 2: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. dump
B. junkyard
C. pollute
D. unpolluted
- Unit 6 - mức 2
Key: C
Câu 3: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. environment

B. prevent
C. effectively
D. energy
- Unit 6 - mức 2
Key: A
Câu 4: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. fly
B. efficiency
C. category
D. widely
- Unit 7 - mức 1
Key: A
Câu 5: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. wrap
B. crack
C. standard
D. label
- Unit 7 - mức 3
Key: D
Câu 6: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. pipe
B. solid
C. ultimately
D. Jewish
- Unit 7 - mức 2
Key: A
Câu 7: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. receive
B. recent
C. generous
D. Easter
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: C
Câu 8: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. decorate


B. predict
C. occur
D. Celsius
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: D
Câu 9: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. standard
B. Passover
C. battery
D. parade
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: D
Câu 10: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. lift
B. tidal
C. Pacific
D. shift
- Unit 9 - mức 2
Key: B
Câu 11: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. damage
B. collapse
C. battery
D. carriage
- Unit 9 - mức 2
Key: A
Câu 12: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác với những từ còn lại .
A. abrupt
B. erupt
C. volume
D. thunderstorm
- Unit 9 - mức 3
Key: C
STRESS
Câu 13: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. carefully
B. another
C. garbage
D. plastic
- Unit 6 - mức 2
Key: B
Câu 14: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. explanation
B. experiment
C. environment
D. discovery
- Unit 6 - mức 2
Key: A
Câu 15: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. unpolluted
B. disappointment
C. regularly
D. entertain
- Unit 6 - mức 3
Key: C
Câu 16: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. enormous
B. reduce
C. recently
D. account
- Unit 7 - mức 2
Key: C
Câu 17: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. economic
B. innovation
C. efficiently
D. European
- Unit 7 - mức 3
Key: C
Câu 18: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. power
B. energy
C. realize
D. begin
- Unit 7 - mức 2
Key: D
Câu 19: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. faucet
B. dripping
C. shower
D. amount
- Unit 7 - mức 2
Key: D
Câu 20: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. express
B. Easter
C. predict
D. parade
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: B
Câu 21: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. celebration
B. congratulate
C. activity
D. considerate
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: A
Câu 22: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. chocolate
B. receive
C. sugar
D. slavery
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: B
Câu 23: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. Passover
B. holiday
C. January
D. December
- Unit 8 - mức 2
Key: D
Câu 24: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. tidal
B. abrupt
C. temperature
D. forecast
- Unit 9 - mức 2
Key: B
Câu 25: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. occur
B. collapse
C. typhoon
D. hurricane
- Unit 9 - mức 2
Key: D
Câu 26: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm
tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại .
A. overland
B. earthquake
C. eruption
D. scientist
- Unit 9 - mức 2
Key: C
PREPOSITIONS
Câu 1: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Billions of cans are thrown ________ every year all over the world.
- Unit 6 - mức 1
A. up
B. away
C. in
D. on
Key: B
Câu 2: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Why don’t you use public buses instead ________ motorbikes?
- Unit 6 - mức 1
A. of
B. in
C. off
D. on
Key: A
Câu 3: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Don’t throw trash ________ the water ?
- Unit 6 - mức 2
A. onto
B. in
C. into
D. on
Key: A
Câu 4: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Polluted water can directly do harm ________ people’s health .
- Unit 6 - mức 2
A. with
B. to
C. on
D. for
Key: B
Câu 5: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
If we use much pesticide ________ vegetables, the vegetables will become poisonous and
inedible.
- Unit 6 - mức 2
A. on
B. with
C. to
D. for
Key: A
Câu 6: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
They have complained ______ local authorities about using dynamite to catch fish.
- Unit 6 - mức 2
A. with
B. about
C. to
D. on
Key: C
Câu 7: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Many people are interested _______the products that save energy.
- Unit 7 - mức 1
A. with
B. about
C. in
D. on
Key: C
Câu 8: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
What can we do to spend less ________ lighting?
- Unit 7 - mức 2
A. about
B. on
C. in
D. of
Key: B
Câu 9: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Pay the bill within 2 weeks or the electricity will be cut ________.
- Unit 7 - mức 2
A. up
B. down
C. in
D. off
Key: D
Câu 10: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
I’m looking ______ the gas bill. Have you thrown it ________ ?
- Unit 7 - mức 2
A. after / away
B. at / out
C. for / away
D. for / out
Key: C
Câu 11: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Bob’s character is quite different _______ mine.
- Unit 8 - mức 1
A. to
B. with
C. from
D. at
Key: C
Câu 12: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
My friends come to stay ________ us ________ Christmas.
- Unit 8 - mức 2
A. with / in
B. to / in
C. with / at
D. to / at
Key: C
Câu 13: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
________ the birthday _______ Nam’s mother, he made her a big cake
- Unit 8 - mức 2
A. At / of
B. To / of
C. On / to
D. On / of
Key: D
Câu 14: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
The Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration _____ Vietnamese people.
- Unit 8 - mức 2
A. of
B. with
C. for
D. by
Key: C
Câu 15: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
_______ New Year Eve, family members gather and talk about what happened ______ the
year.
- Unit 8 - mức 2
A. On / at
B. On / during
C. At / during
D. In / at
Key: B
Câu 16: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Thanks ________ inviting me to the party.
- Unit 8 - mức 2
A. to
B. with
C. for
D. from
Key: C
Câu 17: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Tay Ninh will experience temperatures ________25
0
C and 30
0
C.
- Unit 9 - mức 1
A. in
B. between
C. at
D. with
Key: B
Câu 18: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
Tornadoes can suck _______ anything that is ________ their path.
- Unit 9 - mức 3
A. out / on
B. up / in
C. away / on
D. out / in
Key: B
Câu 19: Chọn phương án đúng (A, B, C hoặc D) để hòan thành câu.
During a hurricane, big trees may fall ______ .
- Unit 9 - mức 2
A. up
B. behind
C. of
D. down
Key: D
Vocabulary- Grammar & Structure
Unit 6 : Vocabulary + word form
1. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 1
He is going to ………… all the bags.
A. collector
B. collect
C. collection
D. collective
Key : B
2. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 1
Don’t use plastic bags. They are very hard ………………
A. to disappear
B. to go away
C. to dissolve
D. to reduce
Key : C
3. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 2
The air in the city is very ………….
A. pollute
B. polluted
C. pollution
D. pollutant
Key : B
4. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 2
We are talking about the preservation of ……………. resources.
A. nature
B. natural
C. naturally
D. naturalize
Key : B
5. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 2
It is necessary …………. forests.
A. to protect
B. protecting
C. protected
D. protect
Key : A
6. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 2
The local authority should …………… the fish catching by electricity.
A. allow
B. permit
C. prohibit
D. give up
Key : C
7. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 2
These bags are made of ………………. You can use them to carry heavy things.
A. paper
B. silk
C. plastic
D. glass
Key : C
8. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 3
A large number of inhabitants have made ……… on how to protect the environment.
A. suggest
B. to suggest
C. suggested
D. suggestion
Key : D
9. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6 - Mức độ 3
The ………… of cars, motorbikes and factories has also increased air pollution in most
cities.
A. gas
B. exhaust fume
C. dirt
D. dust
Key : B
Unit 7 : ( 3 4 3 ) Vocabulary + word form
10. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7 - Mức độ 2
In Western countries, electricity, gas, and water are not luxuries but …………
A. goods
B. foods
C. products
D. necessities
Key : D
11. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7 - Mức độ 2
Scientists are working for an …………. way to reduce energy consumption.
A. effect
B. effective
C. effection
D. effectively
Key : B
12. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7 - Mức độ 2
If you want to save money, you should ……… the amount of water your family uses.
A. increase
B. reduce
C. adapt
D. repair
Key : B
13. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7 - Mức độ 2
…………… put all the guests on the first floor ?
A. Why don’t we
B. I think we should
C. How about
D. Let’s
Key : A
14. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7 - Mức độ 3
You should ………. the amount of water your family uses by ……… shower.
A. increase – using
B. reduce – use
C. reduce – using
D. increase – use
Key : C
Unit 8 : ( 3 4 3 ) Vocabulary + word form
15. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
Passover is celebrated in Israel and by all ………. people.
A. English
B. Vietnamese
C. Japanese
D. Jewish
Key : D
16. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
We think that Mother’s Day should be celebrated …………………
A. nation wide
B. nation
C. nationality
D. nationhood
Key : A
17. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
Tet is a …………… festival of the Vietnamese people.
A. joy
B. joyful
C. joyfully
D. joyfulness
Key : B
18. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
On National Day, there is usually a ……… in Ba Dinh square in Hanoi.
A. festival
B. party
C. holiday
D. parade
Key : D
19. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
The full-moon festival is celebrated in ………
A. mid - autumn
B. mid - spring
C. mid - summer
D. mid - winter
Key : A
20. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
Auld Lang Syne is an old song which is sung on …………
A. Christmas Day
B. Father’s Day
C. New Year’s Eve
D. Halloween
Key : C
21. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
Catherine enjoys the festivals in Vietnam although she doesn’t understand Vietnamese
…… very much.
A. culture
B. cultural
C. traditional
D. tradition
Key : A
22. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 3
On Passover’s night, Jewish families eat a special …………… called the Seder.
A. meal
B. lunch
C. breakfast
D. dinner
Key : D
23. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
On this ……………., mother usually receives cards, flowers and gifts from her husband
and children.
A. chance
B. occasion
C. opportunity
D. date
Key : B
24. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
What activities do you often ………………. at school?
A. come in
B. take part in
C. hold in
D. get in
Key : B
WORD FORM
1/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the following sentence :
Unit 6 – level 1
Coal, oil, gas…. are _____________resources.
A. nature
B. natural
C. naturally
D. unnaturally
Key: B
2/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
She has ___________provided a picnic lunch for us.
A. kind
B. kindness
C. kindly
D. unkind
Key : C
3/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence:
Unit 6- level 1
We’ll make this beach clean and___________ again.
A. beautiful
B. beauty
C. beautifully
D. beautify
Key: A
4/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence:
Unit 6 – level 2
In many countries, people crowd the streets to watch __________parades.
A. color
B. colorfully
C. colorful
D. colorless
Key : C
5/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence:
Unit 6 – level 1
The children laughed____________ when they played with their toys.
A. happy
B. unhappy
C. happily
D. happiness
Key :C
6/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 1
I can speak English__________.
A. good
B. well C. bad D. quick
Key: B
7/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence:
Unit 6 – level 2
This test must be done __________.
A. care B. careful C. carefully D. careless
Key : C
8/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
Lan’s voice is soft . She speaks very__________.
A. loud B .loudly C. soft D. softly
Key : D
9/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
What will they achieve If they work ___________today.
A. hardly B. hard C.harden D.hardness
Key : B
10/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
The soccer players have played_____________.
A.beauty B.beautiful C.beautify D.beautifully
Key : D
11/Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
Your program is very interesting and ________________.
A. use B. useful C. useless D.uselessly
Key : B
12/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
Her parents were_________happy that she won the prize.
A.extreme B.extremeness C.extremely D.extremism
Key : C
13/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 2
The restaurant is near here so people can get there_________.
A.easy B.easily C.difficult D.difficultly
Key : B
14/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 - level 2
The tour around the country was ____________cheap.
A.surprise B.surprised C.surprising D. surprisingly
Key : D
15 / Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 3
Don’t be ________. We’ve only been waiting for a few minutes .
A.impatient B.patient C.patiently Dpantience
Key : A
16/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
They tried to win, but their efforts were____________.
A. success B. successful C.succeeded D.unsuccessful
Key : D – level 3
17/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 3
Tom looks very __________.Do you know what happened to him?
A.sad B.sadly C.sadness D.sadless
Key : A
18/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 3
He said “ Good afternoon” to me in a most____________way.
A. friend B.friendness C.unfriendly D.friendship
Key : C
19/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 3
My uncle’s old car was___________, but his new one is very ________.
A. slow / fast B.slowly / fast
C.slow / fastly D.slowly / fastly
Key : A
20/ Choose A, B, C, D to complete the sentence :
Unit 6 – level 3
He drove _____________and had an accident .
A.careful B.careless C.carefully D.carelessly
Key : D
Tenses
1. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 1
She …… the house last weekend
A. was cleaning
B. cleans
C. clean
D. cleaned
Đáp án: D
2. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 2
They …….stamps and coins when they were young
A. used to collect
B. are used to collecting
C. used to collecting
D. are used to collect
Đáp án: A
3. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 2
Why ……you absent yesterday ?
A. did
B. are
C. was
D. were
Đáp án: D
4. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 2
Who …… you at the airport last month?
A. meet
B. met
C. did meet
D. were meet
Đáp án: B
5. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 2
When he …… ,she was cleaning her room
A. arrives
B. arrived
C. is arriving
D. was arriving
Đáp án: B
6. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 1
Last night, the police …… me on my way home
A. stoped
B. stopped
C. stops
D. was stopping
Đáp án: B
7. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 2
Mai and Huong ………. their last summer vacation on the farm
A. don’t spend
B. aren’t spent
C. didn’t spend
D. weren’t spent
Đáp án: C
8. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 1
What …….you ……… last night ?
A. do / do
B. did / do
C. do / did
D. were / doing
Đáp án: B
9. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 3
The floor …… with a sheet of plastic five days ago
A. covered
B. was covering
C. was covered
D. is covered
Đáp án: C
10. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 2
Phong ……… with his friends last month
A. went fish
B. went fished
C. went fishing
D. went to fish
Đáp án: C
11. Choose the best answer:
Unit 6:- Mức 3
When did he finish …… the kitchen ?
A. being paints
B. painting
C. to paint
D. to be painted
Đáp án: B
12. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
She ……… breakfast at 8.30 yesterday morning
A. had
B. is having
C. was having
D. has
Đáp án: C
13. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 1
Chi …… his brother already
A. phoned
B. had phoned
C. have phoned
D. has phoned
Đáp án: D
14. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
When I got up, it ……
A. rains
B. rained
C. is raining
D. was raining
Đáp án: D
15. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
Her father …… me before.
A. sees
B. saw
C. will see
D. has seen
Đáp án: D
16. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
Mrs Thu …… the newspaper while her husband was watching T.V.
A. was reading
B. is reading
C. reads
D. read
Đáp án: A
17. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
Lan’s teacher ……. that song into Vietnamese recently.
A. translates
B. translated
C. has translated
D. have translated
Đáp án: C
18. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
Mr Quang fell over while he ……. basketball.
A. was playing
B. is playing
C. played
D. plays
Đáp án: A
19. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
I suggest that we ……… by motorbike instead of by bus
A. can go
B. will go
C. should go
D. must go
Đáp án: C
20. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
When I came home, everybody …… the television
A. watched
B. were watching
C. was watching
D. is watching
Đáp án: C
21. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
How long ……Trung’s sister …… English ?- For six years
A. did/ learn
B. has/ learned
C. has/ been learnt
D. does/ learn
Đáp án: B
22. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 3
They ……… since last week
A. didn’t smoke
B. weren’t smoke
C. haven’t smoked
D. hasn’t smoked
Đáp án: C
23. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 2
This baby ………care of by my grandmother for nearly a month.
A. has taken
B. has been taken
C. is taken
D. was taken
Đáp án: B
24. Choose the best answer:
Unit 7:- Mức 3
Hong Son …… for the national team in 99 matches so far.
A. has played
B. is playing
C. played
D. was playing
Đáp án: A
25. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 1
My parents always …… me proper encouragement.
A. give
B. gives
C. gave
D. are giving
Đáp án: A
26. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 1
I ……. tennis with my girl friend every Wednesday
A. play
B. plays
C. played
D. am playing
Đáp án: A
27. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 1
Every morning, the sun …… in my bed room window.
A. shine
B. shines
C. was shining
D. is shining
Đáp án: B
28. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 1
Nga’s brother is good at………. household appliances.
A. repair
B. repairs
C. repairing
D. repaired
Đáp án: C
29. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 2
We were delighted ……… your letter yesterday.
A. got
B. get
C. getting
D. to get
Đáp án: D
30. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 1
Nam usually takes a shower after …… volleyball.
A. play
B. plays
C. playing
D. played
Đáp án: C
31. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 2
I’m tired of ……… one lesson over and over
A. learning
B. learn
C. learned
D. to learn
Đáp án: A
32. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 2
What …… Hoa’s elder brother sometimes …… on Sunday morning ?
A. is / doing
B. are / doing
C. do / do
D. does / do
Đáp án: D
33. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 2
Mrs Quyen’s students…… often ……. in class.
A. don’t / talk
B. aren’t / talking
C. doesn’t / talk
D. isn’t / talking
Đáp án: A
34. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 2
Her mother wants her ……… too much candy.
A. doesn’t eat
B. don’t eat
C. not eat
D. not to eat
Đáp án: D
35. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 3
Water …….of hydrogen and oxygen.
A. consists
B. consist
C. is consisted
D. is consisting
Đáp án: A
36. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8:- Mức 3
…… Da Lat …… by thousands of tourists every year ?
A. Is / visiting
B. Is / visited
C. Does / visit
D. Has / visited
Đáp án: B
37. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 1
I …….an interesting novel at the moment.
A. have read
B. am reading
C. was reading
D. read
Đáp án: B
38. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 1
He …… a letter to his pen pal now.
A. writes
B. wrote
C. is writing
D. was writing
Đáp án: C
39. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
…. Hung …… for the bus at present?
A. Does / wait
B. Did / wait
C. Is / waiting
D. Was / waiting
Đáp án: C
40. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
Do you think it …… tonight ?
A. snows
B. snow
C. will snow
D. is snowing
Đáp án: C
41. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
Xuan is in Hue at the moment . She ……. at Hoa Hong Hotel .She usually …… there when she
is in Hue
A. stays / stays
B. is staying / stays
C. was staying / stayed
D. stayed / stayed
Đáp án: B
42. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
It is too late to phone Tom now. I …… him in the morning.
A. phone
B. phoned
C. have phoned
D. am phoning
Đáp án: D
43. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
The clothes ……… by Tuan and his friend at present.
A. is washing
B. are washing
C. are being washed
D. is being washed
Đáp án: C
A. g
Đáp án: C
44. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức2
Listen ! Someone …… your favorite song.
A. sing
B. sings
C. is singing
D. are singing
Đáp án: C
45. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
Be quiet ! My younger sister ……. on the phone.
A. talks
B. talk
C. is talking
D. was talking
Đáp án: C
46. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9:- Mức 2
A good film ……… on T.V tonight.
A. will show
B. is showing
C. will be shown
D. is shown
Đáp án: C
Unit 8 ( 6 8 6 )
Relative pronouns ( who, whom, which, whose, that )
47. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
The people ……… live in Greece speak Greek.
A. who
B. which
C. whom
D. whose
Key : A
48. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
Tet is a festival ………. occurs in late January or early February
A. who
B. whom
C. which
D. whose
Key : C
49. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
The car ………… he has just bought is very expensive.
A. which
B. who
C. whom
D. whose
Key : A
50. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
We often go to the town cultural house, ……… always opens on public holidays.
A. whose
B. which
C. who
D. whom
Key : B
51. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
He is the film director …………. we want to meet.
A. where
B. when
C. whom
D. which
Key : C
52. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 3
The watch is a gift ……… was given to me by my aunt on my 14
th
birthday.
A. that
B. who
C. whom
D. whose
Key : A
53. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
The waitress ………… served us dinner was friendly.
A. which
B. whom
C. whose
D. who
Key : D
54. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
This is the old man ………… son is a famous football player.
A. who
B. whom
C. whose
D. which
Key : C
55. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
Last week, Helen went to Hue, …………. is the ancient capital of Vietnam.
A. which
B. when
C. where
D. that
Key : A
56. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
The explosion ……………. injured twenty people happened at about 11:00 p.m
A. which
B. who
C. þ
D. what
Key : A
57. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 2
This is the first student …………. came this morning.
A. who
B. that
C. whom
D. whose
Key : B
58. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 1
Neil Armstrong, ………… first walked on the moon, lived in the USA.
A. which
B. who
C. whom
D. whose
Key : B
59. Choose the best answer:
Unit 8 - Mức độ 3
The men and animals …………… you saw on TV were from China.
A. who
B. that
C. which
D. whom
Key : B
Unit 9 ( 3 4 3 )
Relative Adverbs ( where, when )
60. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 2
Next weekend I’m going to Can Tho, …………. my sister lives.
A. that
B. where
C. which
D. whose
Key : B
61. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 2
Have you seen the place ……… the accident took place ?
A. which
B. that
C. when
D. where
Key : D
62. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 1
On Tuesday, we’re going to London, ……… we’ll visit the Tower and Buckingham
Palace.
A. which
B. where
C. that
D. when
Key : B
63. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 2
I’ll never forget the day …………… I first met you.
A. where
B. which
C. what
D. when
Key : D
64. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 2
The Japanese will never forget the day ………. a huge earthquake struck the city of
Kobe.
A. where
B. which
C. when
D. what
Key : C
65. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 2
This is the house …………. Mark Twain used to live.
A. which
B. what
C. where
D. that
Key : C
66. Choose the best answer:
Unit 9 - Mức độ 2
1995 was a year ………… a huge earthquake struck the City of Kobe in Japan.
A. when
B. where
C. which
D. that
Key : A
CONDITIONAL SENTENCES ( TYPE 1 )
67. Choose the best answer:
If people solve the problem of smoke from vehicles and factories, the air ______ pure and
fresh.
A. is
B. was
C. will be
D. would be
Key: C- Mức độ 2

68. Choose the best answer:
If he smokes too much, he ______ respiratory problem.
A. gets
B. got
C. would get
D. will get
Key: D- Mức độ 2
69. Choose the best answer:
If she ____ enough money, she will buy her son a new bike.
A. has
B. had
C. will have
D. have
Key: A- Mức độ 2
70. Choose the best answer:
If people _____ their cars carefully, they won’t get hurt themselves and others.
A. drives
B. drove
C. don’t drive
D. drive
Key: D- Mức độ 2
71. Choose the best answer:
If people need more paper, more trees ___________
A. will cut down
B. cut down
C. will be cut down
D. are cutting down
Key: C- Mức độ 2
72. Choose the best answer:
If everybody ______ all the trash in the trash can, the beach will not be so dirty like this.
A. put
B. puts
C. are putting
D. is put
Key: B- Mức độ 2
73. Choose the best answer:
If people protect the forest, a lot of trees _______.
A. will be preserved
B. will preserve
C. preserve
D. would preserve
Key: A- Mức độ 2
CONDITIONAL SENTENCES ( TYPE 2 )
74. Choose the best answer:
If you were me, what ___________ ?
A. you would do
B. will you do
C. do you do
D. would you do
Key: D- Mức độ 2
75. Choose the best answer:
The traffic light is red. If you _____, you ________.
A. don’t stop / would be fined
B. stop / would be fined
C. stopped / would fine
D. didn’t stop / would be fined

Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×