Tải bản đầy đủ

Checking The Effect Of Varieties To The Pepper Yeild

ARAVA- INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR AGRICULTURE
TRAINING

Topic:
Checking The Effect Of Varieties To The Yeild Of Sweet Pepper (7158 And FAE) In
The Net House.

Member :

Supervisor :
Farmer :

Arava, ……..,May, 2015


THE OBJECTIVES OF PROJECT


Comparing the yeild between 2 varieties of sweet pepper (7158 and FAE) in the net house ,by the
same cultivation conditions ( the weather, fertilize, field….) :





To know which variety give the higher weight and has longer limit.
To know which variety is the best variety to grow in the next season.


SWEET PEPPER






Common name: Sweet, bell pepper
Family: Solanaceae
Species: Annuum
Scientific name : Capsicum annuum L


methodology



This experiment have been done from 19th, November 2014 to 5th, March 2015 with 6 times picking
of each varieties.



With each dunam
we have 3100 plants.



Harvesting were done
when fruits ripening
80%-100% (turning red).





This experiment have 2 varieties (7158 and FAE),
each treatment has 4 replications and each
replication has 5 plants of red pepper were grown
in net house.




We picked the fruits at the plants that we have
marked before, then we weigh fruit by fruit,
collecting the data on our notebook.


RESULT


TOTAL YEILD OF EACH VARIETY PER DUNAM
BY YEAR
Ton/dunam
8
7

7.3
6.2

6
5
4
3
2
1
0

7158

Varieties

FAE


TOTAL YEILD OF EACH VARIETY PER DUNAM BY MONTH
TON/DUNAM
4

3

2

3.04

1.81

1.79
1.35
1.07

1

7158
FAE

1.17

1.45
0.94
0.37

0

11

12

1
MONTH

2

0.53

3


TOLTAL YEILD OF EACH VARIETY PER DUNAM BY MONTH
8
7

0.37

6

1.45

5
TON/DUNAM

4
3
2
1
0

0.53
0.94

1.35

1.81

1.07

1.17
3.04

1.79

7158

FAE
VARIATIES

3
2
1
12
11


AVERAGE WEIGHT OF EACH FRUIT BY MONTH
Gram
300
250

238

247

264.2
234.4

218.4

192

200

217.6

199.0

165
150

7158
FAE

146.1

100
50
0

11

12

1

Month

2

3


AVERAGE WEIGHT OF EACH FRUIT BY YEAR
250
200

192.6

197

7158

FAE

150

Gram

100
50
0

Variaties


ACCUMULATE
8
6.9

7
6

Ton/Dunam

3
2

5

4.1

4
3.0

6

6

5.5

5

7.3

7158
FAE

3

2

1
0

11

12

1
Month

2

3


TOTAL YEILD PER DUNAM BY SIZE
3.0
2.6

2.5

2.3

Ton/Dunam
2.0

1.8

7158
FAE

1.5
1.1

1.0

0.9
0.6

0.5
0.0

0.9

0.8

0.8
0.7

0.6
0.4

S

Mg

M30
SIZE

M26

L

XL


PRICE OF EACH VARIETY PER KILOGRAM TO GET B.E.P
5
4

5
3.8

3

Shekel/Kg

2
1
0

7158

FAE
Varieties


CONCLUSION

1.

The total yeild of 7158 variety (7.3 ton/dunam) is higher than FAE ( 6.2).



Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×