Tải bản đầy đủ

Tài liệu tiếng anh hay

BÀI TẬP THÊM VỀ: PHRASAL VERBS AND IDIOMS – CÔ MAI PHƯƠNG
Number 1
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. At last he understood. He undestood ______.
A. in the end B. at least C. lastly D. at the finish
2. The boys put out the camp fire. The fire wasn't ______.
A. switched on B. on fire C. on D. alight
3. They had run away, so they had ______.
A. dismissed B. disturbed C. displaced D. disappeared
4. The police wanted Tom to call at the station. They wanted him to call ______
them.
A. at B. in C. on D. up
5. No one could account for it. They couldn't ______ it.
A. explain B. estimate C. interpret D. describe
6. Where did they ______?
A. it put up B. their tent put up
C. put up it D. put their tent up
7. The writer got on the bus but he didn't know where to ______.
A. get down B. get off C. get out of D. get over
8. I paid him a visit. I ______.
A. visited him B. made him a visit

C. did him a visit D. paid for a visit
9. Firemen have put out the fire. They have ______.
A. controlled it B. checked it C. extinguished it D. turned it off
10.They discovered the cause of the fire accidently. They discovered it ______.
A. by chance B. chancily C. fortunately D. luckily
11. Two men took the parcel off the plane. They ______.
A. took off it B. it took off C. took off D. took it off
12. Peter must pay the money back. He must ______.
A. pay it again B. pay it C. repay it D. pay it once more
13. He will take part in a race. He will ______ in it.
A. be B. take place C. act D. do
14. At present they are visiting all parts of the country. They are doing this ______.
A. now B. for a short time C. in future D. all the time
15. On the way, a young man waved to me; this happened ______.
A. before the writer's journey B. during the writer's journey
C. after the writer's journey D. a long time ago
16. I looked for my bag. I ______ it.
A. tried to look after B. tried to look at
C. tried to find D. tried to see
17. He gave it back to me. He ______ to me.
A. turned it B. returned it C. turned it back D. turned it round
18. "What a pity!" Susan exclaimed. Susan was ______.
A. pleased B. glad C. sorry D. amused
19. Can I return these tickets? I want to ______.
A. give them back B. give them in
C. give them up D. give them up
20. You must give up fishing. You must ______ fishing.
A. stop B. begin C. surender D. end


Number 2
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. They had made a mistake. They had been ______.
A. mistake B. correct C. right D. wrong
2. He is the manager of the factory. He's ______ it.
A. charged it B. in charge C. charge D. in charge of
3. The operation lasted for over four hours. That's how long it ______.
A. went B. went on C. went over D. went off
4. He had a bad temper. He was in a bad ______.
A. spirit B. mood C. feeling D. disposition

5. They made no effort to hide their amusement. They ______.
A. didn't try to B. didn't afford to
C. couldn't afford to D. didn't have a trial
6. I produced a packet of sweets from my pocket. I took one ______.
A. off B. out C. out of D. from
7. She would take charge of me. She was ______.
A. dutiful B. commanding C. charging D. responsible
8. She told us to keep calm. She told us not to be ______.
A. nervous B. angry C. irritated D. annoyed
9. He knocked him down with a sharp blow. He ______.
A. beat him B. blew him over C. knocked him D. struck him
10. The policeman lost his temper. He ______.
A. got nervous B. was in a bad mood
C. lost his nerve D. was in bad humour
11. I decided to visit a fortune-teller. That's what I ______ to do.
A. made up B. made up my mind
C. minded D. cared
12. This is an experiment. The astronauts will be trying something ______.
A. on B. out C. in D. with
13. A plan was put forward by David. He _______ it.
A. suggested B. intended C. aimed at D. planned
14. The British feared invasion. They were ______ it.
A. in favour of B. afraid of C. happy about D. ready for
15. He set off down the main street. He ______.
A. ran B. walked C. rode D. started his journey
16. Jumbo was holding up the traffic. He had ______ cars.
A. picked up some B. sat on some
C. stopped the D. held on to the
17. The police let him off. They ______ him.
A. allowed B. permitted C. didn't arrest D. didn't finish
18. He may eventually get across the Channel. He may do this ______.
A. next B. after C. finally D. even
19. The clock was erected after 1834. That's when it was put ______.
A. in B. up C. off D. down
20. He set up a new world record. He ______ a new record.
A. did B. played C. created D. found
Number 3


Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. I call you ______ as soon as I can.
A. back B. off C. away D. out
2. The promoters called the concert ______ because the singer had a sore throat.
A. away B. up C. off D. with
3. He called ______ his girlfriend to talk to her.
A. up B. at C. in D. off
4. She checked each item ______ as she did her inventory.
A. up B. off C. away D. with
5. Let's check our hotel room ______ before we pay for it.
A. out B. away C. up D. off
6. He lost the tennis match, so we will try to cheer him ______.
A. off B. away C. on D. up
7. Clean all the countertops ______ before you leave the kitchen.
A. out B. off C. away D. about
8. Did you clear ______ your desk drawers before you moved to your new office?
A. up B. off C. out D. at
9. She cleaned ______ all the food she spilled onto the floor.
A. up B. out C. of D. away
10. He will cross ______ each item as it is depleted.
A. away B. off C. up D. with
11. He asked her ______, but she didn't have time to visit him just then.
A. out B. about C. in D. on
12. The mechanic broke the engine ______ its many components.
A. up into B. into C. down into D. off into
13. He backed the truck ______ the edge of the cliff.
A. away from B. out from C. from away D. from off
14. He asked her ______, but she said she already had a boyfriend.
A. on B. out C. off D. in
15. The police backed the angry crowd ______ with their horses and bullhorns.
A. off B. away C. out D. up
16. The couple broke ______ their engagement after they had a huge argument.
A. up B. over C. off D. away
17. The owner broke ______ the team by trading its best players to other teams.
A. off B. up C. in D. out
18. The new major will bring ______ a change in local government policies.
A. with B. out C. up D. about
19. Many people wish that they could bring the good old days ______.
A. on B. back C. in D. up
20. Parents bring ______ their kids the best way they know how.
A. off B. up C. about D. with
Number 4
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1.
A.
2.
A.

He easily sped the motorbike ______ when he shifted to a lower gear.
on B. off C. with D. up
She started the engine ______ to see if it ran smoothly.
out B. up C. off D. away


3. They took all the exhibits ______ after the show ended.
A. down B. over C. in D. up
4. One of many household chores is taking the trash ______.
A. up B. away C. out D. off
5. When the Republicans took ______ Congress, problems multiplied nationwide.
A. up B. over C. on D. off
6. Sara said she took golf ______ so that she could meet more interesting people.
A. on B. over C. back D. up
7. The workers tore the building _______ so a parking structure could be built in its
place.
A. up B. down C. off D. away
8. Try ¬¬¬¬¬¬ this bicycle to determine if you feel comfortable on it.
A. out B. on C. off D. at
9. She turned the first offer ______ because she wanted more money for her house.
A. off B. away C. out D. down
10. Did you remember to turn the lights ______ before you left the house?
A. off B. in C. away D. over
11. They decided to name the new baby boy ______ Grandpa.
A. of B. after C. with D. as
12. Robert and Bill argued over who would pick ______ the dinner check.
A. up B. out C. in D. off
13. The hungry dog polished ______ all the food on the plate.
A. away B. out C. in D. off
14. Mom told her little boy to put all his toys ______ before coming to dinner.
A. out B. off C. away D. in
15. The couple put their wedding ______ until next year.
A. off B. up C. on D. away
16. If you - kids don't quiet ______, I'll send you all to bed without dinner.
A. away B. over C. down D. off
17. The criminal ripped 20 people ______ before the police caught him.
A. off B. of C. out D. over
18. The summer power outage shut the air conditioning ______ throughout the whole
neighbourhood.
A. in B. down C. up D. out
19. Some people were born to talk. You can't shut them ______.
A. off B. up C. out D. away
20. You'd better show this car ______ before you get a speeding ticket.
A. off B. out C. down D. over
Number 5
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1.
A.
2.
A.
3.
A.
4.
A.

The gunman told the victim to hand ______ all his money.
out B. over C. in D. off
Don't throw your jacket on the bed. Hand it ______.
up B. over C. on D. in
The supervisor told her to keep ______ the good work.
over B. on C. with D. up
man is killing ______ all the fish in the sea.
out B. away C. off D. up


5. If you leave ______ any information, the form will be returned to you.
A. down B. out C. up D. away
6. Security is very important in this building. Don't let anyone ______ unless they
show you proper identification.
A. in B. out C. off D. on
7. Look this document ______ carefully before you sign it.
A. up B. on C. at D. over
8. If you don't know what a word means, look it _______ in the dictionary.
A. over B. up C. on D. at
9. I couldn't make ______ all the words on the sign because my glasses were dirty.
A. up B. out C. clear D. up with
10. Tony and Nancy always kiss and make ______ after their arguments.
A. up B. off C. with D. up with
11. Cross ______ my name because I won't be able to attend.
A. out B. down C. up D. away
12. I cut ______ my calories in order to lose weight.
A. off B. in C. back D. out
13. She will cut ______ the number of cigarettes she smokes.
A. off B. in C. up D. down
14. Don't cut ______ your nose in order to spite your face.
A. up B. off C. out D. down
15. I dropped my son ______ at soccer practice before I went to the office.
A. off B. down C. out D. in
16. Have you figured ______ how to solve the problem yet?
A. out B. on C. in D. of
17. After you fill the application form ______, sign it and date it.
A. on B. off C. out D. with
18. You should always fill ______ your tank when it gets down to a quarter full.
A. off B. up C. in D. out
19. All students must hand ______ their homework the day after it is assigned.
A. out B. on C. to D. in
20. The teacher handed the test ______ five minutes after class started.
A. out B. in C. off D. about
Number 6
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. The daughter looked ______ her mother after her mom was sent home from the
hospital with a broken hip.
A. upon B. after C. on D. at
2. Why don't you look ______ this situation and see if you can figure out a way to fix
it without spending too much money?
A. into B. on C. up D. out
3. Before you move out, you should nitify the post office ______ the new address you
are moving to.
A. of B. on C. at D. with
4. My grandfather passed ______ when I was only six years old. He had lung cancer.
A. out B. over C. away D. off
5. Every day many of us have to put ______ people that we don't like.
A. on with B. off with C. up D. up with
6. Nancy ran ______ Bob while both were shopping at the supermarket.


A. over B. across C. upon D. onto
7. No one turned ______ for the book signing, so the author was very disappointed.
A. in B. on C. over D. out
8. Sarah got a divorce from Peter because he expected her to wait ______ him hand
and foot. She told the judge that she was an independent woman, not a slave.
A. at B. on C. onto D. for
9. If you go hiking, you should watch ______ for poison oak and snakes. Both can
cause you problems.
A. over B. up C. out D. on
10. Experts say that working ______ doesn't have to be strenuous to be effective.
A. about B. up C. over D. out
11. Lets get ______ the bus at the next stop. We can visit the museum and catch
another bus in a couple of hours.
A. onto B. out C. in D. off
12. We got ______ the train at King Cross Station and rode it to Darlington.
A. on B. at C. to D. out
13. When the student got ______ the test, he gave it to the teacher.
A. over with B. through with C. through at D. over
14. If you're going to give ______ smoking, you must have a lot of will power.
A. away B. up C. in to D. off
15. After you write your report, give it to your boss. He will go ______ it and make
any necessary changes.
A. upon B. through with C. over D. with
16. Some men never grow ______. They act like little spoiled boys their whole lives.
A. out B. on C. up D. over
17. If you get on that roller coaster, you'd better ______ tight. It's fast and it's scary.
A. to hang on B. hang at C. hand in D. hang on
18. She kept ______ taking the real estate exam until she finally passed it and got
her license.
A. on B. onto C. in D. at
19. Kids have to walk fast if they want to ______ their parents on a stroll through the
park.
A. keep with B. keep up with C. keep on to D. keep over with
20. The sergeant in the army is always telling the privates to listen ______ whenever
he has something to say.
A. up B. on C. in D. off
Number 7
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. You'd better cut ______ animal fat if you want to lower your cholesterol level.
A. down with B. off with C. out in D. down on
2. Nancy asked the stranger if he would permit her to cut ______ line at the
pharmacy, as Nancy needed to her medicine immediately or she would vomit.
A. in B. in at the C. onto D. on
3. I wish my friends would call me first before they drop ______.
A. in B. out C. at D. off
4. I almost dropped ______ to sleep several times while the professor lectured about
the painting.
A. away B. in C. off D. out
5. Sales of the toy dropped ______ sharply when the TV news reported that a child


had swallowed part of the toy and almost died.
A. out B. over C. away D. off
6. he was still in high school when his father died. He dropped ______ because he
had to find a job to support his mother.
A. out B. off C. down D. by
7. Parents should teach their children very early not to fool ______ with matches.
A. off B. around C. about D. over
8. Poeple who don't get ______ their coworkers sometimes don't last long at their
jobs.
A. up with B. along with C. on to D. by with
9. At a crime scene, the police will tell you to get back. They don't want civilians to
interfere ______ the investigation.
A. at B. on C. with D. into
10. The boy was always getting ______ trouble as a youth. Then, to everyone's
surprise, he became a policeman.
A. into B. onto C. on D. with
11. The tennis player wore his elbow ______ from many years of playing.
A. off B. out C. away D. up
12. Use a clean paper towel to wipe the spilled milk ______ the countertop.
A. off B. out C. away D. up
13. Mankind has managed to wipe ______ many kinds of animals.
A. away B. off C. out D. over
14. A corporation might write a debt ______ if it looks uncollectible.
A. away B. out C. over D. off
15. My car broke ______ on the way to work, I had to call a tow truck.
A. down B. up C. off D. away
16. John used to call ______ Jane every Sunday evening when they first started
dating.
A. in B. on C. with D. at
17. Before you finish this project, check ______ you supervisor for further
instructions.
A. on B. on with C. back with D. up
18. As soon as we got to the motel, we checked ______.
A. at B. in C. on D. off
19. While looking for my nail clipper, I came ______ a knife that I thought I had lost.
A. at B. with C. up D. across
20. I don't like my friends to come ______ unless they call me at home first.
A. away B. over C. off D. on
Number 8
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. Don't let anyone ______ you into buying a new car.
A. talk B. turn C. look D. come
2. We put his rude manner ______ ignorance of our British customers.
A. off at B. up with C. up to D. down to
3. Terry spent hours of his free time helping me to repair my car. T must make it
______ to him somehow.
A. up B. for C. away D. on
4. You should go to your dentist for regular ______.


A. check-ins B. check-outs C. check-ups D. check-up
5. We've ______ out of milk. You'll have to drink your tea without it.
A. come B. taken C. gone D. run
6. It's difficult to ______ luxuries when you're used to having them.
A. cut down on B. cut down at C. cut off on D. cut down into
7. I missed the seven o'clock news on the radio this morning. I ______ up too late.
A. came B. turned C. grew D. woke
8. Governments should ______ internatonal laws against terrorism.
A. bring up B. bring about C. bring in D. bring back
9. When we fly to Texas, we're going to ______ over in Atlanta to visit some friends.
A. stop B. come C. arrive D. go
10. Grandfather must be tired. He's nodding ______ in his chair.
A. away B. of C. over D. off
11. How did you ______ up with such strange idea?
A. show B. look C. come D. get
12. You can't possibly say no to such a wonderful job offer. It's too good to ______.
A. turn it up B. turn it down C. put it up D. put it down
13. Eva was born in the South, but she grew ______ in the North.
A. up B. on C. about D. at
14. "What ______ your flight?" "There was a big snowstorm in Denver that delayed a
lot of flights."
A. delayed up B. postponed up C. held up D. hung up
15. "Can you read that sign?" "Just a minutes. Let me ______ my glasses."
A. put off B. put on C. put with D. put away
16. This is Bob speaking. I need my pocket calculator. Can I have it back tomorrow? I
can't _____ it.
A. do with B. do without C. deal with D. deal without
17. "That old paint that you have stored in your garage is a fine hazard." "You're
right. I should ______ it."
A. get away from B. get rid of C. get through with D. get along with
18. "You must be anxious to go on your vacation." "I certainly am. I'm really ______
this trip."
A. looking for B. looking forward
C. looking forward to D. looking up to
19. "Who ______ out that tie for you?" "No one. I chose it myself."
A. bought B. brought C. turned D. picked
20. We didn't like John when we first met him, but he has turned ______ to be a
good friend to us.
A. down B. up C. on D. out
Number 9
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. They're going to tear down those old warehuses to ______ for a big new hotel.
A. make path B. do way C. do path D. make way
2. "You did a fine job on this research paper, especially on the bibliography." "Thanks.
I made a ______ of getting the bibliography exactly right. I did it over and ______
until it was perfect."
A. sense - again B. point - over
C. point - again D. sense - over


3. "Have you ______ this contract yet?" "Not yet. I'll try to read it this weekend."
A. looked over B. looked into C. looked up D. looked out
4. After ten minutes, the students ______ in their quizzes to the instructor.
A. gave B. had C. held D. handed
5. "Hellow, is Bill there?" "Yes, ______ a minute, and I'll get him."
A. hang on B. hang up C. hold on D. A and C are correct
6. The President visited the area to see the devastation ______.
A. on first hand B. at first hand
C. on first hands D. at first hands
7. "Will the concert start soon?" "It should get ______ any minute now."
A. on well B. on way C. through way D. under way
8. Living by the ocean really ______ your ______. Once you've lived there, you never
want to leave.
A. came in - heart B. get in - blood C. get in - heart D. came in - blood
9. Don't get so excited. Just ______ down and tell us what happened.
A. calm B. come C. relax D. rest
10. Don't try too hard. Don't ______ off more than you can ______.
A. eat - chew B. bite - swallow C. bite - chew D. eat - swallow
11. ______, Carlos is very punctual, but he was late tonight.
A. For a rule B. Like a rule C. As a rule D. For a rule of thump
12. "What did Professor Roberts say when you asked him if the final exam could be
postponed?" "He said that it was out of ____ because there's no time to reschedule
the test."
A. a question B. the question C. the solution D. hand
13. "I think Mark was cheating on that quiz." "That doesn't ______. Why should the
best student in the class cheat?"
A. add sense B. add logic C. add up D. add on
14. I was talking to my aunt when suddenly my cousin George ______ in on our
conversation.
A. interrupted B. broke C. went D. intervened
15. Their team won the game, but they ______ dominated it. It was a very close
game.
A. at no means B. by not means
C. not with any means D. by no means
16. That saleswoman ______ her clients at least once a month because she thinks
personal contact is important.
A. calls on B. visits on C. drops for D. depends on
17. I can't ______ if it's a man or a woman over there.
A. wear out B. pour out C. make out D. turn out
18. This song wasn't very popular when it was first recorded, but now it's starting to
___.
A. go on B. keep on C. stay on D. catch on
19. A good stereo system doesn't have to cost ______ and ______. You can find one
for a reasonable price.
A. an arm - a leg B. a hand - a leg
C. a finger - a toe D. a hand - a foot
20. "I'm depressed. I didn't do very well on the first quiz." "______! That quiz only
counted for 10 percent of the total grade, and I'm sure you'll do better on the other
tests."
A. Count up B. Count out C. Put out D. Put down


Number 10
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
1. Without written evidence, we don't have a ______ on.
A. leg to stand B. foot to stand
C. leg to lean D. foot to lean
2. I was taking a quiet walk last night when, ______, there wa a loud explosion.
A. all in all B. all at once
C. suddenly at once D. once at all
3. "I understand Nancy lost her job." "Yes, but she's actuially ______. She found a
more interesting job with a higher salary."
A. good off B. better on C. better off D. good on
4. We'll start very soon. Roll up your ______.
A. sleeves B. hands C. pants D. shirt
5. Prevention is better than ______.
A. treatment B. pills C. cure D. doctors
6. Everything could be done by ______.
A. a nod and bow B. a nod and wink
C. a wink and a nod D. a nod and a wink
7. These workers are at the ______ of the economic ______.
A. line - heap B. heap - bottom
C. bottom - heap D. heap - line
8. Tickets are available on a first come, ______ basis.
A. first got B. early served C. first served D. early got
9. It does my ______ to see the old place being taken care of so well.
A. heart well B. heart good C. head well D. head good
10. Just take one job and do your best. Don't be a jack ______.
A. for all trades B. of all tracks C. of all trades D. for all jobs
11. "You should get rid of that old leather jacket." "I know, but I hate to ______ with
it."
A. part B. leave C. break D. cut
12. You can't get a soda from that machine. There's a sign on it says that "______".
A. Out of job B. Out of hand C. Out of order D. Out of mind
13. I don't have much cash ______, but I can get some from an automatic teller
machine.
A. in hand B. on hand C. into hand D. under hand
14. "I like that painting you bought. Did it cost much?" "No, the artist sold it to me for
______."
A. close to nothing B. next to anything
C. next to nothing D. anything next
15. "When will you be informed of the test results?" "Not until Monday, so I'll be
______ all weekend."
A. at needles and pins B. on pins and needles
C. on needles and pins D. at pins and needles
16. "What's Peter's cousin's name?" "It's on the tip of my ______, but I can't quite
remember."
A. mouth B. lips C. tongue D. memory
17. What a confusing story! I can't make ______ of it.
A. sense B. meaning C. logic D. understanding
18. "How was your exam?" "A couple of questions were tricky, but on the ______ it
was pretty easy."


A. spot B. general C. hand D. whole
19. "Has Kate got used to her new job at the bank yet?" "It took her a while, but I
think she's finally ______ it off there."
A. kicked B. defeated C. knocked D. hit
20. George complained that no one invited him to any social events and that he felt
______.
A. turned out B. left out C. omitted out D. gone out
KEY:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ACDCADBACA
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
DCAABCBCAA
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
DDBBABDADB
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BBABDCCCBC
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ACABADBCAB
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
CCABACBDBB
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
DBACBDBADA
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BADCACABBC
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
BADCBADBBA
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ACDBAACBDA
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
BAACDBDBCD
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
DABBCCDABA


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
DAACDABBCA
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BACDABCBDB

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ADACDADCAD
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ABACBBBCDD
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
DBADDBDBAC
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
CBCBDACDAB
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
ABCACDCCBC
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A C B C B C A D C B
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

Collocations
 là
 gì?
 Nói
 đơn
 giản
 đó
 là
 những
 cụm
 từ
 thường
 đi
 với
 nhau
 và
 khi
 bạn
 dùng
 
đúng
  những
  cụm
  này
  thì
  cách
  diễn
  đạt
  sẽ
  tự
  nhiên,
  gần
  với
  người
  bản
  ngữ
  hơn
  và
  giúp
  bạn
 
đạt
 điểm
 cao
 trong
 các
 bài
 thi.
 
 

  dụ
  bạn
  nói
  “She’s
  got
  yellow
  hair”,
  người
  bản
  ngữ
  họ
  sẽ
  cười
  vì
  yellow
  không
  đi
  với
  hair.
 
Họ
  nói”
  She’s
  got
  blonde
  hair”.
  Cùng
  nghĩa
  là
  “vàng”
  mà
  cũng
  rắc
  rối
  nhỉ.
  Hoặc
  họ
  nói
 
“making
 friends”
 chứ
 không
 nói
 “getting
 friends”.
 Chúng
 ta
 cũng
 nói
 "FAST
 FOOD"
 chứ
 ko
 
bao
 giờ
 nói
 "QUICK
 FOOD"
 đúng
 ko?
 Đó
 gọi
 là
 COLLOCATION.
 
Nhóm
 HEM
 đã
 giúp
 cô
 hoàn
 thiện
 bản
 sưu
 tầm
 các
 COLLOCATION
 thường
 gặp
 có
 dịch
 nghĩa
 
này.
 
 Thanks
 all
 <3
 
 
Cách
 học
 chúng
 ta
 ghép
 từ
 in
 đỏ
 có
 số
 thứ
 tự
 bên
 trái
 với
 từng
 từ
 bên
 phải
 sẽ
 tạo
 thành
 
nghĩa
  rất
  “nuột”
  VD:
  từ
  đầu
  tiên
  abandon
  ghép
  với
  +
 
  attempt
  (nỗ
  lực),career(sự
 
nghiệp),child(trẻ
  em),convention(tập
  quán),
  effort
  (
  nỗ
  lực),homestead
  (nhà
  cửa,vườn
 
tược),hope
 (hi
 vọng),idea
 (ý
 tưởng),pet(thú
 nuôi)
 …
 chúng
 ta
 có:
 
+
 abandon
 attempt:
 từ
 bỏ
 nỗ
 lực
 +
 abandon
 career
 :
 từ
 bỏ
 sự
 nghiệp
 +abandon
 child:
 từ
 bỏ
 
đứa
 trẻ
 +
 abandon
 convention:
 từ
 bỏ
 tập
 quán……
 Những
 cụm
 như
 này
 gọi
 là
 COLLOCATION
 
đó
  nhé.
  Các
  em
  nên
  nhớ
  chúng
  ta
  còn
  có
  hẳn
  một
  cuốn
  từ
  điển
  DICTIONARY
  OF
 
COLLOCATION
 và
 hầu
 như
 các
 em
 học
 sinh
 nào
 chuẩn
 bị
 đi
 du
 học
 đều
 được
 khuyên
 mua
 và
 
học
 theo
 cuốn
 từ
 điển
 này
 :D
 
 

  Mai
  Phương
  mong
  các
  em
  sẽ
  học
  thêm
  được
  nhiều
  từ
  mới
  qua
  phần
  học
  COLLOCATION
 
này
 nhé!
 <3
 
1.Abandon
 (
 bỏ
 rơi,
 từ
 bỏ
 )
 
 

+
 
  attempt
  (nỗ
  lực),career(sự
  nghiệp),child(trẻ
 
em),convention(tập
  quán),
  effort
  (
  nỗ
  lực),homestead
  (nhà
 
cửa,vườn
  tược),hope
  (hi
  vọng),idea
  (ý
  tưởng),pet(thú
 
nuôi),policy
  (
  chính
  sách),principle
  (
  nguyên
 
tắc),proposal(đề
  xuất),rationality
  (
  lẽ
  phải),search
  (nghiên
 
cứu),tradition
  (truyền
  thống),vehicle
  (phương
  tiện),
  wife
 
(vợ)
 

2.Absorb
 (tiếp
 thu)
 
 

+
 
 culture
 (văn
 hoá),idea
 (ý
 tưởng),
 information
 (
 thông
 tin)
 

3.Abuse
 (lạm
 dụng)
 

+
 
  alcohol
  (rượu),authority
  (chính
  quyền),drug
 
(thuốc),power
 (sức
 mạnh),substance
 (chất
 kích
 thích)
 

4.
 Accelerate
 (nhanh
 chóng)
 

+
 
  change
  (thay
  đổi),development(phát
  triển),growth(phát
 
triển),pace(tốc
 độ,nhịp
 độ),rate
 (tỉ
 lệ)
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

5.Achieve
 (đạt
 được)
 

+
 
 aim
 (mục
 đích),
 effect
 (hiệu
 quả),
 feat
 (chiến
 công),
 goal
 
(bàn
  thắng),growth
  (phát
  triển),objective
  (mục
 
tiêu),purpose
  (mục
  đích),success
  (thành
  công),target
  (mục
 
tiêu)
 

6.Acquire
 
(thu
 được,giành
 được)
 

+
  information
  (thông
  tin),knowledge
  (kiến
  thức),
 
opportunity
 (
 cơ
 hội),skill
 (kĩ
 năng),status
 (địa
 vị)
 

7.
 Address
 (bàn
 luận)
 

+issue
 (vấn
 đề),matter
 (vấn
 đề),problem
 (vấn
 đề),question(
 
câu
 hỏi),subject
 (đối
 tượng)
 

8.Admire
 (ngưỡng
 mộ)
 

+
  courage
  (khuyến
  khích),quality
  (phẩm
  chất,chất
 
lượng),skill
 (kĩ
 năng),view
 (quan
 điểm),
 work
 (công
 việc)
 

9.Adopt
 (thích
 nghi)
 

+
  attitude
  (thái
  độ),idea
  (ý
  tưởng),measure
  (phương
 
pháp),method
  (phương
  pháp),plan
  (kế
  hoạch
  ),policy
  (chính
 
sách),practice
  (thói
  quen),
  rule
  (quy
  định),
  technique
  (kĩ
 
thuật)
 

10.
 Affect
 (ảnh
 hưởng)
 

+
 
  behaviour
  (cách
  cư
  xử),decision
  (quyết
  định),life
  (cuộc
 
sống),outcome
  (hậu
  quả,kết
  quả),performance
  (thành
 
tích),quality
 (chất
 lượng,phẩm
 chất)
 

11.Allocate
 (phân
 chia)
 

+
  expenditure
  (sự
  tiêu
  dùng),fund
  (quỹ),money
 
(tiền),money
  (tiền),seat
  (chỗ
  ngồi),time
  (thời
  gian),
  work
 
(công
 việc)
 

12.Alter
 (thay
 đổi)
 

+
  behaviour
  (cách
  ứng
  xử),fact
  (sự
  thật),life
  (cuộc
 
sống),perception
 
(nhận
 
thức),policy
 
(chính
 
sách),relationship
 (mối
 quan
 hệ)
 

13.
 Analyse
 (phân
 tích)
 


 +
 
behaviour
 
(cách
 
ứng
 
xử),impact
 
(ảnh
 
hưởng),performance
  (đặc
  tính),problem
  (vấn
  đề),quality
 
(chất
 lượng)
 

14.Appreciate
 (đánh
 giá
 cao)
  +
 beauty
 (vẻ
 đẹp),
 effort
 (nỗ
 lực),
 point
 (quan
 điểm),support
 
(ủng
 hộ),value
 (giá
 trị),
 work
 (công
 việc)
 
15.Attain
 (đạt
 được)
 

+
  degree
  (bằng
  cấp),goal
  (bàn
  thắng),objective
  (mục
 
tiêu),position
 (vị
 trí),status
 (địa
 vị),target
 (mục
 tiêu)
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

16.attract
 (thu
 hút)
 

+
  attention
  (sự
  chú
  ý),audience
  (khán
  giả),criticism
  (phê
 
bình),
 effort
 (nỗ
 lực),interest
 (sự
 quan
 tâm),investment
 (vốn
 
đầu
 tư),support
 (sự
 ủng
 hộ)
 

17.ban
 (cấm)
 

+
  advertising
  (quảng
  cáo),book
  (sách),drug
  (thuốc),practice
 
(hành
 nghề),
 weapon
 (vũ
 khí)
 

18.
 bear
 
 
(chịu
 đựng,mang,vác)
 

+
  burden
  (gánh
  nặng),
  cost
  (giá),
  fruit
  (hoa
  quả
  ),grudge
 
(mối
  hận
  thù),hallmark
  (tiêu
  chuẩn),resemblance
  (sự
  giống
 
nhau),responsibility
 (trách
 nhiệm),similarity
 (
 tương
 đồng)
 

19.Boost
 (nâng
 lên,tăng
 lên)
 
  +
  confidence
 
  (sự
  tin
  cậy),economy
  (kinh
  tế),image
  (hình
 
ảnh)
  ,
  income
  (thu
  nhập),morale
  (tinh
  thần)
  ,
  performance
 
(hiệu
 suất),profit
 (lợi
 lộc),value
 (giá
 trị)
 
20.Break
 (phá
 vỡ)
 

+
  contract
  (hợp
  đồng),deadlock
  (sự
  đắn
  đo),habit(
  thói
 
quen),law
  (luật
  pháp),promise
  (lời
  hứa),record
  (biên
 
bản),rule
  (nội
  quy),silence
  (sự
  yên
  lặng),tradition
  (nét
 
truyền
 thống)
 

21.Cancel
 (từ
 bỏ)
 

+
  agreement
  (sự
  đồng
  thuận),appointment
  (cuộc
 
hẹn),booking
  (đặt
 
  trước),holiday
  (kì
  nghỉ),meeting
  (cuộc
 
họp),trip
 (chuyến
 đi),visit
 (chuyến
 viếng
 thăm)
 

22.Catch
 (bắt
 kịp)
 

+
  attention
  (sự
  chú
  ý),breath
  (hơi
  thở),bus
  (xe
  buýt),cold
 
(cảm
  lạnh),disease
  (bệnh
  tật),eye
 
  (mắt),
  fire
  (lửa),
  flight
 
(chuyến
  bay),glimpse
  (đại
  cương),plane
  (máy
  bay),train
  (tàu
 
hoả)
 

23.
 Cause
 (gây
 ra)
 

+
  accident
  (tai
  nạn),change(thay
  đổi),corcern
  (lo
  âu,lo
 
ngại),damage
  (thiệt
  hại),difficulty
  (khó
  khăn),harm
  (tai
 
hại),loss
 (mất
 mát),pain
 (đau
 đớn),problem
 (vấn
 đề),trouble
 
(rắc
 rối)
 

24.Celebrate
 (tổ
 chức)
 

+
  achievement
  (thành
  tích),anniversary
  (lễ
  kỉ
  niệm),birthday
 
(sinh
  nhật),centenary
  (lễ
  kỉ
  niệm
  trăm
  năm),day
 
(ngày),event
  (sự
  kiện),festival
  (lễ
  hội),holiday
  (kì
 
nghỉ),occasion
  (dịp),success
  (thành
  công),victory
  (chiến
 
thắng),
 weeding
 (lễ
 cưới),year
 (năm)
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

25.Challenge
 (thách
 thức)
 

+
  authority
  (chính
  quyền),claim
  (tuyên
  bố),decision
  (quyết
 
định),idea
 (ý
 kiến),notion
 (quan
 điểm),view
 (cách
 nhìn(
 

26.Change
 (thay
 đổi)
 

+
  attitude
  (thái
  độ),behavior
  (cách
  cư
  xử),direction
  (chỉ
 
dẫn),face
 (bộ
 mặt),habit
 (sở
 thích),mind
 (suy
 nghĩ),situation
 
(hoàn
 cảnh),subject
 (vấn
 đề)
 

27.Collect
 (thu
 thập)
 

+
  data
  (dữ
  liệu),evidence
  (bằng
  chứng),
  information(thông
 
tin),rent
 (tô,tiền
 thuê),fax
 (fax)
 ,
 thought
 (ý
 tưởng)
 

28.Combat
 (đọ
 sức)
 

+
 crime
 (tội
 ác),crisis
 (khủng
 hoảng),disease
 (bệnh
 tật),drug
 
(thuốc),
  inflation
  (lạm
  phát),problem
  (vấn
  đề),tragedy
  (bi
 
kịch),terrorism
 (khủng
 bố),violence
 (bạo
 lực)
 

29.concentrate
 (tập
 trung)
 

+
 effort
 (nỗ
 lực),attention
 (chú
 ý),
 energy
 (năng
 lượng),mind
 

 nghĩ),power
 (sức
 mạnh)
 

30.
 Conduct(chỉ
 đạo,
 kiểm
 soát)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +analysis(sự
 phân
 tích),
 business(việc
 kinh
 doanh),
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
debate(cuộc
  tranh
  luận),
  examination(kỳ
  thi,
  sự
  điều
  tra),experiment(cuộc
  thử
  nghiệm),
 
inquiry(sự
 điểu
 tra,
 thẩm
 vấn),interview(cuộc
 phỏng
 vấn),
 investigation(sự
 điều
 tra,
 nghiên
 
cứu),
  meeting(cuộc
  gặp
  gỡ,hội
  họp),
  negotiation(sự
  điều
  đình,
  đàm
  phán),
  orchestra(dàn
 
nhạc),
 research(sự
 nghiên
 cứu),study(việc
 học),
 survey(cuộc
 khảo
 sát),
 test(cuộc
 kiểm
 tra),
 
trial(sự
 thử
 nghiệm)
 
 
31.
 Confirm(xác
 nhận)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +appointment(cuộc
 hẹn,
 sự
 bổ
 nhiệm),
 booking(
 sự
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 đặt
 trước),existence(tình
 trạng,
 hiện
 tương
 có
 thực)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 view(quang
 cảnh,
 quan
 niệm)
 
32.
 Confront(đương
 đầu)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +challenge(
 sự
 thách
 thức),
 difficulty(khó
 khăn)
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 fact(sự
 thật,
 thực
 tế),
 issue(vấn
 đề),
 problem(vấn
 đề)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 reality(thực
 tế),
 situation(hoàn
 cảnh)
 
33.
 Consume(tiêu
 thụ,phá
 huỷ)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +alcohol(cồn),
 energy(năng
 lượng),time(thời
 gian)
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 passion(cảm
 xúc)
 
34.
 Control(điều
 chỉnh)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +behavior(cách
 cư
 xử),
 money(tiền),
 population(dân
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 số),
 power(năng
 lượng),
 temper(tính
 tình),
 supply(
 
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ngồn
 cung
 cấp)
 
35.
 Convey(truyền
 đạt)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +information(thông
 tin),
 idea(ý
 kiến),
 image(hình
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ảnh),
 language(ngôn
 ngữ),
 message(tin
 nhắn)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 meaning(ý
 nghĩa),
 view(quan
 điểm)
 
36.
 Create(tạo
 nên)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +environment(môi
 trường),
 atmosphere(không
 khí)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 image(hình
 ảnh),
 impression(ấn
 tượng),
 opportunity
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (cơ
 hội),
 wealth(sự
 giàu
 có).
 
37.
  Curb(kiềm
  chế)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  +effort(sự
  nỗ
  lực),
  attempt(sự
  cố
  gắng),
 
emission(sự
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 phát
 ra,
 toả
 ra),
 growth(sự
 phát
 triển)
 
38.
  Damgage(phá
  huỷ)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  +brain(trí
  não),
  career(sự
  nghiệp),
 
creditability(tiếng
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 tăm),
 economy(tiềm
 lực),
 environment(môi
 trường)
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 health(sưc
 khoẻ),
 image(hình
 ảnh),
 relationship(mối
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 quan
 hệ),
 reputation(danh
 tiếng)
 
39.
 Cut(cắt
 giảm)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +hair(tóc),
 job(công
 việc),
 budget(ngân
 sách),
 cost(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 chi
 phí),
 loss(tổn
 thất),
 pay(tiền
 lương),
 price(giá
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 trị),
 rate(tỉ
 lệ),
 supply(nguồn
 cung
 cấp),
 tax(thuế)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40.
 Debate(tranh
  luận)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  +issue(vấn
  đề),
  matter(vấn
  đề),
  merit(sự
  kiện),
 
plicy
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (cách
 giải
 quyết),
 proposal(đề
 nghị),
 subject(chủ
 đề)
 
 
 
41.
 Delay(hoãn)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +action(hành
 động),
 arrival(sự
 đến),
 decision(quyết
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 định),
 departure(sự
 khởi
 hành),
 development(sự
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 phát
 triển),
 flight(chuyến
 bay),
 onset(
 sự
 tấn
 công)
 
42.
 Deliver(phân
 phát,
 truyền
 tải)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +goods(hàng
 hoá),
 lecture(bài
 thuyết
 trình),
 
message
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (tin
 nhắn),
 performance(sự
 biểu
 diễn),
 service(dịch
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 vụ),
 speech(lời
 nói)
 
43.Demonstrate(chứng
 minh)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +ability(khả
 năng),
 commitment(sự
 tận
 tâm)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 importance(tầm
 quan
 trọng),
 need(sự
 cần
 thiết),
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 power(năng
 lực),
 skill(kĩ
 năng)
 
44.
 Deny(từ
 chối)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +access(quyền
 hạn),
 chance(cơ
 hội),
 claim(quyền
 
đòi
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 hỏi),
 existence
 (sự
 tiếp
 tục
 cuộc
 sống),
 involvement
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (sự
 liện
 quan),
 opportunity(cơ
 hội),
 request(yêu
 cầu)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 right(quyền)
 
45.
  Deserve(xứng
  đáng)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  +chance(cơ
  hội),
  consideration(sự
  quan
  tâm,
  cân
 
nhắc)
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 mention(sự
  đề
  cập),
  place(vị
  trí),
  praise(sự
  tán
 
dương)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 punishment(sự
 trừng
 phạt),
 respect(sự
 kính
 trọng),
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 support(sự
 ủng
 hộ),
 win(chiến
 thắng)
 
46.
 Destroy(phá
 huỷ)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +ability(khả
 năng),
 bond(giao
 kèo),
 building(sự
 xây
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 dựng),
 forest(rừng),
 ecosystem(hệ
 sinh
 thái),
 hope(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 hi
 vọng),
 industry(công
 nghiệp),
 life(cuộc
 sống),
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 prospect(triển
 vọng,
 sự
 
 mong
 đợi)
 
47.
 Determine(xác
 định)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +amount(số
 lượng),
 extent(phạm
 vi),
 nature(bản
 
chất)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 outcome(hậu
 quả,
 tác
 động),
 policy(điều
 khoản,
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 chính
 sách),
 price(giá
 trị),
 rate(tỉ
 lệ),
 value(giá
 trị)
 
48.
 Develop(phát
 triển)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +habit(thói
 quen),
 idea(ý
 tưởng),
 knowledge(kiến
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 thức),
 plan(kế
 hoạch),
 policy(chính
 sách),
 skill(
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 kĩ
 năng),
 taste(sự
 tinh
 tế,
 thẩm
 mĩ),
 technology(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 công
 nghệ)
 
49.
 Discuss(thảo
 luận)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +idea(ý
 kiến),
 issue(vấn
 đề),
 matter(vấn
 đề),
 
problem
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (vấn
 đề),
 possibility(tiềm
 năng,
 khả
 năng),
 topic(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 chủ
 đề),
 situation(tình
 hình),
 subject(chủ
 đề)
 
50.
 Dismiss(gạt
 bỏ,
 giải
 tán)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +appeal(yêu
 cầu),
 application(đơn
 xin),
 argument(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 tranh
 cãi),
 charge(mệnh
 lệnh,
 tiền
 công),
 claim(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 yêu
 sách),
 employee(công
 nhân),
 idea(ý
 kiến),
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 notion(quan
 điểm,
 ý
 kiến),
 possibility(khả
 năng)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 reason(lý
 do),
 suggestion(lời
 đề
 nghị)
 
51.
 Display(trưng
 bày)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +collection(sự
 thu
 thập),
 information(thông
 tin)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 skill(kĩ
 năng),
 talent(tài
 năng)
 
52.
 Disregard(bất
 chấp,
 ko
 để
 ý)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +advice(lời
 khuyên),
 pain(hình
 phạt,
 sự
 đau
 khổ)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 statement(sự
 trình
 bày,
 phát
 biểu),
 suffering(sự
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 đau
 đớn),
 warning(lời
 cảnh
 báo)
 
53.
 Disrupt(phá
 vỡ)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +activity(hoạt
 động),
 attempt(nỗ
 lực),
 life(cuộc
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 sống),
  meeting(cuộc
  gặp
  mặt),
  operation(quá
 
trình
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 hoạt
 động),
 peace(hoà
 bình),
 plan(kế
 hoạch),
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 process(quy
 trình),
 service(dịch
 vụ)
 

54.
 Distract(làm
 sao
 lãng)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +thought(suy
 nghĩ),
 attention(sự
 chú
 ý),
 mind
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (ý
 định)
 
55.
 Distribute(phân
 phát)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +goods(hàng
 hoá),
 information(thông
 tin),
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 material(vật
 liệu),
 power(năng
 lượng),
 product
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (sản
 phẩm)
 
56.
 Earn(kiếm
 đươc,
 giành
 được)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +credit(long
 tin
 cậy),
 degree(trình
 độ),
 income(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 thu
 nhập),
 salary(lương),
 wage(lương,
 phần
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 thưởng),
 money(tiền),
 livelihood(kế
 sinh
 nhai)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 place(vị
 trí),
 praise(lời
 ca
 ngợi),
 profit(lợi
 nhuận)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 reputation(danh
 tiếng),
 respect(sự
 kính
 trọng)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 return(sự
 đền
 đáp)
 
57.
 Ease(nới
 lỏng,làm
 dịu
 bớt)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +burden(gánh
 nặng),
 crisis(cơn
 khủng
 hoảng)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 difficulty(khó
 khăn),
 fear(sự
 sợ
 hãi),
 grip(tay
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 phanh),
 mind(tâm
 trí),
 pain(sự
 đau
 đớn),
 plight(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 hoàn
 cảnh
 khó
 khăn),
 pressure(áp
 lực),
 problem
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (vấn
 đề),
 restriction(sự
 hạn
 chế),
 shortage(sự
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 thiếu
 hụt),
 strain(sự
 căng
 thẳng),
 tension(sự
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 căng
 thẳng),
 worry(lo
 lắng)
 
58.
 Eliminate(loại
 bỏ)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +discrimination(nhận
 thức
 đúng
 đắn,
 sự
 phân
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 biệt
 đối
 xử),
 gap(khoảng
 trống),
 habit(thói
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 quen),
 need(sự
 cần
 thiết),
 pest(tai
 hoạ,
 rắc
 rối)
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 possibility(khả
 năng),
 problem(vấn
 đề),
 risk(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 mối
 đe
 doạ),
 use(tập
 quán,
 thói
 quen)
 
59.
 Emphasise(nhấn
 mạnh)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +role(vai
 trò),
 fact(thực
 tế),
 contribution(sự
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 đóng
 góp),
 importance(tầm
 quan
 trọng),
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 point(quan
 điểm)
 
60.
 Employ(giao
 việc,
 thuê
 làm)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +method(phương
 pháp),
 people,
 staff(nhân
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 viên),
 strategy(chiến
 lược),
 system(hệ
 thống)
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 tactic(phương
 thức,
 sách
 lược),
 technique(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 kĩ
 thuật),
 worker(ng
 làm)
 
61.
 Encounter(chạm
 trán,
 đụng
 độ)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +problem(vấn
 đề),
 difficulty(khó
 khăn),
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 opposition(
 đối
 phương),
 situation(tình
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 huống),
 resistance(sự
 đối
 kháng)
 
62.
 Enforce(bắt
 buộc)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 +ban(lệnh
 cấm),
 control(sự
 điểu
 khiển)
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 law(luật),
 limit(giới
 hạn),
 requirement(
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 yêu
 cầu),
 rule(luật
 lệ),
 standard(tiêu
 chuẩn)
 
 
 
 
63.
 
 Enhance
 
 

+
 
 
 
  ability
  (khả
  năng),
  appearance
  (diện
  mạo),
  chance
  (cơ
  hội),
 
 
environment
  (Môi
  trường),
  image
  (hình
  ảnh),
  performance
 
(nâng
  cao,
  làm
 
(hiệu
  suất),
  prestige
  (uy
  tín),
  quality
  (chất
  lượng),
 
nổi
 bật)
 
relationship(quan
 hệ),
 role
 (vai
 trò),
 skill
 (kĩ
 năng),
 status
 (địa
 
vị),
 value
 (giá
 trị).
 

 
64.
 Enrich
 
(làm
  giàu,
  cải
 
thiện,
 làm
 phong
 
phú)
 

+
 
  experience
  (kinh
  nghiệm),
  performance
  (hiệu
  suất),
 
relationship
 (mối
 quan
 hệ),
 life
 (cuộc
 sống).
 

65.Establish
 

+
 
 business(việc
 kinh
 doanh),
 creditability(
 tiếng
 tăm),
 link
 (liên
 
kết),
  network
  (mạng
  lưới),
  relationship
  (mối
  quan
  hệ),
  rule
 
(thành
  lập,
  tạo
 
(luật
 lệ).
 
lập,
 thiết
 lập)
 

 

 
66.Examine
 

+
  effect
  (
  hậu
  quả),
  evidence
  (bằng
  chứng),
  implication
  (sự
 
dính
  líu),
  issue
  (hậu
  quả),
 nature(bản
  chất),
 policy(chính
 sách),
 

 (xem
  xét,
  kiểm
 
problem(
 vấn
 đề),
 progress(sự
 tiến
 bộ)
 
tra,
 nghiên
 cứu)
 

 
67.Exercise
 

+
 authority(uy
 quyền),
 care
 (sự
 thận
 trọng),
 choice
 (lựa
 chọn),
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

(rèn
  luyện,
  sử
  control
 (quyền
 năng),
 discretion
 (sự
 sáng
 suốt,
 sự
 thận
 trọng),
 
dụng)
 
influence(
 uy
 thế,
 tầm
 ảnh
 hưởng),
 judgement
 (óc
 phán
 đoán),
 
option
 (sự
 lựa
 chọn),
 power
 (quyền
 năng),
 responsibility
 (trách
 

 
nhiệm),
 restraint
 (sự
 kiềm
 chế),
 right
 (quyền),
 skill
 (kĩ
 năng)
 

 
68.
 Exhibit
 

+
  behavior
  (hành
  vi
  cư
  xử),
  characteristic
  (đặc
  điểm),
  degree
 
(mức
 độ),
 level(mức
 độ),
 pattern
 (hoa
 văn,
 mẫu
 vẽ),
 property
 
(phô
  bày,
  triển
 
(tài
  sản),
  range
  (phạm
  vi),
  sign
  (tín
  hiệu),
  symptom
  (triệu
 
lãm,
 bày
 tỏ,
 biểu
 
chứng),
  tendency
  (xu
  hướng),
  variety
  (sự
  đa
  dạng),
  work
  (tác
 
lộ,
 đưa
 ra)
 
phẩm)
 

 

 
69.
 Expand
 
(mở
 rộng)
 

 

+
  activity
  (hoạt
  động),
  base
  (nguồn),
  business
  (công
  việc
  kinh
 
doanh),
  capacity
  (khả
  năng),
  horizon
  (đường
  chân
  trời),
 
operation
  (quá
  trình
  hoạt
  động),
  range
  (
  phạm
  vi),
  scope
 
(phạm
 vi)
 

 

70.
 Exploit
 
(khai
 thác
 

 

+
  advantage
  (thuận
  lợi),
  loophole
  (lỗ
  hổng
  của
  luật
  pháp),
 
market
 (thị
 trường),
 opportunity
 (cơ
 hội),
 option
 (sự
 lựa
 chọn),
 
 
possibility
 
(khả
  năng),
  potential
  (tiềm
  năng),
  power
  (quyền
  năng),
 
situation
  (tình
  huống),
  technology
  (công
  nghệ),
  weakness
 
(điểm
 yếu)
 

 

 

 

 

71.
 Explore
 

+
 area
 (vùng),
 detail
 (chi
 tiết),
 idea
 (ý
 tưởng),
 issua
 (hậu
 quả),
 
nature(bản
  chất,
  tự
  nhiên),
  opportunity
  (cơ
  hội),
  option
  (sự
 
(khám
 
phá,
 
lựa
  chọn),
  possibility(khả
  năng),
  potential(tiềm
  năng),
 
thăm
  dò,
  nghiên
 
relationship(mối
 quan
 hệ),
 world.
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

cứu.
 học
 hỏi)
 


 


 
72.
  Express(biểu
  +
  anger
  (sự
  giận
  dữ),
  appreciation
  (sự
  cảm
  kích,
  đánh
  giá
  cao),
 
lộ,
 bày
 tỏ)
 
belief
  (sự
  tin
  tưởng),
  concern
  (sự
  quan
  tâm),
  disappointment
 
(sự
  thất
  vọng),
  doubt
  (sự
  nghi
  ngờ),
  emotion
  (cảm
  xúc),
  fear
 

 
(nỗi
  lo
  sợ),
  gratitude
  (lòng
  biết
  ơn),
  interest(sự
  quan
  tâm),
 
opinion
  (quan
  điểm),
  preference
  (sở
  thích),
  regret
  (sự
  hối
  tiếc)
 
,
  sastisfaction
  (sự
  hài
  lòng),
  support
  (sự
  ủng
  hộ),
  sympathy
  (sự
 
đông
 cảm),
 thanks
 (lời
 cảm
 ơn),
 thought(ý
 nghĩ),
 view
 (cái
 nhìn
 
tổng
 quan),
 wish(mong
 ước)
 

 
73.Extend
 

+credit
 (lòng
 tin),
 hand
 (tay),
 invitation
 (lời
 mời),
 lead
 (hướng
 
dẫn),
  life
  (tuổi
  thọ),
  period
  (kỳ
  hạn),
  plan
  (kế
  hoạch),
  system
 
(duỗi
 thẳng,
 đưa
 
(hệ
 thống).
 
ra,
 mở
 rộng,
 kéo
 
dài)
 

 
74.
 
Evaluate
  +
 evidence
 (bằng
 chứng),
 impact
 (ảnh
 hưởng),
 option
 (sự
 lựa
 
(đánh
 giá)
 
chọn),
  performance
  (hiệu
  suất,
  màn
  biểu
  diễn),
  policy(chính
 
sách),
  position
  (địa
  vị),
  quality
  (chất
  lượng),
  work(
  công
  việc,
 

 
tác
 phẩm)
 
75.
 
Faciliate
  +
  change
  (thay
  đổi),
  communication
  (giao
  tiếp),
  development
 
(làm
  cho
  dễ
  (sự
 phát
 triển),
 exchange
 (trao
 đổi),
 flow
 (chảy),
 learning
 (học),
 
dàng)
 
transfer
 (chuyển
 đi)
 

 
76.
 Follow
 
(theo
 dõi,
 theo)
 

 

+
  advice
  (lời
  khuyên),
  example
  (ví
  dụ),
  foolstep
  (bước
  chân),
 
guideline
  (đường
  lối)
  ,
  instruction
  (hướng
  dẫn),
  lead
  (hướng
 
dẫn),
  path
  (đường
  mòn),
  pattern
  (hoa
  văn,
  procedure
  (thủ
 
tục),
 route
 (lộ
 trình),
 rule
 (luật),
 track
 (dấu
 vết).
 

 

77.
 Form
 

+
  basis
  (cơ
  sở),
  company
  (công
  ty),
  government
  (chính
  quyền),
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

(tạo
 dựng)
 

 

parternship
  (quan
  hệ
  đối
  tác),
  relationship
  (mối
  quan
  hệ),
 
society
 (xã
 hội)
 

 

78.
 Forge
 
(
 bịa,
 giả
 mạo)
 

 

 
79.
 Foster
 

+
 bond
 (hợp
 đồng),
 career(nghề
 nghiệp),
 friendship(tình
 bạn),
 
identity
  (chứng
  minh
  nhân
  dân),
  link
  (mối
  liên
  hệ),
  parternship
 
(quan
 hệ
 đối
 tác),
 signature
 (chữ
 ký)
 

 
+
 attitude
 (thái
 độ),
 competition
 (cuộc
 thi),
 culture
 (văn
 hóa),
 
development
  (sự
  phát
  triển),
  discrimination
  (chọn
  lọc),
 
relationship
 (quan
 hệ),
 spirit
 (tinh
 thần,
 tâm
 trạng
 

(tăng
 
cường,
 

 
thúc
 đẩy)
 

 
80.
 Fulfil
 
(hoàn
 thành)
 

 

+
  aim
  (mục
  tiêu),
  ambition
  (tham
  vọng),
  criteria
  (tiêu
  chuẩn),
 
desire
 (tham
 vọng),
 dream
 (giấc
 mơ),
 expectation
 (mong
 đợi),
 
need
  (nhu
  cầu),
  obligation
  (nhiệm
  vụ),
  potential
  (tiềm
  năng),
 
requirement
 (yêu
 cầu),
 responsibility
 (nhiệm
 vụ),
 role
 (vai
 trò),
 
task
 (nhiệm
 vụ
 

81.
 Gain
 

+
 acceptance
 (sự
 tán
 thành),
 access
 (phương
 tiện),
 advantage
 
(thuận
 lợi),
 approval
 (sự
 tán
 thành),
 attention
 (chú
 ý),
 benefit
 
(thu
 được,
 giành
 
(lợi
  ích),
  confidence
  (tự
  tin),
  control
  (quyền
  kiểm
  soát),
 
được)
 
currency
  (tiền),
  degree
  (bằng),
  experience
  (kinh
  nghiệm),
 
ground
  (lý
  do,
  căn
  cứ),
  impression
  (ấn
  tượng),
  independence
 

 
(độc
  lập),
  information
  (thông
  tin),
  insight(hiểu
  biết
  sâu
  sắc),
 
knowledge
  (kiến
  thức),
  momentum
  (đà,
  động
  lượng(vật
  lý)),
 
opportunity
  (cơ
  hội),
  popularity
  (lòng
  mến
  mộ),
  power
  (năng
 
lượng),
  qualification
  (bằng
  cấp),
  recognition
  (sự
  công
  nhận),
 
reputation
 (tiếng
 tăm),
 respect
 (sự
 tôn
 trọng),
 support
 (
 sự
 ủng
 
hộ),
 understanding(tầm
 hiểu
 biết).
 

 
82.
 Gather
 

+
  crowd(đám
  đông),
  evidence
  (bằng
  chứng),
  information
 
(thông
  tin),
  momentum
  (động
  lượng,
  đà),
  pace
  (tiến
  độ),
 



 MAI
 PHƯƠNG
 –
 COLLOCATION
 THƯỜNG
 GẶP
 (ST)
 ft.
 HEM
 
 

 

(tụ
  tập,
  hái
  people
 
lượm,
 thu
 thập)
 

 

 

 
83.
 Generate
 

+cash
  (tiền
  mặt),
  demand
  (nhu
  cầu),
  electricity
  ((phát)
  điện),
 
energy
  (năng
  lượng),
  growth
  (sự
  tang
  trưởng),
  heat
  (nhiệt)
  ,
 
(tạo
  ra,
  phát
  ra,
 
income
  (thu
  nhập),
  interest
  (lợi
  ích,
  lãi),
  job
  (nghề
  nghiệp),
 
phát
 snh)
 
power
  (năng
  lượng),
  profit(lợ
  nhuận),
  revenue
  (thu
  nhập),
 
support
 (sư
 ủng
 hộ)
 

 

 
84.Guarantee
 

+freedom
 tư
 do),
 future
 (tương
 lai),
 payment(tiền
 bồi
 thường),
 
quality
 (chất
 lượng),
 safety
 (sự
 an
 toàn),
 security
 (sự
 bảo
 mật),
 
(bảo
  đảm,
  cam
 
success
 (thành
 công)
 
đoan)
 

 
85.
 Hamper
 

+ability
 (khả
 năng),
 effort
 (nỗ
 lực),
 plan
 (kế
 hoạch),
 search
 (tìm
 
kiếm),
 development
 (sư
 phát
 triển)
 

(cản
  trở,
  ngăn
 
cản)
 

 
86.
 Handle
 

+
 affair,
 business
 (công
 việc
 kinh
 doanh),
 crisis
 (khủng
 hoảng),
 
issue
  (hậu
  quả),
  matter=
  problem
  (vấn
  đề),
  situation
  (tình
 
(cầm,
  sờ
  mó,
 
huống)
 
bốc
  dỡ,
  giải
 
quyết,
  đối
  xử,
 
 
đối
 đãi)
 

 
87,
 Harness
 

+energy
 (năng
 lượng),
 investment
 (đầu
 tư),
 power
 (quyền
 lực),
 
revolution(cuộc
 cách
 mạng),
 technology(công
 nghệ).
 

(kiểm
  soát
  sử
 
dụng,
 khai
 thác)
 
 

 


 


 
88. Hold:nắm
 giữ
 

belief(niềm
  tin,sự
  tin
  tưởng),
  breath(hơi
  thở),
 


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×