Tải bản đầy đủ

[PHẦN 8] Tuyển tập 98 đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2016 môn Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án và bình luận chi tiết của Tuyensinh247


TRƯỜNG THPT ĐA PHÚC

KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2016 LẦN 3

ĐỀ THI THỬ
(Đề thi có 6 trang)

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Mã đề thi 158

SECTION A (8 points)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 1: Electric wires carry current for lighting and outlets designing for household appliances.
A
B
C
D
Question 2: Edith Roosevelt was a devoted mother of a child of five, as well a gracious hostess.

A
B
C
D
Question 3: Vocation counseling guides students and helps them to understand how occupations differ
and
A
B
C
what job opportunities are exist.
D
Question 4: In summer, warm southern air carries moist north to the eastern and central United States.
A
B
C
D
Question 5: The water temperature in a spring depends on that of the soil through where the water flows.
A
B
C
D
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Some of the rude drivers on the road today are the ones who will not allow other cars to
merge into traffic.
A. blend
B. concentrate
C. secede
D.
desensitize
Question 7: The Red Cross made an equitable distribution of the bread to the starving children.
A. just
B. nutritious
C. quick
D.
convenient
Question 8: His new yacht is certainly an ostentatious display of his wealth.
A. large
B. expensive
C. showy

D. ossified
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 9. A. botanical

B. attract

C. cancer

D. character

Question 10. A. situation

B. equation

C. precaution

D. discretion

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 11 to 20.
All relationships go through difficult times. In the past, when married couples had problems they usually
didn’t (11)

. They had to either (12)

with each other or continue to live together in

an

unhappy relationship. Getting divorced wasn’t an option for most people due to economic and social
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

1


reasons. Some people believe that this wasn’t such a bad thing. They say that relationships require
. “If a relationship is going to last a lifetime, you have to keep

hard work and (13)

working at it,” says Doreen, who is celebrating her fiftieth wedding anniversary this year. “It isn’t all
roses and romance. (14)

perfect all of

the

time. These days young

people give up when there’s the (15)

argument.” Experts agree that communication is

key. The most important thing is to (16)

talking. How many times have you heard yourself

say to (17) , “If only you’d listen!” or “ I wish you (18)
Question 11. A. grow up
Question 12. A. get on
Question 13. A. agreement
Question 14. A. No one
Question 15. A. smallest
Question 16. A. raise
Question 17. A. anybody
Question 18. A. wouldn’t
Question 19. A. more
Question 20. A. would

B. split up
B. go out
B. argument
B. Someone
B. slightest
B. control
B. everyone
B. couldn’t
B. fewer
B. could

do that!” The truth is, the (19)
C. chat up
C. get back
C. achievement
C. Anyone
C. most violent
C. stop
C. somebody
C. shouldn’t
C. less
C. will

couples

D. make up
D. fall out
D. commitment
D. Everyone
D. most controversial
D. keep
D. nobody
D. didn’t
D. least
D. can

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Question 21: Everyone expects Johnson to
Smith in today's final.
A. beat
B. win
C. score
D. champion
Question 22: Let's face
we are destroying the environment and we need to do something
now.
A. truth.
B. facts
C. things
D.
information
Question 23: Many lives were saved
the introduction of antibiotics.
A. into
B. at
C. with
D. in
Question 24: A: "What is it?" B: “We don't know until
at it under a microscope."
A. we're going to lock
B. we'll have looked
C. we'll be looking
D. we've
looked
Question 25: Ten million text messages are sent on
every minute.
A. normal
B. general
C. common
D.
average Question 26: White phosphorus, a substance
in matches, is so flammable that it burst
into flame upon contact with the air.
A. is common
B. common
C. which being common
D. being
common, is
Question 27: More than one student
to do those mathematic puzzles which
A. has tried / was given
B. have tried / were given
C. has tried / were given
D. have tried / was given
Question 28: "Haven't you put an ad in the paper yet?"
-"
"
A. I will, first thing in the morning.
B. I can get a paper for you.
C. I'm not sure.
D. I'm with you there.
Question 29: Susan’s doctor insists
for a few days.
A. that she is resting
B. her resting
C. that she rest
D. her to rest
Question 30: Feeling tired after a long day of hard work,
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

by the

2


A. the housework was of no interest to me.
B. my mother helped me with the housework.
C. I asked my mother to help me with the housework.
D. the housework was too much for me.

Question 31: "You've really changed."
-"

"

A. Yes, I am.
B. I'll never change my mind. C. Have I?
I can't.
Question 32: She must have been sleepless last night. Otherwise, her eyes
now.

D. Oh, sorry,
so bloody

A. won’t look
B. wouldn’t look
C. wouldn’t have looked
D. looked
Question 33: The use of computers aids in teaching,
the role of teachers is still very
important.
A. although
B. yet
C. so that
D. because
Question 34: You’ve got to be
certain before you decide.
A. deadly
B. deathly
C. dead
D. death
Question 35: She had just enough time to
the report before the meeting.
A. dip into
B. go into
C. turn round
D. get through
Question 36: "Well, could you call the airline and reconfirm my flight? I'm kind of busy right
now." - " "
A. Not at all.
B. I'll try. Let me have the details.
C. What are you doing?
D. What do you think I should do?
Question 37: Don't worry! By the time you arrive tomorrow, we
the work.
A. have completed
B. had completed
C. will have completed
D. would have completed
Question 38: It was announced that neither the passengers nor the driver in the car crash
A. have been injured
B. were injured
C. are injured
D. was injured
Question 39:
that he had no choice but to leave early.
A. In such a situation did he find himself
B. In such a situation he found himself
C. He found himself in a situation where
D. He found himself in a so embarrassing
situation
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 40 to 49.
On 26th May 1828, the people of Nuremberg in Germany found a teenage boy who was
wandering alone through the streets. When they came across him, he had no possessions except for two
old letters. Because of his behavior and appearance, they took him to the police station. Kaspar spent the
next two months in prison, where he hardly spoke and refused all food except for bread and water. Some
people assumed that Kaspar had grown up alone in the forest, like a wild animal. But gradually, a
different picture emerged.
Kaspar said he had spent his whole childhood in a small dark cell. He had never seen the world
outside or left his cell. He had never met or spoken to another human being. The cell was empty apart
from a small bed and one toy-a wooden horse. He claimed that he had found bread and water in his cell
every morning. According to Kaspar’s account, a mysterious man had begun to call on him shortly before
his release. The man never showed his face.
Kaspar became well-known throughout Germany and in other countries too, and people found his
story fascinating. Some suggested that Kaspar was the son of a rich and powerful man-a prince perhaps>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

3


who wanted to keep his identity secret. A schoolteacher called Friedrich Daumer met Kaspar and agreed
to look after him. Daumer taught him various subjects and encouraged Kaspar’s talent for drawing.
One day in 1829, Kaspar was found with a knife wound to his head. He claimed that a man with a
hood over his face had attacked him-the same man who had brought him to Nuremberg. It wasn’t a
serious injury, and Kaspar got over it. But in 1833, Hauser came home with a deep knife wound in his
chest, saying someone had attacked him in a garden. Three days later, Kaspar died from the wound. Just
before he died, Kaspar told the police that his attacker had given him a bag, so the police went to the
garden and looked for it. They found it, with a note inside. The note was in mirror writing and said in
German: “I want to tell you about myself. I come from the Bavarian border, on the river.”
Over the years, books have been written about Kaspar’s stories and various historians have
looked into them. Most have concluded that the stories were untrue and that Kaspar Hauser was a liar
who killed himself (possibly by mistake). But for some people, Kaspar Hauser’s life and death remain
one of the most mysterious stories in history.
Question 40. People in Nuremberg took Kaspar Hauser to the police station because
.
A. he was carrying two letters
B. he said he wanted to be a soldier
C. he was acting strangely
D. he had no possessions
Question 41. Before Kaspar told his story, some people believed that he had grown up
.
A. in prison
B. with his father, in a forest
C. without any people around him
D. in a normal home
Question 42. According to this passage, the word “possessions” is closest in meaning to
.
A. belongings
B. valuable
C. worth
D. savings
Question 43. According to his story, Kaspar spent the first years of his life
.
A. in a dark cell with a mysterious man
B. in a dark cell with absolutely nothing
in it
C. in the garden of a mysterious stranger
D. alone and always indoors
Question 44. According to this passage, the phrase “call on” refers to
.
A. speak to
B. visit
C. invite
D. ask
Question 45. Some people suggested that Kaspar Hauser was
.
A. from another country
B. really an artist
C. the son of a schoolteacher
D. from a wealthy family
Question 46. Between 1829 and 1833, Kaspar Hauser suffered
.
A. two knife wounds, but they weren’t serious
B. two knife wounds, one small and one
fatal
C. two very serious knife wounds
D. two knife wound on the same
occasion
Question 47. According to this passage, the word “hood” is closest in meaning to
.
A. mask
B. stocking cap
C. bonnet
D. top hat
Question 48. Police found a mysterious letter inside a bag
.
A. in Kaspar Hauser’s room, after his death
B. in the place where Kaspar Hauser
died
C. near a river in Baravia
D. in the place where Kaspar Hauser was
attacked
Question 49. Most historians today believed that Kaspar Hauser
.
A. was the son of a Baravian prince
B. was one of the most mysterious poeple in
history
C. invented the story of his life
D. did not really die from the knife
wound

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

4


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 50. A. magnificent
Question 51. A. enthusiast
Question 52. A. misadventure

B. eliminate
B. voluntarily
B. misbehavior

C. archaeology
C. picturesque
C. misconception

D. stability
D. underlined
D. mischievously

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 53 to 62.
History books recorded that the first film with sound was The Jazz Singer in 1927. But sound
films, or talkies, did not suddenly appear after years of silent screenings. From the earliest public
performances in 1896, films were accompanied by music and sound effects. These were produced by a
single pianist, a small band, or a full-scale orchestra; large movie theatres could buy sound-effect
machines. Research into sound that was reproduced at exactly at the same time as the pictures - called
“synchronized sound” – began soon after the very first films were shown. With synchronized sound,
characters on the movie screen could sing and speak. As early as 1896, the newly invented gramophone,
which played a large disc carrying music and dialogue, was used as a sound system. The biggest
disadvantage was that the sound and pictures could become unsynchronized if, for example, the
gramophone needle jumped or if the speed of the projector changed. This system was only effective for a
single song or dialogue sequence.
In the “sound-on-film” system, sound was recorded as a series of marks on celluloid which
could be read by an optical sensor. These signals would be placed on the film alongside the image,
guaranteeing synchronization. Short feature films were produced in this way as early as 1922. This
system eventually brought us “talking pictures”.
Question 53. The passage is mainly about the
.
A. history of silent movies
B. disadvantages of synchronized sound
C. development of sound with movies
D. research into sound reproduction
Question 54. According to the passage, films using sound effects were screened
.
A. before 1896
B. as early as 1896
C. as early as 1922
D. in
1927
Question 55. The word “screenings” in is closest in meaning to
.
A. projections
B. revelations
C. demonstrations
D.
diversions
Question 56. Which of the following is not mentioned as a producer of sound to accompany movies?
A. a jazz singer
B. single pianist
C. a small band
D. a gramophone
Question 57. It can be inferred that
.
A. most movie theaters had a pianist
B. sound-effects machines were not common because they were expensive
C. orchestras couldn't synchronize sound with the pictures
D. gramophones were developed about the same time as moving pictures.
Question 58. According to the passage, gramophones were ineffective because they
.
A. got out of synchronization with the pictures.
B. were too large for most movie
theaters.
C. were newly invented and still had imperfections
D. changed speeds when the needle
jumped.
Question 59. According to the passage, the word “sequence” is closest in meaning to
.
A. interpretation
B. progression
C. distribution
D.
organization
Question 60. According to the passage, the phrase “these signals” refers to
.
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

5


A. sounds
sensors

B. series

C. marks

D.

Question 61. According to the passage, “sound-on-film” guaranteed synchronization because the
recording was .
A. made during the film of the picture.
B. read by an optical sensor
C. inserted beside the image on the film
D. marked on the gramophone
Question 62. Short feature films produced as early as 1922
.
A. were recorded by optical sensors
B. put musicians out of work
C. were only effective for dialogue sequences
D. preceding talking pictures
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 63. Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity
A. reveal
B. conserve
C. cover
D. presume
Question 64. Doctors have been criticized for their indiscriminate use of antibiotics.
A. disciplined
B. selective
C. wholesale
D. unconscious
SECTION B (2 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. Write your answers on your answer sheet.
Question 65. Hearing the noise, the boy woke up.
→ The boy woke up ......................................................................................................................
Question 66. May I borrow your pencil?
→ Would you ...............................................................................................................................
Question 67: That is hopelessly inaccurate. She told it to you.
→ What she told ..........................................................................................................................
Question 68: The Prime Minister is unlikely to call an early general election.
→ There is little ...........................................................................................................................
Question 69: The university was founded in 1998. It soon became famous.
→ Founded .................................................................................................................................
II. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about what factors lead to academic success among high-

school students.
What should be included in the writing
- The family support
- The friends’ accompany
- The school background
------------------The end-------ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM(8 điểm)
Mã đề
15
409
725 thi
804
8
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!
Câu
hỏi

6


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38

D
C
D
C
C
A
A
C
D
B
B
A
D
A
B
D
C
A
A
C
A
B
C
D
D
B
C
A
C
C
C
B
B
C
A
B
C
D

D
C
C
D
C
A
C
A
D
B
B
A
D
A
B
D
C
A
A
C
B
C
D
B
C
D
A
C
B
B
B
C
C
A
B
B
D
D

C
D
D
C
C
C
A
A
A
A
D
B
D
D
C
C
A
B
A
C
D
A
C
C
C
B
D
C
A
B
A
A
C
B
B
D
C
A

D
C
C
D
C
D
C
C
A
A
B
D
B
B
C
D
C
A
A
B
B
B
A
A
C
B
B
D
C
C
B
D
B
B
D
C
B
B

39
40
41

A
C
C

A
D
B

C
C
D

A
A
C

42

A

A

B

A

43
44
45

D
B
D

D
C
D

B
B
D

C
A
C

46
47
48
49
50
51
52

B
A
D
C
C
A
D

A
A
D
A
C
D
A

B
B
D
C
A
D
A

B
C
B
B
A
B
A

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

7


53
C
C
C
A
54
B
A
C
A
55
A
C
B
B
56
A
D
A
A
57
D
C
B
D
58
C
C
C
A
59
B
D
B
A
60
C
A
B
C
61
C
C
C
A
62
D
C
B
B
63
A
B
A
B
64
B
D
D
B
A. PHẦN VIẾT(2 điểm)
I.
Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. Write your answers on your answer sheet (0,1 điểm x 5 câu=0,5 điểm)
Question 65: when he heard the noise
Question 66: mind lending me your pencil/mind if I borrowed your pencil
Question 67: you is hopelessly inaccurate
Question 68: likelihood of the Prime Minister calling an early general election/likelihood that the
Prime Minister call an early general election.
Question 69: in 1998, the university soon became famous
II.

In about 140 words, write a paragraph about what factors lead to academic success among
high-school students (1,5 điểm)
What should be included in the writing:
- The family support
- The friends’ accompany
- The school background

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

8


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT
1,
D => designed
Do ta cần dùng phân từ 2 để thay thế cho cả mệnh đề mang nghĩa bị động
Outlets designed for household appliances = outlets which are designed for household appliances.
2.
C => as well as
As well as : cũng như = and
3.
D => exist
Do “exist” là động từ và thì của câu ở thể hiện tại đơn.
4.
C => moisture
Ta cần một danh từ đứng sau động từ “carries” để bổ sung nghĩa cho động từ.
“moist” là tính từ mang nghĩa ẩm ướt; danh từ là “moisture”
5.
C => which
Ta dùng “through + which” = “where” làm đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho trạng ngữ chỉ nơi chốn.
Có thể thấy : the soil through which the water flows = the soil where the water flows = the soil which the
water flows through
6.
Chọn A
Blend (v) hòa vào, lẫn vào
Concentrate (v) tập trung
Secede (v) rút ra, ly khai
Desensitize(v) gây tê
Dịch câu: ngày nay trên đường nhiều lái xe thô lỗ không cho xe khác tham gia giao thông
7.
Chọn A
Equitable = just (a) công bằng , hợp lý
8.
Chọn C
Ostentatious = showy (a) khoe khoang
Dịch câu: chiếc du thuyền mới thể hiện cái sự khoe mẽ tài sản của anh ta.
9.
Chọn D
3 đáp án A, B và C đều phát âm là /æ/, đáp án D đọc là /i/
10.
Chọn B
3 đáp án A, C và D đều phát âm là /∫n/, đáp án B đọc là /ʒən/
11.
Chọn B
“In the past, when married couples had problems they usually didn’t split up”: trong quá khứ, khi mà những
cặp vợ chồng có vấn đề, họ thường không li dị”
Split up ;li dị, tan rã
Không chọn các phương án còn lại do không hợp về nghĩa
Chat up: ve vãn
Grow up: lớn lên
Make up: trang điểm
12.
Chọn A
Get on with sb: sống hòa thuận với nhau
“They had to either get on with each other or continue to live together in an unhappy relationship”: hoặc là họ phải hòa
hợp với nhau hoặc là tiếp tục sống cùng nhau trong cái mối quan hệ chẳng mấy tố đẹp.
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

9


Chú ý: fall out with : cãi nhau với… ( không hợp về nghĩa)
13.
Chọn D
“They say that relationships require hard work and commitment”; họ nói rằng các mối quan hệ cần sự cố gắng nỗ
lực và trách nhiệm”
Achievement n) sự đạt được
14.
Chọn A
“ No one perfect all of the time”: không ai là hoàn hảo mọi lúc cả.
15.
Chọn B
“these days young people give up when there’s the slightest argument” : ngày nay, giới trẻ từ bỏ ngay khi có một cuộc
cãi vã nhỏ nhất”
Ở đây ta không dùng “smallest” (thiên về kích cỡ của đối tượng hữu hình)
16.
Chọn D
Keep + Ving: liên tục làm gì
17.
Chọn C
“how many times have you heard yourself say to somebody”: bao nhiêu lần bạn vừa nghe tự bản thân nói chuyện với ai
đó”
18.
Chọn A
Ta có cấu trúc dùng để diễn tả ước muốn một điều gì đó xảy ra ở hiện tại:
I wish S + would (not) V…
19.
Chọn A
Dịch câu cuối bài: sự thật là, các cặp đôi càng nói chuyện thì mối quan hệ càng trở nên tốt đẹp”
Cấu trúc:
The + So sánh hơn… , The + So sánh hơn…: càng… càng
Không chọn D do “least” là so sánh hơn nhất, không chọn B và C do không hợp nghĩa.
20.
Chọn D
Không chọn A và B do câu đang nói về vấn đề ở hiện tại, không phải trong quá khứ
Không chọn C do “can” dùng để diễ tả khả năng xảy ra của hành động.
21.
Chọn A
Beat sb: đánh bại ai
Champion (v): bênh vực, đấu tranh cho
Win: chiến thắng
22.
Chọn B
Dịch câu: hãy cùng đối mặt với sự thật là chúng ta đang phá hủy môi trường vầ ta cẫn phải làm một cái gì đó.
Không chọn A do thiếu mạo từ, không chọn C và D do không hợp nghĩa.
23.
Chọn C
“Many lives were saved with the introduction of antibiotics.”: Nhiều sự sống được cứu nhờ sự ra đời của thuốc kháng
sinh.
24.
Chọn D
Chú ý cấu trúc mệnh đề chỉ thời gian( when, while, until,… ) ở hiện tại
When/while/ until/… S + V( động từ chia thì hiện tại), S will/can/should + V : khi/trong khi/ đến tận khi mà… thì…
( mệnh đề chứa các từ chỉ thời gian có thể chia thì hiện tại hoàn thành để nhấn mạnh hành động
25.
26.
Chọn B
Ta cần một cụm danh từ bổ sung nghĩa cho chủ ngữ của câu nên không chọn A và D do sai về ngữ pháp
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

10


Không chọn C do sau “which” phải là 1 mệnh đề.
27.
Chọn C
Với chủ ngữ “more than one student”, ta sẽ chia động từ sau đó là số ít => “has tried”
Do “those mathematic puzzles” là số nhiều => were given
28.
Chọn A
"Haven't you put an ad in the paper yet?": cậu đã đưa mẩu quảng cáo vào tờ báo chưa vậy ?
“I will, first thing in the morning.” Mình sẽ làm ngay đầu buổi sáng.
29.
Chọn C
Ta có cấu trúc khuyên nhủ, yêu cầu, nài nỉ ai đó làm gì:
Insist that S + (should) + V …( chú ý ở đây nếu không có “should” động từ vẫn ở dạng nguyên thể)
=insist on st/ Ving
Không chọn B do thiếu giới từ “on”
30.
Chọn C
Ở đây dùng Ving để nối 2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ. Ta cần xác định chủ thể của 2 hành động ở cả 2 mệnh đề đều là một.
=> không chọn A và D
Theo nghĩa dịch ta thấy C hợp lý hơn B
31.
Chọn C
“You've really changed." : cậu thực sự thay đổi rồi đấy
 “Have I?” : thật chứ ?
Không chọn A do “You've really changed." Không phải là câu hỏi cần câu trả lời Yes/ No
Không chọn B và D do không hợp nghĩa dịch.
32.
Chọn B
Dịch câu: cô ấy hẳn là đã mất ngủ tối qua. Nếu không thì bây giờ mắt cô ấy đã không đỏ như thế.
Ở đây ta dùng “would +V” để diễn tả kết quả hiện tại của 1 hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ ( tương tự như câu điều kiện
2 và 3 kết hợp)
33.
Chọn B
Yet = but
Dịch câu: sử dụng máy tính thì giúp ích nhiều trong việc giảng dạy nhưng vai trò của những người thầy vẫn rất quan
trọng.
34.
Chọn C
Dead certain : hoàn toàn chắc chắn
35.
Chọn A
Dịch câu: cô ấy chỉ đủ thời gian xem lướt qua bài báo cáo trước cuộc họp
dip into: xem lướt qua
get through: đi qua, làm xong
turn around: ngoảnh lại
go into: đi vào, xem xét
36.
Chọn B
“I'll try. Let me have the details.” : tôi sẽ cố gắng. Hãy cho tôi chút thông tin( đưa ra lời đồng ý giúp đỡ)
37.
Chọn C
Ta có cấu trúc diễn tả hành động diễn ra trước khi hành động khác xảy ra trong tương lai.
By the time, S + V( chia thì hiện tại đơn) …, S will have Ved…
38.
Chọn D
Chú ý: Neither S1 nor S2 + V : hoặc …hoặc …( mang nghĩa phủ định)
Nên nhớ rằng V( động từ) của câu chia theo S2( chủ ngữ 2 )
Ở đây ta chia động từ theo “the driver in the car crash” => “ was injured”
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

11


39.
Chọn A
Đảo ngữ của mênh đề chứa cấu trúc: …such …that…: quá đến nỗi mà …
 . In such a situation did he find himself that he had no choice but to leave early.
40.
Chọn C
“was wandering alone through the streets”: .”: đi bộ một mình trên phố
“When they came across him, he had no possessions except for two old letters.”: khi họ bắt gặp anh ấy, anh ta không có
gì ngoài 2 lá thư cũ.
 Anh ta có những hành động lạ
41.
Chọn C
“Some people assumed that Kaspar had grown up alone in the forest” nhiều người cho rằng Kaspar đã lớn lên một mình ở
rừng => lớn lên mà không có người xung quanh
42.
Chọn A
Possessions = belongings : đồ dùng cá nhân
43.
Chọn D
Dựa vào thông tin:” . He had never seen the world outside or left his cell. He had never met or spoken to another human
being”
44.
Chọn B
Call on = visit (v): ghé thăm
45.
Chọn D
“Some suggested that Kaspar was the son of a rich and powerful man-a prince perhaps-who wanted to keep his identity
secret” => Kaspar đến từ 1 gia đình giàu có
46.
Chọn B
Đọc đoạn 4 ta có thể thấy Kapar bị 2 vết thương (1 vết nhẹ, 1 vết chí tử)
47.
Chọn A
Hood = mask (n) mũ trùm qua đầu
48.
Chọn D
“Just before he died, Kaspar told the police that his attacker had given him a bag, so the police went to the garden and
looked for it.” : ngay trước khi chết, Kaspar đã bảo cảnh sát rằng kẻ tấn công đưa cho anh ta 1 cái túi, vì thế cảnh sát đã
tới vườn và tìm nó.
 Cảnh sát đã tìm thấy bức thư bí mật bên trong cái túi ở ngay tại nơi Kaspar bị tấn công
49.
Chọn C
“Most have concluded that the stories were untrue and that Kaspar Hauser was a liar who killed himself”: hầu hết kết luận
rằng câu chuyện là không có thật và Kaspar Hauser người mà đã tự sát thì thực chất là kẻ nói dối
 Đáp án C( Kaspar đã bịa chuyện về cuộc đời mình)
50.
Chọn C
Do đáp án C có trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại rơi vào âm thứ 2
51.
Chọn A do A trọng âm vào âm thứ 2, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1
Chú ý từ “picturesque” trọng âm chính rơi vào âm thứ 3, trọng âm phụ rơi vào âm thứ 1. Trong trường hợp này ta coi như
trọng âm của từ rơi vào âm thứ 1.
52.
Chọn D
Các đáp án A B hay C đều có trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3 trong khi đáp án D rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.
53.
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

12


Chọn C
Dựa vào nội dung ở toàn bài để trả lời câu hỏi ( nên làm câu hỏi khái quát này sau cùng)
54.
Chọn B
Dựa vào thông tin; “From the earliest public performances in 1896, films were accompanied by music and sound effects”.
55.
Chọn A
Screening = projection(n) chiếu phim
56.
Chọn A
“These were produced by a single pianist, a small band, or a full-scale orchestra” => có xuất hiện đáp án B và C
“gramophone” có ở những câu phía dưới cùng đoạn.
Vậy chỉ có đáp án A không xuất hiên. Chọn A
57.
Chọn D
Ta có thông tin: “Research into sound that was reproduced at exactly at the same time as the pictures - called
“synchronized sound” – began soon after the very first films were shown”. Chú ý cụm từ “at the same time” nghĩa là
cùng 1 thời điểm.
58.
Chọn C
Thông tin về sự không hiệu quả của “gramophone” là “newly invented” và “The biggest disadvantage was that the sound
and pictures could become unsynchronized”
 “gramophone” vẫn còn non trẻ và thiếu sót. Chọn C
59.
Chọn B
Sequence = progression (n) chuỗi, sự tiếp nối
60.
Chọn C
Dựa vào câu đầu đoạn 2 “In the “sound-on-film” system, sound was recorded as a series of marks on celluloid which
could be read by an optical sensor”
61.
Chọn C
Dựa vào thông tin: “These signals would be placed on the film alongside the image, guaranteeing synchronization”
:những tín hiều này được đặt trên phim dọc theo hình ảnh, đảm bảo sự đồng bộ hóa.
62.
Chọn D
Short feature films were produced in this way as early as 1922. This system eventually brought us “talking pictures” =>
“Short feature films” có trước “talking pictures”
63.
Chọn A
Dịch câu: tên của các nhân vật trong cuốn sách đã được thay đổi để bảo toàn danh tính
Preserve: giữ, bảo vệ
Trái nghĩa với “reveal” (tiết lộ)
64.
Chọn B
Dịch câu: Bác sĩ vừa bị chỉ trích do sử dụng kháng sinh bừa bãi
Indiscriminate(a): bừa bãi
>< selective(a) có chọn lọc
65:
The boy woke up when he heard the noise
66:
Would you mind lending me your pencil/mind if I borrowed your pencil
67:
What she told you is hopelessly inaccurate
>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

13


68:
There is little likelihood of the Prime Minister calling an early general election/likelihood that the
call an early general election.

Prime Minister

69:
Founded in 1998, the university soon became famous.

BÀI LUẬN

There are some factors which play a decisive role in academic success. First of all, it is a will power. Any
person wanting to get something must have a will power. In other words, any students must be self-controlled.
Secondly, a student must have a desire and aim. A desire means enjoying learning something new and the aim
to get a high education which is vital in order to get a stimulating and rewarding job. Thirdly, students who
wish to excel at studies should be diligent and hard-working. It implies not to be lazy and do homework every
day. The most important factor is not to miss lessons. To summarize, education is an integral part of society. If
a student is industrious and does his best in order to have academic success then he can become an important
member of society.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh tốt nhất!

14


SỞ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO HẢI DƯƠNG
TRƯỜNG THPT BÌNH GIANG

ĐỀ THI THỬ TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA
NĂM HỌC 2015 -2016
(LẦN 1)
Môn : Tiếng Anh.
Thời gian làm bài : : 90 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ, tên thí sinh : ……………………………………..…...LỚP…………..
Số báo danh: …………………………Phòng thi…………….

Mã đề thi: 2016

ĐỀ THI GỒM 64 CÂU TRẮC NGHIỆM VÀ PHẦN VIẾT DÀNH CHO TẤT CẢ THÍ SINH.
PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM: (8 điểm)
(ID: 137414 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following
questions.
Question 1:
Question 2:
Question 3:

A. helps
A. frightened
A. ache

B. laughs
B. stamped
B. child

C. likes
C. walked
C. chair

D. arrives
D. watched
D. choose

(ID: 137418 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 4: A. holiday
Question 5: A. achievement

B. certainty
B. argument

C. industry
C. confinement

D. adventure
D.involvement

(ID: 137423 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Question 6: This conversation project looks promising, but it’s still ………….
A. in the early stages B. in advance
C. Under stress
D. at first sight
Question 7: - “Do you think you’ll get the job?”
- “…………………………….…..”
A. I know so
B. Well, I hope so
C. I think not
D. Yes, that’s right
Question 8: We’re eighteen, so we’re ……………..vote.
A. too old to
B. old enough to
C. young enough to
D. old enough for
Question 9: She’ll be a billionaire by the time she…………..forty.
A. is going to be
B. will be
C. is
D. was
Question 10: In the US the first stage of compulsory education ………….as elementary education.
A. to be generally known
B. is generally known
C. gererally known
D. is gererally knowing
Question 11: By the year 2020 many people currently employed …………..their jobs.
A. will have lost
B. will be losing
C. have lost
D. are losing
Question 12: A: - “…………………………………………?”
B: - “Ten to ten”
A. What’s the time
B. What’s about the hour
C. What hours are they
D. How the time
Question 13: ………..I moved in my new apartment, my neighbours have come to my house twice.
A. Because
B. Since
C. When
D. After
Question 14: Her illness was ………….we thought at first.
A. much serious than
B. much more serious than
C. the more serious than
D. much seriously than
Question 15. Poor management brought the company to …………… of collapse.
A. the edge
B. the foot
C. the ring
D. the brink
Question 16: A: - “Thank you very much for a lovely party.” B: “………………….”
A. Thanks
B. Have a good day C. cheers
D. You are welcome
Question 17: If it ………..last night, it ………….so hot today.
1


A. rained / is not
B. was raining / were not
C. had rained / would not have been
D. had rained / would not be
Question 18: “Were there many people waiting in line at the stadium?” – “ Yes, I saw……”
A. quite many B. quite much
C. quite a few
D. quite some
Question 19: A: - “Would you like something to eat?” B: - “………… . I’m not hungry now.”
A. Yes, it is
B. No, thanks
C. Yes, I would
D. No, no problem
Question 20: We were made ………hard when we were at school.
A. to study
B. study
C. studying
D. studied
Question 21: Did you remember ……. ………..at the party ?
A. interesting anything
B. anything interesting
C. interested anything
D. something interesting
Question 22: He went back to work in his country after he…….his course on Advanced Engineering in
London.
A. finishes
B. has finished
C. had finished
D. was finishing
Question 23: Asian games ……….come from many different countries.
A. athletics
B. athletic
C. athlete
D. athletes
Question 24: Nam studies hard………………………………. .
A. in order to passing the exam
B. so that he will pass the exam
C. in order pass the exam
D. so as that he will pass the exam
(ID: 137448 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 25: She had a cozy little apartment in Boston.
A. uncomfortable
B. warm
C. dirty
D. lazy
Question 26: Certain courses are compulsory; others are optional.
A. voluntary
B. free
C. pressure
D. mandatory
(ID: 137452 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase
that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
Question 27: I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic.
A. acceptable
B. pretty highs
C. wonderful
D. reasonable
Question 28: Let's wait here for her; I'm sure she'll turn up before long.
A. enter
B. visit
C. arrive
D. return
Question 29: After her mother died, she was raised by her grandparents.
A. come into
B. brought up
C. put up
D. grown up
(ID: 137456 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part
that needs correction
Question 30: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the
A
B
C
D
Festivals.
Question 31: The teacher asked him why hadn’t he done his homework, but he said nothing.
D
A
B
C
Question 32: Hardly had he entered the room than all the lights went out.
A
B
C
D
Question 33: A paragraph is a portion of a text consists of one or more sentences related to the
same idea.
A
B
C
D
Question 34: Most bacteria has strong cell walls much like those of the plants
A
B
C
D
(ID: 137467 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet
to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Ever since humans inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of
communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral
speech. When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in
which motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to resort
2


to this form of expression. Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and exact
and can be used internationally; spelling, however, cannot.
Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or
unintentionally. A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod
signifies approval, while shaking the head indicates a negative reaction.
Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read
with the fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also
guide, warn, and instruct people.
While verbalization is the most common form of language, other systems and techniques
also express human thoughts and feelings.
(Source: TOEFL Reading)
Question 35: Which of the following best summarizes this passage?
A. When language is a barrier, people will find other forms of communication.
B. Everybody uses only one form of communication.
C. Nonlinguistic language is invaluable to foreigners.
D. Although other forms of communication exist, verbalization is the fastest.
Question 36: The word "these" in paragraph1 refers to
A. tourists
B. the deaf and the mute
C. thoughts and feelings
D. sign language motions
Question 37: All of the following statements are true EXCEPT
A. there are many forms of communication in existence today
B. verbalization is the most common form of communication
C. the deaf and mute use an oral form of communication
D. ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language
Question 38: Which form other than oral speech would be most commonly used among blind
people?
A. Picture signs
B. Braille
C. Body language
D. Signal flags
Question 39: How many different forms of communication are mentioned here?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11
Question 40: The word "wink" in paragraph 2 means most nearly the same as
A. close one eye briefly
B. open two eyes slowly
C. bob the head up and down D. shake the head from side to side
Question 41: Sign language is said to be very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally
EXCEPT for
A. spelling
B. ideas
C. whole words
D. expressions
Question 42: People need to communicate in order to
A. create language barriers
B. keep from reading with their fingertips
C. be picturesque and exact
D. express thoughts and feelings
Question 43: What is the best title for the passage?
A. The Important of Sign Language
B. The Many Forms of Communication
C. Ways of Expressing Feelings
D. Picturesque Symbols of Communication
Question 44: Who would be MOST likely to use Morse code?
A. A scientist
B. An airline pilot
C. A spy
D. A telegrapher
(ID: 137484 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet
to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, someone who always (45)____ to be successful?
Having someone around who always fears the worst isn't really a lot of (46)____ - we all know
someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and says, 'It looks like rain.' But if you catch
yourself thinking such things, it's important to do something about it.
You can change your view of life, according to psychologist. It only takes a little (47)___, and
you'll find life more rewarding as a (48)____. Optimism, they say, is partly about self-respect and
confidence but it's also a more positive way of looking at life and all it has to (49)____. Optimists
are more (50)_____ to start new projects and are generally more prepared to take risks.
3


Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (51)___ to the world. Some people are
brought up to depend too much on others and grow up forever blaming other people when anything
(52)____ wrong. Most optimists, on the (53)____ hand, have been brought up not to (54)____
failure as the end of the world - they just get on with their lives.
Question 45: A. counted
B. expected
C. felt
D. waited
Question 46: A. amusement B. play
C. enjoyment D. fun
Question 47: A. energy
B. effort
C. work
D. effect
Question 48: A. result
B. reason
C. purpose
D. product
Question 49: A. supply
B. suggest
C. offer
D. propose
Question 50: A. possible
B. likely
C. hopeful
D. welcome
Question 51: A. opinion
B. attitude
C. view
D. position
Question 52: A. goes
B. falls
C. comes
D. turns
Question 53: A. opposite
B. others
C. other
D. far
Question 54: A. regard
B. respect
C. suppose
D. think
(ID: 137503 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet
to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
By adopting a few simple techniques, parents who read to their children can substantially
increase their children’s language development. It’s surprising, but true. How parents talk to their
children makes a big difference in the children’s language development. If a parent encourages the
child to actively respond to what the parent is reading, the child’s language skills increase.
A study was done with 2 to 3 year-old children and their parents. Half of the thirty children
participated in the experimental study; the other half acted as the control group. In the
experimental group, the parents were given a two-hour training session in which they were taught to
ask open-ended questions rather than yes/no questions. For example, the parent should ask, “what is
the doggie doing?” rather than, “Is the doggie running away?” Experimental parents were also
instructed in how to expand on their children’s answers, how to suggest alternative possibilities,
and how to praise correct answers.
At the beginning of the study, the children did not differ on measures of language
development, but at the end of one month the children in the experimental group tested 5.5 months
ahead of the control group on a test of verbal expression and vocabulary. Nine months
later, the
children in the experimental group still showed an advance of 6 months over the children in the
control group.
Question 55: Which of the following can be inferred from this passage?
A. Children who talk a lot are more intelligent.
B. Parents who listen to their children can teach them more.
C. Active children should read more.
D.Verbal ability can easily be increased.
Question 56: Which of the following words could replace the word adopting in line 1?
A. approving
B. following
C. adding
D. collecting
Question 57: The word substantially in line 1 is most similar in meaning to which of the
following?
A. considerably B. deceptively
C. subtly
D. successfully
Question 58: What does It’s in line 2 refers to
A. parents increasing children’s language development. B. reading techniques being simple.
C. parents reading to children.
D. children’s language development.
Question 59: The word participated in line 6 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
A. put up with
B. took part in C. came away
D. got the point of
Question 60: How many children were there in the study?
A. 2 or 3
B. 15
C. 30
D. 60
Question 61: What was the difference between the control group and the experimental group?
A. the training parents received
B. the age of the children
C. the books that were read
D. the number of children
Question 62: The word alternative in line 10 could best be replaced by which of the following?
A. better
B. other
C. easier
D. clear
4


Question 63: The word praise in line 11 is most similar to which of the following?
A. compliment
B. honor
C. celebrate
D. respect
Question 64: The author uses the word measures in line 12 to refer to which of the following?
A. amounts
B. assessments
C. aspects
D. appearances
PHẦN TỰ LUẬN: (2 điểm)
I. (ID: 137521)Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that the original meaning is
exactly the same as the provided one. (0.5điểm)
Question 65: It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car.
The man……………………………………………………………………..
Question 66: I’m sorry I missed your birthday party
I wish...........................................................................................................................
Question 67: “It was very kind of you to help me with the housework .” The lady said to Jane.
The lady thanked ......................................................................................................
Question 68: Apples are usually cheaper than oranges.
Apples are not...........................................................................................................
Question 69: But for your help, I couldn’t have finished my project.
Had…………………………………………………………………………………………….
II. (ID: 137529 )In about 140 words, write a paragraph about measures for protecting
endangered animals.(1.5 điểm)
-----------THE END-----------

ĐÁP ÁN
Câu
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Đáp
án
D
A
A
D
B
A
B
B
C
B

Câu
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Đáp
án
A
A
B
B
D
D
D
C
B
A

Câu
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Đáp
án
B
C
D
B
A
D
C
C
B
C

Đáp
án
B
B
B
B
A
D
C
B
C
A

Câu
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40

5

Câu
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Đáp
án
A
D
B
D
B
D
B
A
C
B

Câu
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60

Đáp
án
B
A
C
A
D
B
A
A
B
C

Câu
61
62
63
64

Đáp
án
A
B
A
B


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
1. Đáp án: D
“s” trong từ “arrives” phát âm là /z/, trong các từ còn lại là /s/.
2. Đáp án: A
“ed” trong từ “frightened” phát âm là /d/, trong các từ còn lại là /t/.
3. Đáp án: A
“ch” trong từ “ache” phát âm là /k/, trong các từ còn lại là /tʃ/.
4. Đáp án: D
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm thứ hai, các từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ nhất.
5. Đáp án: B
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm thứ nhất , các từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ hai.
6. Đáp án: A
in the early stages = trong giai đoạn đầu, in advance= trước, under stress= chịu áp lực, at first sight=
cái nhìn đầu tiên. -> cuộc thảo luận dự án có vẻ đầy hứa hẹn, nhưng nó vẫn trong giai đoạn đầu mà
thôi.
7. Đáp án: B
“bạn có nghĩ là bạn sẽ giành được công việc này không?”- >B: “ồ, tôi mong là như vậy” đáp án D
“đúng vậy” không phù hợp. đáp án A,C không đúng cấu trúc: “I know”, “I don’t think so”.
8. Đáp án: B
Cấu trúc: tobe+ adj+ enough + to V: đủ… để làm gì.
9. Đáp án: C
By the time= vào thời điểm, mệnh đề chứa từ chỉ thời gian không được là thì tương lai: TLĐ, by the
time + HTĐ.
10. Đáp án: B
Dịch: ở nước Anh, bậc giáo dục bắt buộc đầu tiên…là tiểu học. -> là sự thật và chủ ngữ không phải
chủ thể của hành đông->“được biết”-> thì hiện tại đơn dạng bị động.
11. Đáp án: A
“by the year 2020” là 1 thời điểm trong tương lai-> dấu hiệu của thì TLHT: S + will have + P2 +
(O): diễn tả một hành động, sự việc sẽ hoàn thành trước một thời điểm xác định trong tương lai.
12. Đáp án: A
6


Câu trả lời là “10 giờ kém 10”-> hỏi thời gian: what time is it?= what’s the time?
13. Đáp án: B
Dịch:… tối đến căn hộ mới, hàng xóm của tôi đã đến thăm 2 lần-> kể từ khi= since. Cấu trúc:
Since+ QKH, HTHT.
14. Đáp án: B
Cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ dài: tobe+ more+ adj+ than. Để nhấn mạnh mức độ, thêm “much,
far, even , …” trước từ so sánh.
15. Đáp án: D
The brink of collapse: bên bờ phá sản.
16. Đáp án: D
A” cảm ơn bạn rất nhiều vì bữa tiệc đáng yêu này”. Đáp án A”cảm ơn”, B “chúc 1 ngày tốt lành”, C
“chúc mừng”, D “không có gì” -> đáp án D phù hợp nhất.
17. Đáp án: D
Dấu hiệu “if”, “last night”, “today” -> câu điều kiện phsc hợp: If+ S+ had+ PP, S+ would+ V; diễn
tả một việc xảy ra trong quá khứ và để kết quả ở hiện tại.
18. Đáp án: C
A few= có 1 ít, đủ nhiều để. Dịch: “có phải ở đó có nhiều người đang xếp hàng để vào sân vận động
không?”-> “đúng vậy, tôi thấy khá nhiều.”
19. Đáp án: B
A “bạn có muốn ăn chút gì khồng?”- B “…tôi không đói”-> từ chối và cảm ơn ý tốt của người để
nghị-> B.
20. Đáp án: A
Make+ to V: bị bắt phải làm gì.
21. Đáp án: B
Anything= bất cứ thứ gì, hay dùng trong câu phủ định, nghi vấn; something= vài thứ, thường dùng
trong câu khẳng định. Cả 2 từ trên đều là đại từ bất định và chúng đứng trước tính từ.
22. Đáp án: C
Cấu trúc: After+QKHT, QKĐ: một việc diễn ra sau khi một việc trước đó đã hoàn thành.
23. Đáp án: D
“come from”-> nhiều người đến từ…-> athletes= các vận động viên. Athletic= thuộc về vận động.
24. Đáp án: B
In order to/ so as to/ to+ V= so that/ in order that+ clause: nhằm để.
7


25. Đáp án: A
Cozy= thoải mái>< uncomfortable = khó chịu, warm= ấm áp, dirty= bẩn thỉu, lazy= lười biếng.
26. Đáp án: D
Optional= tùy chọn, mandatory = compulsory= bắt buộc, free= miễn phí, pressure= áp lực.
27. Đáp án: C
Fantastic= wonderful= tuyệt vời, acceptable= có thể chấp nhận, pretty highs= vô cùng cao,
reasonable= hợp lý.
28. Đáp án: C
Turn up= xuất hiện, arrive= đến, enter= vào, visit= thăm, return= trở lại.
29. Đáp án: B
Raise= bring up= nuôi lớn, come into = thừa kế, put up= sắp đặt, grow up= trưởng thành.
30. Đáp án: C
Cấu trúc A along with B; A cùng với B, thì chia động từ, tobe theo chủ ngữ A.
31. Đáp án: B
Khi các từ để hỏi ở giữa, câu thì trợ động từ sẽ được chuyển ra sau động từ, câu hỏi sẽ được chuyển
sang dạng trần thuật.
32. Đáp án: B
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ : hardly… when… = no sooner … than….: ngay khi … thì -> chuyển “than” =>
“when”
33. Đáp án: B
Dịch: một đoạn văn là 1 phần của văn bản thì, gồm nhiều câu hợp thành liên quan tới cùng 1 ý
tưởng. -> vế sau của câu thiếu chủ ngữ là “paragraph” -> rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ “consists of”->
“consisting of”.
34. Đáp án: B
Bacteria = vi khuẩn là danh từ số nhiều của Bacterium-> động từ chia cho chủ ngữ số nhiều->
“has”=> “have”.
35. Đáp án: A
Nội dung đáp án A mang nghĩa khái quát và hợp lý nhất. Dịch: Khi ngôn ngữ là 1 rào cản, mọi
người sẽ tìm các hình thức giáo tiếp khác.
36. Đáp án: D
“this form of expression” chính là “body language” -> “these”.
37. Đáp án: C
8


Nôi dung đáp án C không hợp lý: người câm và điếc sử dụng một ngôn ngữ giao tiếp bằng lời. ->
người câm không nói được thì không giao tiếp bằng lời được. Các đáp án còn lại đã được đề cập
đến trong bài.
38. Đáp án: B
Dựa vào ý “Braille (a system of raised dots read with fingertips)”: Braille ( một hệ thống chấm để
đọc bằng đầu ngón tay) -> chữ viết dành cho người mù.
39. Đáp án: C
Đó là: letters, a wink, a nod, shaking, signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals, road maps and
picture signs.
40. Đáp án: A
Wink = nháy mắt, là nhắm một mắt trong 1 thời gian vô cùng ngắn.
41. Đáp án: A
Dựa vào câu cuối đoạn 2 “Many of these symbols of the whole words are very picturesque and
exact and can be used internationally: spelling, however, cannot” : sự biểu tượng của từ ngữ được
thể hiện sống động và chính xác, và có thể dùng trên toàn cầu tuy nhiên sự đánh vần thì không thể.
Các đáp án còn lại trong ý “sign language in which motions stand for letters, words and ideas”
42. Đáp án: D
Dựa vào các ý “they have made use of various forms of communication. Generally, this expression
of thoughts and feelings” và “other systems and techniques also express human thoughts and
feelings” -> giao tiếp là sự biểu lộ suy nghĩ và cảm giác.
43. Đáp án: B
Đáp án B có nghĩa khái quát nhất, thấy rõ ở ngay câu đầu tiên của bài.
44. Đáp án: D
Morse code là mã Moóc-xơ là một loại mã hóa ký tự dùng để truyền các thông tin điện báo. ->
người dùng nó là nhân viên điện báo- telegrapher.
45. Đáp án: B
Count= đếm, expect+ to V= mong chờ, feel= cảm thấy, wait= chờ đợi. Dịch: những người luôn
mong đợi thành công?
46. Đáp án: D
Amusement= giải trí, play= sự vui chơi, enjoyment= sự thích thú, fun= niềm vui. Dịch: khi ở gần
những người luôn lo lắng những điều tồi tệ nhất thì thật sự không hề vui vẻ.
47. Đáp án: B
Energy= năng lượng, effort= cố gắng, work= công việc, effect= ảnh hưởng. Dịch: chỉ với một chút
cố gắng, và bạn sẽ thấy cuộc sống đáng quý hơn.
9


48. Đáp án: A
As a result= như là kết quả.
49. Đáp án: C
Supply= cung cấp, suggest= gợi ý, offer= xảy ra, propose= đề cử. Dịch: đó là một cách nhìn cuộc
sống lạc quan và tất cả đều phải xảy ra(1 cách tự nhiên).
50. Đáp án: B
Likely= thích hợp, possible= có thể, hopeful= đầy hi vọng, welcome= đón nhận. Dựa vào nghĩa:
những người lạc quan thích hợp hơn để bắt đầu dự án mới và chuẩn bị tốt khi xảy ra rủi ro.
51. Đáp án: B
Opinion= quan điểm, attitude= thái độ, view= cái nhìn, position= vị trí. Dịch: sự giáo dục trẻ nhỏ
thật sự quan trọng đến việc hình thành thái độ với cuộc sống.
52. Đáp án: A
Go wrong= trở lên tồi tệ.
53. Đáp án: C
In the other hand= mặt khác.
54. Đáp án: A
Regard= xem như, respect= kính trọng, suppose= giả sử, think = nghĩ. Dịch: không xem thất bại
như cái kết của cuộc sống- họ vẫn có thể thích nghi với nó.
55. Đáp án: D
Dòng 2 đoạn 1 “increase their children’s language development” nâng cao sự phát triển ngôn ngữ
cho trẻ. -> khả năng nói có thể dễ dàng gia tăng.
56. Đáp án: B
Adopt= follow= theo, approve= tán thành, add= thêm, collect= thu thập.
57. Đáp án: A
Substantially = considerably= rất nhiều, deceptively= một cách dối trá, subtly= tế nhị, successfully=
một cách thành công.
58. Đáp án: A
Dòng 2 đoạn 1 “parents who read to their children can substantially increase their children’s
language development. It’s surprising, but true” -> cha mẹ đọc sách cho con có thể nâng cao sự
phát triển ngôn ngữ cho trẻ.
59. Đáp án: B

10


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay

×